national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

DatingDirect.com Limited v. Seo domains c/o James Richardson

Claim Number: FA0808001222542

 

PARTIES

Complainant is DatingDirect.com Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Adam Taylor, of Adlex Solicitors, London, United Kingdom.  Respondent is Seo domains c/o James Richardson (“Respondent”), London, United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <jewishdatingdirect.com>, registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 29, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 29, 2008.

 

On August 30, 2008, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 4, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 24, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jewishdatingdirect.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 1, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATING DIRECT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, DatingDirect.com Limited, has operated its dating agency service under the DATING DIRECT mark since 1999, and registered the mark with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) (Reg. No. 2,319,425 issued June 16, 2006).

 

Respondent registered the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name on July 5, 2007.  The disputed domain name previously redirected Internet users to a website that displayed a list of hyperlinks advertising competing dating websites.  After being contacted by Complainant, Respondent changed the content on the website resolving from the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name to feature more links to dating websites targeted towards Jewish singles.  Many of these links redirected Internet users to the same links previously posted to the website resolving from the disputed domain name. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights to the DATING DIRECT mark by virtue of its trademark registration with the UKIPO.  Previous panels have found that registration with the UKIPO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nat’l Westminster Bank plc v. Westbrom, FA 1008190 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2007) (“The Panel finds Complainant’s registration of its NATWEST mark with the UKIPO sufficiently establishes its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Furthermore, at least one previous panel has acknowledged Complainant’s rights in the DATING DIRECT mark on this basis.  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Tabish Umar Siddiqui, FA 1139945 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 11, 2008) (“Complainant asserts rights in its DATING DIRECT mark by virtue of its Trademark Registration with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) .… The Panel finds that this Trademark Registration adequately establishes rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the DATING DIRECT mark for purposes of this case as well pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Respondent’s <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name contains Complainant’s DATING DIRECT mark in its entirety, without the space, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the end.  These changes do not distinguish the disputed domain name in any way.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Furthermore, the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name adds the descriptive term “jewish.”  Complainant operates a dating website, so it is conceivable that Complainant targets Jewish singles as a part of its service.  Therefore, Respondent’s addition only adds to the confusing similarity of the disputed domain name.  See Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (“CHANEL, the salient feature of the Domain Names, is identical to a mark in which Complainant has shown prior rights.  The addition of the generic term, “perfumes” is not a distinguishing feature, and in this case seems to increase the likelihood of confusion because it is an apt term for Complainant’s business.”).  Based on this analysis, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATING DIRECT mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Based on the foregoing, the Panel determines that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name.  Based upon the allegations made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), thus shifting the burden of proof to Respondent.  Since Respondent has not responded to the Complaint, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), Respondent can show that it is commonly known by the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name to establish rights and legitimate interests.  However, the WHOIS domain name registration information identifies Respondent as “Seo domains c/o James Richardson,” and there is no evidence in the record to support Respondent’s cause, especially since Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  Consequently, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip’t as the registrant of the disputed domain name and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is using the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks promoting Jewish dating sites.  Respondent has also promoted other various dating websites as well on the website resolving from the disputed domain name.  In both cases, Respondent presumably receives click-through fees for each Internet user that is redirected to one of these advertised dating sites.  The Panel finds that such use of the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the use of an identical or confusingly similar domain name to operate a website displaying links to competing goods and services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying various links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites).

 

Since Respondent cannot satisfy any of the elements of Policy ¶ 4(c), the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied in Complainant’s favor.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name promotes the competing dating websites advertised on the resolving website.  Thus, Internet users attempting to reach Complainant will be diverted to competitors, thus constituting a disruption of Complainant’s business.  This evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because the respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

The <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name, which the Panel has already noted is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DATING DIRECT mark, is likely to confuse customers as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the content posted to Respondent’s resolving website.  Respondent is attempting to profit off of the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark by earning click-through fees for each redirected Internet user.  This clearly demonstrates bad faith registration and use on Respondent’s part pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (“By use of <yahgo.com> to operate its search engine, a name that infringes upon Complainant’s mark, Respondent is found to have created circumstances indicating that Respondent, by using the domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website or of a product or service on the website as proscribed in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Since Respondent’s registration and use amounts to bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv), the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jewishdatingdirect.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  October 9, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum