national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Baylor University  v. Domain Park Limited

Claim Number: FA0802001142634

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Baylor University (“Complainant”), represented by Wendy C. Larson, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Domain Park Limited (“Respondent”), Samoa.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 5, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 6, 2008.

 

On February 7, 2008, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 13, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 4, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@baylormedicalcenteratirving.com, postmaster@baylorhealthcaregarland.com, postmaster@baylormedicalcenterhospital.com, postmaster@baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com, postmaster@baylorcollegemedicine.com, postmaster@baylorschools.org, and postmaster@baylorbanks.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 12, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Baylor University, is the oldest institution of higher learning in Texas and was originally chartered in 1845.  Complainant operates the world’s largest Baptist university, providing both undergraduate and graduate levels of educational services, including curriculum in arts, sciences, business, law, nursing, engineering, computer science, social work, theology, and medicine.  Complainant has registered numerous marks for use in connection with the provision of educational services including the BAYLOR mark registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,465,910 issued Nov. 17, 1987).

 

Respondent registered the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names on dates between May 11, 2006 and August 14, 2007.  Each of Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites containing links to health care, medical insurance and financial services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the BAYLOR mark through registration with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Hoffman, FA 874152 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 31, 2007) (finding that the complainant had sufficiently established rights in the SKUNK WORKS mark through its registration with the USPTO); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bin g Glu, FA 874496 (Nat Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding rights in the METLIFE mark as a result of its registration with the United States federal trademark authority).

 

Complainant contends that the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Each of Respondent’s disputed domain names contain Complainant’s BAYLOR mark and adds a combination of the generic or geographic terms “medical,” “at,” “irving,” “health,” “care,” “garland,” “hospital,” “regional,” “college,” “schools,” and “banks.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name contains the dominant portion of Complainant’s mark.  In addition, each of Respondent’s domain names adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” or “.org.”  The Panel finds that neither the addition of generic or geographic terms, nor a gTLD sufficiently differentiates Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Christie’s Inc. v. Tiffany’s Jewelry Auction, Inc., D2001-0075 (WIPO Mar. 6, 2001) (finding that the domain name  <christiesauction.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark since it merely adds the word “auction” used in its generic sense); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names.  In instances where Complainant has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to set forth concrete evidence that it does possess rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied its burden.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names to operate websites that contain various links to health care, medical insurance and financial services websites.  The Panel infers from Respondent’s use that it is likely collecting click-through fees for each Internet user passed through to an unrelated commercial website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known mark for the purpose of collecting click-through fees for each misdirected Internet user is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent has submitted no evidence that it is either commonly known by the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s BAYLOR mark.  The WHOIS information for each of the disputed domain names lists the registrant as “Domain Park Limited,” a name with no apparent connection to the disputed domain names or the resulting websites.  In the absence of evidence suggesting a connection between the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names and its business, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names to operate a website that contains links to various commercial websites.  The Panel infers from Respondent’s use that it is collecting click-through fees for each misdirected Internet user.  Moreover, Internet users will likely be confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names and its resulting websites.  The Panel finds that using domain names that are likely to confuse Internet users so that Respondent can gain financially based on that confusion, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <baylormedicalcenteratirving.com>, <baylorhealthcaregarland.com>, <baylormedicalcenterhospital.com>, <baylorregionalmedicalcenter.com>, <baylorcollegemedicine.com>, <baylorschools.org>, and <baylorbanks.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 25, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum