NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Maurer + Wirtz GmbH & Co. KG v. ROMFAB c/o Alf Temme

Claim Number: FA0902001246453

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Maurer + Wirtz GmbH & Co. KG, (“Complainant”) represented by Nina Bliesner, of Heuking Kuhn Luer Wojtek, Germany.  Respondent is ROMFAB c/o Alf Temme, (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <4711.us>, registered with Moniker Online Services, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A Crary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on February 6, 2009; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 13, 2009.

 

On February 9, 2009, Moniker Online Services, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <4711.us> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 16, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 9, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 17, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A Crary as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <4711.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s 4711 mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <4711.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <4711.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Maurer + Wirtz GmbH & Co. KG, obtained the 4711 business from a subsidiary of Procter & Gamble in 2007.  Complainant has been active in the market of perfumes for more than 150 years.  Complainant has registered the 4711 mark with numerous governmental trademark authorities worldwide, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (i.e. Reg. No. 45,617 issued August 22, 1905). 

 

Respondent registered the <4711.us> domain name on March 9, 2003.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays unrelated third-party commercial links.  Furthermore, Respondent has been the respondent in prior UDRP proceedings in which the disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants in those cases.  See, e.g., Register.com, Inc. v. ROMFAB c/o Alf Temme, FA 690841 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2006); see also Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Alf Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s long-standing registration of the 4711 mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) adequately confers sufficient rights in the mark upon Complainant pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO).

 

Complainant argues that <4711.us> domain name is identical to its 4711 mark.  The Panel may find that the addition of the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us” is irrelevant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), and that the disputed domain name is identical to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Future Steel Holdings Ltd. v. Majercik, FA 224964 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 15, 2004) (“The <steelmaster.us> domain name is identical to the STEEL MASTER mark.  The only difference is the omission of the space between the words and the addition of the ccTLD “.us,” which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.”); see also Mattel, Inc. v. Unknown, FA 490083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 11, 2005) (“The domain name is identical to the trademark “Barbie”, as it uses the trademark in its entirety. The only difference is the addition of the country code “us” which for this purpose is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the trademark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant has set forth a prima facie case supporting its allegations, as it has in this case, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that is does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of [UDRP] paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”).

 

There is no evidence in the record to conclude that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks that reflect the disputed domain name.  Therefore the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Moreover, nothing in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information lists Respondent as “ROMFAB c/o Alf Temme.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a parked website that features links to unrelated third-party websites.  Respondent presumably receives referral fees from the advertisers listed on its website.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under [UDRP] Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under [UDRP] Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each misdirected Internet user).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has been the respondent in prior UDRP proceedings in which the disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants in those cases.  See, e.g., Register.com, Inc. v. ROMFAB c/o Alf Temme, FA 690841 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2006); see also Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Alf Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005).  The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of preventing trademark owners from registering corresponding domain names that reflect their mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also Arai Helmet Americas, Inc. v. Goldmark, D2004-1028 (WIPO Jan. 22, 2005 (finding that “Respondent has registered the disputed domain name, <aria.com>, to prevent Complainant from registering it” and taking notice of another Policy proceeding against the respondent to find that “this is part of a pattern of such registrations”).

 

Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark within the disputed domain name creates a likelihood of confusion as to the source and affiliation of Respondent’s website and the disputed domain name.  Further, Respondent is presumed to have sought out commercial benefit through the accrual and receipt of click-through referral fees.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <4711.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

James A Crary, Panelist

Dated: March 31, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page