National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Slide, Inc. v. SLIDETV.com, Inc. c/o Marketing Department c/o Daniel Bryan

Claim Number: FA0806001212529

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Slide, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by John B. Duncan, of Slide, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is SLIDETV.com, Inc. c/o Marketing Department c/o Daniel Bryan (“Respondent”), represented by Matthew M. Thomson, of Kronenberger Burgoyne, LLP, California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <slidetv.com>, registered with Names4Ever, http://www.Names4Ever.com, and <myslidetv.com>, <slidetvafrica.com>, <slidetvamerica.com>, <slidetvargentina.com>, <slidetvasia.com>, <slidetvaustralia.com>, <slidetvbrasil.com>, <slidetvcanada.com>, <slidetvchile.com>, <slidetvchina.com>, <slidetvcolombia.com>, <slidetvdenmark.com>, <slidetvegypt.com>, <slidetvengland.com>, <slidetveu.com>, <slidetveurope.com>, <slidetvfinland.com>, <slidetvfrance.com>, <slidetvgermany.com>, <slidetvgreece.com>, <slidetvhawaii.com>, <slidetvindia.com>, <slidetvindonesia.com>, <slidetvireland.com>, <slidetvisrael.com>, <slidetvitaly.com>, <slidetvjapan.com>, <slidetvkorea.com>, <slidetvlatino.com>, <slidetvmexico.com>, <slidetvmideast.com>, <slidetvnetherlands.com>, <slidetvnewzealand.com>, <slidetvnorway.com>, <slidetvpakistan.com>, <slidetvperu.com>, <slidetvphilippines.com>, <slidetvpoland.com>, <slidetvportugal.com>, <slidetvrussia.com>, <slidetvspain.com>, <slidetvsweden.com>, <slidetvswitzerland.com>, <slidetvtaiwan.com>, <slidetvturkey.com>, <slidetvuk.com>, <slidetvukraine.com>, <slidetvusa.com>, <myslidetvspace.com>, <slidetvarts.com>, <slidetvb2b.com>, <slidetvbeer.com>, <slidetvbiz.com>, <slidetvblogs.com>, <slidetvbollywood.com>, <slidetvbusiness.com>, <slidetvcharity.com>, <slidetvchat.com>, <slidetvclassifieds.com>, <slidetvcollege.com>, <slidetvcoupons.com>, <slidetvcomedy.com>, <slidetvdates.com>, <slidetvdirect.com>, <slidetvdirectory.com>, <slidetvdownloads.com>, <slidetvearth.com>, <slidetveducation.com>, <slidetvemail.com>, <slidetventertainment.com>, <slidetvfamily.com>, <slidetvfashion.com>, <slidetvfinance.com>, <slidetvfood.com>, <slidetvforums.com>, <slidetvfriends.com>, <slidetvgames.com>, <slidetvgenealogy.com>, <slidetvgirls.com>, <slidetvgov.com>, <slidetvhealth.com>, <slidetvhollywood.com>, <slidetvhumor.com>, <slidetvinc.com>, <slidetvjobs.com>, <slidetvkids.com>, <slidetvlaw.com>, <slidetvmedia.com>, <slidetvmobile.com>, <slidetvmovies.com>, <slidetvmac.com>, <slidetvmagazine.com>, <slidetvmail.com>, <slidetvmall.com>, <slidetvmarketing.com>, <slidetvmusic.com>, <slidetvmp3.com>, <slidetvnetwork.com>, <slidetvnews.com>, <slidetvoffice.com>, <slidetvonline.com>, <slidetvparents.com>, <slidetvpets.com>, <slidetvphone.com>, <slidetvphotos.com>, <slidetvpolitics.com>, <slidetvportal.com>, <slidetvproductions.com>, <slidetvradio.com>, <slidetvrealestate.com>, <slidetvringtones.com>, <slidetvschools.com>, <slidetvscience.com>, <slidetvshopping.com>, <slidetvsports.com>, <slidetvstore.com>, <slidetvstudios.com>, <slidetvsingles.com>, <slidetvspace.com>, <slidetvtech.com>, <slidetvtravel.com>, <slidetvwine.com>, <slidetvuniversity.com>, <slidetvufo.com>, <slidetvvideos.com>, <slidetvvirals.com>, and <iwantmyslidetv.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 24, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 25, 2008.

 

On June 25, 2008, Names4Ever, http://www.Names4Ever.com, confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <slidetv.com> domain name is registered with Names4Ever, http://www.Names4Ever.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Names4Ever, http://www.Names4Ever.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Names4Ever, http://www.Names4Ever.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 26, 2008, Godaddy.Com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <myslidetv.com>, <slidetvafrica.com>, <slidetvamerica.com>, <slidetvargentina.com>, <slidetvasia.com>, <slidetvaustralia.com>, <slidetvbrasil.com>, <slidetvcanada.com>, <slidetvchile.com>, <slidetvchina.com>, <slidetvcolombia.com>, <slidetvdenmark.com>, <slidetvegypt.com>, <slidetvengland.com>, <slidetveu.com>, <slidetveurope.com>, <slidetvfinland.com>, <slidetvfrance.com>, <slidetvgermany.com>, <slidetvgreece.com>, <slidetvhawaii.com>, <slidetvindia.com>, <slidetvindonesia.com>, <slidetvireland.com>, <slidetvisrael.com>, <slidetvitaly.com>, <slidetvjapan.com>, <slidetvkorea.com>, <slidetvlatino.com>, <slidetvmexico.com>, <slidetvmideast.com>, <slidetvnetherlands.com>, <slidetvnewzealand.com>, <slidetvnorway.com>, <slidetvpakistan.com>, <slidetvperu.com>, <slidetvphilippines.com>, <slidetvpoland.com>, <slidetvportugal.com>, <slidetvrussia.com>, <slidetvspain.com>, <slidetvsweden.com>, <slidetvswitzerland.com>, <slidetvtaiwan.com>, <slidetvturkey.com>, <slidetvuk.com>, <slidetvukraine.com>, <slidetvusa.com>, <myslidetvspace.com>, <slidetvarts.com>, <slidetvb2b.com>, <slidetvbeer.com>, <slidetvbiz.com>, <slidetvblogs.com>, <slidetvbollywood.com>, <slidetvbusiness.com>, <slidetvcharity.com>, <slidetvchat.com>, <slidetvclassifieds.com>, <slidetvcollege.com>, <slidetvcoupons.com>, <slidetvcomedy.com>, <slidetvdates.com>, <slidetvdirect.com>, <slidetvdirectory.com>, <slidetvdownloads.com>, <slidetvearth.com>, <slidetveducation.com>, <slidetvemail.com>, <slidetventertainment.com>, <slidetvfamily.com>, <slidetvfashion.com>, <slidetvfinance.com>, <slidetvfood.com>, <slidetvforums.com>, <slidetvfriends.com>, <slidetvgames.com>, <slidetvgenealogy.com>, <slidetvgirls.com>, <slidetvgov.com>, <slidetvhealth.com>, <slidetvhollywood.com>, <slidetvhumor.com>, <slidetvinc.com>, <slidetvjobs.com>, <slidetvkids.com>, <slidetvlaw.com>, <slidetvmedia.com>, <slidetvmobile.com>, <slidetvmovies.com>, <slidetvmac.com>, <slidetvmagazine.com>, <slidetvmail.com>, <slidetvmall.com>, <slidetvmarketing.com>, <slidetvmusic.com>, <slidetvmp3.com>, <slidetvnetwork.com>, <slidetvnews.com>, <slidetvoffice.com>, <slidetvonline.com>, <slidetvparents.com>, <slidetvpets.com>, <slidetvphone.com>, <slidetvphotos.com>, <slidetvpolitics.com>, <slidetvportal.com>, <slidetvproductions.com>, <slidetvradio.com>, <slidetvrealestate.com>, <slidetvringtones.com>, <slidetvschools.com>, <slidetvscience.com>, <slidetvshopping.com>, <slidetvsports.com>, <slidetvstore.com>, <slidetvstudios.com>, <slidetvsingles.com>, <slidetvspace.com>, <slidetvtech.com>, <slidetvtravel.com>, <slidetvwine.com>, <slidetvuniversity.com>, <slidetvufo.com>, <slidetvvideos.com>, <slidetvvirals.com>, and <iwantmyslidetv.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On July 3, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 23, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@slidetv.com, postmaster@myslidetv.com, postmaster@slidetvafrica.com, postmaster@slidetvamerica.com, postmaster@slidetvargentina.com, postmaster@slidetvasia.com, postmaster@slidetvaustralia.com, postmaster@slidetvbrasil.com, postmaster@slidetvcanada.com, postmaster@slidetvchile.com, postmaster@slidetvchina.com, postmaster@slidetvcolombia.com, postmaster@slidetvdenmark.com, postmaster@slidetvegypt.com, postmaster@slidetvengland.com, postmaster@slidetveu.com, postmaster@slidetveurope.com, postmaster@slidetvfinland.com, postmaster@slidetvfrance.com, postmaster@slidetvgermany.com, postmaster@slidetvgreece.com, postmaster@slidetvhawaii.com, postmaster@slidetvindia.com, postmaster@slidetvindonesia.com, postmaster@slidetvireland.com, postmaster@slidetvisrael.com, postmaster@slidetvitaly.com, postmaster@slidetvjapan.com, postmaster@slidetvkorea.com, postmaster@slidetvlatino.com, postmaster@slidetvmexico.com, postmaster@slidetvmideast.com, postmaster@slidetvnetherlands.com, postmaster@slidetvnewzealand.com, postmaster@slidetvnorway.com, postmaster@slidetvpakistan.com, postmaster@slidetvperu.com, postmaster@slidetvphilippines.com, postmaster@slidetvpoland.com, postmaster@slidetvportugal.com, postmaster@slidetvrussia.com, postmaster@slidetvspain.com, postmaster@slidetvsweden.com, postmaster@slidetvswitzerland.com, postmaster@slidetvtaiwan.com, postmaster@slidetvturkey.com, postmaster@slidetvuk.com, postmaster@slidetvukraine.com, postmaster@slidetvusa.com, postmaster@myslidetvspace.com, postmaster@slidetvarts.com, postmaster@slidetvb2b.com, postmaster@slidetvbeer.com, postmaster@slidetvbiz.com, postmaster@slidetvblogs.com, postmaster@slidetvbollywood.com, postmaster@slidetvbusiness.com, postmaster@slidetvcharity.com, postmaster@slidetvchat.com, postmaster@slidetvclassifieds.com, postmaster@slidetvcollege.com, postmaster@slidetvcoupons.com, postmaster@slidetvcomedy.com, postmaster@slidetvdates.com, postmaster@slidetvdirect.com, postmaster@slidetvdirectory.com, postmaster@slidetvdownloads.com, postmaster@slidetvearth.com, postmaster@slidetveducation.com, postmaster@slidetvemail.com, postmaster@slidetventertainment.com, postmaster@slidetvfamily.com, postmaster@slidetvfashion.com, postmaster@slidetvfinance.com, postmaster@slidetvfood.com, postmaster@slidetvforums.com, postmaster@slidetvfriends.com, postmaster@slidetvgames.com, postmaster@slidetvgenealogy.com, postmaster@slidetvgirls.com, postmaster@slidetvgov.com, postmaster@slidetvhealth.com, postmaster@slidetvhollywood.com, postmaster@slidetvhumor.com, postmaster@slidetvinc.com, postmaster@slidetvjobs.com, postmaster@slidetvkids.com, postmaster@slidetvlaw.com, postmaster@slidetvmedia.com, postmaster@slidetvmobile.com, postmaster@slidetvmovies.com, postmaster@slidetvmac.com, postmaster@slidetvmagazine.com, postmaster@slidetvmail.com, postmaster@slidetvmall.com, postmaster@slidetvmarketing.com, postmaster@slidetvmusic.com, postmaster@slidetvmp3.com, postmaster@slidetvnetwork.com, postmaster@slidetvnews.com, postmaster@slidetvoffice.com, postmaster@slidetvonline.com, postmaster@slidetvparents.com, postmaster@slidetvpets.com, postmaster@slidetvphone.com, postmaster@slidetvphotos.com, postmaster@slidetvpolitics.com, postmaster@slidetvportal.com, postmaster@slidetvproductions.com, postmaster@slidetvradio.com, postmaster@slidetvrealestate.com, postmaster@slidetvringtones.com, postmaster@slidetvschools.com, postmaster@slidetvscience.com, postmaster@slidetvshopping.com, postmaster@slidetvsports.com, postmaster@slidetvstore.com, postmaster@slidetvstudios.com, postmaster@slidetvsingles.com, postmaster@slidetvspace.com, postmaster@slidetvtech.com, postmaster@slidetvtravel.com, postmaster@slidetvwine.com, postmaster@slidetvuniversity.com, postmaster@slidetvufo.com, postmaster@slidetvvideos.com, postmaster@slidetvvirals.com, and postmaster@iwantmyslidetv.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 23, 2008.

 

Each party filed an Additional Submission, each of which was taken into consideration by the Panel.

 

On July 30, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

1.  Respondent’s domains, <slidetv.com>, <myslidetv.com>, <slidetvafrica.com>, <slidetvamerica.com>, <slidetvargentina.com>, <slidetvasia.com>, <slidetvaustralia.com>, <slidetvbrasil.com>, <slidetvcanada.com>, <slidetvchile.com>, <slidetvchina.com>, <slidetvcolombia.com>, <slidetvdenmark.com>, <slidetvegypt.com>, <slidetvengland.com>, <slidetveu.com>, <slidetveurope.com>, <slidetvfinland.com>, <slidetvfrance.com>, <slidetvgermany.com>, <slidetvgreece.com>, <slidetvhawaii.com>, <slidetvindia.com>, <slidetvindonesia.com>, <slidetvireland.com>, <slidetvisrael.com>, <slidetvitaly.com>, <slidetvjapan.com>, <slidetvkorea.com>, <slidetvlatino.com>, <slidetvmexico.com>, <slidetvmideast.com>, <slidetvnetherlands.com>, <slidetvnewzealand.com>, <slidetvnorway.com>, <slidetvpakistan.com>, <slidetvperu.com>, <slidetvphilippines.com>, <slidetvpoland.com>, <slidetvportugal.com>, <slidetvrussia.com>, <slidetvspain.com>, <slidetvsweden.com>, <slidetvswitzerland.com>, <slidetvtaiwan.com>, <slidetvturkey.com>, <slidetvuk.com>, <slidetvukraine.com>, <slidetvusa.com>, <myslidetvspace.com>, <slidetvarts.com>, <slidetvb2b.com>, <slidetvbeer.com>, <slidetvbiz.com>, <slidetvblogs.com>, <slidetvbollywood.com>, <slidetvbusiness.com>, <slidetvcharity.com>, <slidetvchat.com>, <slidetvclassifieds.com>, <slidetvcollege.com>, <slidetvcoupons.com>, <slidetvcomedy.com>, <slidetvdates.com>, <slidetvdirect.com>, <slidetvdirectory.com>, <slidetvdownloads.com>, <slidetvearth.com>, <slidetveducation.com>, <slidetvemail.com>, <slidetventertainment.com>, <slidetvfamily.com>, <slidetvfashion.com>, <slidetvfinance.com>, <slidetvfood.com>, <slidetvforums.com>, <slidetvfriends.com>, <slidetvgames.com>, <slidetvgenealogy.com>, <slidetvgirls.com>, <slidetvgov.com>, <slidetvhealth.com>, <slidetvhollywood.com>, <slidetvhumor.com>, <slidetvinc.com>, <slidetvjobs.com>, <slidetvkids.com>, <slidetvlaw.com>, <slidetvmedia.com>, <slidetvmobile.com>, <slidetvmovies.com>, <slidetvmac.com>, <slidetvmagazine.com>, <slidetvmail.com>, <slidetvmall.com>, <slidetvmarketing.com>, <slidetvmusic.com>, <slidetvmp3.com>, <slidetvnetwork.com>, <slidetvnews.com>, <slidetvoffice.com>, <slidetvonline.com>, <slidetvparents.com>, <slidetvpets.com>, <slidetvphone.com>, <slidetvphotos.com>, <slidetvpolitics.com>, <slidetvportal.com>, <slidetvproductions.com>, <slidetvradio.com>, <slidetvrealestate.com>, <slidetvringtones.com>, <slidetvschools.com>, <slidetvscience.com>, <slidetvshopping.com>, <slidetvsports.com>, <slidetvstore.com>, <slidetvstudios.com>, <slidetvsingles.com>, <slidetvspace.com>, <slidetvtech.com>, <slidetvtravel.com>, <slidetvwine.com>, <slidetvuniversity.com>, <slidetvufo.com>, <slidetvvideos.com>, <slidetvvirals.com>, and <iwantmyslidetv.com>, the domain names at issue, are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s SLIDE mark.

 

2.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.

 

3.  Respondent has registered and used the domain names at issue in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent

1.  Complainant’s SLIDE mark is generic and widely used on many websites and the domain names at issue are not identical or confusingly similar to the SLIDE mark.

 

2.  Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.

 

3.  Respondent has not registered or used the domains at issue in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Each party filed an Additional Submission, each of which was taken into consideration by the Panel.

 

FINDINGS

            The Complaint is based on Complainant’s trademark SLIDE (U.S. Registration No.      3,169,728, registration date November 7, 2006).  Complainant’s claimed date of first use    in commerce is July 1, 2006.  The registration covers downloadable computer software,         computer software to enhance the experience of online browsing of products and services            and shopping; and to send, create and receive digital images, computer graphics, text,                metadata, video and photographs, and hyperlinks and hyperlinked files via a computer       and communications network to and from other users and information stores.

 

Respondent registered the <slidetv.com> domain name on January 16, 2006, the first of the 128 domain names at issue.  All of these domains contain some form of “slidetv” and none of them contain Complainant’s mark SLIDE standing alone.  In March of 2008, Complainant contacted Respondent to discuss the prospect of purchasing the <slidetv.com> domain name.  Subsequently, rather than sell the domain to Complainant, Respondent registered the remaining 127 domain names at issue—all of which, as noted, contain some form of “slidetv” in the domain name and do not include SLIDE standing alone.

 

As noted, on January 16, 2006, Respondent registered the domain name <slidetv.com>.  Since 2007, Respondent has developed the <slidetv.com> domain name and SlideTV brand as a network of niche, online Internet portals.  To expand the SlideTV brand into areas where it possesses video programming, Respondent (between March 23, 2008 and April 12, 2008) registered 127 domain names comprised of “SLIDE,” “TV,” and other common words (e.g. <slidetvchina.com>, <slidetvwine.com>, <slidetvtravel.com> and <slidetvfashion.com>). Respondent has made significant investments of time, energy and money to develop these domains into independent, online Internet portals.  For example, <slidetvwine.com> will be a portal dedicated to the topic of wine.

 

            Although Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the SLIDE       mark, Respondent is commonly known by the name “Slidetv” and has incorporated using       that name as Slidetv Corporation.

 

I find that the domain names at issue are not identical or confusingly to Complainant’s SLIDE mark and, in any event, Respondent’s January 16, 2006 registration of <slidetv.com> predates Complainant’s date of first use in commerce of its registered SLIDE mark.  Respondent’s subsequent registration of 127 more “slidetv” variant marks after contact with Complainant to discuss purchase of the  <slidetv.com> domain name cannot be deemed bad faith registrations because Respondent had the right to expand on his original registration which trumped Complainant’s use in time.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

            The domain names in dispute are not confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because            they are different from the mark and would not cause confusion with the general public.    The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Entrepreneur       Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1147 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Similarity of marks or lack thereof are context-specific concepts. In the Internet context, consumers are aware that             domain names for different Web sites are quite often similar, because of the need for          language economy, and that very small differences matter."); see also Cigarettes   Cheaper!, Inc. v. World WideBrands, FA 100490 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2001)             (deciding that the <cigarettescheap.net> domain name was not confusingly similar to the             complainant’s             CIGARETTES CHEAPER!, as the domain name was made up of two generic terms).

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests; Bad Faith Registration and Use

 

            Since Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel declines to analyze the     other two elements of the Policy.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA      116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must   prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the             elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Hugo Daniel Barbaca Bejinha v. Whois Guard Protected, FA 836538 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2006) (deciding not to inquire into the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests or its           registration and use in bad faith where the complainant could not satisfy the requirements     of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

DECISION

The Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: August 13, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum