National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Ganz v. Schuessler Enterprises, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0810001230809

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ganz (“Complainant”), represented by Brandt W. Gebhardt, of Baker & Hostetler LLP, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Schuessler Enterprises, Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by Geoffrey D. Kressin, of Luedeka, Nelly and Graham, P.C., Tennessee, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <getwebkinz.com>, <webkinzcollection.com>, <webkinzcollection.net>, <webkinzcollection.org>, <shopwebkinz.com>, <webkinzforum.com>, <webkinspetstore.com>, <webkinztradingcard.com>, <webkinzbodyspritz.com>, <webkinzcharms.com>, <webkinznews.com>, <webkinznewz.com>, <webkinzonlinestore.com>, <webkinzpetshop.com> <webkinzpetstore.com>, <webkinzraccoon.com>, <webkinzlipgloss.com>, <webkinzmousepads.com>, <buykins.com>, <googkinz.com>, <kinztv.com>, <lilkinzstore.com>, <lilkinzstore.net>, <lilkinzstore.org>, <shopkinz.com>, <webkinzbookmark.com>, <webkinzchocolatelab.com>, <webkinzcloths.com>, <webkinzclothstore.com>, <webkinzduck.com>, <webkinzferiesian.com>, <webkinzgermansheppard.com>, <webkinzpenguin.com>, <webkinzschoolsupplies.com>, <webkinzseal.com>, <webkinzturtle.com>, <webkinzworldstore.com> and <webkinzworldtoys.com> (hereafter the “Domain Names”), registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

David Bernstein and Joel Grossman as Panelists and Christopher Gibson as the Panel’s Chairman.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 24, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 24, 2008.

 

On October 24, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <getwebkinz.com>, <webkinzcollection.com>, <webkinzcollection.net>, <webkinzcollection.org>, <shopwebkinz.com>, <webkinzforum.com>, <webkinspetstore.com>, <webkinztradingcard.com>, <webkinzbodyspritz.com>, <webkinzcharms.com>, <webkinznews.com>, <webkinznewz.com>, <webkinzonlinestore.com>, <webkinzpetshop.com> <webkinzpetstore.com>, <webkinzraccoon.com>, <webkinzlipgloss.com>, <webkinzmousepads.com>, <buykins.com>, <googkinz.com>, <kinztv.com>, <lilkinzstore.com>, <lilkinzstore.net>, <lilkinzstore.org>, <shopkinz.com>, <webkinzbookmark.com>, <webkinzchocolatelab.com>, <webkinzcloths.com>, <webkinzclothstore.com>, <webkinzduck.com>, <webkinzferiesian.com>, <webkinzgermansheppard.com>, <webkinzpenguin.com>, <webkinzschoolsupplies.com>, <webkinzseal.com>, <webkinzturtle.com>, <webkinzworldstore.com> and <webkinzworldtoys.com> Domain Names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 27, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 17, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@getwebkinz.com, postmaster@webkinzcollection.com, postmaster@webkinzcollection.net, postmaster@webkinzcollection.org, postmaster@shopwebkinz.com, postmaster@webkinzforum.com, postmaster@webkinspetstore.com, postmaster@webkinztradingcard.com, postmaster@webkinzbodyspritz.com, postmaster@webkinzcharms.com, postmaster@webkinznews.com, postmaster@webkinznewz.com, postmaster@webkinzonlinestore.com, postmaster@webkinzpetshop.com, postmaster@webkinzpetstore.com, postmaster@webkinzraccoon.com, postmaster@webkinzlipgloss.com, postmaster@webkinzmousepads.com, postmaster@buykins.com, postmaster@googkinz.com, postmaster@kinztv.com, postmaster@lilkinzstore.com, postmaster@lilkinzstore.net, postmaster@lilkinzstore.org, postmaster@shopkinz.com, postmaster@webkinzbookmark.com, postmaster@webkinzchocolatelab.com, postmaster@webkinzcloths.com, postmaster@webkinzclothstore.com, postmaster@webkinzduck.com, postmaster@webkinzferiesian.com, postmaster@webkinzgermansheppard.com, postmaster@webkinzpenguin.com, postmaster@webkinzschoolsupplies.com, postmaster@webkinzseal.com, postmaster@webkinzturtle.com, postmaster@webkinzworldstore.com and postmaster@webkinzworldtoys.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 17, 2008.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on November 24, 2008, which was determined to be timely and complete under the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.  Paragraph 12 of the UDRP Rules does not contemplate unsolicited submissions after the Complaint and Response have been received, and gives the Panel the "sole discretion" as to acceptance and consideration of Additional Submissions. The overriding principle of Rule 12 enables the Panel both to disregard unsolicited submissions received within the time limits contemplated by the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 and to take into account unsolicited submissions received outside those time limits.  See Darice, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoces. - NA NA, FA 1082320, (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 16, 2007).  In this case the Panel determines that the Complainant’s Additional Submission will be taken into consideration.

 

On November 26, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David Bernstein and Joel Grossman as Panelists and Christopher Gibson as the Panel’s Chair.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is Ganz, a company located in Woodbridge, Ontario, Canada.  Complainant has submitted evidence to demonstrate common law and registered trademark rights as owner of the trademarks WEBKINZ, LIL’KINZ, WEBKINZ WORLD and certain other “KINZ” family marks.  These marks have been used in relation to plush toy pets and in the on-line environment where toy owners interact in a virtual world at <webkinz.com> to attend to the needs of their cyber WEBKINZ and LIL’KINZ pets.[1]  Complainant has also submitted evidence to show that its marks have become well-known, receiving significant attention from the media and toy industry and with trademark registrations in other territories of the world.

 

Complainant states that Respondent, Schuessler Enterprises, Inc., is the owner of “Lindz’s A Place of Christmas” and the related website at <lindzs.com>.  Complainant contends that beginning in Spring 2006, Respondent ordered WEBKINZ and LIL KINZ merchandise from Complainant, which was sold through Respondent’s websites.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has also sold directly competitive plush toys through its website, which provide similar access to online activities.  Respondent has allegedly fallen behind in payments to Complainant and Complainant has stopped shipping merchandise to Respondent.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered the Domain Names from mid-August 2006 until late-April 2008.  Complainant has submitted evidence to show that two of the Domain Names, <webkinzpetstore.com> and <webkinzpetshop.com>, host websites that advertise the sale of WEBKINZ and LIL’KINZ merchandise along with directly competitive products.  The remaining Domain Names re-direct users to one of the following: (i) the <webkinzpetstore.com> or <webkinzpetshop.com> sites, (ii) Respondent’s <lindzs.com> site, or (iii) landing pages hosting pay-per-click portals.

 

Confusingly similar:  Complainant contends the Domain Names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s KINZ family trademarks, being nearly identical except for the addition of non-distinctive matter – e.g., COLLECTION or PETSTORE or PETSHOP – and/or substitution of an “s” for the “z.”  Complainant argues that the addition of such non-distinctive matter and the misspellings do nothing to reduce the confusing similarity to Complainant’s trademarks.

 

No rights or legitimate interests:  Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.  Respondent is known as “Lindz’s A Place of Christmas” or Schuessler Enterprises, Inc.  Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant or authorized to use Complainant’s trademarks, and has never been known by any of the Domain Names.  Respondent has used the Domain Names commercially but not as part of a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the Names to host or to redirect to websites that sell both Complainant’s products and competitive products is illegitimate.  Complainant refers to several UDRP cases holding that the collateral trademark use necessary to permit a reseller to sell a trademark owner’s products is not sufficient to confer rights on the reseller to register and use the relevant trademarks as domain names.  As regards to the Domain Names that deliver pay-per-click advertising, Complainant maintains that use of the Domain Names for this purpose does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Bad faith:  Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Names in bad faith, and that the evidence in this regard is ample.  It is evident that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s KINZ family trademarks given that Respondent ordered merchandise from Complainant. Complainant has submitted evidence to show that Respondent engaged in a pattern of domain name registration in order to prevent Complainant and other owners of well-known trademarks (such as BEANIEBABIES or SEAPALSTORE or SHININGSTARPETSTORE) from reflecting their marks in corresponding domain names. Respondent’s registration of domain names using a STORE/SHOP theme runs across other toy brands such as <barbiegirlstore.com>, <beaniebaby2petstore.com>, <beaniebaby2shop.com>, <bratzonlinestore.com>, <kookeypetsshop.com>, <littlestpetshopstore.com>, <shiningstarpetstore> and <tygirlzstore.com>.  Complainant argues the Respondent registered and used the Domain Names incorporating its trademarks to “bait and switch” Internet users into buying other products.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent states that it is the owner of “Lindz’s A Place of Christmas” and the associated website at <lindzs.com>.  Respondent and its predecessor have been in the gift business in Gatlinburg, Tennessee since 1987.   Prior to becoming the owner of A Place for Christmas, Respondent’s principal owner, Stuart Schuessler, was and still is a computer programmer.  His background includes studies in how to attract potential customers to websites and how to induce them to purchase merchandise.

 

Respondent contends that, while Complainant claims that its marks WEBKINZ and LIL’ KINZ are famous marks, it has failed to prove this fame.  Regarding the LIL’ KINZ mark, in particular, it was not registered with the United States Trademark Office until February 13, 2007, very close to the time that Respondent began the activities of which Complainant complains.

 

No confusingly similarity: Although Complainant alleges that the Domain Names are confusingly similar to its trademarks, Respondent contends that Complainant has failed to prove that Respondent was attempting to attract users to its website by exploiting this so-called confusion.  Respondent claims that Complainant has a web presence but does not sell directly to consumers.  Rather, Complainant’s primary distribution channels are gift, specialty, and department stores throughout the United States and Canada.  As part of its assistance to retailers, Complainant provides support services including graphics that a retailer can use on its website and explanations about how to use them.  Respondent claims that in early 2006 it ordered at least US $100,000 worth of WEBKINZ plush pet toys.  To market them, Respondent established websites with the URLs <webkinzpetstore.com> and <webkinzpetshop.com>.  Respondent rejects Complainant’s charges that these sites are likely to cause confusion.  Similarly, Respondent rejects the contention that Respondent uses Complainant’s copyrighted images without permission.  These arguments are without merit because Complainant provides retailers with graphics to download to their websites.  Originally, these images were provided with no restrictions on their use – Complainant did not have the same requirements that it now has.

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests and No Bad Faith:  Respondent argues that it has used the Domain Names legitimately and there is no proof of bad faith.  Although Complainant alleges that it has not authorized the use of its trademarks “in any manner,” Respondent asserts that this statement makes no sense in the context of this case.  Respondent is a retailer of WEBKINZ and LIL’ KINZ plush toys and it stands to reason that a retailer may use the trademarks to sell these toys.  Respondent asks rhetorically, “[i]f Respondent were not permitted to advertise that it was selling Webkinz and Lil’Kinz toys, what use is there in having a trademark?”  Respondent claims that Complainant has not only permitted the use of the marks but has encouraged their use: it has provided a website to allow the download of graphics. Respondent states that prior to registering the disputed Domain Names, it had no notice that Complainant would be unhappy with these registrations. Only recently did Complainant attempt to impose new use terms and conditions that include limits on use of the WEBKINZ mark in domain names.

 

Regarding Complainant’s contention that Respondent has not used the Domain Names as part of a bona fide offering of goods or services but rather to host or redirect to websites that sell competing products, Respondent claims there is no proof of this allegation.  The sites at <webkinzpetstore.com> and <webkinzpetshop.com> sell genuine WEBKNIZ and LIL’ KINZ products.  The remaining Domain Names are used to direct or redirect potential customers to the <webkinzpetstore.com> and <webkinzpetshop.com> sites in an effort to sell the genuine toys.  Respondent bought a large number of WEBKINZ and LIL’ KINZ toys from Complainant and wants to market them.  Respondent rejects Complainant’s contention that, because other competing products are available on the sites, the availability of such competing products amounts to a bait and switch scheme.  According to Respondent, bait advertising is an alluring but insincere offer to sell a product or service which the advertiser in truth does not intend to sell. Its purpose is to switch consumers from buying the advertised merchandise in order to sell something else, usually at a higher price or on a basis more advantageous to the advertiser.  Nothing that Complainant has put forth in its Complaint suggests or proves that Respondent was involved in this type of scheme.  Respondent had a large inventory of WEBKINZ and LIL’KINZ toys that it wanted to sell.

 

Regarding the contention that Respondent has offered competing products on its website, although it may appear that Respondent has used its sites to sell such products (e.g., Shining Stars, Duncan yoyos), these products were offered only as promotional items.  The purchase of a WEBKINZ product was required before one could purchase these other promotional items.  Additionally, this offer of competing products as a promotion was very limited in time and scope.  The promotional items were included under the single Domain Name <webkinzpetstore.com> in an attempt to attract customers through search engine traffic to purchase WEBKINZ products.  The titles and images existed to attract search engine traffic, and the links were there for search engine “bots” to follow so that the pages could be indexed.  Although there is a link that allows a potential customer to view other stuffed toys, the website is clearly intended as a vehicle to sell WEBKINZ and LIL’KINZ plush toys.  The other brands are clearly marked and do not lead the potential customer into believing these other products are associated with Complainant.  After receiving notice from Complainant that it was unhappy with the website, as a show of good faith, the promotional items were removed.  Complainant has not shown any actual purchase of these promotional items without it also being accompanied by the purchase of a WEBKINZ product.  The <webkinzpetstore.com> site clearly advises the public that the WEBKINZ marks belong to Complainant and there is no attempt to sell anything but WEBKINZ plush pets.  Accordingly, Complainant’s allegation that Respondent is using the websites to sell competitive products is without merit.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s prior sale or current sale of merchandise in connection with the Domain Names does not legitimize the Respondent’s registration.  However, the Respondent refers to several cases, asserting that Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) reflects the majority view.  In Oki Data, there was a dispute between a US manufacturer of computer accessories and an authorized reseller.  The panel there allowed the respondent to keep the domain name upon showing that:

            - the respondent must actually be offering the goods or services at issue;

            - the respondent must use the site to sell only the trademarked goods; otherwise, it could           be using the trademark to bait Internet users and then switch them to other goods;

            - the site must accurately disclose the registrant’s relationship with the trademark owner;            it may not, for example, falsely suggest that it is the trademark owner, or that the website          is the official site, if, in fact, it is only one of many sales agents;

            - the respondent must not try to corner the market in all domain names, thus depriving    the trademark owner of reflecting its own mark in a domain name.

Respondent contends that it meets these factors: it is actually offering the goods at issue; it is not using the site to bait and switch potential customers to other goods; Respondent’s site discloses that Complainant is the owner of the WEBKINZ and LIL’ KINZ marks; and, although it has registered a number of Domain Names, Complainant has its own domain name, <webkinz.com>, proving that Respondent has not cornered the market in all domain names.

Complainant relies on the number of Domain Names registered to demonstrate a pattern to prevent Complainant from registering Domain Names reflecting its mark.  According to Respondent, however, in an effort to increase sales of the WEBKINZ products, it began experimenting to see what terms or website URLs (domain names) would draw the most Internet traffic.  Mr. Schuessler registered a number of the Domain Names to see which would draw inquiries and which would not.  The idea was to see what “bots” picked up the sites and how they might be listed on a search page.  Complainant registered its <webkinz.com> domain name in 2003 and had opportunity to register other domain names.  Respondent is allowing the domain name registrations to expire except as to <webkinzpetstore.com> and <webkinzpetshop.com>.  In the interest of trying to resolve this matter, Respondent is willing to transfer the registrations on all “webkinz” Domain Names to Complainant with the exception of <webkinzpetstore.com>.

 

With respect to the Domain Names that link to pay-per-click sites, Respondent states that these sites are parked with GoDaddy.com. GoDaddy.com automatically posts parking pages that contain click through ads, and Respondent is not responsible.  Rather, the reason for registering the Domain Names name was to increase traffic to Respondent’s sites to increase sales of WEBKINZ and LIL’ KINZ products.  In summary, Complainant has failed to prove bad faith and the Complaint should be dismissed.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submission

Complainant responds to a number of the factual assertions and arguments in the Response.  Complainant states that it does, in fact, sell directly to consumers in the U.S., Canada and around the world, not just through third-party retailers.  Complainant states that it has never authorized or encouraged others to register domain names incorporating the Complainant’s marks and Respondent has produced no evidence to the contrary.  Complainant indicates that its terms and conditions for sale of merchandise expressly provide that retailers may not use Complainant’s intellectual property absent written authorization and these terms governed orders placed by the Respondent after January 2007.  Complainant has no record that Respondent ever requested authorization to use Complainant’s marks.  Complainant permits retailers to use certain proprietary images on websites associated with their brick and mortar stores on request and in compliance with certain terms and conditions.  However, Respondent does not allege, and Complainant has no record indicating, that Respondent at any time received images through an authorized channel.

 

Complainant states that whether or not its trademarks are famous within the meaning of U.S. federal trademark law (a point raised by Respondent) is irrelevant to UDRP proceedings.  For an analysis of confusing similarity under the first element of the UDRP, the Panel need not look past the trademarks and domain names in issue.  In this respect, Respondent has not contested that the Domain Names at issue are similar and/or incorporate Complainant’s trademarks.

 

With respect to rights and legitimate interests, Complainant does not prevent retailers from selling WEBKINZ and LIL’KINZ merchandise from websites associated with their brick and mortar stores, and Complainant does not object to the Respondent’s sale of Complainant’s merchandise at <lindzs.com>.  Indeed, Complainant itself advertises that the Respondent sells these products.  However, Complainant has a strong interest in maintaining control over retailers’ use of its marks.  It is facile to suggest that in transferring the Domain Names at issue here to Complainant, Respondent would be prevented from promoting in numerous ways that it sells Complainant’s WEBKINZ merchandise. 

 

As for the Oki Data case, Respondent, by selling WEBKINZ merchandise through the <webkinzpetstore.com> and <webkinzpetshop.com> sites, has been doing so in violation of Complainant’s terms and conditions, which prohibit sale of Complainant’s merchandise except through a retailer’s brick and mortar store and website associated exclusively with that store.  In addition, Respondent has not been using its website to sell only the trademarked goods.  With respect to Respondent’s explanation that the directly competitive merchandise was sold only with the purchase of WEBKINZ products, there is no mention of this condition on the Respondent’s website.  Second, Respondent’s site creates the impression of operation, endorsement or sponsorship by the Complainant, yet Respondent never requested the authorization to display Complainant’s trademarks and copyright images or WEBKINZ logo, which Complainant would have never authorized.  The unauthorized use of images under a domain name that is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark suggests affiliation or approval by Complainant.  The disclaimer language on Respondent’s <webkinzpetstore.com> site is insufficient and was absent from web pages captured by Complainant prior to October 1, 2008, when Complainant sent Respondent the first demand letter.  Third, Respondent has registered many variations of Complainant’s trademarks across the gTLDs .com, .net and .org and, by doing so, has tried to corner the market in WEBKINZ and LIL’KINZ domain names to block Complainant from reflecting desirable variations of its marks in corresponding domain names. 

 

Respondent’s principal, by his own admission, is a computer programmer sophisticated with respect to search engine optimization.  Respondent clearly knew of the immense popularity of the WEBKINZ brand, particularly on the Internet, and sought to exploit Complainant’s goodwill through the Domain Names.  Registration and use of domain names for the purpose of increasing traffic to websites is in bad faith when it creates a likelihood of confusion for commercial gain. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Ganz, a Canadian company that has established common law and registered trademark rights in the marks WEBKINZ, LIL’KINZ, WEBKINZ WORLD and certain other KINZ family marks.  These marks have been used in relation to plush toy pets and in the on-line environment where owners interact in a virtual world at Complainant’s primary website at <webkinz.com>.

 

Respondent is the owner of “Lindz’s A Place of Christmas” and the associated website at <lindzs.com>.  Respondent is also the registrant of the Domain Names in dispute.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has demonstrated rights in its WEBKINZ and LIL’ KINZ trademarks, which are well-known within the toy industry.  The consensus view in the vast majority of UDRP decisions is that, when a complainant owns rights in a registered trademark, this satisfies the threshold requirement of having trademark rights.  While Respondent asserts that Complainant’s marks are not famous, the Panel need not to address this issue because, for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), a trademark does not need to be famous.

 

Respondent has registered thirty-eight (38) Domain Names using several basic variations.  First, many of Respondent’s Domain Names contain Complainant’s entire WEBKINZ mark and merely add generic words including animal names and merchandising or advertising terms: <getwebkinz.com>, <webkinzcollection.com>, <webkinzcollection.net>, <webkinzcollection.org>, <shopwebkinz.com>, <webkinzforum.com>, <webkinztradingcard.com>, <webkinzbodyspritz.com>, <webkinzcharms.com>, <webkinznews.com>, <webkinznewz.com>, <webkinzonlinestore.com>, <webkinzpetshop.com>, <webkinzpetstore.com>, <webkinzraccoon.com>, <webkinzlipgloss.com>, <webkinzmousepads.com>, <webkinzbookmark.com>, <webkinzchocolatelab.com>, <webkinzcloths.com>, <webkinzclothstore.com>, <webkinzduck.com>, <webkinzferiesian.com>, <webkinzgermansheppard.com>, <webkinzpenguin.com>, <webkinzschoolsupplies.com>, <webkinzseal.com>, <webkinzturtle.com>, <webkinzworldstore.com> and <webkinzworldtoys.com>.  The Panel finds that such additions do little or nothing to diminish the confusing similarity of the Domain Names to Complainant’s marks.  The Panel finds that these Domain Names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WEBKINZ mark under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (by adding the term “security” to complainant’s VANCE mark, which described the complainant’s business, respondent very significantly increased the likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark).

 

Similarly, Respondent’s <lilkinzstore.com>, <lilkinzstore.net> and <lilkinzstore.org> Domain Names contain Complainant’s LIL’ KINZ mark.  The Panel finds that the addition of the generic word “store” and the omission of punctuation, such as the apostrophe, do not render these Domain Names sufficiently distinct.  See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Sadler, FA 250236 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2004) (finding the addition of generic terms to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark in respondent’s <shop4harrypotter.com> and <shopforharrypotter.com> domain names failed to alleviate the confusing similarity between the mark and the domain names); see also LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark).  The Panel finds that these Domain Names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIL’ KINZ mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Finally, Respondent’s <buykins.com>, <webkinspetstore.com>, <googkinz.com>, <kinztv.com> and <shopkinz.com> Domain Names contain only the KINZ portion of either the WEBKINZ or LIL’ KINZ marks, and two of these Domain Names alter KINZ to “kins.”  These Domain Names also contain various added words or strings of letters.  The Panel finds that, although a somewhat closer call, in this case, where these Domain Names are used to resolve to websites offering the Complainant’s goods, the omission or alteration of part of the trademark and the additions of generic words or letters, are insufficient to render the Domain Names sufficiently distinct.  See Minn. State Lottery v. Mendes, FA 96701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2001) (finding that the <mnlottery.com> domain name is confusingly similar to complainant’s MINNESOTA STATE LOTTERY mark); see also see also Yokohama Tire Corp. v. Jones, FA 739888 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (“The Panel finds that the mere elimination, misspelling and addition of terms to Complainant’s mark in the <yokahamatires.com> domain name is not sufficient for Respondent to distinguish the domain name from the YOKOHAMA mark, especially because the domain name remains phonetically similar to the mark.”); see also American Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity); see also Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to complainant’s registered KELSON mark).  The Panel determines that these Domain Names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WEBKINZ or LIL’ KINZ marks under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names by alleging in detail that Respondent has never been known by the Domain Names, was not authorized to register the Domain Names incorporating Complainant’s marks or confusingly similar variations, and is not using the Domain Names in connection with the bona fide offering of goods and services.  Once Complainant has made this prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to Respondent to come forward with proof of its legitimate interests in the Domain Names.

 

In this case, there is no dispute that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names; that Respondent was aware of Complainant and targeted Complainant’s trademarks when it registered the thirty-eight confusingly similar Domain Names; and that Respondent has used the Domain Names for commercial purposes.  Nonetheless, Respondent contends it has legitimate interests with respect to the Domain Names because, in accordance with Paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, prior to commencement of the dispute, Respondent used them in connection with the bona fide offering of goods or services.  The Panel is confronted with the question – which has been addressed in previous UDRP cases – of whether Respondent as a retailer of WEBKINZ merchandise is using the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

In previous cases, such as Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) and Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002), UDRP panels have surveyed cases in this area and refined a standard for determining whether such activities constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Both Complainant and Respondent have presented their arguments in relation to this standard:

 

(1) The respondent must actually be offering the goods or services at issue;

 

(2) The respondent must use the site to sell only the trademarked goods; otherwise, it could be using the trademark to bait Internet users and then switch them to other goods;

 

(3) The site must accurately disclose the registrant’s relationship with the trademark owner; it may not, for example, falsely suggest that it is the trademark owner, or that the website is the official site, if, in fact, it is only one of many sales agents; and

 

(4) The respondent must not try to corner the market in all domain names, thus depriving the trademark owner of reflecting its own mark in a domain name.

 

In the current case, Respondent’s conduct fails the second, third and fourth elements of the above test.  With regard to the second element, while Complainant states that it does not object to Respondent’s sale of WEBKINZ merchandise on Respondent’s website at <lindzs.com>, Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent used the Domain Names incorporating Complainant’s marks in order to sell competing merchandise.  Respondent contradicted itself in its submission on this point, in one place asserting that Complainant had submitted “no proof” that Respondent was selling such competing goods, but then later admitting that it did sell competing products as “special promotional items” that required first the purchase of genuine WEBKINZ goods. Complainant submitted copies of web pages from Respondent’s site listing the sale of competing merchandise and highlighted that there is no mention of this pre-condition. The fact that Respondent states it has now removed all listings of competitive goods does not cure its conduct prior to the dispute.  Moreover, the Panel viewed Respondent’s sites at <webkinzpetstore.com> and <webkinzpetshop.com> and found that links to competing merchandise (e.g., SeaPals) remain.

 

With regard to the third element, Respondent asserts that Complainant permitted the use of Complainant’s trademarks and the download of graphics and copyright images, and that its websites accurately disclose Respondent’s relationship with Complainant.  Complainant, on the other hand, maintains that it never authorized Respondent to register the Domain Names incorporating Complainant’s marks, nor did it authorize use of the WEBKINZ logo, and the copyright images should have been obtained through proper channels.  In addition, Complainant claims that Respondent’s sites create the impression of operation, endorsement or sponsorship by Complainant, and the disclaimer language on Respondent’s <webkinzpetstore.com> site is insufficient and was absent from web pages captured by Complainant prior to October 1, 2008, when Complainant sent Respondent the first demand letter.

 

The Panel has reviewed the parties’ submissions and Respondent’s websites and finds that Respondent has not sufficiently and consistently disclosed Respondent’s relationship with Complainant.  For example, on the website that currently looks most similar to the Complainant’s site, at <webkinzpetshop.com>, the Panel could find no disclaimer at all.  The site’s home page makes no reference to Complainant but instead provides at the bottom: “Copyright © 2008  Webkinz Pet Shop. All rights reserved.” The “About Us” link on the home page takes a user to a blank screen with no explanation.

 

Finally, Respondent’s conduct also fails under the fourth element of the test. By registering thirty-eight Domain Names across three of the principal gTLDs (but mostly in “.com”), Respondent has gone well beyond potential legitimate use and instead has cornered the market for domain names related to Complainant’s KINZ family trademarks.  Respondent has candidly stated that Mr. Schuessler, applying his background studies in how to attract potential customers to Internet sites, was experimenting to see which Domain Names would attract the most traffic, draw inquiries, and improve listings on Internet search engines.  However, this experimentation with variations of Complainant’s trademarks as Domain Names was unauthorized.

 

In cases such as this, the Panel finds that the required declaration, which is part of every domain name registration contract (see below for the current text of GoDaddy’s Domain Name Registration Agreement) and intended to have a self-policing function, should have given the Respondent pause and persuaded it to contact Complainant to seek permission in the first place:  

 

“to your knowledge, the registration of the domain name will not infringe upon or otherwise violate the rights of any third party; (c) you are not registering the domain name for an unlawful purpose; and (d) you will not knowingly use the domain name in violation of any applicable laws or regulations. It is your responsibility to determine whether your domain name registration infringes or violates someone else's rights.”

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, shall be considered evidence of the registration or use of a domain name in bad faith:

 

(i) circumstances indicating that the Respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that it has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on its web site or location.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration and use of the Domain Names runs afoul of the second and fourth elements, arguing that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s marks when it registered the Domain Names and that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registrations in order to prevent Complainant (and owners of other well-known trademarks) from reflecting its marks in corresponding domain names.  Further, registration and use of the Domain Names was for the purpose of increasing traffic to Respondent’s websites while creating a likelihood of confusion for commercial gain.

 

Respondent does not contest that it knew of Complainant and its marks and, in fact, admits to registering the Domain Names to advance retail sales.  As discussed above, however, Respondent’s view is that it had no notice that Complainant would be unhappy with the Domain Name registrations and that as a retailer of WEBKINZ merchandise it was entitled to use Complainant’s trademarks to sell these toys. 

 

The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent’s conduct has crossed the line.  Respondent is intentionally diverting Internet users to its websites by exploiting the confusing similarity between the Domain Names and Complainant’s marks.  Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registrations that block the Complainant from registering its marks in corresponding domain names.  If Respondent was uncertain about its entitlement to use Complainant’s marks, as discussed above it should have contacted the Complainant.  The Panel finds that any misapprehension by Respondent about its entitlement to use the Domain Names cannot absolve bad faith conduct, even though Respondent has now offered to let many of the Domain Names expire and to transfer certain other Domain Names to Complainant, with the exception of <webkinzpetstore.com>. 

 

Finally, with respect to the Domain Names that resolve to pay-per-click landing pages, Complainant has established that Respondent’s use of these domain names is in bad faith.  The Domain Names appear designed to attract Internet users who are looking for Complainant’s WEBKINZ merchandise and to cause confusion with Complainant’s marks and websites.  The fact that GoDaddy may post these pages does not relieve Respondent of its responsibility.  See Serta Inc. v. Dawson, D2008-1474 (WIPO Nov. 20, 2008).

 

In conclusion, the Panel’s finds bad faith conduct by the Respondent under the Policy, Paragraphs 4(b)(ii) and (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <getwebkinz.com>, <webkinzcollection.com>, <webkinzcollection.net>, <webkinzcollection.org>, <shopwebkinz.com>, <webkinzforum.com>, <webkinspetstore.com>, <webkinztradingcard.com>, <webkinzbodyspritz.com>, <webkinzcharms.com>, <webkinznews.com>, <webkinznewz.com>, <webkinzonlinestore.com>, <webkinzpetshop.com> <webkinzpetstore.com>, <webkinzraccoon.com>, <webkinzlipgloss.com>, <webkinzmousepads.com>, <buykins.com>, <googkinz.com>, <kinztv.com>, <lilkinzstore.com>, <lilkinzstore.net>, <lilkinzstore.org>, <shopkinz.com>, <webkinzbookmark.com>, <webkinzchocolatelab.com>, <webkinzcloths.com>, <webkinzclothstore.com>, <webkinzduck.com>, <webkinzferiesian.com>, <webkinzgermansheppard.com>, <webkinzpenguin.com>, <webkinzschoolsupplies.com>, <webkinzseal.com>, <webkinzturtle.com>, <webkinzworldstore.com> and <webkinzworldtoys.com> Domain Names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

David Bernstein and Joel Grossman, Panelists

Christopher Gibson, Chair

Dated: December 10, 2008

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum


 



[1] The physical toys include a code that enables access to the online environment.