National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

CTV Inc. v. Murat Yikilmaz

Claim Number: FA0804001177671

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CTV Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lisa Martz, of McCarthy Tetrault LLP, Canada.  Respondent is Murat Yikilmaz (“Respondent”), represented by Paul Raynor Keating, of Renova, Ltd., Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ctv.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Roger P. Kerans (Ret.), Diane Cabell, Esq., and James A. Carmody, Esq., (Chair) as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 11, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 15, 2008.

 

On April 16, 2008, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ctv.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 23, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 13, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ctv.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 13, 2008.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on May 19, 2008 and determined to be timely and complete in compliance with the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Respondent on May 22, 2008 and determined to be timely and complete in compliance with the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On May 27, 2008, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Roger P. Kerans (Ret.), Diane Cabell, Esq., and James A. Carmody, Esq., (Chair) as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTION

 

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ctv.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CTV mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ctv.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ctv.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

            B.  Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent is a resident of Istanbul, Turkey and has no connection of any kind with Canada.  Further, Complainant’s CTV mark does not have exclusive worldwide rights.

2.      Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.

3.      Respondent registered and has used the domain name at issue in good faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Each of the parties timely filed an Additional Submission which essentially restated the positions in the Complaint and Response.

 

 

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has registered rights in the CTV mark (Canada Reg. No. TMA197826 issued March 1, 1974) and (USPTO Reg. No. 1,053,080, issued November 16, 1976) and has used the mark extensively to identify its broadcast transmissions and other goods and services since 1961 in Canada and in the U.S.A.  Complainant does not allege activity or use of the CTV mark in Turkey.  Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <ctv.com> domain name is essentially identical to its CTV mark and to its <ctv.ca> domain name.  Further, Complainant alleges that Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise authorized to use the CTV mark and that he does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the mark.  Finally, Complainant alleges that Respondent has registered and used the <ctv.com> domain name in bad faith. 

 

Respondent has provided evidence in the form of a copy of his passport and other identification materials to the effect that he is a resident of Istanbul, Turkey.  He states, without contravention by Complainant, that he has no connection with Canada or exposure to programming of the Complainant’s television network and that he had no awareness whatsoever of Complainant or its CTV mark until this proceeding was initiated.  Respondent appears to be in the domain name warehousing business and “specializes” in three letter domains.  In that connection, he purchased <ctv.com>  in February of 2007 for a “substantial amount” of money.  It should be noted that Respondent was not the original registrant of the domain name at issue.  The domain was originally registered more than fourteen years ago in March of 1994.  Respondent notes that Complainant does not claim to have acquired any rights to the CTV mark, through registration or by virtue of common law, outside of Canada and the U.S.A., and certainly not in Turkey.  Currently, the web page associated with <ctv.com> provides search functions and contains advertising messages.  Respondent alleges that he purchased the three letter domain for investment purposes for sale to those thousands of potential buyers for whom a CTV domain would be of value.  Accordingly, Respondent denies that he registered or has used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO confers sufficient rights in the mark upon Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require the complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that the complainant has a bona fide basis for making the complaint in the first place).

 

Respondent’s <ctv.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CTV mark in that it is a complete and accurate copy of the mark.  The addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is irrelevant under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Therefore, Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to the complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the "addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference").

 

            The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

However, Respondent has brought forward evidence that he purchased the fourteen year old domain name at issue in 2007 without any actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s CTV mark, which is apparently not in worldwide usage and does not enjoy worldwide trademark registration.  Respondent says that he has investment plans for the <ctv.com> domain name and currently uses it in connection with a search engine with advertising on the associated web page.  This is some evidence of his rights and legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.  See Workshop Way, Inc. v. Harnage, FA 739879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 9, 2006) (finding that the respondent overcame the complainant’s burden by showing it was making a bona fide offering of goods or services at the disputed domain name).

 

The three letters which constitute the essence of the <ctv.com> domain name are generic initials and in common use by many parties to identify many goods and services.  Accordingly, Complainant does not have a monopoly on these terms on the Internet. The fact that Complainant’s use of CTV to identify its goods and services is apparently exclusive to the North American continent strengthens Respondent’s argument.   For example, Respondent provided evidence that “ctv” is a common abbreviation worldwide for numerous phrases, including “color television,” “consolidated tax voucher,” and “cell tolerance variation.”  Since the domain name at issue is comprised of common terms, not unique to Complainant, at least outside North America, Respondent’ own use has established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Kaleidoscope Imaging, Inc. v. V Entm’t, FA 203207 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 5, 2004) (finding that the respondent was using the <kaleidoscope.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services because the term was “generic” and respondent was using the disputed domain name as a search tool for Internet users interested in kaleidoscopes); see also Qwest Commc’ns Int’l v. QC Publ’g Grp., Inc., FA 286032 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2004) (stating that “Complainant’s rights in the QWEST mark are limited to its application to the tele-communications industry,” where a variety of other businesses used the mark in unrelated fields).

 

Respondent’s registration of a three-letter disputed domain name with the goal of attracting Internet traffic is a legitimate business interest, especially in this case where none of the advertisements listed on the corresponding website related to Complainant’s television operations.  Respondent has made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Eastbay Corp. v. VerandaGlobal.com, Inc., FA 105983 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2002) (finding that using a domain name consisting of a common descriptive and generic expression as a portal to a website featuring various advertisements and links is a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also First Am. Funds, Inc. v. Ult.Search, Inc., D2000-1840 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that, absent bad faith, the operation of a portal website is a legitimate interest).

 

A majority of the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has not been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has failed to meet the burden of proof of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (finding that the complainant failed to establish that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because mere assertions of bad faith are insufficient for a complainant to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the panel may conclude that the respondent acted in bad faith).

 

Further, as noted above, Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <ctv.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Skunkworx Custom Cycle, D2004-0824 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2005) (finding that the issue of bad faith registration and use was moot once the panel found the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Vanguard Group Inc. v. Investors Fast Track, FA 863257 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 18, 2007) (“Because Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, his registration is not in bad faith.”).

 

Accordingly, and in any event, a majority of the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has not been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

The Complainant, having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, a majority of the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

            James A. Carmody, Esq., Chair

Diane Cabell, Esq.
          Dated:  June 10, 2008

 

 

Hon. Roger P. Kerans (Ret.), dissenting:

 

I fail to see why a resident of country A can interfere with an established trade mark in country B even if he is free to use it in country A. The essential problem in this case is the universality of the Internet. I agree with the majority that Complainant cannot assert its trademark throughout the world. It can, however make a powerful case in Canada and the USA. But Respondent seeks to use the mark everywhere, including those two countries. This is made clear, I think, by its use of the suffix ".com", which is the nearest thing we have to a universal identity. Had hee—like Complainant—used a less univerally symbolic suffix, one could argue he sought to avoid conflict. The burden to avoid conflict with established rights, even if less than universally established, should rest upon the registrant. Failure to meet that burden, in my view, leads to a conclusion of a lack of legitimate interest, or better the lack of a legitimate universal interest.

 

In any event, I consider the evidence sufficient to show that it is a reasonable inference that a registrant, at time of registration, and this Respondent using the domain name thereafter, knew of the existence of Complainant’s business and mark in Canada and the USA. To register a domain name without a prior Google search seems to me to be wilful blindness, and indeed such an allegation has not been made. A Google search, as Respondent’s material itself well documents, shouts out the name and interest of Complainant. I would with respect infer that Respondent was aware of that interest. That being the case, it is an easy step to conclude that Respondent in part intended to draw on the established goodwill of Complainant in Canada and the US, by what is commonly called cybersquatting.

 

 

 

 

Honorable Roger P. Kerans

Arbitrator

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum