national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Atrium Medical Corporation v. Emin Keklik

Claim Number: FA0803001172416

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Atrium Medical Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Sean D. Detweiler, of Lahive & Cockfield, LLP, Masschusetts, USA.  Respondent is Emin Keklik (“Respondent”), Turkey.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <atriummed.net>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Robert F. Pfeuffer, (Ret.), David H. Bernstein, Esq. and James A. Carmody, Esq. (Chair), as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“NAF”) electronically on March 28, 2008; the NAF received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 2, 2008.

 

On March 31, 2008, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the NAF that the <atriummed.net> domain name is registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 9, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 29, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via certain e-mail, post and fax addresses to the entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical and billing contacts, and to postmaster@atriummed.net by e-mail.  As discussed in more detail below, though, NAF inadvertently failed to send the Commencement Notice to the listed administrative contact.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, NAF transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 30, 2008, NAF received an e-mail from the Respondent that referenced the Disputed Domain Name and National Arbitration Forum’s file number for this proceeding, but it did not include any substantive Response.

 

On May 7, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, NAF appointed Hon. Robert F. Pfeuffer, (Ret.), David H. Bernstein, Esq. and James A. Carmody, Esq. (Chair), as Panelists.

 

Because the Respondent defaulted, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) asked NAF to provide it with information concerning the methods by which the Commencement Notification was sent in order to satisfy itself that Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") was satisfied, along with basic principles of due process.  See Kidman v. Zuccarini, D2000-1415 (WIPO Jan. 23, 2001).  In pulling together the necessary information for the Panel, NAF realized that, inadvertently, the Commencement Notification was not sent to the Respondent’s administrative contact.  In addition, the Panel noted that the mailed copy of the Commencement Notification included the designation “TR” (as shown in the WHOIS information) instead of the full word “Turkey” (as listed in the Complaint); that because the mailed version was sent by regular mail, without any return receipt or tracking mechanism, the Panel was unable to satisfy itself that the mailed copy was actually delivered; and that the e-mailed copy of the Commencement Notification was not sent to all the e-mail addresses listed in the “Contact” link of home page to which the Domain Name resolved.  Accordingly, NAF recommended, and the Panel agreed, that the Commencement Notification should be resent to all known e-mail, fax and postal addresses for Respondent, including the technical, billing, and administrative contacts.

NAF re-notified the case on April 15, 2008, and set June 4, 2008 as the new deadline for Response.  Because NAF undertook these additional measures, the Panel can now conclude that NAF used reasonable means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.  No Response was received by the June 4, 2008 deadline, at which point the Panel treated the Respondent as being in default and the Panel proceeded to the decision phase of this case, setting June 18, 2008 as its deadline for completing the Decision.  Under established principles, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, NAF's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <atriummed.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ATRIUM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <atriummed.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <atriummed.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant relies on the following trademarks:  US Trademark Registration Number 2,629,732, a word mark for the word ATRIUM, registered October 8, 2002, first used November 1983; US Trademark Registration Number 2,986,775, including the word ATRIUM and a design, registered August 23, 2005, first used December 1999; and US Trademark Registration Number 3,098,937, including the word ATRIUM and a design, registered May 30, 2006, first used September 2003.  The above trademarks are used in conjunction with medical devices, namely thoracic drainage collection and autotransfusion devices and tubing apparatus; anticoagulant solutions; thoracic and mediastinal catheters; blood bags; IV pole attachments for chest drains; vascular grafts; vascular graft tunnelers; tips and extension rods, and graft insertion devices; surgical mesh; facial prosthetic implants.

 

Atrium Medical began using the trademark ATRIUM in commerce in 1983, and has built significant goodwill in the 25 years since that mark was first used. Atrium Medical has provided their products in Turkey through authorized distributors since 1992 (the Respondent appears to be doing business in Turkey).  Respondent is not, and has never been, an authorized distributor of Atrium Medical’s products.  Atrium has sold nearly $2.5 million in products in Turkey since 1992.  Complainant has never licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the ATRIUM mark or any variation thereof.  Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name at issue.

 

According to a WHOIS search, Respondent’s website began operation in 2005.  Respondent’s website appears in English and Turkish, and Respondent lists a Turkish address.  Respondent’s use of the domain name <atriummed.net> began long after Atrium Medical began selling medical products in Turkey (13 years).   

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the ATRIUM mark through several registrations of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (i.e. Reg. No. 2,629,732 issued October 8, 2002).  These trademark registrations adequately convey rights for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office).

 

The <atriummed.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ATRIUM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds the term “med,” presumably short for “medical,” which is descriptive of Complainant’s goods, as well as the generic top-level domain “.net.”  These modifications to Complainant’s mark do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (finding that “Respondent does not by adding the common descriptive or generic terms ‘corp’, ‘corporation’ and ‘2000’ following ‘PGE’, create new or different marks in which it has rights or legitimate interests, nor does it alter the underlying [PG&E] mark held by Complainant”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

The WHOIS information for the <atriummed.net> domain name identifies Respondent as “Emin Keklik,” and Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s ATRIUM mark.  Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name.  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain name and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is using the <atriummed.net> domain name to advertise and sell medical products in direct competition with those offered by Complainant under its mark.  Such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Florists’ Transworld Delivery v. Malek, FA 676433 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <ftdflowers4less.com> domain name to sell flowers in competition with the complainant did not give rise to any legitimate interest in the domain name); see also Fum Machineworks Inc. v. Tomov, FA 997922 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 19, 2007) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s diversion of Internet users to a competing website does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Even if some of the goods sold by Respondent are Complainant’s goods, that does not excuse the use of a domain name, containing Complainant’s trademark, for a website that sells competitive goods and does not make clear the relationship between Respondent and Complainant, the trademark owner.  Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to sell medical products in direct competition with Complainant constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business, and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where the respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area); see also Jerie v. Burian, FA 795430 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 23, 2006) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <sportlivescore.com> domain name in order to disrupt the complainant’s business under the LIVESCORE mark because the respondent was maintaining a website in direct competition with the complainant).

 

Respondent is commercially benefiting from its use of the <atriummed.net> domain name through its selling of medical products, and Respondent’s disputed domain name and resulting website are capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement with the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  This constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to Respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Warren, FA 204147 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (“Although Complainant’s principal website is <century21.com>, many Internet users are likely to use search engines to find Complainant’s website, only to be mislead to Respondent’s website at the <century21realty.biz> domain name, which features links for competing real estate websites.  Therefore, it is likely that Internet users seeking Complainant’s website, but who end up at Respondent’s website, will be confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <atriummed.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

          James A. Carmody, Esq. (Chair)

Hon. Robert F. Pfeuffer, (Ret.)

David H. Bernstein, Esq.

 

    Dated:   June 18, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum