National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Lomont Molding, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates - NA NA

Claim Number: FA0802001144231

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lomont Molding, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Timothy J. Zarley, of Zarley Law Firm, PLC, Iowa, USA.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates - NA NA (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <lomontmolding.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

Each of the undersigned Panelists certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James Bridgeman, Linda M. Byrne and David E. Sorkin as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 13, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 13, 2008.

 

On February 14, 2008, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lomontmolding.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 25, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 17, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lomontmolding.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 17, 2008.

 

On March 26, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James Bridgeman, Linda M.Byne and David E. Sorkin as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is an Iowa corporation engaged in the business of the custom manufacture of structural foam and injection molded signs and similar construction based services.

 

Complainant relies on its rights as the registered owner of U.S. Trademark Registration No. 3,165,040 LOMONT MOLDING, registered in international class 40, in respect of “custom manufacture of structural foam and injection molded signs.”  Complainant submits that it has continuously used said trademark in commerce since its claimed first use on December 31, 1983.  Complainant further submits that the domain name in dispute is identical to Complainant’s trademark in sound, sight and appearance.

 

Complainant submits that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.  Complainant knows of no use by Respondent of the name LOMONT MOLDING other than on the website established at the address of the domain name in dispute.

 

Complainant submits that Respondent first used the domain name for its website on May 17, 2005.  To Complainant’s knowledge Respondent has not received trademark protection for the mark LOMONT MOLDING or a mark using LOMONT in association with another word.

 

Complainant has exhibited a print out of the website established by Respondent at the website to which the domain name at issue resolves and submits that the content of the website demonstrates that the domain name at issue is being used by Respondent for a commercial purpose.

 

Complainant submits that Respondent is a known cybesquatter that has shown a pattern of behaviour of continuous attempts to cash in on others’ businesses.  In support of this assertion Complainant has submitted a copy of an article published on May 24, 2007 in The Dallas Morning News that Respondent lost twelve domain name disputes through the National Arbitration Forum since April 2, 2007 including one dispute taken by Exxon Mobil Corporation.

 

Complainant has submitted a sample of cases involving Respondent that it alleges demonstrates a systematic pattern of cybersquatting by Respondent.

 

In particular Complainant cites Aetna Inc. v. Compana L.L.C., FA 330494, (Nat. Arb. Forum, Nov. 20, 2004), in which, notwithstanding the affidavit filed by the respondent, the majority decision refused to accept the respondent’s averment that it had no knowledge of the complaint’s rights because of the respondent’s knowledge in acquiring domain names, its utilization of same and its experiences in domain name disputes.

 

Complainant submits that as found in Aetna, the pattern of behaviour by both Respondent and Registrar in the constant taking of other’s domain names is sufficient to show a bad faith intent.

 

Finally, Complainant submits that as a final indication of bad faith by Respondent, Complainant attempted in good faith to contact the President of Respondent concerning this dispute but received no response.

 

B. Respondent

                                                           

Respondent agrees to the relief requested by the Complainant and will, upon order of the Panel, do so.  This is not an admission to the three elements of 4(a) of the Policy but rather an offer of “unilateral consent to transfer” as prior panels have deemed it.

                                                                                                                                               

Respondent cites Cartoon Network LP, LLLP v. Morgan, D2005-1132 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2006) where in similar circumstances the panel noted that it could proceed in the following ways:

 

(i)                  to grant the relief requested by the Complainant on the basis of the Respondent’s consent without reviewing the facts supporting the claim (see Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. EZ-Port, D2000-0207 (WIPO May 8, 2000); see also Slumberland France v. Chadia Acohuri, D2000-0195 (WIPO June 14, 2000));

(ii)                to find that consent to transfer means that the three elements of paragraph 4(a) are deemed to be satisfied, and so transfer should be ordered on this basis (Qosina Corp. v. Qosmedix Group, D2003-0620 (WIPO Nov. 10, 2003); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Jan. 19, 2001)); and

(iii)               to proceed to consider whether on the evidence the three elements of paragraph 4(a) are satisfied because the Respondent’s offer to transfer is not an admission of the Complainant’s right (see Koninklijke Philips Electronics N.V. v. Manageware, D2001-0796 (WIPO Oct. 15, 2001)) or because there is some reason to doubt the genuineness of the Respondent’s consent (see Société Française du Radiotéléphone-SFR v. Karen, D2004-0386 (WIPO July 22, 2004); see also Eurobet UK Ltd. v. Grand Slam Co, D2003-0745 (WIPO Dec. 17, 2003)).

 

Respondent noted that in Cartoon Network LP, LLLP v. Morgan, D2005-1132 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2006) the panel, conscious of Rule 10(c)’s caution for “due expedition” decided that the best and most expeditious course was that “a genuine unilateral consent to transfer by the Respondent provides a basis for an immediate order for transfer without consideration of the paragraph 4(a) elements. Where the Complainant has sought transfer of a disputed domain name, and the Respondent consents to transfer, then pursuant to paragraph 10 of the Rules the Panel can proceed immediately to make an order for transfer. This is clearly the most expeditious course.” (citing from Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. EZ-Port, D2000-0207 (WIPO May 5, 2000)).

 

FINDINGS

 

1.                  Complainant is an Iowa corporation engaged in the business of the custom manufacture of structural foam and injection molded signs and similar construction based services.

 

2.                  Complainant is the registered owner of U.S. Trademark Registration No. 3,165,040 LOMONT MOLDING, registered in international class 40, in respect of “custom manufacture of structural foam and injection molded signs” and has continuously used said trademark in commerce since its claimed first use on December 31, 1983.

 

3.                  Respondent is engaged in the business of registering domain names and hosting web sites and has engaged in a pattern of registering and using domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to trademarks owned by third parties in which Respondent has no rights.

 

4.                  The registration of the domain name <lomontmolding.com> by Respondent is part of that pattern and Respondent registered and is using said domain name as the address of a website in order to take unauthorised and predatory advantage of Complainant’s goodwill in the trademark LOMONT MOLDING.

 

5.                  The domain name <lomontmolding.com> is identical to the trademark LOMONT MOLDING in which Complainant has rights.

 

6.                  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in said domain name.

 

7.                  Respondent has registered and is using said domain name in bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

This Panel has considered Respondent’s submissions and noted that Respondent is consenting to the transfer of the domain name at issue to Complainant. This Panel has also considered in particular the submissions made by Respondent in relation to how it should proceed and notes the comments of the learned panel in Cartoon Network LP, LLLP v. Morgan, D2005-1132 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2006).

 

Having given the matter due consideration, this Panel is of the view that it should proceed to consider Complainant’s application on its merits.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

This Panel accepts Complainant’s submission that the domain name at issue <lomontmolding.com> is identical to the trademark LOMONT MOLDING in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complaiant has therefore satisfied the first element of the test in paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant’s allegations as to rights or legitimate interests are sufficient to shift the burden of production to Respondent, although Complainant ultimately bears the burden of proof on this and all other elements required by the Policy.  See, e.g., Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc v. Caribbean Online Int’l Ltd., FA 849147 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2007). 

 

Respondent has neither responded to Complainant’s allegations in this regard nor come forward with any evidence of rights or legitimate interests.

 

In the circumstances this Panel is satisfied that Complainant has met its burden of proof in establishing the second element of the test in paragraph 4(a) of the Policy also.  See Int’l Lutheran Laymen's League v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 1075523 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2007).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent has used the domain name in dispute as the address of a website established by Respondent for commercial purposes.  Complainant has also demonstrated that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of activity whereby it has engaged in cybersquatting by registering and using domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to third party trademarks to take predatory advantage of the third parties’ rights for commercial purposes.

 

On the balance of probabilities, given the unique combination of the two elements “lomont” and “molding” in both the trademark and the domain name at issue, it is clear that Respondent was actually aware of Complainant’s trademark rights when the domain name was chosen and used by Respondent as a domain name and website address.  Respondent clearly chose and registered the domain name <lomontmolding.com> in order to take unauthorised, predatory advantage of the goodwill that Complainant has established in its LOMONT MOLDING  trademark.

 

This Panel is therefore satisfied that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site and it follows that Respondent registered and is using said domain name in bad faith.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lomontmolding.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James Bridgeman, Chairman

Linda M. Byrne, Panelist

David E. Sorkin, Panelist


Dated: April 3, 2008

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum