National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

L.F.P., Inc.; LFP IP, LLC; LFP Publishing Group LLC; LFP Video Group LLC and LFP Internet Group LLC (all commonly-owned and managed entities) v. Domain Contact c/o Strategist Research Corp

Claim Number: FA0812001238666

 

PARTIES

Complainant is L.F.P., Inc.; LFP IP, LLC; LFP Publishing Group LLC; LFP Video Group LLC and LFP Internet Group LLC (all commonly-owned and managed entities) (“Complainant”), represented by John P. Hains of Lipsitz Green Scime Cambria LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Domain Contact c/o Strategist Research Corp (“Respondent”), represented by Zak Muscovitch of The Muscovitch Law Firm, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <barelylegalteens.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically December 15, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint December 19, 2008.

 

On December 15, 2008, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <barelylegalteens.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 29, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 20, 2009, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@barelylegalteens.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 20, 2009.

Complainant filed a Supplementary Submission in Accordance with Article 7 of the NAF Supplementary Rules, which the Forum transmitted to the Arbitrator noting that it was timely filed pursuant to the Rules.

 

The Arbitrator has considered all submissions of the parties in reaching the result set out below.

 

On January 23, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

 

1.      Respondent filed a domain name that is confusingly similar or identical to a mark in which Complainant has exclusive rights.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name that contains Complainant’s protected mark.

 

3.      Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using a domain name that contained Complainant’s protected mark.

 

B.     Respondent filed the following points in opposition to Complainant’s contentions.

 

1.      Respondent alleges that Complainant has only common law rights in the mark contained within the disputed domain name.

 

2.      Respondent urges that the disputed domain name in not identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

3.      Respondent alleged its ownership of other domain names that suggest that the Respondent is in the same area of commerce.

 

4.      Respondent claims the domain name is merely descriptive and that Respondent has an “inherent legitimate interest” in the domain.

 

5.      Respondent urges that he registered the domain name ten years ago and three years before Complainant registered its mark for “an adult entertainment magazine” and “pre-recorded video tapes and discs.”

 

6.      Respondent contends that Respondent did not act in bad faith in registering and using a protected mark owned by Complainant.

 

7.      Respondent maintains that Complainant is engaging in reverse domain name hijacking.

 

 

C.     Additional Submissions

 

Complainant filed a timely Supplement in which it noted:

 

1.      Citation to and reliance upon material found at the Wikipedia Internet site has been refused by the Courts and should not be considered here.

 

2.      Complainant filed its mark in England as early as 1996 for “printed publications.”

 

3.      The BARELY LEGAL mark has been registered in nearly every English-speaking nation.

 

4.      Complainant has legal and common law rights in the mark.

 

5.      Respondent had notice through the international registrations of the BARELY LEGAL mark.  Adding “teens” to Complainant’s mark does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.

 

FINDINGS

Respondent claimed it registered the disputed domain name ten years ago and that three years before Complainant registered its mark for “an adult entertainment magazine” and “prerecorded video tapes and discs.” Yet Respondent’s submission shows the organization of Respondent’s business structure as September 1, 2000.

 

Complainant established rights in the mark contained within the disputed domain name by at least the mid-1990s.

 

Respondent seeks to compete in the same area of commerce as Complainant.

 

Complainant established international registration of its mark and goodwill associated with the mark.

 

Complainant established legal and common law rights for the mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the BARELY LEGAL mark (Reg. No. 1,872,472 issued January 10, 1995), through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has legal rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (“Complainant has submitted evidence of its registration of the AOL mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that such evidence establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  The disputed domain name differs from the mark by: (1) removing the spaces between the mark; (2) adding the generic top-level domain “.com;” and (3) adding the word “teens.”  The Panel finds that addition of a top-level domain and removal of a space in the mark is not relevant in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Complainant argues that the term “teens” is merely descriptive and redundant, in that it merely restates the mark’s implied meaning.  The Panel finds that the added word is merely descriptive of Complainant’s business and does not create any meaningful distinction; and that therefore the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

While Respondent contends that the disputed domain name is comprised of common, generic terms and as such cannot be found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that such a determination is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain name is identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”).

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Once Complainant does so, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that it is unclear as to what name Respondent is known.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information lists Respondent as “Domain Contact c/o Strategist Research Corp.”  The Panel looks first to a circumstance that may suggest rights, whether or not Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). No evidence is before the Panel that suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name and the Panel finds that Respondent does not show rights by this route.  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that offers similar adult-oriented content on a subscription basis, and that Respondent is merely using the disputed domain name to “free-rid[e] on the fame of Complainant’s magazines, website and videos.”  The Panel finds that evidence supports Complainant’s contentions.  Respondent has used the alleged confusingly similar disputed domain name to operate a commercial website in competition with Complainant in Complainant’s own area of commerce.  This and other facts shown support a finding that Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and has not made a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel has found above that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to compete with Complainant’s business. This finding and the evidence that supported it also permits a finding under the bad faith section of the Panel’s analysis.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s sites pass users through to the respondent’s competing business).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users to its disputed domain name, and to Respondent’s competitive website, for its own commercial gain.  Complainant has shown considerable goodwill associated with its commercial endeavors among the section of the population that enjoys Complainant’s products and services. The Panel finds that Respondent has sought to trade off of the goodwill surrounding Complainant’s mark, and finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2005) (“[T]he Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusing similarity of its domain names to benefit from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its marks.  Consequently, it is found that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Respondent asserts that Complainant attempts to engage in reverse domain name hijacking by filing the instant UDRP case although Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant did not engage in reverse domain name hijacking. See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (“Because Complainant has satisfied [all of] the elements of the Policy, Respondent’s allegation of reverse domain name hijacking must fail”); see also Gallup, Inc. v. PC+s.p.r.l., FA 190461 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 2, 2003) (finding no reverse domain name hijacking where complainant prevailed on the “identical/confusingly similar” prong of the Policy).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <barelylegalteens.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist
Dated: February 6, 2009.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum