national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AOL LLC v. George May a/k/a International Domain Registry a/k/a Australian Internet Inverstmenst Pty Ltd

Claim Number: FA0810001231100

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AOL LLC (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox LLP, Washington DC, USA.  Respondent is George May a/k/a International Domain Registry a/k/a Australian Internet Investments Pty Ltd (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <sydneyaol.com>, <aol-officialsite.com>, <mapquestltd.com>, <mapquestinc.com>, <mapquestptyltd.com>, <mapquest-officialsite.com>, <netscape-officialsite.com>, <instantmessenger-officialsite.com>, <winamp-officialsite.com>, <icq-officialsite.com>, <engadget-officialsite.com>, and <engadgets-officialsite.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 24, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 29, 2008.

 

On October 29, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <sydneyaol.com>, <aol-officialsite.com>, <mapquestltd.com>, <mapquestinc.com>, <mapquestptyltd.com>, <mapquest-officialsite.com>, <netscape-officialsite.com>, <instantmessenger-officialsite.com>, <winamp-officialsite.com>, <icq-officialsite.com>, <engadget-officialsite.com>, and <engadgets-officialsite.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 4, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 24, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sydneyaol.com, postmaster@aol-officialsite.com, postmaster@mapquestltd.com, postmaster@mapquestinc.com, postmaster@mapquestptyltd.com, postmaster@mapquest-officialsite.com, postmaster@netscape-officialsite.com, postmaster@instantmessenger-officialsite.com, postmaster@winamp-officialsite.com, postmaster@icq-officialsite.com, postmaster@engadget-officialsite.com, and postmaster@engadgets-officialsite.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 3, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <sydneyaol.com> and <aol-officialsite.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark.  Respondent’s <mapquestltd.com>, <mapquestinc.com>, <mapquestptyltd.com>, and <mapquest-officialsite.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAPQUEST mark.  Respondent’s <netscape-officialsite.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NETSCAPE mark.  Resondent’s <instantmessenger-officialsite.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INSTANT MESSANGER mark.  Respondent’s <winamp-officialsite.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WINAMP mark.  Respondent’s <icq-officialsite.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ICQ mark.  Respondent’s <engadget-officialsite.com>, and <engadgets-officialsite.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENGADGET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <sydneyaol.com>, <aol-officialsite.com>, <mapquestltd.com>, <mapquestinc.com>, <mapquestptyltd.com>, <mapquest-officialsite.com>, <netscape-officialsite.com>, <instantmessenger-officialsite.com>, <winamp-officialsite.com>, <icq-officialsite.com>, <engadget-officialsite.com>, and <engadgets-officialsite.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <sydneyaol.com>, <aol-officialsite.com>, <mapquestltd.com>, <mapquestinc.com>, <mapquestptyltd.com>, <mapquest-officialsite.com>, <netscape-officialsite.com>, <instantmessenger-officialsite.com>, <winamp-officialsite.com>, <icq-officialsite.com>, <engadget-officialsite.com>, and <engadgets-officialsite.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, AOL LLC, is an online service company that holds multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its various marks in relation to online services.  The AOL mark (Reg. No. 1,977,731) was issued on June 4, 1996.  The MAPQUEST mark (Reg. No. 2,129,378) was issued January 13, 1998.  The NETSCAPE mark (Reg. No. 2,027,552) was issued on December 31, 1996.  The INSTANT MESSENGER mark (Reg. No. 3,310,193) was issued on October 16, 2007.  The WINAMP mark (Reg. No. 2,557,585) was issued on April 9, 2002.  The ICQ mark (Reg. No. 2,411,657) was issued on December 12, 2000.  The ENGADGET mark (Reg. No. 3,305,394) was issued on October 24, 2006.

 

Respondent registered the <mapquestltd.com>, <mapquestinc.com>, <mapquestptyltd.com> domain names on September 18, 2007; the <sydneyaol.com> domain name on February 15, 2008; the <aol-officialsite.com>, <mapquest-officialsite.com>, and <instantmessenger-officialsite.com> domain names on June 2, 2008; the <netscape-officialsite.com>, <winamp-officialsite.com>, and <icq-officialsite.com> on June 3, 2008; and the <engadget-officialsite.com> and <engadgets-officialsite.com> domain names on June 5, 2008.  Respondent is using all the diputed domain names except the <sydneyaol.com> domain name to display links to third-party sites, some in competition with Complainant.  The <sydneyaol.com> domain name is not in service and displays the message “services for this domain have been discontinued.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registrations of its marks with the USPTO are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Respondent’s use of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is irrelevant for the purpose of determining whether the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The <sydneyaol.com> domain name includes the AOL mark in its entirety and adds the geographic term “sydney” to the beginning.  The addition of a geographic term to the mark does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark for the purposes of ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  The Panel finds the <sydneyaol.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar").

 

The <mapquestltd.com>, <mapquestinc.com>, and <mapquestptyltd.com> domain names incorporate Complainant’s MAPQUEST mark and add abbreviations for various types of business organizations to the end.  “Ltd” is an abbreviation for “Limited” which is a type of business firm owned by stockholders, each having a restricted liability for the company's debts.  “Inc.” is an abbreviation for “Incorporated,” a type of business that forms a legal corporation.  “Pty” is an abbreviation for “Proprietary,” which is a legal term denoting ownership.  The addition of abbreviations of generic terms to the MAPQUEST result in confusing similarity between the disputed domain names and the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”).

 

The <aol-officialsite.com>, <mapquest-officialsite.com>, <netscape-officialsite.com>, <instantmessenger-officialsite.com>, <winamp-officialsite.com>, <icq-officialsite.com>, and <engadget-officialsite.com> domain names incorporate Complainant’s AOL, MAPQUEST, NETSCAPE, INSTANT MESSANGER, WINAMP, ICQ, and ENGADGET marks respectively and adds a hyphen and the generic phrase “official site.”  The addition of the hyphen is irrelevant to the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”).  The addition of generic terms, such as the phrase “official site,” result in a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access the complainant’s website, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between the complainant and the respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

The <engadgets-officialsite.com> domain name includes Complainant’s ENGADGET mark, adds an “s,” a hyphen, and the generic phrase “official site.”  As discussed in the preceeding paragraph, the addition of the hyphen and the phrase “official site” to the mark results in confusingly similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The addition of the letter “s” does not dispel this confusing similarity and the Panel finds the <engadgets-officialsite.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENGADGET mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nat’l Geographic Soc’y v. Stoneybrook Invs., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC mark); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) with respect to each of the disputed domain names.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is on Complainant to prove that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant has made a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to the directions provided in Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has presented a prima facie case, and the Panel now chooses to consider whether an evaluation of all the evidence demonstrates rights or legitimate interests for Respondent under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The Panel finds no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has no license or agreement with Complainant authorizing Respondent to use the any of its marks, and the WHOIS information for each of the disputed domain names identifies Respondent as “George May a/k/a International Domain Registry a/k/a Australian Internet Investments Pty Ltd.”  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using all the disputed domain names except the <sydneyaol.com> domain name to resolve to websites listing links to third-party sites, some of which compete with Complainant’s business.  Respondent’s is using the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products to third-party websites.  These websites are both unrelated and in competition with Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds this use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

No active use is being made of the <sydneyaol.com> domain name.  The Panel finds this to be evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's [inactive use] of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where the respondent inactively held the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel infers that Respondent registered and used the 12 disputed domain names to prevent Complainant from reflecting its marks in the corresponding domain names.  The Panel finds the registration and use of 12 domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(ii).  See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Miyar, FA 95623 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2000) (finding that registering multiple domain names in a short time frame indicates an intention to prevent the mark holder from using its mark and provides evidence of a pattern of conduct).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website that features links to third-party sites, some of which compete with Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to third-party websites.  Because Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, Internet users accessing Respondent’s disputed domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes).

 

Currently, Respondent is not using the <sydneyaol.com> domain name.  This is further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding bad faith where (1) the respondent failed to use the domain name and (2) it is clear that the respondent registered the domain name as an opportunistic attempt to gain from the goodwill of the complainant); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sydneyaol.com>, <aol-officialsite.com>, <mapquestltd.com>, <mapquestinc.com>, <mapquestptyltd.com>, <mapquest-officialsite.com>, <netscape-officialsite.com>, <instantmessenger-officialsite.com>, <winamp-officialsite.com>, <icq-officialsite.com>, <engadget-officialsite.com>, and <engadgets-officialsite.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  December 12, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum