DECISION

 

Societe Generale and Fimat International Banque v. Lebanon Index/La France DN

Claim Number: FA0208000118278

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Societe Generale and Fimat International Banque, Paris, FRANCE (“Complainant”) represented by Isabelle Leroux, of Bird & Bird.  Respondent is Lebanon Index/La France DN, Beirut, LEBANON (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <masterunit.us>, <sggroupe.us>, <sogelease.us> and <fimat.us>, registered with iHoldings.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on August 15, 2002; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 26, 2002.

 

On September 13, 2002, iHoldings.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <masterunit.us>, <sggroupe.us>, <sogelease.us> and <fimat.us> are registered with iHoldings.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  iHoldings.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the iHoldings.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 18, 2002, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”) setting a deadline of October 8, 2002, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 28, 2002, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the follow allegations:

 

The <masterunit.us>, <sggroupe.us>, <sogelease.us> and <fimat.us> domain names are confusingly similar and/or identical to Complainant’s MASTER UNIT, SG GROUP, SOGELEASE and FIMAT marks.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <masterunit.us>, <sggroupe.us>, <sogelease.us> and <fimat.us> domain names.  Respondent registered and used the <masterunit.us>, <sggroupe.us>, <sogelease.us> and <fimat.us> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the following International, French and United States trademark registrations:

 

·        MASTER UNIT:  French trademark Reg. No. 003 060 379; International trademark Reg. No. 758 627.

·        SG GROUP:  French trademark Reg. No. 00 3 004.

·        SOGELEASE:  French trademark Reg. No. 1403696; International trademark Reg. No. R 433 810.

·        FIMAT:  United States Patent and Trademark Office Reg. Nos. 1,636,302 and 2,187,975.

 

Complainant’s trademarks are used in association with various financial services offered by Complainant, which operates capital and financial investment services, including brokerage assistance for sales of futures.

 

Respondent registered the <sggroupe.us>, <sogelease.us> and <fimat.us> domain names May 16, 2002.  Respondent registered the <masterunit.us> domain name May 17, 2002.  Respondent does not actively use the disputed domain names to resolve to a website with content.  Respondent, however, did offer to sell the <masterunit.us>, <sggroupe.us>, <sogelease.us> and <fimat.us> domain name registrations, among other domain name registrations “consisting of trademarks or denominations” used by Complainant, for a total of $404,500.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and may draw such inferences as it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established in this proceeding that it has rights in the MASTER UNIT, SG GROUP, SOGELEASE, and FIMAT trademarks by proof of French and international registration and receipt of authorized trademarks by appropriate governing entities. 

 

The domain names registered by Respondent, <masterunit.us>, <sogelease.us>, and <fimat.us>, incorporate in their entirety Complainant’s MASTER UNIT, SOGELEASE, and FIMAT marks, respectively.  The domain names, <masterunit.us>, <sogelease.us>, and <fimat.us>, contain no distinguishing characteristics because the addition of top-level domains, such as the country code “.us,”  and an absence of spaces are inconsequential in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis of domain names’ identical or confusingly similar characteristics.  Hence, the <masterunit.us>, <sogelease.us>, and <fimat.us> domain names are identical to Complainant’s MASTER UNIT, SOGELEASE, and FIMAT marks.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top-level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

In addition, Respondent’s domain name <sogelease.us> differs from Complainant’s SG GROUP mark by the mere addition of the letter “e” to the end of the second-level domain.  Adding letters to another entity’s mark does not differentiate a domain name from the mark in question.  Therefore, Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Nat’l Geographic Soc. v. Stoneybrook Inv., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s “National Geographic” mark); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the Complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent communicated openly with Complainant about the sale of the disputed domain names but did not submit a Response in this proceeding.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names as part of its prima facie Complaint.  Respondent’s failure to come forward and challenge Complainant’s allegations allows the Panel to presume that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The presumption is further supported by Respondent’s decision to ignore the Complaint.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality Inc., AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where no such right or interest was immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent did not come forward to suggest any right or interest it may have possessed).

 

Furthermore, due to the lack of Response, the Panel accepts all of Complainant’s allegations as true, and will draw all reasonable inferences in Complainant’s favor.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true). 

 

No evidence suggests, and Respondent has not come forward to offer proof that Respondent is the owner or beneficiary of trademarks or service marks that are identical to the domain names.  An absence of evidence coupled with the fact that nearly all of the domain names are identical to Complainant’s marks suggest that the only logical conclusion is that Respondent owns no marks that are identical to the domain names.  Therefore, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See CDW Computer Centers, Inc. v. The Joy Comp. FA114463 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2002) (finding that, because Respondent did not come forward with a Response, the Panel could infer that Respondent had no trademark or service marks identical to <cdw.us> and therefore had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a website.  Inactive use of a registered domain name supports a finding of lack of rights or legitimate interests.  A grace period allows time for development before the Panel will find that a party has passively held a domain name.  Although Respondent has held these domain names for roughly five months, Respondent has not come forward with any demonstrable plans to use the domain names.  In addition, Respondent has done nothing more than offer the domain name registrations for sale to Complainant.  Thus, Respondent’s passive holding does not constitute use of the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Respondent has shown no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See J. Paul Getty Trust v. Domain 4 Sale & Co., FA 95262 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2000) (finding rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one has made no use of the websites that are located at the domain names at issue, other than to sell the domain names for profit); see also Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question).

 

Respondent has failed to establish any rights in marks identical to the domain names and Complainant has presented the Panel with Complainant’s marks that are replicated in the domain names.  It is reasonable to infer under these facts that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names.  Therefore, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks and Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Respondent offered to sell the domain name registrations to Complainant at a price that on its face is greater than the reasonable costs of registration. In addition, all of the domain name registrations that Respondent offered to sell to Complainant reflect either Complainant’s trademarks or those of Complainant’s affiliates. Respondent’s conduct supports the finding that Respondent had the intent to gain commercially from registering the disputed domain names.  Hence, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding Respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the Respondent registered the domain name with the intention of selling it).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent offered to sell its rights in the disputed domain names and multiple other domain names to Complainant for a price of $404,500.  Since Respondent does not actively use the disputed domain names, this price is clearly in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket expenses for registration.  Such conduct supports an inference that Respondent registered the <masterunit.us>, <sggroupe.us>, <sogelease.us> and <fimat.us> domain names because of the value of Complainant’s marks.  Therefore, Respondent’s actions constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. Meeting Point Co., D2000-1245 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent made no use of the domain names except to offer them to sale to the Complainant); see also World Wrestling Fed’n Entmt., Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out of pocket costs).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that the requested relief shall be hereby GRANTED. Accordingly, it is Ordered that the domain names <masterunit.us>, <sggroupe.us>, <sogelease.us> and <fimat.us> be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: November 11, 2002.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page