national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Women's Funding Network v. BelgiumDomains LLC Privacy Service

Claim Number: FA0810001230153

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Women's Funding Network, represented by Aaron D. Hendelman, of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, California, USA.  Respondent is BelgiumDomains LLC Privacy Service, Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <womensfundingnetwork.org>, registered with BelgiumDomains LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 20, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 24, 2008.

 

On October 22, 2008, BelgiumDomains LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <womensfundingnetwork.org> domain name is registered with BelgiumDomains LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  BelgiumDomains LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the BelgiumDomains LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 24, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 13, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@womensfundingnetwork.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 18, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <womensfundingnetwork.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WOMEN’S FUNDING NETWORK mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <womensfundingnetwork.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <womensfundingnetwork.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Women’s Funding Network, has been using the WOMEN’S FUNDING NETWORK mark in connection with philanthropy, fundraising and provision of services to a large network of women’s foundations.  Complainant does not have a trademark registration for the WOMEN’S FUNDING NETWORK mark, but has used the mark in commerce since 1995.

 

Respondent registered the <womensfundingnetwork.org> domain name on January 18, 2007.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to third-party websites in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant does not hold a registered trademark for the WOMEN’S FUNDING NETWORK mark, but the Panel finds that this is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) if Complainant can demonstrate common law rights in the mark.  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).

 

Complainant asserts common law rights in the WOMEN’S FUNDING NETWORK mark through its longstanding and continuous use of the mark in connection with its philanthropic and fundraising activities for the benefit of women around the country.  Complainant was originally founded in 1985 and has become one of the country’s most successful non-profit organizations receiving more than $6 million in gifts and grants in 2006 for distribution to women.  In addition, Complainant provides evidence that it has been featured in a large number of published articles, and Complainant’s website <womensfundingnetwork.com> receives thousands of visitors monthly.  The Panel finds that Complainant has successfully provided evidence of acquired secondary meaning and thus has established common law rights in the WOMEN’S FUNDING NETWORK mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <womensfundingnetwork.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WOMEN’S FUNDING NETWORK mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, omits spacing, omits an aprostrophe, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”  The Panel finds that omitted spacing, omitted punctuation and the addition of a gTLD are all irrelevant in distinguishing a disputed domain name from an established mark.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Mehrotra, D2000-0053 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2000) (finding that the domain name <microsoft.org> is identical to the complainant’s mark); see also Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding that the domain name <wembleystadium.net> is identical to the WEMBLEY STADIUM mark); see also Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark").  Though Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must show that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name to meet its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  After Complainant has made a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or interests.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist). 

 

Because Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Law Soc’y of Hong Kong v. Domain Strategy, Inc., HK-0200015 (ADNDRC Feb. 12, 2003) (“A respondent is not obligated to participate in a domain name dispute . . . but the failure to participate leaves a respondent vulnerable to the inferences that flow naturally from the assertions of the complainant and the tribunal will accept as established assertions by the complainant that are not unreasonable.”); see also

Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine all evidence in the record to establish whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that it has never licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the WOMEN’S FUNDING NETWORK mark.  The WHOIS information lists the registrant as “BelgiumDomains LLC Privacy Service,” thereby not indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel concludes that Respondent has not demonstrated rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to advertise links to competing websites.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has not demonstrated a right to or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name by using it to redirect Internet users to a competing website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not evidence a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to third-party websites with content in competition with Complainant.  The Panel finds that such use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name causes a disruption to Complainant’s business and provides further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Lastly, Respondent is using the disputed domain name for the purpose of collecting click-through fees for each misdirected Internet user connected to the disputed domain name.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s website will likely be confused into thinking that the disputed domain name is affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name in order to cause confusion and collect referral fees for each misdirected Internet user is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <womensfundingnetwork.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 24, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum