national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Board of Regents, The University of Texas System v. n/a c/o Richard Jones

Claim Number: FA0810001227980

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Board of Regents, The University of Texas System (“Complainant”), represented by Wendy C. Larson, Texas, USA.  Respondent is n/a c/o Richard Jones (“Respondent”), US.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> and <universityoftexassanantonio.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 6, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 7, 2008.

 

On October 6, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> and <universityoftexassanantonio.com> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 14, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 3, 2008
by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@universityoftexasatelpaso.com and postmaster@universityoftexassanantonio.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 7, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> and <universityoftexassanantonio.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO and THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> and <universityoftexassanantonio.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> and <universityoftexassanantonio.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a state board established for the purpose of governing The University of Texas System.  Complainant operates both The University of Texas at El Paso and The University of Texas at San Antonio.  Complainant registered the THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on April 12, 1983 (Reg. No. 1,234,938), and registered the THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO mark with the USPTO on March 22, 1983 (Reg. No. 1,232,238).  Complainant has used the two marks continuously in commerce to promote its educational services at these two universities for at least a decade; currently, each university boasts enrollment of over 20,000 students.

 

Respondent registered the <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> and <universityoftexassanantonio.com> domain names on February 1, 2004.  The disputed domain names both resolve to web pages that contain Complainant’s marks and links to third-party websites that compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO and THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO marks for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO mark.  The <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark in three ways: (1) the article “the” has been removed from the beginning of the mark; (2) the spaces between the words have been removed; and (3) the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added.  The deletion of articles and spaces from a mark does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Furthermore, the addition of a generic top-level domain does not distinguish a domain from a mark, as every domain name must contain a TLD.  Therefore, the Panel finds that these changes do not minimize or eliminate the resulting likelihood of confusion, and so Respondent’s <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> domain name is not sufficiently distinguished from Complainant’s THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Mega Soc. v. LoSasso, FA 215404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 30, 2004) (finding that the <megasociety.net> and <megasociety.com> domain names  were identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's THE MEGA SOCIETY mark); see also Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding the domain name <mannbrothers.com> confusingly similar to the complainant’s MANN BROTHERS mark “so as to likely confuse Internet users who may believe they are doing business with Complainant or with an entity whose services are endorsed by, sponsored by, or affiliated with Complainant; hence, satisfying the confusing similarity requirement”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <universityoftexassanantonio.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO mark.  The <universityoftexassanantonio.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark in four ways: (1) the article “the” has been removed from the beginning of the mark; (2) the spaces between the words have been removed; (3) the preposition “at” has been removed from the mark; and (4) the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added.  The deletion of articles, prepositions, and spaces from a mark does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The addition of a generic top-level domain also does not distinguish a domain from a mark because all domain names must contain a TLD.  Because these changes do not minimize or eliminate the resulting likelihood of confusion, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <universityoftexassanantonio.com> domain name is not sufficiently distinguished from Complainant’s THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Saul Zaentz Co. v. Dodds, FA 233054 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2004) (the domain name merely omitted the definite article “the” and the preposition “of” from the complainant’s mark and thus, failed to “sufficiently distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding that <davemathewsband.com> is a common misspelling of the DAVE MATTHEWS BAND mark and therefore confusingly similar); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . .").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), after the complainant makes a prima facie case against the respondent, the respondent then has the burden of showing evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has indeed made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Law Soc’y of Hong Kong v. Domain Strategy, Inc., HK-0200015 (ADNDRC Feb. 12, 2003) (“A respondent is not obligated to participate in a domain name dispute . . . but the failure to participate leaves a respondent vulnerable to the inferences that flow naturally from the assertions of the complainant and the tribunal will accept as established assertions by the complainant that are not unreasonable.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by either of the disputed domain names, nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of either the THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO mark or the THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO mark.  The WHOIS records for the disputed domain names both list Respondent as “n/a c/o Richard Jones.  Because Respondent is not known as any variant on the THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO and THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO marks and has also failed to show any evidence contrary to Complainant’s contentions, the Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by either of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by the complainant’s marks and the respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Respondent maintains web pages resolving from both of the disputed domain names that contain Complainant’s marks and feature links to third-party websites offering services that compete with Complainant’s business.  Complainant contends that Respondent commercially benefits from these links through the receipt of “click-through” fees.  The Panel infers that Respondent does commercially benefit from this use of the disputed domain names, and finds that this use of the disputed domain names is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Travant Solutions, Inc. v. Cole, FA 203177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), because it is operating on behalf of a competitor of Complainant . . .”); see also Franpin SA v. Paint Tools S.L., D2000-0052 (WIPO May 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent, a company financially linked to the complainant’s main competitor, registered and used the domain name in question to disrupt the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that because of Respondent’s inclusion of Complainant’s marks in the disputed domain names, Internet customers looking for Complainant’s websites are diverted to Respondent’s websites resolving from the disputed domain names.  Complainant also contends that this diversion is an intentional disruption of Complainant’s business by Respondent.  The Panel finds that Respondent has intentionally disrupted Complainant’s business by using Complainant’s marks to divert Internet customers, and that this disruption is evidence of Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”). 

 

Complainant also contends that the click-through fees that Respondent receives from the third-party advertisements allow Respondent to gain commercially from this diversion.  The Panel finds that this is an intentional use of the disputed domain names for commercial gain through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, and so, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this use is also evidence of Respondent’s registration and use in bad faith.  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <universityoftexasatelpaso.com> and <universityoftexassanantonio.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 24, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum