START-UP TRADEMARK OPPOSITION POLICY

 

DECISION

 

Cox Communications Inc. v. Common Sense Enterprises Inc.

Claim Number: FA0207000114751

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Cox Communications Inc., Atlanta, GA (“Complainant”) represented by Mitchell H. Stabbe, of Dow, Lohnes & Albertson, PLLC.  Respondent is Common Sense Enterprises Inc., Big Bear Lake, CA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <cox.biz>, registered with PSI-Japan, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant has standing to file a Start-up Trademark Opposition Policy (“STOP”) Complaint, as it timely filed the required Intellectual Property (IP) Claim Form with the Registry Operator, NeuLevel.  As an IP Claimant, Complainant timely noted its intent to file a STOP Complaint against Respondent with the Registry Operator, NeuLevel and with the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”).

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 28, 2002; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 1, 2002.

 

On July 2, 2002, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 22, 2002 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for the Start-up Trademark Opposition Policy (the “STOP Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 13, 2002, pursuant to STOP Rule 6(b), the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as the single Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the STOP Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the STOP Policy, STOP Rules, the Forum’s STOP Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Transfer of the domain name from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

1.      Respondent’s <cox.biz> domain name is identical to Complainant’s registered COX mark.

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cox.biz> domain name.

3.      Respondent registered the <cox.biz> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant and its affiliated entities have continuously and extensively used the COX mark to identify, advertise and promote its services since 1898. Complainant owns numerous federal service mark registrations, as listed on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), for marks that include the COX mark for various media and communications services, including the following marks:

 

MARK

Reg. No.

Description of Goods/Services

COX

2,203,730

Domestic and international distribution of wired and wireless telecommunications services, namely, personal communication services and wireline telephone communications services provided through the use of cable television distribution facilities.

COX and DESIGN

2,005,968

Domestic and international distribution of wired and wireless telecommunication services, namely, personal communication services and wireline telephone communications services provided through the use of cable television distribution facilities; domestic and international distribution of television programming to cable television systems; cable television programming.

COX COMMUNICATIONS and DESIGN

2,007,780

(Same as aforementioned description)

COX ENTERPRISES, INC.

1,716,534

Radio broadcasting, television broadcasting, and cable transmission services.

 

Complainant is one of the nation’s largest broadband communications companies, and services 6.2 million customers in more than twenty states. Complainant has invested significant amounts of resources to promote and advertise its COX marks. Accordingly, Complainant has developed valuable goodwill and reputation in its COX family of marks. The marks are famous and are source identification for Complainant’s services.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on March 27, 2002. The subject domain name does not currently resolve to an active website. Complainant’s investigation has revealed that Respondent is attempting to disguise its identity and disassociate itself from its original WHOIS registrant entry, Swarthmore Associates, which has registered over 41 domain names containing well-known trademarks of others. Complainant’s Submission provides evidence that Respondent has altered its WHOIS information for the <cox.biz> domain name since notice of this dispute.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the STOP Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the STOP Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the STOP Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the STOP Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name is identical to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Due to the common authority of the ICANN policy governing both the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and these STOP proceedings, the Panel will exercise its discretion to rely on relevant UDRP precedent where applicable.

 

Under the STOP proceedings, a STOP Complaint may only be filed when the domain name in dispute is identical to a trademark or service mark for which a Complainant has registered an Intellectual Property (“IP”) claim form.  Therefore, every STOP proceeding necessarily involves a disputed domain name that is identical to a trademark or service mark in which a Complainant asserts rights.  The existence of the “.biz” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) in the disputed domain name is not a factor for purposes of determining that a disputed domain name is not identical to the mark in which the Complainant asserts rights.

 

Complainant’s Rights in the Mark

Complainant established its rights in the COX mark through registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1898.

 

Respondent’s <cox.biz> domain name is identical to Complainant’s COX mark, in which Complainant has rights. Respondent’s domain name reflects Complainant’s registered mark in its entirety, and only deviates by the inconsequential addition of the gTLD “.biz.” See AJC Int’l v. None a/k/a Cox Holdings, FA 109367 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2002) (finding that, for the purpose of domain name disputes, Respondent’s service mark in AJC.COM was equivalent to AJC and thus identical to <ajc.biz>); see also Princeton Linear Assoc., Inc. v. Copland o/b/o LAN Solutions Inc. FA 102811 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 8, 2001) (finding that the <.biz> gTLD in the disputed domain name is not a factor and hence to be ignored, in determining whether a disputed domain name is identical to the mark in which Complainant asserts rights).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that STOP Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has failed to submit a Response in this proceeding, and Complainant’s assertions have gone uncontested. Therefore, the Panel is permitted to make all reasonable inferences in favor of Complainant. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

Additionally, when Respondent fails to submit a Response, and its rights and interests are not apparent to the Panel, it is presumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <cox.biz> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Strum v. Nordic Net Exchange AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (finding that in accordance with Paragraph 14(b) of the Policy, the Panel may draw such inferences as it considers appropriate, if Respondent fails to comply with the Panel's requests for information); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, the Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent has never been authorized by Complainant to use the COX mark. Complainant’s investigation indicates that Respondent does not have any trademark registrations or pending applications reflecting any variation of the <cox.biz> domain name; thus, Respondent fails to establish rights pursuant to STOP Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). Complainant’s extensive use of the COX mark in relation to its broadcasting enterprise, an industry that involves millions of customers exposed to said mark daily, and its registration on the USPTO’s Principal Register creates the presumption that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to STOP Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent failed to demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the <twilight-zone.net> domain name since Complainant had been using the TWILIGHT ZONE mark since 1959); see also Nat’l Acad. Of Recording Arts & Sci Inc. v. Lsites, FA 103059 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 11, 2002) (finding that, because Respondent did not come forward with a Response, the Panel could infer that it had no trademark or service marks identical to <grammy.biz> and therefore had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent has yet to develop a stated purpose for the disputed domain name and has not provided any evidence suggesting any demonstrable preparations to use <cox.biz> in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to STOP Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). In light of Complainant’s evidence supporting its allegations that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name, Respondent has the burden of providing reliable evidence that it registered <cox.biz> for a legitimate purpose. Respondent’s failure to support its registration of the infringing domain name with evidence signifying some right or legitimate interest implies that Respondent has none. See Woolworths plc. v. Anderson, D2000-1113 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2000) (finding that absent evidence of preparation to use the domain name for a legitimate purpose, the burden of proof lies with the Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests); see also Gene Logic Inc. v. Bock, FA 103042 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2002) (finding that in order to show rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name Respondent must establish with valid evidence “a course of business under the name, or at least significant preparation for use of the name prior to learning of the possibility of a conflict” with an IP Claimant).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the STOP Policy does not represent an exhaustive list of bad faith evidence. The Panel may take into account the totality of circumstances when determining if Respondent’s registration or use of the domain name constitutes bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Cellular One Group v. Brien, D2000-0028 (WIPO Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the criteria specified in 4(b) of the Policy is not an exhaustive list of bad faith evidence).

 

The circumstances surrounding Respondent’s registration of Complainant’s mark in its domain name indicate that Respondent registered the domain name in order to prevent the Complainant from reflecting its COX mark in the corresponding “.biz” domain name; thus, Respondent’s preemptive registration of the domain name evidences bad faith under STOP Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). Respondent habitually registers famous marks in infringing domain names, and although a pattern is not required under STOP Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), the presence of one reinforces Complainant’s claims. As noted in the Findings, Respondent has obtained over 41 “.biz” registrations, many of which incorporate famous trademarks. Unlike a typosquatting case, where Respondent registers a common misspelling of a famous mark, the present case involves Complainant’s exact mark reflected in a domain name. It is reasonable to infer that Complainant would want to reflect its mark in an identical fashion as the subject domain name. See Toyota Jidosha Kabushiki Kaisha v. S&S Enter. Ltd., D2000-0802 (WIPO Sept. 9, 2000) (finding that “Registration of a domain name goes further than merely correctly using in an advertisement the trade mark of another in connection with that other’s goods or services: it prevents the trade mark owner from reflecting that mark in a corresponding domain name”); see also Peachtree Software v. Scarponi, FA 102781 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2002) (finding bad faith under STOP Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), noting that it was reasonable to conclude Respondent registered <peachtree.biz> with the intent to prevent Complainant from reflecting its PEACHTREE mark in a corresponding domain name, given Respondent's knowledge of Complainant's mark and Respondent's lack of rights or interests in the mark).

 

In addition, Complainant’s USPTO registration provided presumptive notice to Respondent of Complainant’s rights in the COX mark. Respondent was given actual notice of Complainant’s rights as part of the STOP procedure for registering “.biz” domain names. Respondent’s subsequent registration of the domain name, with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the COX mark, further evidences bad faith registration of the <cox.biz> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. P’ship v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072); see also Valspar Sourcing, Inc. v. TIGRE, FA 112596 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2002) (“Respondent was on notice of Complainant’s rights in PAINT.BIZ when it registered the disputed domain name, because Respondent received notice of Complainant’s IP Claim.  Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name despite this notice when Respondent had no right or legitimate interest in the domain name is evidence of bad faith”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that STOP Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the STOP Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be hereby GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cox.biz> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: August 22, 2002

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page