national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Oyster Harbour Homeowner's Association, Inc. v. Gurski.com

Claim Number: FA0807001216217

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Oyster Harbour Homeowner's Association, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Angela P. Doughty, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Gurski.com (“Respondent”), North Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue are <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 18, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 22, 2008.

 

On July 18, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 31, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 20, 2008
 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@oysterharbour.net and postmaster@oysterharbour.org by e-mail.

 

On September 10, 2008, the Panel extended the time for Respondent to reply to the Complaint until September 19, 2008.  A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 19, 2008.

                                                        

On August 29, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Respondent was allowed to file a late response by special order of the Panel, which was received timely nunc pro tunc on September 19, 2008.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s OYSTER HARBOUR HOMEOWNER’S ASSOCIATION mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domain names in bad faith.

 

Complainant is a homeowner’s association for a planned community called “Oyster Harbour” in North Carolina.  Complainant was incorporated in North Carolina on April 27, 2000.

 

In September 2004, Complainant asked Respondent (a Oyster Harbour owner) to design a web site for the homeowners association, which was installed at the <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domains.  Complainant claims it orally hired Respondent to secure the <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domain names.  There was no written agreement between the parties.  Respondent was a volunteer who was not paid for his services nor for the expenses he incurred (although some payment for expenses was tendered years later).  Complainant was primarily responsible for the content at the web site, which Respondent posted.

 

Respondent registered the <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domain names in his sole proprietorship tradename name (“Gurski.com”) on July 6, 2004 and now refuses to turn them over to Complainant.

 

Complainant wants to engage another web hosting company to design an improved web site which will include various association documents and on-line payments.

 

 

B.     Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

Respondent disputes Complainant’s rights to the Oyster Harbour mark because it is generic and others use it.

 

Respondent owns several lots in the Oyster Harbour community.  When the Oyster Harbour developer turned over the homeowners association on December 31, 2004, the developer released the <oysterharbour.com> domain name.  Respondent urged Complainant to acquire the domain name and use it as Complainant’s official site.  Complainant failed to do this for unexplained reasons.

 

Once Complainant made a demand for the <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domain names, Respondent ceased allowing Complainant to control the content of the web site.  Respondent turned the web site into a community web site before this proceeding was brought.  Respondent began to post whatever he wanted and whatever other residents wanted to say.  The present web site contains a disclaimer making it very clear it is not the official web site of the homeowners’ association.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Oyster Harbour Homeowner’s Association, Inc., operates a homeowner’s association for a community in North Carolina.  Complainant has used its OYSTER HARBOUR HOMEOWNER’S ASSOCIATION mark in connection with its business since its incorporation in 2000.  Since that time, Complainant has used its OYSTER HARBOUR HOMEOWNER’S ASSOCIATION mark to identify its services to individuals living in its community and individuals wishing to relocate there.  Respondent owns several lots in the Oyster Harbour community.

 

In 2004, Respondent volunteered to create a web site using the <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domain names.  Respondent did this for free and with Complainant’s knowledge and consent.  From 2004 until at least November 2007, Respondent posted content approved by Complainant on the websites resolving from the disputed domain names and reported regularly to Complainant regarding the disputed domain names.  Complainant’s members were allowed to make postings in a “bulletin board” fashion.

 

In December 2007, the Oyster Harbour developer handed over the homeowners’ association to the residents.  As part of this, the <oysterharbour.com> domain name was released.  Although Respondent urged Complainant to pick up the domain name and make it Complainant’s official web site, Complainant failed to do so.

 

Complainant has now acquired and uses the <oysterharbourHOA.net>, <oysterharbourHOA.org> and <oysterharbour.us> domain names.

 

This has now turned into a “typical” homeowner association dispute.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)               the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)               Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)               the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has not registered its OYSTER HARBOUR HOMEOWNER’S ASSOCIATION mark.  The Panel finds registration of a mark is unnecessary, provided the Complainant can establish common law rights in its mark.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”).

 

Complainant has used its OYSTER HARBOUR HOMEOWNER’S ASSOCIATION mark in connection with its services as a homeowner’s association since it incorporated in 2000.  Complainant has used its mark to represent its services to its members living in the community as well as to potential future residents of the community.  The Panel finds Respondent has sufficiently established common law rights in its OYSTER HARBOUR HOMEOWNER’S ASSOCIATION mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).  See Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”); see also Fishtech, Inc. v. Rossiter, FA 92976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the complainant has common law rights in the mark FISHTECH that it has used since 1982).

 

At this stage, Complainant must merely prove it has rights to the mark (but not necessarily exclusive rights), Mattel, Inc. v. RanComp Ltd., FA 579563 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names each contain the “OYSTER HARBOUR” portion of Complainant’s mark with the addition of the generic top-level domain “.net,” or “.org.”  The Panel finds the use of the distinctive OYSTER HARBOUR portion of Complainant’s mark and the addition of a top-level domain does not sufficiently distinguish Respondent’s disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).  See Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc. v. Admin, FA 473826 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2005) (finding the <americaneaglestores.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark); see also Asprey & Garrard Ltd v. Canlan Computing, D2000-1262 (WIPO Nov. 14, 2000) (finding that the domain name <asprey.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s ASPREY & GARRARD and MISS ASPREY marks); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The fact third parties may have rights to the Oyster Harbour mark is immaterial at this point.  The question is whether Respondent has any rights in the mark, Mattel, Inc. v. RanComp Ltd., FA 579563 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005).

 

While Respondent does not have rights to the Oyster Harbour mark, he is making a legitimate, bona fide, pro bono, non-commercial use of the mark in the two domain names.  Respondent has been using the two domain names since 2004 without objection, allowing him to acquire these rights.  While it is not a protest site, the web site is for people who live in the Oyster Harbour planned community.  No one questions this fact or Respondent’s bona fides.  As such, this use must be allowed, Homer TLC, Inc. v. GreenPeople, FA 550345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2005).

 

This Panel specifically finds that before Respondent had any notice of the dispute, Respondent used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

This Panel specifically finds Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) has not been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant claims Respondent has “hired” to register these two domain names and wrongfully failed to register them in Complainant’s name.  An interesting argument, but there is not a scintilla of evidence to support it.  In light of the unsworn (but uncontroverted) declarations of “Joe” (a former member of Complainant’s Board of Directors) and Mary Beth Bell (a former member of Complainant’s Board of Directors), Complainant knew or should have known this.  Respondent volunteered to design a web site pro bono and Complainant accepted this offer.  There was no discussion about the ownership of the domain names.  Complainant should have noticed it never paid for the domain names or web hosting since 2004.  This shows Complainant’s bad faith, not Respondent’s.

 

Respondent registered these two domain names in 2004 with Complainant’s acquiescence.  There was no bad faith because everyone knew what was being done.  In hindsight, Complainant wishes it was done differently.  That wish cannot be allowed to re-write history.

 

When a domain name is registered with a mark owner’s acquiescence, there is no bad faith registration, Mark Travel Corp. v. ATHS, FA 154644 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2003).  There must be bad faith both in usage and at the time of registration, Parker Hannifin Corp. v. East Bay Website Co., AF-0587 (eResolution Dec. 22, 2000).  Having found there was no bad faith at the time of registration, the Panel need not consider whether there was bad faith use.

 

This Panel specifically finds there are no circumstances indicating Respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant (or a competitor) for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent's documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.  Respondent ran a community web site for his community pro bono.  That was his sole purpose.

 

This Panel specifically finds Respondent has not registered the domain name to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name.  Complainant has acquired and is using the <oysterharbourHOA.net>, <oysterharbourHOA.org> and <oysterharbour.us> domain names.  Respondent suggested Complainant register the <oysterharbour.com> domain name, an idea Complainant inexplicably rejected.

 

This Panel specifically finds Respondent has not registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.  Complainant and Respondent simply are not competitors.

 

The Panel specifically finds Respondent has not intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's web site or location or of a product or service on respondent's web site or location.  Respondent provides a free service to members of his community, who know all about this incident.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) has not been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <oysterharbour.net> and <oysterharbour.org> domain names remain with Respondent.

 

Pursuant to UDRP §15, the Panel finds Complainant brought this action in bad faith and it was an attempt to reverse hijack these two domain names.

 

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated:  October 14, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum