National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Caribbean Publishing Company, Ltd. v. ATOMBI

Claim Number: FA0805001189184

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Caribbean Publishing Company, Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is ATOMBI (“Respondent”), represented by Esmeralda A. Knoppel, Netherlands Antilles.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <yellowpages-caribbean.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Luiz Edgard Montaury Pimenta as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 6, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 7, 2008.

 

On May 7, 2008, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yellowpages-caribbean.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 9, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 29, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yellowpages-caribbean.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received and determined to be deficient on May 29, 2008 a hard copy of the Response was not received by the Response deadline.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission on June 3, 2008 that was determined to be timely under the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On June 3, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Luiz Edgard Montaury Pimenta as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that is the owner of United States trademark CARIBBEAN YELLOW PAGES CPC (& design), Reg. No. 1,663,390, registered on November 5, 1991, covering “classified directories.” Complainant also contends that it owns trademark CARIBBEAN YELLOW PAGES in Anguilla (Reg. No. 2577), Montserrat (reg. No. 1826) and St. Christopher & Nevis (Reg. No. T4217).

 

Complainant asserts it first began use of its U.S. mark in 1980, and that such use expanded into use of the trademark on the internet for “classified directories” in 1997. Complainant asserts that its main website is located at <caribbeanyellowpages.com>.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was registered in 1990, that is, well after it had established trademarks rights to its mark.

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name incorporates its trademark CARIBBEAN YELLOW PAGES in its entirety and adds only a hyphen and juxtaposes the textual elements and is therefore confusingly similar.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no trademark or other intellectual property rights to the domain name. Complainant asserts it has not granted Respondent any license, permission, or authorization by which it could own or use any domain name registrations which are confusingly similar to any of Complainant’s marks.

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent has never operated any bona fide or legitimate business through the disputed domain name and that, instead, Respondent is using it to offer services that compete directly with its services.

 

Registered and used in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Regarding registration in bad faith, Complainant asserts that Respondent sells competing services and has actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its mark, which is evidenced by use of Complainant’s “walking fingers” mark on the Respondent’s website.

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent had at least constructive knowledge of the Complainant’s mark because of Complainant’s registration of its mark before the USPTO.

 

Regarding use in bad faith, Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect traffic to a website featuring competing services. Complainant asserts that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Complainant’s customers to the Respondent’s website for financial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, and/or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location.

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to give consumers the impression that they have reached an official CARIBBEAN YELLOW PAGES website. Complainant asserts that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name intends to disrupt Complainant’s business for its own commercial gain and is evidence of bad faith and registration and use.

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent has provided a Response that was deficient because the National Arbitration Forum has determined that a hard copy of the Response was not received by the Response deadline. However, Respondent transmitted his response electronically in due time.

 

According to prior UDRP decisions, the Panel may decide whether or not to consider Respondent’s submission because it is not in compliance with Supplemental Rule 5.  See Telstra Corp. v. Chu, D2000-0423 (WIPO June 21, 2000) (finding that any weight to be given to the lateness of the response is solely in the discretion of the panelist).

 

In the present case, the Panel is of the view that Complainant was given notice of Respondent’s response and, therefore, failure to provide a hardcopy of the response was not prejudicial to the parties, for what this submission should be allowed and given due weight. See Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“[Ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process. . . ."); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where the respondent submitted a timely response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the response on time, “the Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).

 

Respondent initially contends that registration of the disputed domain name was made by requirement of a third party, Mr. Kenneth Mendez Chumaceiro, who, according to Respondent, would be the real owner of the disputed domain name, together with the companies Yellow Advertising Ltd and Yellow Pages Caribbean Ltd.

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent has neither confirmed nor denied Complainant’s allegations with respect to this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent contends that Complainant does not have legitimate trademark rights in relation to the domain name. Respondent contends that “Yellow” has used the website since 2000 and that, through such use, it would have acquired rights over it.

 

Registered and used in Bad Faith

 

Respondent asserts that the registration was not in bad faith. Respondent contends that the use of the disputed domain name is not capable of confusing Internet users because the content on the website that resolves from it is directly related to the Netherlands Antilles.  Respondent maintains that Complainant does not do business in the Netherlands Antilles.

 

Finally, Respondent affirms that it is willing to transfer the disputed domain name to “the rightful owner” without costs.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission on June 3, 2008. As it was timely under the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7, the Panel decides that this submission should be allowed and given due weight.

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant basically contends that:

 

-         Respondent asserts without support or argumentation that “record has not established that the complainant has legitimate trademark rights to the domain-name”;

-         Respondent does not deny that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks;

-         Respondent does not deny that Complainant’s trademark rights were obtained prior to the registration of the domain name;

-         Respondent does not deny that the domain name has been put to use in a manner which competes directly with Complainant;

-         Respondent does not deny that the website associated with the domain name abuses Complainant’s logo mark in a manner that reinforces the false impression to consumers that the website is associated with or sponsored by Complainant;

-         Respondent does not deny that it has no trademark or other intellectual rights in the domain name;

-         Respondent does not deny that it is commonly known as “Atombi” and that it is not commonly know as “YELLOW PAGES CARIBBEAN.”;

-         Respondent does not deny that it has never operated a bona fide or legitimate business under the domain name nor does Respondent deny that it has never made a non-commercial or fair use of the domain name. Respondent does not deny that it has no permission or license from Complainant under which it could have registered or used the domain name;

-         Respondent does not deny that it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights at the time of registration of the domain name as evidenced by its abusive use of the Complainant’s walking fingers logo mark;

-         Respondent does not deny that (a) domain name was registered through a U.S. based registrar; (b) the website associated with the domain is accessible to US consumers; and (c) the website associated in the US Virgin Islands.

-         Respondent does assert (i) that the content of the website is not confusingly similar “now that the content is directly for use in the Netherland Antilles” and (ii) that the “complainant has not proven any activity in the Netherland Antilles;

-         Complainant clarifies that (i) the associated website is not limited to content related to the Netherland Antilles and (ii) that the Policy does not require that Complainant prove commercial activity in the jurisdiction listed in the address field of the WHOIS record;

-         Respondent does not deny that it had at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s US trademark registration rights.

-         Respondent does not deny that the domain name has been put to a commercial use which has intentionally attempted to attract Complainant’s customers to the website associated with the domain name;

-         Respondent does not deny that the use of the domain name in conjunction with the website is disrupting Complainant’s business

 

In addition, Complainant asserts that Respondent claims of registering and holding the domain name for third parties should not be considered, as none of those third parties appear in the WHOIS records and none of them filed a response.

 

 

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel finds that Complainant is the owner of the U.S. trademark CARIBBEAN YELLOW PAGES CPC (& design), Reg. no. 1,663,390, covering “classified directories.”  Complainant filed for its U.S. trademark in July 1989, and received its trademark registration in November 1991.  Complainant’s principal website is located at <caribbeanyellowpages.com>.  Complainant’s website has been available and in use since at least November 1998.  The Domain Name <yellowpages-carribbean.com> was registered on January 12, 2000.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the domain name <yellowpages-caribbean.com> is confusingly similar to the CARIBBEAN YELLOW PAGES CPC marks since the dominant portion of Complainant’s registered marks is being reproduced. The domain name differs from Complainant’s registered CARIBBEAN YELLOW PAGES CPC marks only in the suppression of the “CPC” portion, the adjunction of a hyphen, the juxtaposition of the textual elements and the adjunction of a gTLD “.com.”

 

The Panel finds that the suppression of the “CPC” portion, the adjunction of a hyphen, the juxtaposition of the textual elements and the adjunction of a gTLD “.com” is not sufficient to escape the finding of similarity and does not change the overall impression of the designation as being connected to the trademark of the Complainant.

 

First, previous panels have found that the addition of a hyphen does not sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark. See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Second, the Panel also finds that the deletion of the letters “CPC” from the mark is not a difference sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark. See also WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, where the complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark).

 

Finally, it is well established that the mere adjunction of the ccTLD as well as gTLD, such as “.com” or “.net”, are not a distinguishing feature and do not suppress the likelihood of confusion Telstra Corp Ltd v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D 2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) and Société des Hôtels Méridiens v. English, D2005-0646, (WIPO Aug. 29, 2005).

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has established the first element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

A complainant is required to make out an initial prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to do so, a complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. Freeman v. Mighty LLC, D2005-0263 (WIPO April 28, 2005); Croatia Airlines d.d. v. Modern Empire Internet Ltd, D2003-0455 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2003); and Belupo d.d. v. WACHEM d.o.o., D2004-0110 (April 14, 2004).

 

With respect to paragraph 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii) of the Policy, Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer services competing with Complainant’s business. The panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Or. State Bar v. A Special Day, Inc., FA 99657 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2001) (“Respondent's advertising of legal services and sale of law-related books under Complainant's name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using a mark confusingly similar to the Complainant's to sell competing goods.”); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

With respect to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy, there is no evidence that indicates Respondent has ever been commonly known by the domain name. Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name because the WHOIS information indicates that Respondent is known as “ATOMBI,” and does not indicate that Respondent has ever been known by the <yellowpages-caribbean.com> domain name.  Complainant also asserts that it has never licensed or authorized Respondent to use the YELLOW PAGES CARIBBEAN CPC mark. See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

The Panel finds that the circumstances listed above establish that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s use to redirect Internet users to a competing website demonstrates registration and use in bad faith.  The Panel finds that such use is capable of creating confusion as to Complainant’s source or sponsorship of the website that resolves from the <yellowpages-caribbean.com> domain name.  The Panel also concludes that Respondent is benefiting from the goodwill associated with the CARIBBEAN YELLOW PAGES CPC, thereby evidencing registration and use in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Northway, FA 95464 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name <statefarmnews.com> in bad faith because the respondent intended to use the complainant’s marks to attract the public to the web site without permission from the complainant); see also Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A. Inc. v. Clelland, FA 198018 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“Respondent used <land-cruiser.com> to advertise its business, which sold goods in competition with Complainant. This establishes bad faith as defined in paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s use is capable of disrupting Complainant’s business.  The Panel therefore finds additional evidence of registration and use in bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy.  See Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where the respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business).

 

Moreover, in its Additional Submission, Complainant maintains that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Respondent at the time of its registration of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds persuasive Complainant’s allegation that the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s rights in the mark and, further, that Respondent knowingly infringed the Complainant’s trademark when it registered the subject domain name. The Panel finds irrelevant if the Respondent registered the disputed domain name by requirement of a third party; whoever intended to register such domain name must had been aware of Complainant’s trademark rights over it. The Panel finds that this knowledge is further evidence of registration and use in bad faith under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yellowpages-caribbean.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Luiz Edgard Montaury Pimenta, Panelist
Dated: June 18, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum