National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The American Automobile Association, Inc. v.

Domains By Proxy, Inc., by itself and as proxy for its customers

Claim Number: FA0809001226461

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The American Automobile Association, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Roger A. Ford, of Covington & Burling LLP, Washington, D.C, USA.  Respondent is Domains By Proxy, Inc. (“Respondent” or “DBP”) represented by Kelly L. Lewis of Domains By Proxy, Inc., Scottsdale, Arizona, USA.  Customers of Domains By Proxy, Inc. are aaacetravel.com and AAAPremierCreditRepair and Excel Fields and AAA National Finance Solutions and BUSSARD'S ALL-PRO AUTOMOTIVE INC and Marcella English and Andrew Dudzik and AAA-ATM LLC and edward lavallee and scw llc and shane johnson and Mukesh Maloo and Tamas Torok and Dennis Rochford and Nick Fine and Movin'on Sounds and Security Inc. and Linda Allen and Timothy Nichols and Lanie Whittaker and 9126-0802 quebec inc. and Triple A Internaional, Inc and terri watling and aaa transfer services and Colleen Laneer and DYLON ROSS and AAA Travel Smooth and Parmamagoo and Karl Steinmann and madison L'Insalata and AAAA and AAA Waranty and Herbert Kraft and personal and Michael Oglesby and The Pleasure Connection and Home Team USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <aaa-automotivewarrantydeals.com>, <aaa-travel-international.biz>, <aaa-travel-international.info>, <aaaamobilefleetservice.com>, <aaaautopartslocators.com>, <aaabizcredit.com>, <aaaccuratecredit.com>, <aaacetravel.com>, <aaacetravel.info>, <aaacetravel.net>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.com>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.net>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.org>, <aaacredit4u.com>, <aaacreditforyou.com>, <aaadiscountss.com>, <aaadiscountss.net>, <aaaexchangenetwork.com>, <aaafinancialfreedom.com>, <aaafreetravel.com>, <aaanationalfinance.com>, <aaanationalfinancesolutions.com>, <aaapenguintravel.com>, <aaapremiercreditrepair.biz>, <aaapremiercreditrepair.org>, <aaaprovedautorepair.com>, <aaarecoveryservices.com>,  <aaatourguide.com>, <aaatourguide.net>, <aaatourguides.com>, <aaatourguides.net>, <aaatourvideos.com>, <aaatourvideos.net>, <aaatransferservices.com>, <aaatravelfare.com>, <aaatravelguide.net>, <aaatravelguides.com>, <aaatravelguides.net>, <aaatravelperks.net>, <aaatravelsmooth.com>, <aaatravelvideos.net>, <aaavinsurance.com>, <aaawebservices.net>, <onlinetriplea.com>, <triple-a-tracker.com>, <tripleaatm.com>, <tripleamagazine.com>, <triplearaids.com>, and <tripleatracker.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc., and <aaaluxurytravel.com>, <aaareferraltraveltours.net>, <triple-a-agency.com>, <tripleamexico.com>, <tripleamexico.net>, <wwwaaa-warranty.com> and <wwwaaawarranty.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned each certify that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury as Panelist, David E. Sorkin as Panelist, and Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist and Chairperson.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on September 25, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 26, 2008.  The Complaint filed named Domains By Proxy, Inc. (“DBP”) as the Respondent and listed several aliases, which are the names of DBP’s customers.

 

On September 29, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc., confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aaa-automotivewarrantydeals.com>¸<aaa-travel-international.biz>, <aaa-travel-international.info>, <aaaamobilefleetservice.com>, <aaaautopartslocators.com>, <aaabizcredit.com>, <aaaccuratecredit.com>, <aaacetravel.com>, <aaacetravel.info>, <aaacetravel.net>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.com>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.net>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.org>, <aaacredit4u.com>, <aaacreditforyou.com>, <aaadiscountss.com>, <aaadiscountss.net>, <aaaexchangenetwork.com>, <aaafinancialfreedom.com>, <aaafreetravel.com>, <aaanationalfinance.com>, <aaanationalfinancesolutions.com>, <aaapenguintravel.com>, <aaapremiercreditrepair.biz>, <aaapremiercreditrepair.org>, <aaaprovedautorepair.com>, <aaarecoveryservices.com>, <aaatourguide.com>, <aaatourguide.net>, <aaatourguides.com>, <aaatourguides.net>, <aaatourvideos.com>, <aaatourvideos.net>, <aaatransferservices.com>, <aaatravelfare.com>, <aaatravelguide.net>, <aaatravelguides.com>, <aaatravelguides.net>, <aaatravelperks.net>, <aaatravelsmooth.com>, <aaatravelvideos.net>, <aaavinsurance.com>, <aaawebservices.net>, <onlinetriplea.com>, <triple-a-tracker.com>, <tripleaatm.com>, <tripleamagazine.com>, <triplearaids.com>, and <tripleatracker.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the registrants are 32 entities or individuals, who are bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and have thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 30, 2008, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aaaluxurytravel.com>, <aaareferraltraveltours.net>, <triple-a-agency.com>, <tripleamexico.com>, <tripleamexico.net>, <wwwaaa-warranty.com> and <wwwaaawarranty.com> domain names are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that the registrants are 5 entities or individuals, who are bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and have thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On October 6, 2008, the Forum notified Complainant that, because there were multiple Respondents listed in the Complaint, Complainant would have to either choose which Respondent to keep in the case, or argue that there was only one Respondent.

 

On October 10, 2008, Complainant filed its First Amended Complaint, electing the second option above, arguing that DBP was the proper Respondent.  A thorough discussion of this issue is laid out in the body of the decision below.

 

On October 10, 2008, in response to the First Amended Complaint, the Forum required that Complainant drop DBP as a Respondent and leave it to the Panel to decide what to do about the multiple “alias” (DBP customer) respondents. On October 13, 2008, Complainant filed its Second Amended Complaint, complying with that direction.

 

On October 16, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 5, 2008 by which Responses could be filed to the Complaint, was transmitted to DBP’s customers via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on their registrations as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aaa-automotivewarrantydeals.com, postmaster@aaa-travel-international.biz, postmaster@aaa-travel-international.info, postmaster@aaaamobilefleetservice.com, postmaster@aaaautopartslocators.com, postmaster@aaabizcredit.com, postmaster@aaaccuratecredit.com, postmaster@aaacetravel.com, postmaster@aaacetravel.info, postmaster@aaacetravel.net, postmaster@aaacorporatetravelsolutions.com, postmaster@aaacorporatetravelsolutions.net, postmaster@aaacorporatetravelsolutions.org, postmaster@aaacredit4u.com, postmaster@aaacreditforyou.com, postmaster@aaadiscountss.com, postmaster@aaadiscountss.net, postmaster@aaaexchangenetwork.com, postmaster@aaafinancialfreedom.com, postmaster@aaafreetravel.com, postmaster@aaaluxurytravel.com, postmaster@aaanationalfinance.com, postmaster@aaanationalfinancesolutions.com, postmaster@aaapenguintravel.com, postmaster@aaapremiercreditrepair.biz, postmaster@aaapremiercreditrepair.org, postmaster@aaaprovedautorepair.com, postmaster@aaarecoveryservices.com, postmaster@aaareferraltraveltours.net, postmaster@aaatourguide.com, postmaster@aaatourguide.net, postmaster@aaatourguides.com, postmaster@aaatourguides.net, postmaster@aaatourvideos.com, postmaster@aaatourvideos.net, postmaster@aaatransferservices.com, postmaster@aaatravelfare.com, postmaster@aaatravelguide.net, postmaster@aaatravelguides.com, postmaster@aaatravelguides.net, postmaster@aaatravelperks.net, postmaster@aaatravelsmooth.com, postmaster@aaatravelvideos.net, postmaster@aaavinsurance.com, postmaster@aaawebservices.net, postmaster@onlinetriplea.com, postmaster@triple-a-agency.com, postmaster@triple-a-tracker.com, postmaster@tripleaatm.com, postmaster@tripleamagazine.com, postmaster@tripleamexico.com, postmaster@tripleamexico.net, postmaster@triplearaids.com, postmaster@tripleatracker.com, postmaster@wwwaaa-warranty.com and postmaster@wwwaaawarranty.com by e-mail.

 

Several timely responses from DBP’s customers were received and determined to be complete on November 5, 2008.  Additional responses were received on November 6, 2008, which is after the deadline for filing a response, and were not considered to be in compliance with paragraph 5 of the ICANN Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), as they were received late in electronic copy, late in hard copy, or received in hard copy only. 

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on November 10, 2008, and was determined to be timely and complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

A second Additional Submission was received from Complainant on November 13, 2008 that is not considered to be in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On December 2, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist, David E. Sorkin as Panelist, and Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist and Chairperson.

 

On December 11, 2008, the Panel issued an Interim Order, directing the following:

 

The Panel orders that the original Complaint filed in this case be accepted by NAF.  In the alternative, at Complainant’s election, Complainant may, within seven (7) days of receiving this Order, amend its Second Amended Complaint to name Domains by Proxy, Inc. the Respondent “by itself and as proxy for its customers” presently holding the domain names in dispute.  Respondent Domains By Proxy, Inc. must be served by NAF with the Complaint or the further amended Complaint and a copy of this Order and given the full response time allowed under the Policy. 

 

Unless Respondent Domains By Proxy, in making its Response, expresses any objection to the Panel as presently constituted, this Panel, in determining the Complaint, will take into account arguments made by Respondent Domains by Proxy, Inc. made on its own behalf and on behalf of its customers and will consider materials submitted by those customers directly.

 

The reasoning for this Order is discussed in the body of the decision below. 

 

On December 17, 2009, the National Arbitration Forum received Complainant’s Third Amended Complaint naming Respondent as Domains By Proxy, Inc. by itself and as proxy for its customers.

 

On December 22, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Re-Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 12, 2009, by which Responses could be filed to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents’ registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

On January 12, 2009, Domains By Proxy, Inc. requested, and Complainant stipulated to, an Extension of three days in the response time, with a new deadline of January 15, 2009, which was granted.

 

On January 13, 2008, a second response was received from Herbert Kraft, one of DBP’s customers, and determined to be late.

 

On January 15, 2009, a Response was received from DBP and determined to be complete.  In its Response, DBP did not object to the Panel as presently constituted.

 

On January 16, 2009, a timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant and determined to be complete.

 

Due to the minor deficiencies and the complicated nature of this case, the Panel has determined to accept the responses from DBP’s customers, filed in response to Complainant’s Second Amended Complaint.  Included in that group was a response from Herbert Kraft.  Mr. Kraft’s late second response dated January 13, 2008, will not be considered.  Due to the complicated nature of this case, the Panel has determined to accept the second Additional Submission from Complainant dated November 13, 2008.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant. Since the domain names in dispute have been registered in the names of DBP’s customers since the Complaint was initiated, and subsequently locked, the Panel takes this as a request that the domain names be transferred from their current registrants to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY PROCEDURAL ISSUE:  IS THE PRIVACY SERVICE THE PROPER RESPONDENT?

 

            BACKGROUND PROVISIONS

 

Paragraph 8(a) of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP), adopted by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) on August 26, 1999 and approved by ICANN on October 24, 1999 (the “Policy”) states:

 

8. Transfers During a Dispute.

a. Transfers of a Domain Name to a New Holder.

You may not transfer your domain name registration to another holder (i) during a pending administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Paragraph 4 or for a period of fifteen (15) business days (as observed in the location of our principal place of business) after such proceeding is concluded; or (ii) during a pending court proceeding or arbitration commenced regarding your domain name unless the party to whom the domain name is being transferred agrees, in writing, to be bound by the decision of the court or arbitrator.  We reserve the right to cancel any transfer of a domain name registration to another holder that is made in violation of this subparagraph. 

 

Paragraph 1(d) of the Definitions section of the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules provides:

 

“The Holder of a Domain Name Registration,” as used in The Rules (Rule 1), means the single person or entity listed in the WHOIS registration information at the time of the filing of the Complaint with the Forum; and once the registrar has verified registration, is limited to the single person or entity as verified by the registrar. 

 

COMPLAINANT’S ARGUMENTS

 

Complainant primarily argues that DBP seeks to avoid the obligations imposed by the ICANN Registrar Accreditation Agreement, which requires registrars to maintain accurate WHOIS information, including the name and postal address of the holders of all registered domain names.  Complainant notes that DBP typically transfers the domain name to the concealed registrant once a UDRP complaint is filed, and cites prior UDRP panel decisions deeming such transfers to be contrary to UDRP Policy.

 

DBP’S ARGUMENTS

 

In addition to giving legitimate reasons for providing privacy services to the industry, DBP argues that UDRP Policy language does not preclude its practice of transferring domain names to its customers once a UDRP complaint is filed, as follows:

 

1.      Paragraph 8(a) of the ICANN Policy allows for transfer before “commencement” of a proceeding; commencement means when the administrative body formally commences a case and does not mean when a complaint is filed.

 

2.      Paragraph 8(a) (ii) also allows for transfer during a pending proceeding to domain name holders who agree in writing to be bound by the decision of the court or arbitrator. Customers agree in their registration and proxy agreements to be bound by the ICANN Policy.

 

3.      NAF Supplemental Rule 1(d) defines the registrant by reference to the person or entity verified by the Registrar.

 

Respondent also cites prior panel decisions for its position, in particular Karsten Manufacturing Corp. v. Pingify Networks Inc., FA 1232823 (January 5, 2009) which took the “pragmatic view that if the identity of the beneficial owner of the domain name is known, can be readily identified, or is revealed by the registrar in response to a complaint, then it should be the named respondent and the case under the Policy should be made against that party.”

 

THE PANEL’S FINDING

 

First, the Panel makes no finding regarding the legitimacy of privacy services, but limits itself to a reading of the applicable Policy and Rules.  As the Panel articulated in its Interim Order, the Panel does not believe DBP has the right to transfer domain names to its customers after a UDRP Complaint is filed, as the Policy and Rules are currently written.

 

NAF Supplemental Rule 1(d)

 

The Panel relies on the words “at the time of the filing of the Complaint with the Forum” to determine the domain name holder and Respondent.  These words are unequivocal. 

 

The remainder of that clause states and once the registrar has verified registration, is limited to the single person or entity as verified by the registrar.”  This means that there cannot be multiple registrants or respondents in one UDRP case; the language does not qualify the definition of the “holder” of the domain name, namely the entity listed “at the time of the filing of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 8(a) of the UDRP

 

The Panel relies on the words in sub-paragraph (i): “You may not transfer …during a pending administrative proceeding.”  UDRP domain name proceedings are administrative proceedings.  They are not court proceedings.  They are not arbitrations.  The only sensible interpretation of sub-paragraph 8(a)(i) is that they cannot be proceedings of the kind to which sub-paragraph (ii) applies.  Therefore, the provisions contained in DBP’s agreements with its customers do not function to afford domain name holders the benefit of the proviso contained in sub-paragraph 8(a)(ii), which says you may not transfer “(ii) during a pending court proceeding or arbitration commenced regarding your domain name unless the party to whom the domain name is being transferred agrees, in writing, to be bound by the decision of the court or arbitrator.”

 

The Panel acknowledges that DBP’s customers agreed to be bound by the UDRP.  The Panel also acknowledges that DBP puts its customers on notice that their domain names will revert back to them in the case of an administrative proceeding.  However, the UDRP simply doesn’t allow for that. 

 

The prohibition against transfer during the UDRP proceeding was aimed at preventing cyberflying and did not anticipate the advent of privacy services.  Notwithstanding the “pragmatic view,” until the Policy and the Rules are changed, the current Policy and Rules must be interpreted in accordance with the natural and ordinary meaning of their provisions.

 

COMPLAINANT’S CONTENTIONS AGAINST CURRENT DOMAIN NAME HOLDERS

1.       All of the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AAA mark.

 

2.      The holders of the disputed domain names do not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.

 

3.      The disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

RESPONSES

 

1.      In its Response, on the subject of the three required elements, DBP contends that it is not possible to prove bad faith registration and use on its part because it merely collects flat fees from its users.

 

2.      No correspondence was received from the holders of the following domain names:

<aaa-automotivewarrantydeals.com>¸<aaa-travel-international.biz>, <aaa-travel-international.info>, <aaaamobilefleetservice.com>, <aaaautopartslocators.com>, <aaabizcredit.com>, <aaaccuratecredit.com>, <aaacetravel.com>, <aaacetravel.info>, <aaacetravel.net>, <aaacreditforyou.com>, <aaadiscountss.com>, <aaadiscountss.net>, <aaafinancialfreedom.com>, <aaafreetravel.com>, <aaaluxurytravel.com>, <aaanationalfinance.com>, <aaanationalfinancesolutions.com>, <aaapenguintravel.com>, <aaaprovedautorepair.com>[1], <aaarecoveryservices.com>, <aaareferraltraveltours.net>, <aaatourguide.com>, <aaatourguide.net>, <aaatourguides.com>, <aaatourguides.net>, <aaatourvideos.com>, <aaatourvideos.net>, <aaatransferservices.com>, <aaatravelguide.net>, <aaatravelguides.com>, <aaatravelguides.net>, <aaatravelperks.net>, <aaatravelsmooth.com>, <aaatravelvideos.net>, <aaawebservices.net>, <tripleaatm.com>, <tripleamagazine.com>, <wwwaaa-warranty.com>, and <wwwaaawarranty.com>.

 

3.      Correspondence containing a consent to transfer was received by the holders of the following domain names:

<aaacredit4u.com>, <aaapremiercreditrepair.biz>, <aaapremiercreditrepair.org>, <aaatravelfare.com>, <onlinetriplea.com>, <triple-a-agency.com>, <triple-a-tracker.com>, <tripleatracker.com>, and <triplearaids.com>.

 

4.      Substantive Correspondence:

 

a.       The holder of <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.com>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.net>, and <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.org> contends that he purchased the domain names from a legitimate domain broker for future use.

 

b.      The holder of <aaaexchangenetwork.com> contends that the domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, and that it is preparing to use the domain to offer exchange services in the timeshare industry.

 

c.       The holder of <aaavinsurance.com> contends that this domain has never been used, but that he intends to use it as a vertical insurance directory.  The holder further states that he chose the domain “purely with an eye towards alphabetical order.”

 

d.      The holder of <tripleamexico.com> and <tripleamexico.net> contends that he purchased the <tripleamexico.com> domain name for the purpose of creating either an official site or a fan site for a wrestling organization called Asistencia Asesoira y Administracion, and points out other uses of AAA.  The holder does not mention <tripleamexico.net>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the AAA mark (Reg. No. 703,556 issued Aug. 30, 1960) and the TRIPLE-A mark (Reg. No. 1,168,790 issued Sept. 8, 1981), both of which were registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has sufficient rights in its marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Complainant’s trademarks have been filed for various classes, including a host of insurance services, travel services, financial services, and automobile services.  The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its AAA and TRIPLE-A marks, in that each of the disputed domain names contains one of the marks along with generic or descriptive terms, hyphens, and generic top-level domains.  The Panel finds, as many previous UDRP panels have found, that additions of generic words, particularly words that describe a complainant’s business, to a complainant’s marks do not sufficiently disintinguish the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Sadler, FA 250236 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2004) (finding the addition of generic terms to the complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark in the respondent’s <shop4harrypotter.com> and <shopforharrypotter.com> domain names failed to alleviate the confusing similarity between the mark and the domain names).  The Panel finds that the addition of hyphens and top-level domains does not sufficiently distinguish the domain names from the corresponding trademarks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark").

 

While various domain name holders in this case contend that the disputed domain names are comprised of common, descriptive terms, the Panel finds that such a determination is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) for all of the disputed domain names.

 

The remaining elements under Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy are discussed below.

 

Regarding DBP’s Response and the Domain Names Not Specifically Responded To

 

First and foremost, the Panel defers to any available direct correspondence from DBP’s customers and addresses it below.  Presumably, in attempting to transfer the domain names to its customers and arguing that its customers should be able to respond to complaints, DBP also defers to their specific arguments.

 

As to those domain names not specifically responded to by a DBP customer, the Panel finds that it is entitled to accept Complainant’s assertion that the customers have no legitimate rights or interests since neither they nor DBP addressed that point.  As for bad faith, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use in that the domain names all contain one of Complainant’s well-known marks and redirect Internet traffic to Complainant’s competitors.[2]

 

However, in this case, the Panel declines to find bad faith on the basis of mere use of a privacy service.

 

Regarding the Domain Names with Consent to Transfer

 

Where there is consent to transfer the Panel orders transfer without considering the substantive issues, in line with voluminous UDRP decisions on that point.

 

Regarding <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.com>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.net>, and <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.org>

 

The Panel finds that the holder, Dennis Rochford, does not conduct any business under this domain and is not commonly known by the domain name, and therefore has not shown any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Further, the Panel finds that Rochford knew of Complainant’s trademark in AAA, particularly well-known in the travel industry, and therefore registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  The Panel finds that Rochford intended to capitalize on the likelihood of confusion by diverting travel business to his website.

 

Regarding <AAAexchangenetwork.com>

 

The holder of this domain name, Parmamagoo Media, LLC, claims that it is preparing to use the domain to provide exchange services in the timeshare industry.  While Complainant uses its AAA mark in the travel industry, the Panel finds that the words “exchange network” are not by themselves indicative of any particular service or industry.  The Panel does not believe that Complainant can control every possible use of its marks; it is limited to the class restrictions in its registrations.  Therefore, it is possbile for Parmamagoo to have a legitimate interest in the domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant did not meet its burden of proof as to the second required element of Policy ¶ 4(a).

 

Regarding <aaavinsurance.com>

 

The Panel finds Complainant’s assertions establish a prima facie case of absence of rights or legitimate interests.  Shane Johnson does not conduct any business under this domain name and is not commonly known by the domain name, and therefore has not shown any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Further, the Panel finds that Johnson knew of Complainant’s trademark in AAA, particularly well-known in the insurance industry, and therefore registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  Specifically, there is a glaring likelihood of confusing the public.  The Panel finds that Johnson intended to capitalize on that confusion by diverting insurance business to its website.

 

Regarding <tripleamexico.com> and <tripleamexico.net>

 

The Panel finds Complainant’s assertions establish a prima facie case of absence of rights or legitimate interests.  The holder of these domain names, Herbert Kraft, has not shown any connection to the Mexican wrestling organization Asistencia Asesoira y Administracion.  He also did not provide a shred of evidence to back up the claim of intended use in connection with the wrestling organization.  The domain name currently resolves to a Domains Priced Right parking page containing links to Complainant and its competitors, with no mention of wrestling, an indication of bad faith.  The Panel therefore finds that the requirements of the Policy are satisfied with regard to these domain names.

 

DECISION

 

With respect to the domain <AAAexchangenetwork.com>, Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, it is Ordered that the Complaint be DISMISSED.

 

Since the holders of the following domain names have consented to transfer, it is Ordered that the <aaacredit4u.com>, <aaapremiercreditrepair.biz>, <aaapremiercreditrepair.org>, <aaatravelfare.com>, <onlinetriplea.com>, <triple-a-agency.com>, <triple-a-tracker.com>, <tripleatracker.com> and <triplearaids.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED to Complainant.

 

With respect to the following domain names, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aaa-automotivewarrantydeals.com>¸<aaa-travel-international.biz>, <aaa-travel-international.info>, <aaaamobilefleetservice.com>, <aaaautopartslocators.com>, <aaabizcredit.com>, <aaaccuratecredit.com>, <aaacetravel.com>, <aaacetravel.info>, <aaacetravel.net>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.com>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.net>, <aaacorporatetravelsolutions.org>, <aaacreditforyou.com>, <aaadiscountss.com>, <aaadiscountss.net>, <aaafinancialfreedom.com>, <aaafreetravel.com>, <aaaluxurytravel.com>, <aaanationalfinance.com>, <aaanationalfinancesolutions.com>, <aaapenguintravel.com>,  <aaaprovedautorepair.com>, <aaarecoveryservices.com>, <aaareferraltraveltours.net>, <aaatourguide.com>, <aaatourguide.net>, <aaatourguides.com>, <aaatourguides.net>, <aaatourvideos.com>, <aaatourvideos.net>, <aaatransferservices.com>, <aaatravelguide.net>, <aaatravelguides.com>, <aaatravelguides.net>, <aaatravelperks.net>, <aaatravelsmooth.com>, <aaatravelvideos.net>, <aaavinsurance.com>, <aaawebservices.net>,  <tripleaatm.com>, <tripleamagazine.com>, <tripleamexico.com>, <tripleamexico.net>, <wwwaaa-warranty.com> and <wwwaaawarranty.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist and Chairperson

 


Dated:  January 30, 2009



[1] Though Complainant addressed this domain name and specifically responded to correspondence from the domain name holder, apparently upon the belief that this correspondence had been filed with the Forum, neither the Forum nor the Panelists were given a copy of any such correspondence.  One member of the Panel would have specifically asked the holder for its correspondence, or in the alternative would deny relief under the Policy based solely upon the responsive evidence provided by Complainant, on the ground that the dispute is primarily contractual in nature.  A majority of the Panel, however, holds that there is no response in this case, bearing in mind that the holder is not even a party to this proceeding.

[2] One member of the Panel would specifically find bad faith registration against DBP in the cases where DBP was put on notice of Complainant’s trademarks prior to registering a confusingly similar domain name.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page