national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. SL Pace a/k/a Chris Carter

Claim Number: FA0901001240860

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kelly, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is SL Pace a/k/a Chris Carter (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <yahoocalender.com>, <yahooenspanol.com>, <yahooflights.com>, <yahoofoods.com>, <yahoomymail.com>, <yahoowebcam.com>, <vietnamyahoo.com>, and <voiceyahoo.com>, registered with Dotster.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 5, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 6, 2009.

 

On January 5, 2009, Dotster confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yahoocalender.com>, <yahooenspanol.com>, <yahooflights.com>, <yahoofoods.com>, <yahoomymail.com>, <yahoowebcam.com>, <vietnamyahoo.com>, and <voiceyahoo.com> domain names are registered with Dotster and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Dotster has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 8, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 28, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yahoocalender.com, postmaster@yahooenspanol.com, postmaster@yahooflights.com, postmaster@yahoofoods.com, postmaster@yahoomymail.com, postmaster@yahoowebcam.com, postmaster@vietnamyahoo.com, postmaster@voiceyahoo.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 6, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <yahoocalender.com>, <yahooenspanol.com>, <yahooflights.com>, <yahoofoods.com>, <yahoomymail.com>, <yahoowebcam.com>, <vietnamyahoo.com>, and <voiceyahoo.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <yahoocalender.com>, <yahooenspanol.com>, <yahooflights.com>, <yahoofoods.com>, <yahoomymail.com>, <yahoowebcam.com>, <vietnamyahoo.com>, and <voiceyahoo.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <yahoocalender.com>, <yahooenspanol.com>, <yahooflights.com>, <yahoofoods.com>, <yahoomymail.com>, <yahoowebcam.com>, <vietnamyahoo.com>, and <voiceyahoo.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Yahoo! Inc., owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its YAHOO! mark (i.e. Reg. No. 2,040,222 issued February 25, 1997) in connection with online services including messenger and chat services.  Complainant offers and has offered for many years a wide variety of services using the YAHOO! mark together with a descriptive name of its services including, for example, YAHOO! Calendar, YAHOO! En Espanol, YAHOO! Travel (which includes flight information), YAHOO! Food, YAHOO! Mail, YAHOO! Messenger (which includes webcam-related services), YAHOO! Vietnam, and YAHOO! Voice.

 

Respondent registered the <yahoocalender.com> domain name on November 20, 2007; the <yahooenspanol.com> domain name on May 29, 2006; the <yahooflights.com> domain name on June 22, 2007; the <yahoofoods.com> domain name on May 5, 2007; the <yahoomymail.com> domain name on October 25, 2007; the <yahoowebcam.com> domain name on September 20, 2007; the <vietnamyahoo.com> domain name on June 29, 2005; and the <voiceyahoo.com> domain name on December 5, 2005.  Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain names; each resolves to a blank page.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Respondents

 

The Panel must first consider whether these proceedings have been properly instituted.  UDRP ¶ 3(c) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”  Complainant contends that Respondent is operating under various asserted alleged aliases.  Additionally, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 4(f)(ii) requires a Panel to dismiss the Complaint in relation to the domain names it deems to be insufficiently linked to Respondent.  Out of the eight disputed domain names in this case, one, <vietnamyahoo.com>, is registered under a different name and street address.  The e-mail address provided in the WHOIS contact information is identical to the e-mail address listed in the other seven domain name WHOIS information.  This is evidence that Chris Carter and SL Pace are actually the same person or entity.  The Panel finds that the listed aliases are the same person or entity, or entities controlled by the same person or entity, so that the filing of this Complaint is justified and proper pursuant to Supplemental Rule 4(f)(ii).  See Yahoo!, Inc. v. Soksripanich & Others., D2000-1461 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (finding multiple aliases to be the same respondent when the administrative contact information of the various subject domain names was the same or quite similar); see also Yahoo! Inc. & GeoCities v. Data Art Corp., D2000-0587 (WIPO Aug. 10, 2000) (decision rendered against multiple aliases where "the addresses used and the Contacts designated [were] inter-linking and identical.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of its YAHOO! mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The disputed domain names all include Complainant’s YAHOO! mark, omitting the exclamation point, combined with a descriptive word and followed by the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  The inclusion of a gTLD in a disputed domain name or the omission of punctuation are insignificant when conducting an analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark).  The act of combining Complainant’s famous YAHOO! mark with a descriptive word follows Complainant’s pattern of business.  While combining a famous mark with a descriptive word is enough to result in confusing similarity, the Panel finds the combinations chosen by Respondent in this case increase the confusing nature of the similarity because they mirror names chosen by Complainant to promote its own business.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).  The <yahoocalender.com>, <yahooenspanol.com>, <yahooflights.com>, <yahoofoods.com>, <yahoomymail.com>, <yahoowebcam.com>, <vietnamyahoo.com>, and <voiceyahoo.com> domain names mirror the YAHOO! Calendar, YAHOO! En Espanol, YAHOO! Travel (including flight information), YAHOO! Food, YAHOO! Mail, YAHOO! Messenger (including webcam-related services), YAHOO! Vietnam, and YAHOO! Voice services, respectively.  Therefore the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first establish a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  If the Panel finds that Complainant’s allegations establish such a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does indeed have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to the guidelines in Policy ¶ 4(c).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s allegations are sufficient to establish a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Since no response was submitted in this case, the Panel may presume that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  However, the Panel will still examine the record in consideration of the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Respondent has failed to make any active use of the disputed domain names.  As of October 22, 2008, all the disputed domain names resolved to websites that were blank.  The Panel finds that this failure to make any active use of the disputed domain names is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. & Hewlett-Packard Dev. Co., L.P v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (finding that a respondent’s inactive use of a domain name that contains complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), if Respondent demonstrates it is commonly known by the disputed domain name, then it will have demonstrated rights or legitimate interests in said name.  The Panel finds no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has no license or agreement with Complainant authorizing Respondent to use the YAHOO! mark, and the WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “SL Pace a/k/a Chris Carter.”  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that it may consider the totality of the circumstances when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) analysis, and that it is not limited to the enumerated factors in Policy ¶ 4(b).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

In order to find bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) it is not necessary that Respondent have put the disputed domain names to any use.  Failure to make an active use of the disputed domain names can, in itself, be evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  In this instance, the Panel considers Respondent’s inactive use to be evidence that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yahoocalender.com>, <yahooenspanol.com>, <yahooflights.com>, <yahoofoods.com>, <yahoomymail.com>, <yahoowebcam.com>, <vietnamyahoo.com>, and <voiceyahoo.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  February 9, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum