National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Williams-Sonoma Inc. v. Anthony Galima d/b/a Unity 4 Humanity Inc.

Claim Number: FA0803001163666

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Williams-Sonoma Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Tali L Alban, of Townsend and Townsend and Crew, California, USA.  Respondent is Anthony Galima d/b/a Unity 4 Humanity Inc. (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <potterybarn.tv>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), M. Scott Donahey, , and Joel M. Grossman, Chair,  as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 13, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 14, 2008.

 

On March 14, 2008, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <potterybarn.tv> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 20, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 9, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@potterybarn.tv by e-mail.

 

On April 8, 2008, Respondent requested a fourteen (14) day extension of the deadline by which it could file a Response to the Complaint pursuant to Supplemental Rule 6.  Complainant consented to this request.  On April 9, 2008, the National Arbitration Forum granted Respondent’s request, setting a new deadline of April 23, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 23, 2008.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant on April 28, 2008 and determined to be complete pursuant with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent on May 5, 2008 and determined to be complete pursuant with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On May 7, 2008, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Charles K. McCotter, Jr., (Ret.), M.Scott Donahey, and Joel M. Grossman, Chair, as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns the POTTERY BARN trademark, and owns United States trademarks for the mark, dating back to 1973. Pottery Barn has over 190 retail stores nationwide, as well as a direct mail catalogue business, and a very successful e-commerce site, <potterybarn.com>. Complainant asserts that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar, if not identical to Complainant’s mark, as the only difference is the ccTLD “.tv.” Complainant next contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name, for several reasons. Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use the name; Respondent is not commonly known by the name; Respondent does not use the name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, but instead uses the name to profit from the goodwill which Complainant has built up in the name over many years; and Respondent is not using the name for legitimate noncommercial reasons. Complainant further contends that the name was registered and is being used in bad faith, asserting that the name was registered solely to induce Complainant to purchase it from Respondent; initially Respondent offered to sell it to Complainant for $587,000, and later for $15,000. Complainant further alleges that Respondent is using the name to create confusion and attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain; and that Respondent was clearly aware of Complainant’s famous mark at the time it registered the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent claims that the complaint was brought in bad faith and seeks a finding of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking. Respondent asserts that the ccTLD “.tv” is “functional,” indicating a top-level domain name associated with television, and that Complainant’s trademark rights, like all trademark rights, are subject to fair use by others. Respondent claims that the domain name is not confusingly similar to the mark because the ccTLD “.tv” clearly lets users know that it is a television-based site, and not a retailer. Further, Respondent claims it has rights and legitimate interest in the name, since it acquired the name for the purpose of, and is currently working toward, establishing a “dot tv” Internet television channel on what it calls the “Pottery Barn Theory of History.” In this regard, Respondent points out that the term “Pottery Barn” has taken on a meaning in society concerning the Iraq war. Citing Bob Woodward’s book about Iraq, Plan of Attack, at p. 150, Respondent states that when former Secretary of State Colin Powell was discussing the potential invasion of Iraq with others in the Bush Administration, he invoked the so-called “Pottery Barn Rule:” you break it, you bought it. Thus, on a fair use theory, Respondent is free to use this term in connection with discussions of the Iraq War and other historical matters, and is free to name its Internet television channel “potterybarn.tv.” Respondent denies that it registered the name just to sell it to Complainant, and says it only made an offer to sell after being contacted by Complainant. Respondent also denies disrupting Complainant’s business or engaging in bad faith in any manner.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission Complainant argues that the great weight of precedent holds that the addition of a country code top-level domain such as “.tv’ does not serve to distinguish between Complainant’s mark and the domain name. Further, Complainant attacks Respondent’s “fair use” argument. First, Complainant argues that the term “pottery barn” is not generic and has come to be recognized as referring to its products. Second, to the extent that Respondent argues that it has a First Amendment right to use the mark, Complainant states that Respondent is misapplying a line of cases involving “gripe sites.” While it is true that certain domain names have been allowed which incorporate a mark and then add the word “sucks,” see, e.g., Bally Total Fitness Holding Corp. v. Faber, 29 F. Supp. 2d 1161 (C.D. Cal. 1998), a case cited by Respondent, that is not the case here. Respondent’s website is not in any manner criticizing or commenting upon Complainant’s business, and the First Amendment cases such as “ballysucks” are not apposite. Complainant repeats its assertions that Respondent is not using the domain name for legitimate business purposes.

 

In Respondent’s Additonal Submission, it repeats the argument that because of the ccTLD “.tv” no Internet user could make the mistake of confusing it with Complainant’s mark. Respondent again asserts that the Complaint was brought in bad faith, and that Complainant is guilty of reverse domain name hijacking, as Respondent has the clear right to use the name for its Internet television channel.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that

a)      the domain name is identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark;

b)      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the name; and

c)      the name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel agrees with Complainant that is has rights in the mark, manifested by its many longstanding trademark registrations. The Panel also finds that the domain name is identical to or confusingly similar to the mark. First, the domain name wholly incorporates the mark. Second, a long line of precedent makes clear that using a different ccTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the name from the mark, and that Internet users will be confused as to whether the domain name is associated with Complainant. See World Wrestling Fed’n, Inc. v. Rapuano, DTV2001-0010 (WIPO May, 23, 2001), and Clairol Inc. v. Fux, DTV2001-0006 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (holding that the domain name “Clairol.tv” is identical to the complainant’s “Clairol” mark). The Panel rejects Respondent’s claim that the “.tv” ccTLD would make clear to users that the domain name has nothing to do with Complainant’s mark. To the contrary, the Panel believes users will be confused.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel first finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, and that Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use its mark, two facts which Respondent does not dispute. Based on these facts, there is no showing of legitimate interest. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006). Next, the Panel finds that Respondent has no First Amendment defense. This is not a case involving a domain name like “Ballysucks” in which the respondent is making legitimate comment concerning the complainant’s business. The Panel finds no legitimate noncommercial use of the mark. Rather, it appears to the Panel that Respondent is using the domain name to attract users who are confused by the name and believe that the site is sponsored by or authorized by Complainant. The Panel concludes that the domain name is not being used for any bona fide offering of goods or services under the Policy. Further, the fact that Respondent offered to sell the domain name to Complainant is further evidence that it has no rights or legitimate interests in the name. See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 5, 2007) (holding that a respondent’s offer to sell a domain name for an amount in excess of its out-of-pocket costs is additional evidence that respondent has no legitimate rights in the name). Finally, the Panel rejects Respondent’s assertion that the term “pottery barn” is now a common term which anyone can use because of the “Pottery Barn Rule” supposedly invoked by Colin Powell in discussing the impending invasion of Iraq. To the extent that people wish to use the term “Pottery Barn Rule” in the course of debate about foreign policy, such use is certainly legitimate. But to use the term in a domain name is another thing altogether. The Panel notes that the domain name is not <potterybarnrule.tv>, and the Panel leaves for another day whether such a domain name could be legitimate. The issue presented in this case is whether the domain name <potterybarn.tv> is a fair use of Complainant’s mark, and the Panel determines that it is not.  For all of the above reasons the Panel finds that the Respondent has no legitimate rights or interest in the name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent concedes that it was aware of Complainant’s famous mark at the time of the filing. This fact alone could support a finding that the name was registered and is being used in bad faith. See Yahoo! Inc v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006). In addition, as noted above, Respondent offered to sell the name to Complainant, first for over half a million dollars, and then for $15,000. Such offers are further evidence of bad faith. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003). Finally, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is likely to cause confusion to the users who are searching for Complainant’s products, and that Respondent is using the domain name to attract such users for commercial gain to its site. Such use is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007). The Panel notes that in light of the significant evidence of bad faith, Respondent’s claim of reverse domain name hijacking is not well taken. Respondent has appropriated a very famous mark and used it improperly and is hardly in a position to point fingers. For all of the foregoing reasons the Panel determines that the name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <potterybarn.tv> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), M. Scott Donahey, , and Joel M. Grossman, Chair,  Panelists
Dated: May 21, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum