National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Gmask Private Limited Company v. Vodkahong

Claim Number: FA0805001191662

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Gmask Private Limited Company (“Complainant”), represented by Jared R. Johnson, of Green, Roberts, & Rasmussen PLLC, Nevada, USA.  Respondent is Vodkahong (“Respondent”), Johor, Malaysia.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <gmask.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 19, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 22, 2008.

 

On May 20, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <gmask.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 29, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 18, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gmask.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 16, 2008.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received on June 18, 2008. 

 

A timely Additional Submission from Respondent was received on June 25, 2008.

 

On June 20, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the domain name at issue is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name at issue and has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue; that the Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name at issue; and that the Responent registered the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends that the domain name at issue is not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue; and that the domain name was not registered in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

The Complainant filed an additional submission regarding the identity of the current registrant of the domain name at issue. 

 

FINDINGS

Respondent in the instant case has been identified by the registrar of the <gmask.com> domain name as “gmask.com Private Registration.”  The first individual, identified as “Adrian,” maintains that it is not the current owner of the <gmask.com> domain name, but sold ownership of the disputed domain name.  The second entity, identified as “Vodka Hong,” claims that it is the actual owner of the disputed domain name, and submitted a formal Response to this effect.  After reviewing the evidence presented, the panel deems Vodkahong to be the owner of the domain name at issue, and shall accept the Response from Vodkahong.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has used the GMASK mark in connection with the promotion and sale of the “beauty wrap of products, namely electronic gadgetry.”  Complainant has filed trademark applications for the GMASK mark with the Intellectual Property Office of Singapore (Ser. No. T0804051J filed March 28, 2008) and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Ser. No. 77/444,823 filed April 10, 2008).  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”).

 

The Complainant has demonstrated sufficient common law rights in the GMASK mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by demonstrating a sufficient secondary meaning for the GMASK mark due to Complainant’s continuous and extensive use of the mark in commerce.  See Kahn Dev. Co. v. RealtyPROshop.com, FA 568350 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark acquired secondary meaning among local consumers sufficient to establish common law rights where the complainant had been continuously and extensively promoting a real estate development under the mark for several years); see also Stellar Call Ctrs. Pty Ltd. v. Bahr, FA 595972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005) (finding that the complainant established common law rights in the STELLAR CALL CENTRES mark because the complainant demonstrated that its mark had acquired secondary meaning).

 

The domain name at issue contains Complainant’s asserted mark in its entirety with the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Such a modification is insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to the complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the "addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference").    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has presented no evidence that is commonly known by the <gmask.com> domain name.  Further, there is no evidence to indicate that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use its GMASK mark in any way.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Further, a review of the evidence presented reveals that Respondent is using the <gmask.com> domain name to operate a website that sells products in direct competition with Complainant.  The Panel may find that such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Florists’ Transworld Delivery v. Malek, FA 676433 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <ftdflowers4less.com> domain name to sell flowers in competition with the complainant did not give rise to any legitimate interest in the domain name).    

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the <gmask.com> domain name to display a website that sells goods that Complainant contends are in direct competition with Complainant is a disruption of Complainant’s business and evinces bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website); see also Jerie v. Burian, FA 795430 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 23, 2006) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <sportlivescore.com> domain name in order to disrupt the complainant’s business under the LIVESCORE mark because the respondent was maintaining a website in direct competition with the complainant).

 

It appears from the evidence presented that Respondent is using the <gmask.com> domain name in order to commercially gain from its use of the domain name at issue by attempting to create a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation and endorsement of the disputed domain name and resulting website.  See Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was using the <dellcomputerssuck.com> domain name to divert Internet users to respondent’s website offering competing computer products and services);  see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gmask.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: July 4, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum