National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

LFP IP, LLC and LFP Casino IP, LLC v. Wolf Internet Services LDC c/o Wolfgang Sauer

Claim Number: FA0802001143990

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LFP IP, LLC and LFP Casino IP, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by John P. Hains, of Lipsitz Green Scime Cambria LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Wolf Internet Services LDC c/o Wolfgang Sauer (“Respondent”), Belize.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <ihustler.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 12, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 14, 2008.

 

On February 13, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ihustler.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 27, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 18, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ihustler.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 14, 2008.

 

On March 24, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

I.          Complainant’s Contentions

 

            A.        IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR.

 

The Complainant is two Delaware limited liability companies that have the same ownership (referred to collectively herein as “LFP”).  LFP Casino IP, LLC owns and licenses the intellectual property that is used by another LFP affiliate, LFP Casino Group LLC, which owns and operates the Hustler Casino in Southern California and runs <hustlercasino.com>, both in support of gaming operations.  All the other intellectual property for the LFP family of companies is owned by LFP, LLC.  These entities, including LFP Publishing Group LLC and LFP Video Group LLC, run a major United States-based publishing and multimedia entertainment enterprise, producing such sexually-explicit magazines as HUSTLER that are sold throughout the world.

 

For more than 35 years, the Complainant and its predecessor companies and affiliate companies have used the HUSTLER mark in connection with HUSTLER MAGAZINE, which enjoys worldwide circulation.  As a visit to <hustlerstore.com> will show, the LFP companies, including Hustler video, have a very active video business.  At that store site, customers can buy DVDs with the Hustler® brand, and can also arrange for video on demand.  Over the past fifteen years, the HUSTLER mark has been further expanded through websites such as <hustler.com>, which offers adult entertainment on a membership basis.  At the Hustler Casino in Southern California, and at <hustlercasino.com>, customers can enjoy casino games and related entertainment.

 

On <ihustler.com>, adult entertainment pictures were being displayed until shortly after LFP sent the Respondent a letter demanding that they transfer the site to LFP.  Their adult entertainment offerings were an obvious infringement of the HUSTLER mark, linking to sites that compete with the LFP companies in the adult entertainment industry.  After LFP contacted the Respondent, the site became a conduit to <bonuses.com>, an online casino based offshore.  Viewers who typed in that domain name were redirected to <bonuses.com>.  As such, <ihustler.com> now infringes on the HUSTLER mark as applied to casino gambling and night clubs.  When the mark owner demanded that they stop infringing through advertisement of adult entertainment, the Respondent simply changed market segments, moving to another area in which the trademarks have value, and continued their infringement.

 

The Complainant’s mark is HUSTLER (and HUSTLER CASINO).  The Complainant’s major website is <hustler.com>.  The domain <ihustler.com> is one keystroke away from the Complainant’s site, and visually appearing much like Complainant’s domain name.  It is certainly not coincidental that the Respondent has chosen for its website two market areas where the Complainant has a major presence, and has registered trademarks, to ideas-the content of its similar-looking domain. When the two domain names are placed next to each other, it seems clear that they are “confusingly similar.”

 

            B.        RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

 

Respondent has-no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.  When the site was launched, and continually thereafter until LFP complained, the site was advertising adult entertainment sites, no doubt collecting advertising fees from those sites.  As soon as LFP contacted the Respondent, demanding that the domain be transferred, the content on the site was changed to gaming, redirecting viewers to <bonuses.com>.  We note that “iHustler” is not a word and is not, by itself, a known trademark for anything.  Only if viewers make the mistake of adding the extra “i” will they be redirected.

 

            C.        REGISTRATION IN BAD FAITH

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s previous and current uses of the <ihustler.com> domain name both compete with and disrupt Complainant’s business.  

 

There is no apparent relationship between the domain name and any business that the Respondent is engaged in. For most of the time the domain has been registered to Respondent, it was advertising adult sites.  The domain is so similar to <hustler.com> that it seems likely the Respondent was trying to cash in on the drawing power of the Complainant’s site.  As soon as Respondent was challenged on this apparent infringement, the focus of the site changed to another business in which Complainant has been successful and in which it has protected itself with trademark rights.  Respondent advertises itself at its website, <wolfis.com>, as being in the business of “acquiring and managing domain names to develop into websites or to use for direct navigation advertising.” Though it shows as the registrant of <bonuses.com> in WHOIS, respondent apparently does not run the casino there, since there is no mention of the casino in the description of the Respondent at <wolfis.com>.

 

 

I.          Respondent’s Contentions

 

A.        IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR.

 

The Respondent did not register <ihustler.com> with the Complainant’s Website in mind.  In fact, the Respondent did register well over 1200 domain names that consist of a dictionary word with the very common prefixes “e” and “i” in front of it.  The word Hustler is a well known dictionary word which has many meanings: Slang: Quote: A male prostitute, pimp and/or drug dealer; a street hustler.

 

The prefixes “e” and ‘‘i” are the most common prefixes on the internet, as thousand of websites are using them.  Example: iTunes.com, eTrade.com, eLoans.com, iReports.com or eAntiques.com (Respondent’s own developed website), just to name a few.

 

The Domain name <ihustler.com> is not confusingly similar to <hustler.com>, just as <etrade.com> is not confusingly similar to <trade.com>.

 

B.        RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

 

The Respondent has the right to register and hold domain name until such time as the domain name will be developed.

 

The Respondent has legitimate Rights to register any generic domain name for later development just as every other person - this domain name (word) was first used by the Respondent in 2001.

 

The domain name, <ihustler.com>, did not display adult advertising for most of it registration period.  In fact it only displayed any ads between April 2007 until Sept 2007.  After Respondent was made aware of a potential trademark by the Complainant, it removed all adult advertising on that same day.

 

C.        REGISTRATION IN BAD FAITH

 

The Respondent did register this domain for the sole intention of development and did not make any profit from registering this domain as it does not have any natural traffic to speak of. 

 

Also the respondent removed all adult advertising as soon as he was made aware of potential trademarks.

 

It is not true that, as the Complainant states, the domain names displayed any Adult advertising for most of its registration as it only was parked with these ads for a short period of time.  It is also untrue that it made profit and untrue that the Respondent had any knowledge of any gambling operations.  People do not make the mistake of typing in an “i” before the word hustler thinking it would be hustler website. 

 

The website <bonuses.com> is in fact the Respondent’s working legal casino. 

 

The website <wolfis.com> clearly states that <bonuses.com> is one of its websites.  The Respondent did comply with any request not to display adult advertising.

 

The Complainant made knowingly false statements.

 

The Complainant did not prove any of its statements and they are untrue and this is only an attempt to obtain the <ihustler.com> domain by reverse domain high jacking.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

A.        IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR.

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant alleges rights to the HUSTLER mark through its USPTO trademark registration (Reg. No. 1,011,001 issued May 20, 1975).  I find that this trademark registration confers rights in the HUSTLER mark to Complainant pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Mattel, Inc. v. KPF, Inc., FA 244073 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2004) (“Complainant established rights in the BARBIE mark through registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (‘USPTO’).”); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <ihustler.com> domain name contains the HUSTLER mark in its entirety with the addition of the letter “i” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  I find these to be slight alterations that render the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . .").

 

While Respondent contends that the <ihustler.com> domain name is comprised of the common term “hustler” and as such cannot be found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, I find that such a determination is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”).

 

B.        RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Though Complainant does not allege so, I find that Respondent is not commonly known by the <ihustler.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) since the WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Wolf Internet Services LDC c/o Wolfgang Sauer.”  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip’t as the registrant of the disputed domain name and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Complainant alleges Respondent previously used the <ihustler.com> domain name to display hyperlinks advertising adult-oriented content.  I find that this use competes with Respondent’s business conducted under the HUSTLER mark.  The <ihustler.com> domain name now redirects Internet users to Respondent’s <bonuses.com> domain name, an Internet casino.  Complainant also holds a registered trademark with the USPTO for the HUSTLER CASINO mark (Reg. No. 2,479,911 issued August 21, 2001), and operates an Internet casino under this mark.  Therefore, I find that Respondent’s current use of the <ihustler.com> domain name also competes with Complainant’s business.  I presume that Respondent was and is attempting to profit from these uses of the disputed domain name, either by collecting click-through fees or else deriving revenue from its online casino.  Thus, I conclude that Respondent’s previous and current uses of the <ihustler.com> domain name constitute neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha  v. Domain rajadomain@yahoo.com +1.415.0, FA 128701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of its domain name in order to divert Internet users to a website that offers search engine services and links to adult orientated websites was not considered to be in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii)); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise real estate services which competed with the complainant’s business did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

C.        REGISTRATION IN BAD FAITH

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s previous and current uses of the <ihustler.com> domain name both competes with, and disrupts, Complainant’s business.  I agree and I conclude that Respondent registered and used the <ihustler.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Svcs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) when the disputed domain name resolved to a website that displayed commercial links to the websites of the complainant’s competitors); see also Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

I also find that Respondent’s previous and current uses are likely to cause confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the competing products and services advertised on the website resolving from the <ihustler.com> domain name.  Thus, I conclude that Respondent’s registration and use constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Comm’ns Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit from the misleading <qwestwirless.com> domain name by linking the domain name to adult oriented websites, gambling websites, and websites in competition with Complainant.  Respondent’s attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ihustler.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Timothy D. O’Leary, Panelist
Dated: April 7, 2008

 

National Arbitration Forum