START-UP TRADEMARK OPPOSITION POLICY

 

DECISION

 

Passport Corporation v. Honda Giken Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha

Claim Number: FA0207000115079

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Passport Corporation, Paramus, NJ, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Christopher F Zosa.  Respondent is Honda Giken Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha, Tokyo, JAPAN (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <passport.biz>, registered with Corporate Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Rodney C. Kyle as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant has standing to file a Start-up Trademark Opposition Policy (“STOP”) Complaint, as it timely filed the required Intellectual Property (IP) Claim Form with the Registry Operator, NeuLevel.  As an IP Claimant, Complainant timely noted its intent to file a STOP Complaint against Respondent with the Registry Operator, NeuLevel and with the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”).

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 11, 2002; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 16, 2002.

 

On July 18, 2002, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 7, 2002 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for the Start-up Trademark Opposition Policy (the “STOP Rules”).

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 7, 2002.

 

Complainant’s timely Additional Submission was received on August 12, 2002.

 

Respondent’s timely Additional Submission was received on August 14, 2002.

 

On August 20, 2002, pursuant to STOP Rule 6(b), the Forum appointed Rodney C. Kyle as the single Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant, citing STOP ¶ 10, seeks transfer of the domain name at issue from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Respondent

(i) citing STOP ¶ 15(e)(ii), seeks denial of the remedy requested by Complainant, dismissal of the Complaint, and a decision that no subsequent challenges under the STOP shall be permitted against the domain name at issue; and

(ii) citing STOP Rule 15(d), seeks a finding of reverse domain-name hijacking.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

In the Complaint, Complainant basically contends

(i) as to STOP ¶ 4(a)(i), that the manner in which the domain name at issue is identical to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights is that

1.      Complainant holds the trademark registration for PASSPORT, filed 09/21/1987, United States Patent and Trademark Office Registration No. 1,541,266 on 05/30/1989, United States Department of Commerce, Patent and Trademark Office assignment of the entire interest and the goodwill recorded 08/01/1994, 

2.      Complainant has been using the trademark in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services since 1987, and

3.      the domain name at issue is identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's    

registered trademark;

(ii) as to STOP ¶ 4(a)(ii), that why the Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name at issue is that

1.      Complainant's business name and products are known by the domain name at issue,

2.      Complainant's use and trademark of the domain name at issue predates the registration by Respondent of the domain name at issue,

3.      Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant,

4.      Respondent does not appear to be using the domain name at issue in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, and

5.      Respondent does not appear to be known by the domain name at issue;

 (iii) as to STOP ¶ 4(a)(iii), that why the domain name at issue should be considered as having been registered or used in bad faith is that "Respondent registered the domain name [at issue] in bad faith"; and

(iv) that

1.   Attachment 1 to the Complaint is a copy of the U.S. Trademark Office Notice     

of Recordation of Assignment Document for that mark,

2.   Attachment 2 to the Complaint is a copy of  a State of Delaware Office of the         

Secretary of State Letter certifying the Incorporation of "Passport Corporation",

3.   Attachment 3 to the Complaint is a copy of a State of Delaware Office of the

Secretary of State Letter certifying change of name of "Insync Software Corporation" to "Passport Corporation", and

4.   said copies are documentary evidence upon which the Complaint relies,

seemingly by being rationally probative of one or more of those STOP ¶¶ 4(a)(i), 4(a)(ii), and 4(a)(iii) contentions.

 

B. Respondent

In the Response, Respondent basically contends

(i) as to Complainant's contention "i", regarding the manner in which the domain at issue is identical to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights, that PASSPORT is identical to the second level domain name “passport” in <passport.biz> and that Respondent has no information to substantiate any of the Complainant's alleged rights to the trademark PASSPORT;

(ii) as to Complainant's contention "ii", that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name at issue in that

1.      Respondent has intellectual property and trademark rights predating Complainant's alleged rights in the trademark PASSPORT, being the owner of two active trademark registrations for the trademark PASSPORT and having been using the trademark in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services since 1980, predating Complainant's alleged date of first use in 1987, and more particularly that

(a)     Respondent's rights and legitimate interests are based on Respondent's prior usage and incontestable registrations of PASSPORT as evidenced by Respondent's United States Patent and Trademark Registration No. 1,261,649 filed on 9/30/1982, five years before Complainant's assigned registration and with a date of first use of 3/20/1980 and

(b)    the second PASSPORT application by the Respondent was filed on 5/11/1993, and matured into United States Patent and Trademark Office Registration No. 1,918,791 with a date of first use of 9/09/1993,

2.      multiple parties may have co-existing usage of an identical term applied to different goods and services, and the United States Patent and Trademark Office are aware of that and presently allow there to be over sixty active trademark registrations by various entities for the word mark PASSPORT,

3.      different entities can own the same second level domain name with a different generic top level domain, such as .com, .biz, or .info, an example being that Microsoft Corporation is the registered owner of the domain name <passport.com>, and

4.      in view of the facts as contended in contention (ii)(1) of this list, Respondent has its own rights and legitimate interest in the domain name at issue and therefore does not have to be a licensee of Complainant;

(iii) as to Complainant's contention "iii", that the domain name at issue was registered by Respondent in good faith in that

(1)    the facts as contended in contention (ii)(1) of this list supported

Respondent's application to register the domain name in issue in good faith, and in a timely fashion Respondent did so with a bona fide commercial purpose of exploiting its well-known PASSPORT vehicles,

(2)    Respondent's bona fide preparations to register and use the domain name at issue evidence Respondent's good faith, and more particularly

(a)     Respondent initially submitted an IP claim for the mark PASSPORT, substantially  on the basis of the facts as contended in contention (ii)(1) of this list and

(b)    on 9/17/2001 Respondent applied for the domain name at issue through its accredited registrar and before the deadline of 10/08/2001 Respondent notified the NeuLevel registry of its intent to proceed with registering the domain name at issue, which was legitimately awarded to Respondent by the NeuLevel registry and has not been cleared for use only because there were multiple IP claimants to the domain name at issue and Respondent is now subject to the STOP process, and

(3)    in view of  Response contentions (iii)(1) and (iii)(2), Complainant's bald 

assertion of bad faith is without merit, and more particularly

(a)     Respondent is not trafficking in domain names and has not registered the domain name at issue for the purpose of selling or renting or otherwise transferring the domain name at issue to Complainant or to a competitor of Complainant,

(b)    until this matter arose, Respondent had never heard of or had any knowledge of Complainant,

(c)     until Respondent received the Complaint, Respondent had never received any objection to its use of the trademark PASSPORT or to its registration as a domain name, and

(d)    Respondent has not attempted to create a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark and believes there is none;

                 (iv) that

1.      Attachment 1 to the Response is a copy of the United States Patent and Trademark Office Current Status of Respondent's Registration No. 1,261,649, and that said copy is documentary evidence upon which the Respondent relies by its being rationally probative of contention (ii)(1)(a) of this list,

2.      Attachment 2 to the Response is a copy of the United States Patent and Trademark Office Current Status of Respondent's Registration No. 1,918,791, and that said copy is documentary evidence upon which the Respondent relies by its being rationally probative of contention (ii)(1)(b) of this list,

3.      Attachment 3 to the Response is a copy of the United States Patent and Trademark Office Result of Search for PASSPORT Trademarks, and that said copy is documentary evidence upon which the Respondent relies by its being rationally probative of contention (ii)(2) of this list,

4.      Attachment 4 to the Response is a copy of WHOIS Search Results for <passport.com>, and that said copy is documentary evidence upon which the Respondent relies by its being rationally probative of contention (ii)(3) of this list,

5.      Attachment 5 to the Response is a copy of a sample of Respondent's Usage of PASSPORT Trademark, and that said copy is documentary evidence upon which the Respondent relies by its being rationally probative of contention (ii)(4) of this list, and

6.      Attachment 6 to the Response is a copy of Respondent's IP Claim Submission for PASSPORT, and that said copy is documentary evidence upon which the Response relies by its being rationally probative of contention (iii)(2)(a) of this list; and

(v) that as to the Panel making a finding of reverse domain-name hijacking,

1.      Respondent has submitted substantial evidence and review thereof would

warrant that finding and

2.      Respondent is the legitimate domain name holder of the domain name at issue and Complainant appears to be using the STOP in bad faith to attempt to deprive Respondent of the domain name at issue.

 

C.     Additional Submissions

In Complainant's Additional Submission, Complainant basically makes the following seven contentions:

 

1. Complainant pre-registered the domain name prior to Respondent.

 

2. Complainant operates a bona fide business identical in name to the name in dispute,

whereas Respondent does not.

 

3. Complainant intends to fully utilize the name for its corporate identity, email, intranet, etc., whereas Respondent does not.

 

4. Complainant believes the primary purpose of Respondent's registration of the name is to prevent misuse of the domain name at issue thereby compromising the identity/marketing of their product and does not intend to put the name to actual use. Complainant is in the software business and has no intent to use the domain name at issue in any way that will cause market confusion or negatively affect the identity or marketing of Respondent's automotive related product.

 

5. Respondent's trademark(s) that predate Complainant's are for products that are no longer in production. Complainant's trademark predates Respondent's trademark for their current product

 

6. Respondent's primary method of marketing their "Passport" branded product is via commonly known domain names <honda.com> and <hondacars.com> which are the natural destinations typically sought out by its consumer based customers. It seems unlikely that Respondent would make use of a .biz domain name to market a niche sport utility vehicle (SUV).

 

7. Complainant hopes that the Panel will consider and accordingly weight the legitimate use of the site by a bona fide business such as Complainant as having greater purpose than not being actively used providing an inefficient brand protection strategy on the part of Respondent.

 

In the Respondent's Additional Submission, Respondent basically responds to each of those seven contentions in correspondingly numbered paragraphs, as follows:

 

1.      Respondent was awarded the domain name at issue according to NeuLevel's own randomized Round Robin selection process detailed at www.neulevel.biz.  Respondent had also pre-registered the domain name at issue with a .BIZ accredited registrar on 9/17/01, during NeuLevel's pre-registration Start-Up period.  There is no basis in the STOP Policy or Rules for Complainant's request that this statement, even if true, be accorded any weight in the administrative process.

 

2.      Again, there is no basis in the STOP or in the STOP Rules for Complainant's request that this statement be accorded any weight in the administrative process. The STOP and the STOP Rules only require that Respondent have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue, not that the domain name at issue be identical to the business name of the registrant. See STOP Policy 4.

 

3.      In addition to the evidence presented by Respondent that it is the owner of the PASSPORT trademark, Respondent has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name at issue in connection with the bona fide offering of goods and serves, including seeking protection for its trademark under NeuLevel's IP Claim service. Respondent should not be faulted for protecting its trademarks. The domain name at issue is not subject to being used at the present time, as it is the subject of the STOP Process by multiple IP claimants. Respondent's requested relief includes that the Administrative Panel decide that no subsequent challenges under the STOP Policy against the domain name at issue be permitted, so that Respondent may proceed with its intention to use the domain name at issue.

 

4.      See the response to Complainant's Additional Submission paragraph 3.

 

5.      Respondent's predated PASSPORT registration is currently active, as evidenced by the current status of the registration from the United States Patent and Trademark Office, Attachment 1 to the Response.  It is undisputed that Respondent currently has rights and legitimate interests to the trademark PASSPORT, and that Respondent is currently selling PASSPORT products.

 

6.      Again, there is no basis in the STOP Policy or Rules for Complainant's request that these statements, even if they were true, be accorded any weight in the administrative process. It is undisputed that the .BIZ domain was opened for businesses to be used for any legitimate business purpose, despite the presence of the .COM domains.

 

7.      Complainant's request that the Administrative Panel weigh the potential uses of the Domain Name between the Respondent (the legitimate registrant) and the Complainant should be denied. It is not for an Administrative Panel to weigh which purported use of a domain name carries a "greater purpose," and for this reason and to prevent "Reverse Domain Name Hijacking" by the Complainant, the STOP Policy and Rules clearly outline the elements necessary for Complainant to prevail.  Complainant should not be allowed to now use the STOP Policy in bad faith and to make its own set of rules.

 

FINDINGS

1.  The domain name at issue is "identical to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights" within the meaning of that expression as it appears in STOP ¶ 4(a)(i).

2.  Respondent has "rights or legitimate interests" within the meaning of that expression as it appears in STOP ¶ 4(a)(ii).

3.   In view of Finding "2", the Panel need not make a finding as to bad faith registration, or bad faith use, by Respondent.

            4.   By this proceeding, Complainant has attempted reverse domain-name hijacking.

 

DISCUSSION

Introduction

Paragraph 15(a) of the STOP Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the STOP Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be transferred:

 

(1) the domain name is identical to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Due to the common authority of the ICANN policy governing both the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and these STOP proceedings, the Panel will exercise its discretion to rely on relevant UDRP precedent where applicable.

 

Under the STOP proceedings, a STOP Complaint may only be filed when the domain name in dispute is identical to a trademark or service mark for which a Complainant has registered an Intellectual Property (IP) claim form.  Therefore, every STOP proceeding necessarily involves a disputed domain name that is identical to a trademark or service mark in which a Complainant asserts rights.  The existence of the “.biz” generic top-level domain (gTLD) in the disputed domain name is not a factor for purposes of determining that a disputed domain name is not identical to the mark in which the Complainant asserts rights.

 

Lastly under this "Introduction" subheading of this Discussion, the Panel takes the opportunity to mention that (except for one point discussed in the first paragraph under the last subheading of this Discussion) the discussion under the following four subheadings of this Discussion occurs solely on the basis of the Complaint and the Response and that, with the Respondent's Additional Submission being entirely persuasive over the Complainant's Additional Submission, neither Party's Additional Submission affects the outcome of that Discussion.

 

Complainant’s Rights in the Mark

Response contention "i" basically admits Complaint contention "i". Therefore, even if the submitted evidence is rationally probative of the facts contended in Complaint contentions "(i)(1)", "(i)(2)", and "(i)(3)", in respect thereof that evidence is immaterial and hence inadmissible. Instead, for the purposes of this proceeding the facts contended by Complaint contentions "(i)(1)", "(i)(2)", and "(i)(3)" are ascertained by those contentions themselves, such that the Panel finds that the domain name at issue is "identical to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights" within the meaning of that expression as it appears in STOP ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s Rights or Legitimate Interests

Response contention "ii" puts in issue Complaint contention "ii". Therefore, to the extent that the submitted evidence is rationally probative of establishing the facts contended in Complaint contention "ii" or Response contention "ii", that evidence is not only material but also relevant, and hence potentially admissible.

 

Response contentions "(iv)(1)" through "(iv)(5)" appear to be true. There do not appear to be any bars to the admissibility of any of the Respondent's evidence, whether on the basis of irrelevancy or otherwise and so it is admissible. Moreover, that evidence is such that it is abundantly clear to the Panel that exactly the facts contended by Response contentions "(ii)(1)" through "(ii)(4)" are proven. Respondent has "rights or legitimate interests" within the meaning of that expression as it appears in STOP ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

In stark contrast to Respondent's contentions and evidence under this subheading, there are the Complaint contentions and evidence, all of which seem to assiduously avoid addressing the three items of the complaint form instruction list for STOP ¶ 4(a)(ii) even though those items appear in the Complaint itself and were something about which Complainant surely must have been aware. (The preamble and first item are that "The Panel may consider any relevant aspects included in, but not limited to STOP ¶ 4(c): … Whether, the Respondent is the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark that is identical to the domain name" (emphasis added).) Even if proven, Complaint contentions "(ii)(1)" and "(ii)(2)", being solely about the Complainant, are basically irrelevant to STOP ¶ 4(a)(ii). As for Complaint contention "(ii)(3)", it would have been obviated by Complainant doing simple due diligence pointed to by the passage quoted above in this paragraph from STOP ¶ 4(c). As well, even if proven, Complaint contentions "(ii)(4)" and "(ii)(5)", though about the Respondent, are respectively merely statements of the opposite of each of the second and third items of the complaint form instruction list for STOP ¶ 4(a)(ii). (Those items are "Whether, before any notice to the Respondent of the dispute, Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name is in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services" (emphasis added) and "Whether, the Respondent … has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has not acquired trademark or service mark rights" (emphases added).)   

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

See Finding "3" hereof.

 

Reverse Domain-Name Hijacking

Reverse domain-name hijacking was contended in the Response and although the Complainant submitted an Additional Submission it did not take the opportunity to contend thereagainst. (See e.g., American Nat’l Red Cross v. Habersham, FA 103926 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 6, 2002), permitting the American Red Cross to refute allegations of reverse domain name hijacking).)

 

As a result of extensive and particular and persuasive Response contentions "(iii)(1)", "(iii)(2)", "(iii)(3)", "(iv)(6)", "(v)(1)", and "(v)(2)" as contrasted with scant and general unpersuasive Complaint contention "iii" (which seemingly merely repeats part of STOP ¶ 4(a)(iii)), together with the above discussion under the subheading of "Respondent's Rights or Legitimate Interests" and the immediately preceding paragraph, the Panel finds that, by this proceeding, Complainant has attempted reverse domain-name hijacking.

 

DECISION

The Panel dismisses the Complaint and determines that

(i)      subsequent challenges to the domain name at issue, as against the Respondent, under the STOP, shall not be permitted; and

(ii)    by this proceeding, Complainant attempted reverse domain-name hijacking.

 

 

 

Rodney C. Kyle, Panelist
Dated: September 3, 2002

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page