ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS DISPUTE RESOLUTION POLICY

 

DECISION

 

The Estate of Jerome J. Garcia v. Paradigm Solutions aka Charlie White

Claim Number: FA0207000114756

 

PARTIES

Complainant is the Estate of Jerome J. Garcia, San Rafael, CA (“Complainant”) represented by Leslie C. McKnew, of Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison LLP.  Respondent is Charlie White a/k/a Paradigm Solutions, Clarksville, IN (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED REGISTERED NAME

The Registered Name at issue is <jerry.garcia.name>, registered with Verisign, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the Forum”) electronically on July 1, 2002; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 1, 2002.

 

On July 9, 2002, Verisign, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the Registered Name <jerry.garcia.name> is registered with Verisign, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the Registered Name.  Verisign, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Verisign, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve registered name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Eligibility Requirements Dispute Resolution Policy (“ERDRP”).

 

On July 9, 2002 a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 29, 2002, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with 2(a) of the Rules of Procedure for the Eligibility Requirements Dispute Resolution Policy (the “ERDRP Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 8, 2002, pursuant to ERDRP Rule 6(b), the Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as the single Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibilities under Paragraph 2(a) of the ERDRP Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ERDRP, ERDRP Rules, the Forum’s ERDRP Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Registered Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant pursuant to Policy 5(f)(i)(B).

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

Respondent’s legal name is Charlie White and does not correspond to the Registered Name <jerry.garcia.name>.

 

Respondent does not own trademark or service mark rights to a fictional character named “Jerry Garcia” and therefore has no rights in the Registered Name <jerry.garcia.name>.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by “Jerry Garcia” and therefore has no rights in the Registered Name <jerry.garcia.name>.

 

Complainant, the estate of Jerome J. Garcia has rights in the Registered Name <jerry.garcia.name> because it is the legal holder of all rights belonging to the late Jerome Garcia who was commonly known as “Jerry Garcia” during his lifetime, and is still commonly known by such name after his death.

 

B.     Respondent

No Response was received.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the estate of the late Jerome J. Garcia.  Jerome J. Garcia has always used and been commonly known as “Jerry Garcia” in life and in relation to all of his music, artwork and writings.   Jerome J. Garcia performed for more than thirty years with the world famous band The Grateful Dead and other bands, including the Jerry Garcia Band under the name “Jerry Garcia.”   In addition to his music, Jerome Garcia created numerous paintings, drawings and sketches that continue to be sold today under the name, “Jerry Garcia.”  He also wrote a number of published books under the name of “Jerry Garcia.”  Any reference to Jerome Garcia in books, interviews, films, articles and memorabilia all refer to Jerome Garcia as “Jerry Garcia.”

 

Respondent is Charlie White a/k/a Paradigm Solutions.  Respondent’s legal name is either “Charlie White” or “Carlos White.”  Respondent registered the Registered Name using the name “Charlie White.”  Complainant’s investigation has found no evidence that Respondent owns any trademark or service mark rights for a character that is name “Jerry Garcia.”  Complainant’s investigation has found no evidence that Respondent uses the name “Jerry Garcia” in any way.  Complainant has only found evidence that Respondent uses the names “Charlie White,” “Carlos White,” and “Paradigm Solutions.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the ERDRP Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a Complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a), and 15(a) of the ERDRP Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the ERDRP Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the ERDRP requires that the Complainant prove each of the following elements in order to establish that the Registered Name was registered in violation of the Eligibility Requirements and obtain an order that a Registered Name should be cancelled:

 

(1)    the name corresponding to the Registered Name is not the legal name of Respondent; and

(2)    the name corresponding to the Registered Name is not the name of a fictional character in which the Respondent has trademark or service mark rights; and

(3)    the Respondent has not been commonly known by the name corresponding with the Registered Name.

 

If the above elements are shown, and the Complainant requests that the Registered Name be transferred to Complainant, paragraph 5(f)(i)(B) of the ERDRP requires the Complainant to establish that it meets the Eligibility Requirements correspondent to the Registered Name.  In order to meet the Eligibility Requirements Complainant must provide evidence of one or more of the following:

 

(1)    the name corresponding to the Registered Name is the legal name of Complainant; or

(2)    the name corresponding to the Registered Name is the name of a fictional character in which the Complainant has trademark or service mark rights; or

(3)    the Complainant has been commonly known by the name corresponding to the Registered Name.

 

 

Respondent’s Eligibility

 

Legal Name

Respondent is known to this Panel only as “Charlie White” and “Paradigm Solutions.”  There is no evidence on record, nor has Respondent come forward to establish that its legal name is “Jerry Garcia.”  Therefore, Respondent’s registration of <jerry.garcia.name> does not meet this Eligibility Requirement, and ERDRP Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) has been satisfied.

 

            Name of Fictional Character

There is no evidence on record, nor has Respondent come forward to establish that it owns any trademark or service mark rights for a character by the name of “Jerry Garcia.”  Therefore, Respondent’s registration of <jerry.garcia.name> does not meet this Eligibility Requirement, and ERDRP Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

            Commonly Known As

Respondent is commonly known as “Charlie White,” or “Paradigm Solutions,” and has presented no evidence that it is also commonly known as “Jerry Garcia.”  Therefore, Respondent has failed to meet this Eligibility Requirement in relation to <jerry.garcia.name>, and ERDRP Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

Complainant’s Eligibility

 

Commonly Known As

Complainant, the Estate of Jerome J. Garcia, is the current owner of all rights held by the late Jerome J. Garcia.  Complainant has provided evidence that Jerome J. Garcia was commonly known as “Jerry Garcia” during his lifetime and has continued to be known by such name after his death.  Therefore, Complainant has rights in the name “Jerry Garcia,” and has satisfied this Eligibility Requirement. Therefore, Complainant is eligible to register <jerry.garcia.name>.

 

 

 

DECISION

It has been demonstrated, as required by the ERDRP Policy, that <jerry.garcia.name> was registered in violation of the Eligibility Requirements.  Furthermore, it has been established that Complainant has rights to the Registered Name because it is the Estate of the deceased Jerome J. Garcia who was commonly known as Jerry Garcia.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that the requested relief shall be hereby granted.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated: August 22, 2002.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page.