National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Homrich, Inc. v. Akm Rahman a/k/a A Rahman

Claim Number: FA0807001213608

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Homrich, Inc. (“Complainant”), Michigan, USA.  Respondent is Akm Rahman a/k/a A Rahman (“Respondent”), Michigan, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <homrich.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc., and <homrich.net> and <homrich.org>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 2, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 8, 2008.

 

On July 3, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <homrich.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc., and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 3, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <homrich.net> and <homrich.org> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc., and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 17, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 6, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@homrich.com, postmaster@homrich.net, and postmaster@homrich.org by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on August 6, 2008.  The Response was deemed deficient pursuant to ICANN Rule 5 because it was not received in hard copy prior to the Response deadline.

 

On August 13, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Homrich is incorporated in the state of Michigan as Homrich Incorporated.  Homrich Inc.’s website is <homrichinc.com> since the domains <homrich.com>, <homrich.net>, <homrich.org> and <homrich.us> were unavailable.

 

Homrich Inc. has been an active leader in the Construction Association of Michigan and National Association of Demolition Contractors since 1964.

 

In 1997, Homrich Inc. was contracted for a long-term project in the Detroit Renaissance Center, which happened to be the same place where Respondent was employed.  It is Complainant’s belief the domains were secured for speculative reasons.

 

Respondent has solicited Complainant for purchase of the at-issue domain names at prices grossly overvalued.  Submitting an appraisal of <homrich.com> in excess of $250,000.00.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent contends as follows:

 

Complainant is not the owner of the trademark or servicemark.  Homrich Wrecking Company, and also the d/b/a Homrich Inc., are not registered with the USPTO.

 

 

Homrich Wrecking Inc. is not Homrich Inc. Complainant’s corporation name is Homrich Wrecking Inc. d/b/a Homrich Inc.  Homrich Inc. is the assumed name of Homrich Wrecking Inc.  Complainant’s assumed name, Homrich, Inc., was terminated.  The State of Michigan terminated Homrich Inc.’s assumed name filed on February 29, 1998.

 

Respondent never solicited to sell the domain <homrich.com> to Complainant or anyone.  The domain is not for sale and was never posted on any website for sale.  The e-mail provided by Complainant is not the <homrich.com> administrative contact. Complainant communicated the e-mail contemplation [sic] to be related to Respondent’s domain name or with bad faith by Complainant to acquire the domain name because part of Complainant’s company name is Respondent’s domain name.

Respondent has never been employed by Renaissance Center.


Complainant’s domain <homrichinc.com> was registered on April 22, 2002, 4 years after Respondent’s domain.

 
Respondent’s domain name <homrich.com> was acquired almost 10 years ago, on October 25, 1998.  The <homrich.com> domain name was registered because it corresponded with Respondent’s nickname.  Respondent loved to see his site on <homrich.com>.  Respondent never intended to register <homrich.com> for disrupting or competing with Complainant’s company.


Respondent registered <homrich.com> on October 25, 1998.

 

Respondent never had any intention to register the domain <homrich.com> in bad faith.  Respondent’s site <homrich.com> is not in conflict with Complainant’s company website or any of Complainant demolition-related activity.  Also, Respondent never solicited Complainant’s company for advertising on <homrich.com>.  Respondent’s <homrich.com> is a search engine (Google.com Partnership) news and shopping site. Respondent never intentionally attempted to attract Internet user to his site for commercial gain or to create a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s company.

 

Complainant has been trying to transfer the at-issue domain name to its possession in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the HOMRICH mark; that the disputed domain names are identical to this mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain names; and that Respondent registered and is using the at-issue domain names in bad faith.  The Panel also finds that Respondent has falsified part of his Response contrary to the certification he subscribed to therein.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

As a first preliminary matter, Respondent has provided a Response that was deficient because a hard copy of the Response was not received prior to the Response deadline.   The Panel may decide whether or not to consider Respondent’s submission because it is not in compliance with ICANN Rule 5.  The Panel sees no compelling reason not to consider the Response simply because of a formal defect when, as here, there is no prejudice to the opposing party.  See J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where the respondent submitted a timely response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).

 

As a second preliminary matter, while Complainant has identified three (3) domain names as the subject of its Complaint, Respondent only addresses the <homrich.com> domain name in his Response.  Nevertheless, since the top level domain name is not material to the arguments made by the parties, and since the top level domain name is almost universally disregarded for the purpose of UDRP proceedings, the Panel applies Respondent’s arguments to each domain name, rather than limiting such arguments to <homrich.com>.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant does not hold a trademark registration for HOMRICH or Homrich, Inc.   However, Complainant establishes rights in these mark by demonstrating common law rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).  Complainant’s business operates under the name of Homrich Inc. and “has been an active leader in the Construction Association of Michigan and National Association of Demolition Contractors since 1964.”  HOMRICH as well as Homrich, Inc. appear to be used in commerce to identify Complainant as the source of certain wrecking and demolition services. 

 

Complainant is incorporated in the state of Michigan under the legal name “Homrich Incorporated,” and has advertisements and affiliates that appear on its website resolving from the <homrichinc.com> domain name.  Both HOMRICH and Homrich Inc. are used in a trademark sense on the website.  Additionally, it appears that a principal in the Respondent’s business has the surname of “Homrich.”  Complainant uses the mark HOMRICH on its commercial website as well as the name Homrich Inc.

 

Each of the at-issue domain names, <homrich.com>, <homrich.net>, and <homrich.org> is identical to Complainant’s HOMRICH mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Each at-issue domain names contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety with the addition of the generic top-level domain.  It is well settled that this addition does not distinguish a domain name under the Policy.  See Towmaster, Inc. v. Hale, FA 973506 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2007) (“The panel finds that Respondent’s <bigtow.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BIG TOW mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”).  Further, even if we assume that Complainant claims rights in  Homrich, Inc., (rather than HOMRICH) the domain names are nevertheless confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, where the complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, Complainant must first make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).  The threshold for such showing is low.  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005).  Once a prima facie case is established, the burden then shifts to Respondent who must then demonstrate that he nevertheless has rights or legitimate interests in the at-issue domain names. 

 

There is no indication in the record that Complainant authorized Respondent to use the at-issue domain names or that Respondent is either affiliated with or commonly known as HOMRICH or Homrich, Inc.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “A. Rahman” and his Response is signed by “Akm Rahman.”  Therefore, Complainant has met its slight burden. 

 

Respondent claims that he is using the domain name for a bona fide business use implying that he has rights in the domain name(s) pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i).  However, as shown below, Respondent registered and is using the at-issue domain names in bad faith.  Therefore, Respondent’s use is not bona fide and Respondent cannot demonstrate that he has rights or interests in the at-issue domain names.  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use); see also Cruzeiro Licenciamentos Ltda v. Sallen, D2000-0715 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one holds a domain name primarily for the purpose of marketing it to the owner of a corresponding trademark).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The parties offer conflicting accounts regarding the registration and use of the at-issue domain names.  Complainant asserts that Respondent (or his agent) tendered transfer of the at-issue domain names to Complainant for an amount far in excess of the registration fees.  Respondent claims that some other party tendered the sale of the domain name and therefore there is no adverse inference created under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  Complainant suggests that Respondent became aware of Complainant’s trade name while both parties were working at Renaissance City.  Respondent claims that he was never employed by Renaissance City, but doesn’t deny knowledge of Complainant or its business. 

 

HOMRICH is not a generic name nor is it descriptive of Complainant’s services or any other services or goods for that matter. Rather, HOMRICH appears to also be the surname of a principal (or former principal/president) of Complainant’s corporation.  As shown below, it defies credulity to hold that Respondent randomly registered the three (3) HOMRICH domain names or that Respondent was otherwise motivated by benign intentions.

 

Respondent’s explains that he registered the at-issue domain name <homrich.com> because it was his nickname.  The Panel extends this explanation to the registration of the other at-issue domain names.  However, the Panel is unaware of anyone having the nickname “HOMRICH” and Respondent presents no evidence that corroborates this overtly self-serving assertion concerning Respondent’s motivation in registering the <homrich.com> domain name.  Indeed, Respondent’s explanation appears quite fantastic. 

 

Moreover, the fact that both parties hail from the same United States metropolitan area with addresses less than 40 miles apart indicates that it is far more probable than not that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s use of the HOMRICH mark in commerce.  It is thus no leap of reason to find that Respondent was motivated to register the at-issue domain names because of Respondent’s perceived value of the domain names to Complainant, rather than in spite of such value. 

 

It would be a small matter for Respondent to have a friend or agent act on his behalf to attempt to sell the at-issue domain names to Complainant, and Respondent’s incredible yarn about registering the domain name because it was his nickname reflects most adversely upon Respondent’s veracity.  The Panel has little reason to believe the conclusory assertions Respondent makes in his Response, including the statements distancing him from the e-mail offer to transfer the at-issue domain names to Complainant for a fee.  The Panel concludes that Respondent has registered and is using the domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)i.  To the extent that the registration of the three (3) at-issue domain names presents a pattern of registration to prevent Complainant from reflecting its mark in corresponding domain names, Respondent also exhibits bad faith behavior under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Finally, the particular bad faith grounds enumerated in the Policy are not exclusive. The Panel finds that Respondent has falsified parts of his Response contrary to his signed certification that the information contained therein is “complete and accurate” to the best of his knowledge. This failing further evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the at-issue domain names.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <homrich.com>, <homrich.org>,  and <homrich.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist
Dated: August 26, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum