National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Endurance Specialty Holdings Ltd. v. Insight

Claim Number: FA0901001242362

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Endurance Specialty Holdings Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Perry, of Blank Rome LLP, Pensylvania, USA.  Respondent is Insight (“Respondent”), represented by Hugh Muray-Mason (Insight), Bermuda.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <endurancere.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Maninder Singh as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 12, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 13, 2009.

 

On January 13, 2009, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <endurancere.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 16, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 5, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@endurancere.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 4, 2009.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on February 9, 2009, which was determined to be timely and complete under the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On 12.02.2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Maninder Singh as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

·                    Complainant, Endurance Specialty Holdings Ltd. has, inter-alia, contended that the “Endurance”, is a holding company for insurance and reinsurance businesses with a market capitalization of over $1.7 billion and traded on the New York Stock Exchange, and brings this Complaint on behalf of itself and in the name of one of its subsidiaries, Endurance Reinsurance Corporation of America (“Endurance Re”), 750 Third Ave, Floors 18 & 19 New York, NY 10017, United States.

·                    Complainant contends that Endurance was formed in 2001 and its subsidiary Endurance Re was incorporated under the state laws of New York on Sept. 5, 2002. It was stated to be re-domesticated to the state of Delaware in January 2008.

·                    It is also the contention of the Complainant that its subsidiary company, Endurance Re has been in the national public eye for years, since at least as early as December 2002 and it conducts its business across the entire United States. The Complainant has contended that third parties refer to Complainant as ENDURANCE RE and further that it is common place in reinsurance industry to use the housemark of RE.  In this regard, Complainant has placed reliance on Exhibit C. 

·                    Complainant is stated to be registered to do business throughout the United States.  The Complainant has further proceeded to rely upon its registration with the US Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) and has annexed the same as Exhibit D with the Complaint. The Complaint refers to trademark registrations being ENDURANCE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF AMERICA – US Reg. No. 3,519,064 and ENDURANCE – US Reg. No. 3,434,667.  These have been stated to be obtained by the Complainant in December 2002 and December 2001 respectively.  The Complainant is stated to have conducted billions of dollars worth of business under the above-mentioned marks over the last seven years.

·                    Along with the Exhibit D, Internet printouts have also been filed along with the Complaint as evidence for the contention of the Complainant regarding recognition and secondary meaning that ENDURANCE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF AMERICA, ENDURANCE REINSURANCE and ENDURANCE – have obtained through the user of the marks by the Complainant.

·                    It is further the contention of the Complainant that Respondent had registered the domain name <endurancere.com> on December 3, 2002, but Respondent has not developed content on the site and it rather, appears to be using the disputed domain name ostensibly to earn click-through revenue by displaying a series of hyperlinks that open to websites not owned by Complainant. The complainant in this regard has attached as Exhibit F the printouts of current parking pages of the disputed domain.

·                    Complainant further contends that Respondent is not the first to wrongfully exploit Complainant’s valuable marks as domain names. The complainant has relied upon the following decisions of National Arbitration Forum: 

(i)                  Endurance Specialty Holdings Ltd. v Texas International Property Associates, FA 1103617 (Dec. 27, 2007) (transferring <endurancespecialty.com> to Complainant);

(ii)                Endurance Specialty Holdings Ltd. v. Marketing Total S.A., FA 1103590 (Dec. 12, 2007) (transferring <endurancereinsurance.com> to Complainant).

·                    While referring to an e-mail correspondence dated Dec. 15, 2008 (Exhibit G), the Complainant has further contended that Respondent has recently attempted to extort a sum of $440,000 from Complainant for the transfer of the <endurancere.com> domain. It is observed from the said e-mail that Respondent while claiming to be the owner a registered company viz. “Endurance Rebranding Limited”, has laid a claim to the domain name in question.

·                    The complainant alleges that the said company (Endurance Rebranding Limited) was not registered until December 15, 2008, i.e. the day when the Respondent had sent the e-mail Exhibit G claiming to be the owner of a registered company. In this regard Complainant has relied upon the Certificate of Incorporation of a Private Limited Company (Exhibit H) and Companies House listing (Exhibit I). The date of registration in Exhibits H & I is that of five days after the Complainant’s e-mail dt. 10.12.05 which, as per the Complainant, raises the possibility of pursuing a UDRP proceeding in this matter (Exhibit G).

·                    It is further the contention of the Complainant that in the course of doing business in the Bermuda reinsurance industry, Respondent might have come to know about the Complainant’s valuable business and trademarks at all times relevant to the registration of the <endurancere.com> domain and subsequent use of the domain, and appears to have had the actual knowledge of Complainant’s valuable marks during the attempt to extract $440,000 from Complainant. The Complainant has referred to profile of Hugh Murray-Mason attached with the complaint as Exhibit J, seeking to demonstrate Mr. Murray-Mason’s familiarity with the Bermuda reinsurance industry.

·                    Complainant further contended that even if the Respondent did not work in the Bermuda reinsurance industry, the fact that references to Complainant would be found through a simple Internet search at all times relevant to the registration and use of the URL placed Respondent on notice of Complainant’s valuable trademarks. In this regard Complainant has annexed as Exhibits K & L respectively the search results from website “Google” dated Dec. 23, 2008, archive search results on Internet for Complainant’s Website dated July 23, 2002.

·                    Complainant has further contended that through continuous and exclusive use of the distinctive service marks - ENDURANCE REINSURANCE, ENDURANCE, and ENDURANCE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF AMERICA since at least as early as December 2001 (in the case of ENDURANCE) and from December 2002 (in the case of ENDURANCE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF AMERICA and ENDURANCE REINSURANCE), and through the extensive use of related ENDURANCE marks in the insurance industry (e.g., ENDURANCE SPECIALTY HOLDINGS LTD.), Complainant’s marks have acquired significant goodwill. The Complainant is stated to have thus become well-known as ENDURANCE REINSURANCE in the insurance industry in connection with Complainant’s reinsurance business.

·                    Exhibit D also contains Internet printouts evincing the recognition and secondary meaning that ENDURANCE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF AMERICA, ENDURANCE REINSURANCE, and ENDURANCE have obtained through Complainant’s use of the marks:

·                    Printouts from the website of Complainant describing Endurance Reinsurance Corporation of America as a licensed, Delaware domestic insurer for all lines of property and casualty insurance and reinsurance and as an accredited reinsurer, listing ENDURANCE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF AMERICA as one of the subsidiary companies, and using the ENDURANCE logo to advertise ENDURANCE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF AMERICA.

·                    Printouts from Internet articles advertising, promoting and/or discussing Complainant by the mark ENDURANCE REINSURANCE, including: a brochure from Hudson Valley Economic Development Corporation, a listing from the Wilshire Grand Los Angeles, and news captions from ResearchAndMarkets.com and Westchester County Business Briefs.

·                    Printout from the website of the designer of the original ENDURANCE logo, explaining the origin of the logo, and stating “Endurance Reinsurance was poised to take over the world in 2001 and demanded a logo as dynamic and unique as they are.”

·                    Excerpt from a regular publication of Complainant providing information to clients, using the ENDURANCE logo and the “ENDURANCE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF AMERICA” name in the titles of employees and in other company contact information.

·                    Article entitled “Endurance Reinsurance Corp. of America Receives A- Rating” in the national publication Insurance Journal.

·                    Printout of the financial strength and issuer credit ratings of the “Endurance Reinsurance Corp of America”, as rated by A.M. Best, the definitive source for customers for information on insurance and reinsurance companies.

 

B. Respondent

 

·                    The Respondent has contended that the Complainant has not been able to show and demonstrate any rights over the word “RE” either through the “Service Mark Principle Register” Exhibit D with the Complaint. 

·                    The registration by the Respondent is of 03-Dec-2002.  The Respondent has also referred to “Service Mark Principle Register” on Complainant’s Exhibit-D, there is no mention anywhere of Endurancere, Endurance Re, Endurance-re, Endurance-Re. etc... They do NOT use the term “Re” in ANY of their advertising, branding, website, corporate or financial based documentation. They refer to it as “house mark” whatever that is legally?... and state “and it is commonplace in the reinsurance industry for companies to be referred to by a house mark followed by the term RE”. The Respondent has also referred to Exhibit P.

·                    Respondent is wishing to use domain for Endurance Rebranding Ltd. for Respondent’s livelihood and career. The Respondent has referred to various Exhibits with the Complaint to stress the point that the Complainant is not known for the mark Endurance Re. 

·                    Respondent has contended of its legitimate interest in the domain for his business, career and livelihood.

·                    Respondent has contended that it requires the domain name and the Respondent has not “gone live” or activated the website Exhibit R due to his employment circumstances, as a Non-Bermudian working in Bermuda, under the laws governing the Islands of Bermuda and the Term Limits of Non-Bermudian’s work permits. However the Respondent will require the domain for Endurance Rebranding Limited, a registered company in UK, when Respondent returns to UK, to continue his business and livelihood. Exhibit D, Exhibit M, Exhibit F, Exhibit L, Exhibit N, Exhibit R with the response.

·                    Respondent has further contended that it has not operated the domain in “Bad Faith”. No moneys have ever been received by Respondent relating to this domain from “click through revenues” as stated by Complainant above.

·                    Respondent has denied the allegation that the Respondent had attempted to “extort” 440,000 for the domain.  Respondent has denied all the allegations and has contended that none of the ingredients of the policy for sustaining the complaint of the Complainant, are existing in the present case.

 

C.   Additional Submissions

 

·                    Respondent alleges that complainant has made no attempt to brand itself ‘Endurance Re.” Response p.5, emphasis in original. Respondent here ignores the evidence submitted by Complainant in its Exhibit C, which includes a press release dated November 19, 2002 (before Respondent’s December 3, 2002 registration of the domain). Further, Complainant’s Exhibit C contains evidence that third parties refer to Complainant as Endurance Re. Complainant successfully used the mark ENDURANCE RE in commerce and established common law rights in the mark before Respondent’s registration of the domain.

·                    Respondent’s argument that Complainant’s “Corporate Organization Chart” contains no reference to ENDURANCE RE is not persuasive. Complainant’s entity has the full name Endurance Reinsurance, but Complainant uses the brand name ENDURANCE RE in addition to the full name Endurance Reinsurance. Using Respondent’s reasoning, The Coca-Cola Company would not be able to demonstrate common law rights through the usage of COKE because it does not have an entity with that name. This is nonsensical.

·                    Respondent’s statement that it “has NOT attempted to obtain moneys for the domain {and} he was not keen to sell the domain” (Response p.12, emphasis in original) is patently false. The parties do not dispute that Respondent asked for $440,000 for the domain name to fund his start-up costs for a new business. When Complainant proposed a counteroffer of $5,000, Respondent replied: “I am not about to let go of my ‘plan B’ (Endurance Rebranding Limited) for less than previously outlined, so either your offer seriously comes to the table, or please feel free to pursue whatever channels you feel Endurance Specialty Holdings is entitled, at your cost.” Complainant’s Exhibit G. Respondent thereby continued his attempts to exploit the domain name in bad faith and obtain a large sum of money from Complainant.

·                    Respondent now plainly admits that “Respondent not [sic] currently known by domain name endurancere for Endurance Rebranding, but intends to be.” Response p.13. Intent to use a mark and be known by it, without demonstrable preparations, is not sufficient to avoid transfer of the domain. See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Complaint p.8. Further, there is no evidence that the not-live website that Respondent offers as demonstrable preparations to use the mark was created before any notice of a possible UDRP complaint. See Policy 4(c)(i); see also Complaint p.7. Thus, Respondent lacks any legitimate interests or rights in the domain.  

·                    Though the Panel had felt to accept the objection taken by the Complainant in the Additional Submissions on the ground that the Response by the Respondent is in violation of the 15-page limit prescribed by para 5(a) of the NAF Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy applied in an earlier decision of WIPO in the case of Schott Glas & Nec/Schott Components Corp. vs. Necschott, D2001-0127 (WIPO March 14, 2001), however, eventually has taken into account the contentions raised on behalf of the Respondent, in deciding the present dispute.  

 

FINDINGS

The panel finds that the domain <endurancere.com> deserves to be transferred to the Complainant and the Respondent is not entitled to use this domain name. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)               the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)               the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)               the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

With reference to Clause 4(a)(i) of the Policy, the Complainant has relied upon the decision in the case of Stellar Call Ctrs. Pty Ltd. v. Bahr, FA 595972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005), finding that the complainant established common law rights in the STELLAR CALL CENTRES mark because the complainant had demonstrated that its mark had acquired secondary meaning.  The Complainant has further relied upon the decision in the case of Ass’n of Tex. Prof’l Educators, Inc. v. Salvia Corp., FA 685104 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2006), holding that the complainant had demonstrated common law rights in the ATPE mark through continuous use of the mark in connection with educational services for years prior to the respondent’s registration of the domain name containing the mark.

 

The Complainant has also contended that by simply abbreviating the mark to “ENDURANCERE,” removing the space between terms, and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark under Policy 4(a)(i). The Complainant has referred to the earlier decision of the Forum in the case of David Hall Rare Coins v. Texas International Property Associates, FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007), finding <davidhallrarecoins.com> to be identical to the mark DAVID HALL RARE COINS.

 

The Complainant has accordingly contended that since Respondent’s domain name of <endurancere.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registration rights and common law rights in the ENDURANCE RE mark, the ENDURANCE REINSURANCE mark, the distinctive portion of Complainant’s ENDURANCE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF AMERICA mark, and Complainant’s other uses of the distinctive ENDURANCE mark, the requirement for domain name transfer stated in Policy 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the ENDURANCE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,434,667 issued May 27, 2008).  The Complainant has referred to the case of Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007), finding that the complainant’s federal trademark registrations for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Complainant has also relied upon Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006), finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO.  

 

Complainant contends that it has used the ENDURANCE mark continuously in commerce since 2001.  However, Complainant has not furnished any evidence that its use of the ENDURANCE mark commenced any earlier than December 19, 2002, though Complainant does present a USPTO certificate which lists the date of first use of the ENDURANCE mark in commerce as December, 2001.  The Panel finds that the ENDURANCE mark, through its public identification with Complainant’s work, has acquired secondary meaning since its first use in commerce in 2001, and that therefore, Complainant has common law rights since at least as early as 2001 in the ENDURANCE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Complainant has relied upon the case of Toyota Sunnyvale v. Adfero Publ’g Co., FA 921194 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007), concluding that the complainant’s TOYOTA SUNNYVALE mark had acquired secondary meaning sufficient for it to establish common law rights in the mark through continuous and extensive use of the mark since 2003 in connection with a car dealership under that mark. 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <endurancere.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its ENDURANCE mark.  The <endurancere.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark in two ways: (1) the letters “re” have been added to the end of the mark; and (2) the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added to the end of the mark.  The Panel finds that if two letters are added to mark, the resulting domain name is still confusingly similar to the mark.  The Complainant has referred to Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000), finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks.  The Complaint has also referred to the case of Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002), holding that “[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”. The Complainant has referred to the case of Am. Online, Inc. v. Amigos On Line RJ, FA 115041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 28, 2002), finding that the <aolrj.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark because “…the addition of a string of indiscriminate letters to a famous mark in a second level domain does not differentiate the domain name from the mark.”.  The Panel  also finds that adding a gTLD to a mark also fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from that mark, because every domain name must include a top-level domain.  The Complainant has also relied upon the case of Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007), finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that these changes to the ENDURANCE mark do not minimize or eliminate the resulting likelihood of confusion, and so Respondent’s <endurancere.com> domain name is not sufficiently distinguished from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

            Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel, in the facts and circumstances of this case, is clearly of the view that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends in its Complaint and Additional Submission that Respondent is not commonly known by the <endurancere.com> domain name nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the ENDURANCE mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “Insight.”  Respondent claims to be doing business under the name “Endurance Rebranding Limited,” but Complainant notes that Respondent only registered itself as a business with that name five days after Complainant contacted Respondent regarding this dispute over the <endurancere.com> domain name.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <endurancere.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). It would be useful to refer to the decision in the case of Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007), concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name; see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

Respondent is using the <endurancere.com> domain name to bring Internet users to a website that features links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  The Panel  finds that Respondent’s use of the <endurancere.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Imation Corp. v.  Streut, FA 125759 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 8, 2002) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to an online casino); see also Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). 

 

Complainant also contends in its Complaint and Additional Submission that Respondent made an offer to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $440,000.  In Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007), the panel held that “[a]n attempt by a respondent to sell a domain name to a complainant who owns a trademark with which the domain name is confusingly similar for an amount in excess of out-of-pocket costs has been held to demonstrate a lack of legitimate rights or interests.”  The Panel  finds that in this case, Respondent’s offer to sell demonstrates a similar lack of legitimate rights or interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Drown Corp. v. Premier Wine & Spirits, FA 616805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2006) (“Moreover, the Panel interprets Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name registration for $100,000 as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends in its Complaint and Additional Submission that Respondent has made an offer to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for an amount in excess of the cost to Respondent, and that this offer to sell is evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  The Panel finds that under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), Respondent has registered the <endurancere.com> domain name in bad faith.  See Campmor, Inc. v. GearPro.com, FA 197972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2003) (“Respondent registered the disputed domain name and offered to sell it to Complainant for $10,600. This demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. Meeting Point Co., D2000-1245 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain names except to offer them to sale to the complainant).    

 

Complainant also contends that because Respondent operates in the same area and industry as Complainant, it is highly likely that Respondent opportunistically registered the disputed domain name in bad faith.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s circumstances support an inference of opportunistic bad faith on the part of Respondent, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Tech. Props., Inc. v. Hussain, FA 95411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (“The Respondent took advantage of the public announcement that Tandy Corporation was changing its name to RadioShack by registering the domain names on the same day as a public announcement of a company’s name change.  This is also evidence of bad faith.”); see also 3M Co. v. Jeong, FA 505494 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2005) (“Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name the same day that Complainant issued the press release regarding the acquisition constitutes opportunistic bad faith.”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <endurancere.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

                                                                                   

 

Maninder Singh

Panelist

Dated:          February 26, 2009

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum