national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

MGM Grand Hotel, LLC v. Make it Simple c/o Sergio Rocha

Claim Number: FA0812001237865

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MGM Grand Hotel, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher M. Law, of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, Nevada, USA.  Respondent is Make it Simple c/o Sergio Rocha (“Respondent”), Portugal.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <adultstudio54.com>, registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 9, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 10, 2008.

 

On December 12, 2008, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <adultstudio54.com> domain name is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 16, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 5, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@adultstudio54.com by e-mail.

 

In its response dated January 8, 2009 Sergio Rocha, Esq., the attorney for the Respondent set forth

 

I don’t know if MGM wants to keep the domain, but my client give authorization to transfer the domain.”

 

 

 

On January 7, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

DECISION

 

In view of the Respondent’s concession the requirement of determining whether Complainant has established a prima facie case concerning the necessary elements is unnecessary, and the Panel concludes that the relief requested shall be GRANTED

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <adultstudio54.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  January 19, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum