national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Time Warner Inc. v. The data in Bulkregister.com's WHOIS database is p c/o NA

Claim Number: FA0805001195195

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Time Warner Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox LLP, Washington, D.C. USA.  Respondent is The data in Bulkregister.com's WHOIS database is p c/o NA (“Respondent”), ou.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, and <mappquest.com>, all registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 27, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 28, 2008.

 

On May 29, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, and <mappquest.com> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 3, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 23, 2008
by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@peoplemagazine.com, postmaster@cnnweather.com, and postmaster@mappquest.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 26, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <peoplemagazine.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PEOPLE WEEKLY mark.  Respondent’s <cnnweather.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CNN mark. Respondent’s <mappquest.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAPQUEST marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, and <mappquest.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, and <mappquest.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant currently holds valid trademark and service mark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the following marks: PEOPLE WEEKLY, for a national weekly illustrated general interest magazine (Reg. No. 1,137,391 issued July 1, 1980); CNN, for cable and television news broadcasting services (Reg. No. 1,597,839 issued May 22, 1990); and MAPQUEST, for on-line information, geographic and map image services (Reg. No. 2,129,378 issued January 13, 1998). 

 

The <peoplemagazine.com> domain name was registered on May 3, 2000. 

The <cnnweather.com> domain name was registered on December 27, 1999.

The <mappquest.com> domain name was registered on April 20, 2000.  All three disputed domain names redirect Internet users to a series of pop-up advertisements before redirecting Internet users to third-party websites.  Some of these websites provide directly Complainant’s products and the products of various competitors.  The other websites provide links to various additional third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under Complainant’s PEOPLE WEEKLY, CNN, and MAPQUEST marks. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has sufficiently established its rights in the PEOPLE WEEKLY, CNN, and MAPQUEST marks through registration with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

The <peoplemagazine.com> domain name incorporates the core of Complainant’s PEOPLE WEEKLY mark, PEOPLE, followed by the word “magazine,” which describes exactly the product provided under the PEOPLE WEEKLY mark.  The <cnnweather.com> domain name contains Complainant’s CNN mark in its entirety followed by the word “weather,” which describes a type of news reporting service offered under Complainant’s CNN mark.  The <mappquest.com> domain name is a misspelling of Complainant’s MAPQUEST mark with the inclusion of an extra “p.”  All three disputed domain name incorporate the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  It is well-established that the inclusion of a gTLD is irrelevant for a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) anaylsis.  Additionally, the addition of a descriptive word directly related to the products or services offered under a complainant’s mark does not sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name.  Finally, a simple misspelling of a mark found in a disputed domain name will not negate a finding of that domain name’s confusing similarity with the said mark.  For all of the aforementioned reasons, the Panel finds that the <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, and <mappquest.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the PEOPLE WEEKLY, CNN, and MAPQUEST marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the addition of the letter “c” to the complainant’s SAFLOK mark does not distinguish the <saflock.com> domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has sufficiently established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) analysis, Complainant must at least demonstrate a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, and <mappquest.com> domain names.  See VeriSign Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (“Respondent's default, however, does not lead to an automatic ruling for Complainant. Complainant still must establish a prima facie case showing that under the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy it is entitled to a transfer of the domain name.”).  The Panel finds that this threshold has been satisfied and that the burden is accordingly shifted to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

No response has been submitted in this case.  Therefore, the Panel presumes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, but will nonetheless consider the elements listed under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

There is nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information or anything else in the record that established that Respondent is or ever was commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  Additionally, Respondent has not sought or been granted permission to use either the PEOPLE WEEKLY, CNN, or MAPQUEST marks in any way.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent is not or never was commonly known by either the <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, or <mappquest.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

All three of the disputed domain names resolve to a series of pop-up advertisements before redirecting Internet users to third-party websites.  These websites provide either directly Complainant’s products and the products of competitors, or a series of links to various additional third-parties, many of whom offer products or services in direct competition with those offered under Complainant’s PEOPLE WEEKLY, CNN, and MAPQUEST marks.  The Panel finds that this is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Collazo, FA 144628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <hpcanada.com> domain name to post links to commercial websites and subject Internet users to pop-up advertisements was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name);  see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has sufficiently established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, and <mappquest.com> domain names all are confusingly similar to either Complainant’s PEOPLE WEEKLY, CNN, and MAPQUEST marks.  The Panel finds that the registration of these three disputed domain names is evidence of a pattern enough to create a presumption of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), “[t]he registration of multiple domain names that infringe on Complainant’s trademarks is evidence of a pattern of conduct.”); see also Nabisco Brands Co. v. Patron Group, Inc., D2000-0032 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2000) (holding that registration of numerous domain names is one factor in determining registration and use in bad faith).

 

Furthermore, all three of the disputed domain names redirect Internet users to websites containing various links to third-parties, some of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds this use to be for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business and consequently evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business).

 

Finally, the Panel presumes that Respondent is financially benefiting from the redirection of Internet user to websites that offer additional links to competitors and related third-parties through the use of “click-through fees.”  Moreover, these websites, upon redirection, display various pop-up advertisements.  This commercially competing use of the disputed domain names is further evidence that Respondent registered and is using the <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, and <mappquest.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has sufficiently established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <peoplemagazine.com>, <cnnweather.com>, and <mappquest.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  July 10, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum