national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Harrah's License Company, LLC v. Thongdee Partnership Limited

Claim Number: FA0806001210320

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Harrah's License Company, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Jessica E. Jacob, of Alston & Bird, LLP, Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Thongdee Partnership Limited (“Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, <wsop2008.com>, <wsop2009.com>, and <wsop2010.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 17, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 19, 2008.

 

On June 19, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, <wsop2008.com>, <wsop2009.com>, and <wsop2010.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 23, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 14, 2008
by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wsop2005.com, postmaster@wsop2006.com, postmaster@wsop2007.com, postmaster@wsop2008.com, postmaster@wsop2009.com, postmaster@wsop2010.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 22, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, <wsop2008.com>, <wsop2009.com>, and <wsop2010.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WORLD SERIES OF POKER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, <wsop2008.com>, <wsop2009.com>, and <wsop2010.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, <wsop2008.com>, <wsop2009.com>, and <wsop2010.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns and operates casinos worldwide, and holds events such as the “World Series of Poker” at these casinos.  Complainant promotes the World Series of Poker under the WORLD SERIES OF POKER mark, which Complainant registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on November 18, 1975 (Reg. No. 1,025,395), and the WSOP mark, which Complainant claims it has used continuously in commerce since 2003, and which Complainant registered with the USPTO on September 11, 2007 (Reg. No. 3,292,250).  Complainant owns or manages over forty casinos in three countries, and is the largest casino entertainment company in the world.

 

Respondent registered the <wsop2005.com> and <wsop2006.com> domain names on October 6, 2003.  Respondent registered the <wsop2007.com> domain name on February 26, 2004.  Respondent registered the <wsop2008.com>, <wsop2009.com>, and <wsop2010.com> domain names on March 12, 2004.  The <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, and <wsop2008.com> domain names resolve to a website that contains the title “World Series of Poker 2008,” as well as advertisements for third-party poker websites, including the link to <www.pokerlistings.com>.  The <wsop2009.com> and <wsop2010.com> domain names do not currently resolve to a website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the WORLD SERIES OF POKER mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registration with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”). 

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its WORLD SERIES OF POKER mark.  The disputed domain names consist of an acronym for WORLD SERIES OF POKER, “WSOP,” plus one each of a series of six years, 2005 through 2010, with the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” added to the end.  “WSOP” is a common abbreviation for WORLD SERIES OF POKER, and in fact, Complainant alleges that it has used that acronym to promote the WORLD SERIES OF POKER event since at least 2003.  Complainant also registered the WSOP mark with the USPTO and has rights to the WSOP mark dating back to March 31, 2006.  Because WSOP is a common abbreviation for the WORLD SERIES OF POKER mark, in which Complainant has had rights for over three decades, and because Complainant also has registered the WSOP mark on its own and has used the WSOP acronym continuously in commerce to advertise its events, the Panel finds that the use of the WSOP acronym in the disputed domain names does not minimize or eliminate the likelihood of confusion under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Montrose Corp., D2000-1568 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001) (finding the domain name <ms-office-2000.com> to be confusingly similar even though the mark MICROSOFT is abbreviated).  In addition, the deliberate introduction of a descriptive term, such as a year, does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), and the addition of a gTLD also does not reduce the likelihood of confusion between the domain name and the mark, because every domain name must contain a TLD.  Therefore, the Panel finds that these changes also do not minimize or eliminate the resulting likelihood of confusion, and so Respondent’s disputed domain name is not sufficiently distinguished from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See also Omnitel Pronto Italia S.p.A. v. Bella, D2000-1641 (WIPO Mar. 12, 2001) (finding that the contested <omnitel2000.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the OMNITEL trademark); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), after the complainant makes a prima facie case against the respondent, the respondent then has the burden of showing evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the WORLD SERIES OF POKER mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “Thongdee Partnership Limited.”  This evidence, along with the fact that Respondent has failed to show any evidence contrary to Complainant’s contentions, compels the Panel to find that Respondent is not commonly known as any of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”); see also MRA Holding, LLC v. Costnet, FA 140454 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2003) (noting that “the disputed domain name does not even correctly spell a cognizable phrase” in finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the name “girls gon wild” or <girlsgonwild.com>).

 

Respondent maintains a website resolving from the <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, and <wsop2008.com> domain names, which is titled “World Series of Poker 2008” and advertises third-party poker websites.  The title deceptively suggests that Respondent is associated with Complainant, and the advertisements indicate that Respondent is gaining commercially from the use of Complainant’s mark to advertise competitors of Complainant.  The Panel finds that these uses of the <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, and <wsop2008.com> domain names are neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Société des Bains de Mer v. Int’l Lotteries, D2000-1326 (WIPO Jan. 8, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent used the <casinomontecarlo.com> and <montecarlocasinos.com> domain names in connection with an online gambling website); see also Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors); see also Or. State Bar v. A Special Day, Inc., FA 99657 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2001) (“Respondent's advertising of legal services and sale of law-related books under Complainant's name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using a mark confusingly similar to the Complainant's to sell competing goods.”).

 

Respondent is not making any active use of the <wsop2009.com> and <wsop2010.com> domain names, and has made no demonstrable preparations to use the domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s inactive use of the <wsop2009.com> and <wsop2010.com> domain names is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that the respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Nike, Inc. v. Crystal Int’l, D2001-0102 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent made no use of the infringing domain names).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, and <wsop2008.com> domain names to divert Internet visitors to Respondent’s website that resolves from those domain names and advertises for Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant also contends that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business through this diversion.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of these disputed domain named disrupts Complainant’s business, and is evidence of registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the <my-seasons.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) because Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the MYSEASONS mark for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to the <thumbgreen.com> website, which sells competing goods and services.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”). 

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent is gaining commercially through this diversion, both through click-through fees and through the competing services that Respondent is offering.  The Panel finds that this is an intentional use of the disputed domain name for commercial gain through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, and so, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this use is also evidence of registration and use in bad faith.  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

There is no evidence that Respondent is making any active use of the <wsop2009.com> and <wsop2010.com> domain names, nor is there evidence that Respondent has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to make active use of the <wsop2009.com> and <wsop2010.com> domain names is also evidence of registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that failure to make active use of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith); see also Mondich v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wsop2005.com>, <wsop2006.com>, <wsop2007.com>, <wsop2008.com>, <wsop2009.com>, and <wsop2010.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  August 5, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum