National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Bibit Global Payment Services B.V. f/k/a Bi-bit Billing Services B.V. v. Mr Colin Sims

Claim Number: FA0803001164080

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bibit Global Payment Services B.V. f/k/a Bi-bit Billing Services B.V. (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Troutman Sanders LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Colin Sims (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bibet.com> (the “Disputed Domain Name”), registered with Easyspace Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hong Oo Baak as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 18, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 19, 2008.

 

On March 26, 2008, Easyspace Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bibet.com> domain name is registered with Easyspace Ltd. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Easyspace Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Easyspace Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 28, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 17, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bibet.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 10, 2008.

 

Complainant filed a timely Additional Submission on April 15, 2008.

 

On April 16, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hong Oo Baak as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1. Complainant holds trademark registrations for its BIBIT mark (the “Mark”) including the United Kingdom registrations as registration numbers M733782 and M733235, registered on March 22, 2000 and April 4, 2000, respectively. Complainant owns the domain name registration that features its Mark and resolves to its official website at <bibit.com>.

 

2. Complainant asserts that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s Mark.  

 

3. Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name. Complainant asserts that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its Mark, or any variation thereof.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has never used the Disputed Domain Name with a bona fide offering of goods or services, and that he has not made a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the Disputed Domain Name, but that Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name to operate a website that redirects Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services in the financial and banking services industry, to the websites of Complainant’s competitors.

 

Complainant further asserts that there is no evidence that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the name “bibet” or “bibet.com.”

 

4. Complainant asserts that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the Mark, and that Respondent has acted in bad faith by registering and using the Disputed Domain Name confusingly similar to Complainant’s Mark in a misspelled form, purposefully diverting Internet users to Complainant’s competitors in the financial and banking services industries.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is engaged in typosquatting and that Respondent registered and is using the Disputed Domain Name to take advantage of an Internet user’s typographical errors. Complainant asserts that it can be inferred that Respondent has acted in bad faith by profiting through referral or click through fees for linking Internet users to Complainant’s competitors’ websites, which disrupts Complainant’s business under its Mark.

 

Complainant further asserts that Respondent’s behavior of bidding for the sale of the Disputed Domain Name by signing up on <sedo.com>, a domain parking service site, indicates that he registered the Disputed Domain Name primarily for sale, rent or transfer after its registration. 

 

B. Respondent

1. Respondent contends that the Disputed Domain Name is not identical or confusingly similar to the Mark, and that the Disputed Domain Name is not a typographically erroneous version of Complainant’s Mark. Respondent contends that the Disputed Domain Name is an abbreviation for “Binary Betting,” and that it is phonetically different from <bibit.com>.

 

2. Respondent contends that he has rights or legitimate interest in the Disputed Domain Name. Respondent contends that the Disputed Domain Name has no connection with financial services, but that it is aimed at an entirely different market to the Complainant.

 

3. Respondent contends that the Disputed Domain Name was not registered and used in bad faith. Respondent contends that although he signed up on <sedo.com> for domain parking service, he has not specified a sale price despite the opportunity to specify a sale price. Respondent thus contends that he has not actively attempted to market the Disputed Domain Name in order to secure potential buyers, and that no offers have been received or accepted.

 

C. Additional Submissions

1. Complainant contends that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s Mark on the grounds that the Disputed Domain Name merely substitutes the letter “i” in Complainant’s Mark with the letter “e.”

 

2. Complainant contends that Complainant has made a prima facie case even by Respondent’s own admission that i) Complainant has established its rights to and legitimate interests in the Mark; and that ii) Complainant is well-known and established in the financial services industry. Complainant contends that when Complainant has demonstrated rights in the Disputed Domain Name, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that he has rights in the name, however that Respondent did not establish any of the situations in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent, having changed the content of the website at the Disputed Domain Name since the filing of the Complainant, is still using the Disputed Domain Name to redirect customers or potential customers of Complainant who may have been seeking similar financial or securities-related services from Complainant’s parent company or affiliated companies. Complainant contends that Respondent presumably receives click-through fees for displaying links to financial products and services that compete with Complainant’s business.

 

3. Complainant contends that Respondent has acted in bad faith by registering and using the confusingly similar Disputed Domain Name containing Complainant’s mark in a misspelled form and purposefully diverting Internet users to Complainant’s competitors in the financial and banking services industries. Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the domain parking service site <sedo.com>, and Respondent displaying links to Complainant’s competitors on the website at the Disputed Domain Name constitutes disruption, and that they are evidence of bad faith registration and use. Complainant further contends that Respondent’s actual or constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the Mark when Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name is an indication of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name.

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent’s engagement in typosquatting and his attempt to profit off the Disputed Domain Name which is intended to mislead Internet users as to its source are evidence of bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant is the owner of the trademark registrations for the Mark including the United Kingdom registrations as registration numbers M733782 and M733235, registered on March 22, 2000 and April 4, 2000, respectively.

2.      Complainant is the owner of the domain name <bibit.com> registered on Jan. 28, 1999.

3.      The Disputed Domain Name was registered on March 12, 2004.

4.      Complainant operates a business in the financial and banking services industry.

5.      The website operated at the Disputed Domain Name contains links to Complainant’s competitors.

6.      The website operated at the Disputed Domain Name contains statements such as “Buy this domain” and “The domain bibet.com may be for sale by its owner!” together with the hyperlink which redirects the Internet users to <sedo.com>, a website for the sale of domain.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the Mark with trademark authorities including the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office, and such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the Mark. See Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James, FA571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005).

 

There may be cases where it might not be appropriate to say that the difference in one vowel of a five letter trademark and a five letter domain name is not significant, especially where the mark has no inherent meaning. However, in the present case, taking it into consideration that the Disputed Domain Name has no inherent meaning and the website operated at the Disputed Domain Name contains links to websites of businesses related to that of Complainant, the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s Mark since the difference between the above two is just one vowel.

The Panel finds that Policy ¶4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out circumstances, without limitation, which can establish the holder’s rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name. These circumstances are as follows.  

 

(i) before any notice to the domain name holder of the dispute, the holder's use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) the domain name holder (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the holder has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) the domain name holder is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

While the overall burden of proof for Policy ¶ 4 a(ii) rests on Complainant, the failure by Respondent to demonstrate that he comes within Policy ¶ 4(c) can assist the Panel in deciding whether Complainant has discharged the onus of proof.  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stock, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug.11, 2000)

 

Also, while Complainant alleges in its Additional Submission that Respondent does not contest Complainant’s allegation that Respondent is neither commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name nor licensed to register names using the marks of Complainant, in the absence of evidence suggesting otherwise, Respondent has not established rights to or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(ii).

 

In addition, Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name for redirecting Internet users interested in Complainants’ services to a website that features links to various financial services industry sites is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. See Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games v. Malik FA 666119 (Nat Arb. Forum May 12, 2006).

 

Considering all the statements made and evidence submitted, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to operate a website that features links to Complaint’s competitors’ websites strongly indicates that Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name to disrupt Complainant’s business. Specifically, the fact that Respondent’s website includes links related to Complainant’s business is sound evidence that Respondent’s actions were targeted to Complainant. Morgan Stanley v. Morgan, FA 585915 (Nat Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005).

 

Also, Complainant asserts that Respondent has offered the Disputed Domain Name for sale. Offers to sell may be found to be a showing of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 30, 2003).

 

According to the above, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ordered that the <bibet.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hong Oo Baak, Panelist
Dated:
April 30, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum