national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The McGraw-Hill Co., Inc. v. Umbeke Membe c/o Deleting Domain

Claim Number: FA0809001223759

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The McGraw-Hill Co., Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Britton Payne, of Foley & Lardner LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Umbeke Membe c/o Deleting domain (“Respondent”), Zimbabwe.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <glencoemcgrawhill.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 8, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 10, 2008.

 

On September 9, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <glencoemcgrawhill.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 18, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 8, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@glencoemcgrawhill.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 17, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <glencoemcgrawhill.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLENCOE and MCGRAW-HILL marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <glencoemcgrawhill.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <glencoemcgrawhill.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The McGraw-Hill Co., Inc., is an international information services provider in the financial services, education and business information markets.  Complainant first registered its GLENCOE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on October 24, 1995 (Reg. No. 1,929,836).  Complainant first registered its MCGRAW-HILL mark with the USPTO on July 23, 1985 (Reg. No. 1,350,345).  Complainant has also registered its marks with multiple other governmental authorities.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 15, 2005.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website which displays links to third-party websites selling Complainant’s products as well as competing products.  Respondent has been ordered to transfer other disputed domain names in four other matters under the UDRP.  See Zappos.com, Inc. v. Umbeke Membe, FA 1181276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 4, 2008); see also Sony Ericsson Mobile Commc’ns AB v. Umbeke  Membe, D2008-0279 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2008); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Umbeke Membe, FA 1153487 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2008); see also AOL LLC v. Umbeke Membe, FA 1093926 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2007). 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence it registered its GLENCOE and MCGRAW-HILL marks with the USPTO.  The Panel finds Complainant’s registrations sufficiently establish its rights in the marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).

 

Respondent’s <glencoemcgrawhill.com> name combines two of Complainant’s marks, GLENCOE and MCGRAW-HILL.  Respondent’s disputed domain name deletes the hyphen in the MCGRAW-HILL mark and adds the generic top-level domain “.com,” to the marks.  The Panel finds the combination of marks and these minor alterations do not distinguish Respondent’s <glencoemcgrawhill.com> domain name from Complainant’s marks.  Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where respondent combined the complainant’s POKEMON and PIKACHU marks to form the <pokemonpikachu.com> domain name); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove otherwise pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has established a prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel, however, will examine the record to determine whether it reflects that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names). 

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying links to third-party websites that sell Complainant’s products as well as competing products.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Complainant alleges Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant states it has not authorized Respondent to use its marks.  Furthermore, the record and WHOIS information do not reflect Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to lead Internet users to third-party websites in direct competition with Complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Nortel Networks Ltd. v. Garner, FA 1105459 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to market the complainant’s products as well as products in direct competition with the complainant constitutes a disruption of the complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (“The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent presumably receives compensation in the form of click-through fees from its use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  The Panel finds Respondent is attempting to profit from the goodwill Complainant has established in its marks, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Anne of Green Gable Licensing Auth., Inc. v. Internetworks, AF-0109 (eResolution June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent admittedly used the complainant’s well-known mark to attract users to the respondent's website); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Furthermore, Complainant has provided evidence Respondent has a pattern of registering disputed domain names that infringe on others marks.  See Zappos.com, Inc. v. Umbeke Membe, FA 1181276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 4, 2008); see also Sony Ericsson Mobile Commc’ns AB v. Umbeke  Membe, D2008-0279 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2008); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Umbeke Membe, FA 1153487 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2008); see also AOL LLC v. Umbeke Membe, FA 1093926 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2007).  The Panel finds Respondent’s pattern of conduct is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Sport Supply Group, Inc. v. Lang, D2004-0829 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2004)(“[Respondent] registered the <usgames.com> domain name in order to prevent [Complainant] from reflecting its U.S. GAMES Mark in a corresponding domain name [pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)].  The pattern of such conduct is established, inter alia, by the public decisions of two different UDRP proceedings [against] Respondent.”); see also Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name prevented the complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and the respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous UDRP proceedings, which established a pattern of cybersquatting).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <glencoemcgrawhill.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  October 29, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum