national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Assurant, Inc. v. UAE Investments Company, Ltd.

Claim Number: FA0901001244200

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Assurant, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brian M. Davis, of Alston & Bird, LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is UAE Investments Company Ltd. (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <assurantarabia.com> and <assurantplus.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 23, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 26, 2009.

 

On January 26, 2009, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <assurantarabia.com> and <assurantplus.com> domain names are registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 29, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 18, 2009
by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@assurantarabia.com and postmaster@assurantplus.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 15, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge RalphYachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <assurantarabia.com> and <assurantplus.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASSURANT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <assurantarabia.com> and <assurantplus.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <assurantarabia.com> and <assurantplus.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant provides insurance and financial services under the ASSURANT mark, which Complainant registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on February 26, 2002 (Reg. No. 2,543,367).  Complainant has provided its clients across North America and elsewhere with its services under the ASSURANT mark since at least as early as 1999.

 

Respondent registered the <assurantarabia.com> and <assurantplus.com> domain names on April 20, 2006.  The disputed domain names resolve to a website that only contains the message that the website is “coming soon.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the ASSURANT mark though its registration with the USPTO.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <assurantarabia.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its ASSURANT mark.  The <assurantarabia.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark in two ways: the geographically descriptive term “arabia” has been added to the mark, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has also been added to the mark.  The Panel agrees with previous decisions that a geographically descriptive term will not distinguish a domain name from a mark.  See Skype Ltd. & Gannett Co. v. Chan, D2004-0117 (WIPO Apr. 8, 2004) (“…it is well established that a domain name consisting of a well-known mark, combined with a geographically descriptive term or phrase, is confusingly similar to the mark.”).  The Panel also finds that despite the addition of a gTLD, a disputed domain name may still be confusingly similar or identical to a mark, because every domain name must contain a gTLD.  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that these alterations to Complainant’s ASSURANT mark have not sufficiently distinguished it from Respondent’s <assurantarabia.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <assurantplus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its ASSURANT mark.  The <assurantplus.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark in two ways: the generic term “plus” has been added to the mark, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has also been added to the mark.  The Panel concludes that a generic term generally does not distinguish a domain name from a mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).  The Panel also finds that despite the addition of a gTLD, a disputed domain name may still be confusingly similar or identical to a mark, because every domain name must contain a gTLD.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Therefore, the Panel finds that neither addition to Complainant’s ASSURANT mark has sufficiently distinguished it from Respondent’s <assurantplus.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), after the complainant makes a prima facie case against the respondent, the respondent then has the burden of showing evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also SEMCO Prods., LLC v. dmg world media (uk) ltd, FA 913881 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (concluding that under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c), a complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent has not used or made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that the respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name before the burden shifts to the respondent to show otherwise).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the ASSURANT mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “UAE Investments Company, Ltd.”  Because of the lack of evidence that Respondent has ever been known by any variant on Complainant’s ASSURANT mark, along with the fact that Respondent has failed to show any evidence contrary to Complainant’s contentions, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

Respondent maintains a website at the disputed domain names that merely contains the message that the website is “coming soon.”  The lack of substantive content on the website that resolves from the disputed domain names implies that Respondent has never made active use of the disputed domain names, and therefore, the Panel finds that this non-use of the disputed domain names is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See T.R. World Gym-IP, LLC v. D’Addio, FA 956501 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007) (concluding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the <worldgyms.com> domain name because it contained no substantive content, just the phrase “coming soon” and a picture of someone working out); see also Beat the Bookstore, LLC v. May Enter., FA 589501 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s “protracted period of inaction” in its development of the disputed domain name for over two years indicated that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s failure to provide any substantive content on the website that resolves from the disputed domain names and thereby make an active use of the domain names is evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent has failed to make any active use of the <assurantarabia.com> and <assurantplus.com> domain names, which the Panel holds is evidence that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (holding that, despite the respondent’s decision not to make active use of the disputed domain name, “Respondent has made its intention clear and the continuing threat hanging over the Complainant’s head constitutes bad faith use”).   

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <assurantarabia.com> and <assurantplus.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin , Panelist

Dated: March 10, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum