national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Tempur World LLC and Tempur-Pedic International Inc. and Dan-Foam Aps v. Michael Foster

Claim Number: FA0807001215118

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tempur World LLC and Tempur-Pedic International Inc. and Dan-Foam Aps (“Complainant”), represented by Ariana G. Voigt, of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Michael Foster (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tempurpedicbedroom.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 11, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 14, 2008.

 

On July 14, 2008, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tempurpedicbedroom.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 24, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 13, 2008
by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tempurpedicbedroom.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 20, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <tempurpedicbedroom.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TEMPUR-PEDIC mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <tempurpedicbedroom.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <tempurpedicbedroom.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainants Tempur World LLC, Tempur-Pedic International Inc., and Dan-Foam Aps will be collectively referred to as Complainant.  Complainant develops, manufactures, and markets visco-elastic foam mattresses, cushions, pillows, and other accessories under the TEMPUR-PEDIC mark (Reg. No. 1,853,088 issued September 6, 1994), and other variations thereof.  All of Complainant’s marks have been registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Complainant began using the mark in 1992, and has achieved widespread and continous use of the mark in its operations.  Complainant owns several domain names, including the <tempur-pedic.com>, <tempurpedic.com> and <tempurworld.com> domain names, all of which resolve to the company’s main website.

 

Respondent registered the <tempurpedicbedroom.com> domain name on April 29, 2008, and is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that hosts sponsored links to third-parties, some of which operate in direct competition with Complainant.

 

Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain name both to Complainant and the general public.  On the resolving website to the disputed domain name, there exists the following: “If you’re interested in purchasing this domain or website please contact us at automatedwealth@gmail.com.”  Moreover, in an e-mail exchange initiated by Complainant between the parties on July 10, 2008, Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant, and indicated a willingness to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant’s competitor if Complainant did not purchase the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of its registration of the TEMPUR-PEDIC mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that this evidence adequately confers upon Complainant sufficient rights in the mark for the purposes of UDRP standing pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James (CT2341-RSC) Cititrust Group Ltd., FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (“The Panel finds from a preponderance of the evidence that Complainant has registered its mark with national trademark authorities.  The Panel has determined that such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Respondent’s <tempurpedicbedroom.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire TEMPUR-PEDIC mark while omitting the hyphen, and adding both the generic word “bedroom,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that neither the removal of the hyphen nor the addition of a gTLD maintain any relevancy under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the addition of a gTLD, whether it be “.com,” “.net,” “.biz,” or “.org,” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark).  Moreover, the word “bedroom” could be fairly declared descriptive of Complainant’s business, as Complainant produces bedding items such as mattresses, cushions, pillows, etc.  When a generic word that describes the complainant’s business is added to the disputed domain name, panels are consistent in holding that confusing similarity is not diminished.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 243606 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2004) (finding that the <millerbeers.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MILLER mark, because “[t]he addition of a descriptive term that describes Complainant’s business to Complainant’s registered mark, does not remove the domain from the realm of confusing similarity  with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  For the aforementioned reasons, the Panel finds that the <tempurpedicbedroom.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TEMPUR-PEDIC mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Based on the record, Complainant has met its burden of demonstrating a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests.  See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

There is no evidence within the record to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information lists Respondent as “Michael Foster,” and Complainant does not allege any right or permission on behalf of Respondent to use Complainant’s mark in any fashion.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that features sponsored links for third-parties, including Complainant’s direct competitors.  Respondent presumably receives referral fees for this advertisement placing.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain name to both Complainant and the general public.  While it may not be an example per se of a lack of rights and legitimate interests merely to offer the disputed domain name to the public or to Complainant when Complainant initiates the conversation, the Panel takes significant note of the fact that Respondent attempted to persuade Complainant to purchase the domain name by indicating a willingness to sell the domain to Complainant’s competitor.  The Panel also notes that Respondent has failed to tender a response in this matter, which therefore fails to provide any contradiction to Complainant’s assertions or the Panel’s inferences.  Taken as a whole, the Panel finds that Respondent has evidenced its lack of rights and legitimate interests by offering to sell the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent registered the domain name with the intention of selling its rights); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s dual offers to sell the disputed domain name constitute evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), as it appears that Respondent ultimately intended for the sale of the disputed domain name both in its registration and use.  See Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Mktg. Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) ("[w]hat makes an offer to sell a domain [name] bad faith is some accompanying evidence that the domain name was registered because of its value that is in some way dependent on the trademark of another, and then an offer to sell it to the trademark owner or a competitor of the trademark owner"); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that hosts sponsored links for Complainant’s direct competitors.  The Panel finds that this practice likely disrupts Complainant’s business for Respondent’s commercial gain, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent has created a likelihood of confusion for commercial gain as to Complainant’s endorsement and sponsorship of the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  The Panel finds that this constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (holding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to display links to various third-party websites demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tempurpedicbedroom.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 3, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum