national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. Umbeke Membe d/b/a Deleting Domain

Claim Number: FA0802001153487

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kelly, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Umbeke Membe d/b/a Deleting Domain (“Respondent”), Zimbabwe.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <mtyahoo.com>, <persianyahoo.com>, <sbcyahoobrowser.com>, and <yahooigins.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 25, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 26, 2008.

 

On February 25, 2008, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mtyahoo.com>, <persianyahoo.com>, <sbcyahoobrowser.com>, and <yahooigins.com> domain names are registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 29, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 20, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mtyahoo.com, postmaster@persianyahoo.com, postmaster@sbcyahoobrowser.com, and postmaster@yahooigins.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 27, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <mtyahoo.com>, <persianyahoo.com>, <sbcyahoobrowser.com>, and <yahooigins.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mtyahoo.com>, <persianyahoo.com>, <sbcyahoobrowser.com>, and <yahooigins.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <mtyahoo.com>, <persianyahoo.com>, <sbcyahoobrowser.com>, and <yahooigins.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Yahoo! Inc., is a global Internet communications, media, and commerce company that operates a network of comprehensive searching, directory, information, communication, shopping services and other online activities.  Complainant registered the YAHOO! mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on February 25, 1997 (Reg. No. 2,040,691). 

 

Respondent registered the <mtyahoo.com> domain name on June 10, 2004; the <persianyahoo.com> domain name on August 13, 2007; the <sbcyahoobrowser.com> domain name on January 22, 2005; and the <yahooigins.com> domain name on June 3, 2004.  Respondent has been using the <persianyahoo.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented, commercial pay-per-click website featuring banner advertisements.  Respondent has been using the <mtyahoo.com> and <sbcyahoobrowser.com> domain names to host commercial pay-per-click websites that offer Internet search services that compete with Complainant’s business.  The <yahooigins.com> domain name does not currently resolve to an active website.  In addition, Respondent has previously been ordered to transfer a disputed domain name in at least one other UDRP decision.  See AOL LLC v. Umbeke Membe c/o Deleting domain FA 1093926 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2007) (transferring the <aimprofile.com> domain name to the complainant). 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the YAHOO! mark with the USPTO, and has therefore established rights to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

The <mtyahoo.com>, <persianyahoo.com>, <yahooigins.com>, and <sbcyahoobrowser.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark because all four disputed domain names combine the YAHOO! mark with generic terms or additional letters.  The exclusion of the exclamation point does not distinguish the disputed domain names from the YAHOO! mark because registered domain names cannot contain exclamation points. In addition, all registered domain names are required to have a top-level domain; therefore, the inclusion of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  Regarding the <persianyahoo.com> and <sbcyahoobrowser.com> domain names, previous panels have held that the inclusion of a generic term does not distinguish a disputed domain name from a registered mark for the purposes of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Regarding the <mtyahoo.com> and <yahooigins.com> domain names, the inclusion of prefix “mt” and the suffix “igins” do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the YAHOO! mark which remains the dominant element of the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that the <mtyahoo.com>, <persianyahoo.com>, and <sbcyahoobrowser.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . ."); see also Gurney’s Inn Resort & Spa Ltd. v. Whitney, FA 140656 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (“Punctuation and spaces between words are not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and a mark because punctuation and spaces are not reproducible in a domain name.”); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant has the initial burden of showing that Respondent has neither rights nor legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant has made this assertion, and thus established a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The burden then shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <mtyahoo.com>, <persianyahoo.com>, <sbcyahoobrowser.com>, and <yahooigins.com> domain names.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  The panel in Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) found that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  Therefore, the Panel presumes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, but the Panel will examine all evidence in the record to determine if Respondent does have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).

 

The WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Furthermore, Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the YAHOO! mark.  Therefore, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark). 

 

Respondent is using the <persianyahoo.com> domain name to host an adult-oriented pay-per-click website.  Previous panels have held that use of a disputed domain name that is confusingly similar does not demonstrate rights or legitimate interests.  In Paws, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 125368 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2002), the panel held that the use of a disputed domain name that was confusingly similar to an established mark to divert Internet users to an adult-oriented website “tarnishes Complainant’s mark and does not evidence noncommercial or fair use of the domain name by a respondent.”  The Panel here concludes that Respondent’s use of the <persianyahoo.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002) (finding that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Regarding the <mtyahoo.com> and <sbcyahoobrowser.com> domain names, Respondent is operating commercial pay-per-click websites that offer Internet search services in direct competition with Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that such competing use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Finally, the <yahooigins.com> domain name does not currently resolve to an active website.  In TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003), the panel concluded that the respondent’s non-active use of the disputed domain name did not establish rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Here also, the Panel finds that Respondent’s non-active use of the <yahooigins.com> domain name fails to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Previous panels have found that use of a disputed domain name that is confusingly similar to host an adult-oriented website evidences registration and use in bad faith.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <persianyahoo.com> domain name to host an adult-oriented website demonstrates registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith); see also Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003) ( “[W]hatever the motivation of Respondent, the diversion of the domain name to a pornographic site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.”).

 

Respondent is using the <mtyahoo.com> and <sbcyahoobrowser.com> domain names to operate a website that offers an Internet search service directly competing with Complainant’s business.  Respondent is commercially benefiting from the goodwill associated with the YAHOO! mark, and such use is capable of creating confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the websites that resolve from the disputed domain names.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the <mtyahoo.com> and <sbcyahoobrowser.com> domain names evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

Respondent’s use of the <mtyahoo.com> and <sbcyahoobrowser.com> domain names also demonstrates registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because Respondent’s use is capable of disrupting Complainant’s business.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business).

 

Respondent is not actively using the <yahooigins.com> domain name.  The panel in DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) concluded that the respondent’s non-active use of the domain name satisfied the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.  Here, the Panel finds that Respondent’s non-active use of the <yahooigins.com> domain name constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that non-active use of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).     

 

Finally, Respondent has previously been the respondent in at least one other UDRP decision in which the panel ordered transfer of the disputed domain name to the complainant in that case.  See AOL LLC v. Umbeke Membe, FA 1093926 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2007).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has a pattern of registering well-known trademarks, further demonstrating registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Anderson, FA 198809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) when the respondent previously registered domain names incorporating well-known third party trademarks); see also Stevens v. Modern Ltd.-Cayman Web Dev., FA 250005 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2004) (“Registration and use of a domain name to prevent Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name through a pattern of such conduct evidences bad faith registration and use of a domain name pursuant to Policy 4(b)(ii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mtyahoo.com>, <persianyahoo.com>, <sbcyahoobrowser.com>, and <yahooigins.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  April 10, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum