National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American Airlines, Inc. v. Portfolio Brains, LLC

Claim Number: FA0902001247273

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Airlines, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kristin Jordan Harkins, of Conley Rose, P.C., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Portfolio Brains, LLC (“Respondent”), represented by William A. Delgado, of Willenken Wilson Loh & Lieb LLP California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aavaction.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 11, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 13, 2009.

 

On February 12, 2009, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aavaction.com> domain name is registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 17, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 9, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aavaction.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on March 9, 2009.  However because this Response was received not in hard copy the National Arbitration Forum does not consider this Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule 5.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission to the National Arbitration Forum on March 16, 2009, which was deemed timely in accordance with the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7. 

 

On March 18, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant, American Airlines, Inc. is engaged in the business of air transportation and related services and is one of the world’s largest airlines.  Complainant has acquired a nationwide reputation for quality goods and services, and has accumulated substantial public goodwill.  In the course of its business, Complainant has acquired extensive rights in numerous trade names, trademarks and service marks.  Complainant advertises, promotes and sells its goods and services directly to the ultimate consumer as well as through travel agencies and other third parties.  The methods of advertising, promoting and sales are many, including on the Internet.

 

With respect to its air transportation services, Complainant has adopted and has developed substantial rights and goodwill in the mark AA®, as used alone and with related designs, which Complainant has continuously used since at least as early as December 1935.

 

Complainant has also adopted and has developed substantial rights and goodwill in the mark AA.COM®, as used alone and with related designs, which Complainant has continuously used since at least as early as February 5, 1998.

 

Moreover, Complainant has adopted and has developed substantial rights and goodwill in an entire family of registered marks that incorporate the term “AA” with other words and designs, including the marks AA AMERICAN (and Design)®, AA PRIORITY PARCEL SERVICE (and Design)®, AADVANTAGE®, AAIRPASS (and Design)®, AANYTIME®, HOSPITAALITY AWARD (and Design) ®, HOSPITAALITY (and Design) ®, AASSOCIATION FARES (and Design)®, BUSINESS EXTRAA (and Design)®, BUYAAMILES®, SHAREAAMILES® and DEPOSITAAMILES (and Design)®.  Complainant has used and continues to use all of these marks in commerce in connection with air transportation services and related services in the United States and throughout the world. 

 

Complainant has devoted considerable efforts to advertise and promote its services under the mark AA® and has developed widespread recognition and fame in the marketplace for the services offered under the mark AA®.  Because AA® is a well-known and famous mark by which Complainant, American Airlines, Inc., is identified, and also as a result of longstanding, continuous use throughout the United States and the world since at least as early as December 1935, AA® is accepted by the purchasing public as distinguishing Complainant’s air transportation and related travel services from the goods and services of others. 

 

Complainant has also extensively advertised and promoted its services offered under the mark AA® on the Internet.  Complainant is the registrant of the <aa.com> and <aavacations.com> domain names, both of which contain the Complainant’s mark AA®. 

 

Moreover, Complainant has developed substantial common law rights in the service mark AAVACATIONS.COM™, which is prominently displayed on the website resolving from Complainant’s <aavacations.com> domain name to advertise and promote Complainant’s services. 

 

Complainant has enjoyed continuous and substantially exclusive use of the service mark AAVACATIONS.COM™ since at least as early as October 1997. Through the <aavacations.com> domain name, travel services sold in connection with the service mark AAVACATIONS.COM™ total approximately $235,000,000 in annual sales, and these sales are associated with over 277,000 separate transactions.  In addition, the website resolving from the <aavacations.com> domain name is viewed by Internet users over 6,900,000 times annually.  As such, the AAVACATIONS.COM™ mark has come to be accepted by the purchasing public as distinguishing Complainant’s air transportation and related travel services from the goods and services of others. 

 

Complainant’s presence on the Internet promotes Complainant’s AA® and AAVACATIONS.COM™ air transportation and related travel services, and identifies Complainant as the source of such services.  Complainant has acquired and now enjoys substantial goodwill and a valuable reputation through its registered AA® mark, through its common law AAVACATIONS.COM™ mark, and through its <aavacations.com> domain name.  The maintenance of high standards of quality and excellence for Complainant’s air transportation services and related travel services has contributed to this valuable goodwill and reputation.  The goodwill embodied in Complainant’s family of marks, and consequently Complainant’s valuable reputation and credibility in the airline industry, depend on the integrity of the marks as identifying Complainant as the sole source of the air transportation and related travel services, and not any other source. 

 

Complainant contends that the <aavaction.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered AA® mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds a misspelled descriptive term “vaction” plus the top level domain “.com”.  Thus, the dominant portion of the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark AA®, and adding a descriptive term fails to detract from the overall commercial impression provided by the AA® mark. 

 

Similarly, the <aavaction.com> domain name is essentially identical to Complainant’s common law mark AAVACATIONS.COM™ because the domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only by a deleted letter “a” and a deleted letter “s”, thereby misspelling the word “vacations.”  Thus, the dominant portion of the disputed domain name is essentially identical to Complainant’s mark AAVACATIONS.COM™, and misspelling the word “vacations” fails to detract from the overall commercial impression provided by the AAVACATIONS.COM™ mark.  

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered AA® mark, and also represents likely spelling and typographical errors of Complainant’s common law AAVACATIONS.COM™ mark and <aavacations.com> domain name, is misleading and causes confusion to consumers who are diverted away from the website resolving from Complainant’s <aavacations.com> domain name where Internet users can book airline tickets and make related travel plans through Complainant, American Airlines, Inc.  Clearly, Respondent has registered a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s marks and domain name so that Internet users attempting to reach Complainant’s <aavacations.com> domain name will be redirected to Respondent’s web site.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has not and does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  The <aavaction.com> domain name resolves to a web site featuring category links that are listed under the heading “Related Searches,” including the categories “Vacation Packages”, “Caribbean Travel”, “Airline Tickets”, “Las Vegas Hotel”, “Las Vegas”, “American Airlines Vacations”, “Vacations”, “Hotels”, “St Johns” and “Orlando Vacation”.  When an Internet user clicks on any of these category links, the <aavaction.com> domain name brings up a “Sponsored Listing” of various commercial web sites offering travel and vacation planning services that directly compete with Complainant, and from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees. 

 

According to Complainant no available evidence suggests that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The domain name at issue is not, nor could it be contended to be, the nickname of Respondent, Portfolio Brains LLC, or in any other way identified with or related to a legitimate interest of Respondent.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use any of Complainant’s marks or to apply for or use any domain name incorporating any of Complainant’s marks, including Complainant’s famous mark AA® and Complainant’s common law mark AAVACATIONS.COM™.

 

The use by Respondent of the <aavaction.com> domain name is an opportunistic attempt to attract Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant.  Respondent is profiting from Internet users who unintentionally misspell Complainant’s common law mark AAVACATIONS.COM™ when attempting to access Complainant’s <aavacations.com> domain name.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks for the purpose of diverting Internet users to Respondent’s site for its own commercial gain is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. 

 

According to Complainant, Respondent is a “typo domain name pirate” or “typosquatter” because it registered and is using a domain name comprising a misspelled variation of Complainant’s <aavacations.com> domain name based on Complainant’s famous AA® mark and Complainant’s common law mark AAVACATIONS.COM™.  Typosquatting is evidence of bad faith registration and use in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  The registration and use by Respondent of the domain name at issue also clearly disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting Internet traffic away from Complainant’s <aavacations.com> domain name. 

 

Moreover, given that the disputed domain name resolves to a web site featuring links to third-party websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees, and most of these third-party web sites offer air transportation and other travel related services, Respondent clearly registered the <aavaction.com> domain name for the primary purpose of intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other online locations, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or of a product or service on Respondent’s website in violation of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b).

 

Upon information and belief, Respondent registered the <aavaction.com> domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AA® and the AAVACATIONS.COM™ marks, as well as Complainant’s rights in the <aavacations.com> domain name. Respondent’s registration of a domain name that contains Complainant’s famous AA® mark, and merely misspells Complainant’s common law AAVACATIONS.COM™ mark, with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in these marks, is evidence of bad faith registration and use in violation of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

Respondent has registered numerous domain names and has been the subject of multiple ICANN proceedings.  In particular, Respondent has engaged in a pattern of conduct of registering domain names that incorporate well-known trademarks, which evidences bad faith registration and use.  To date, two (2) National Arbitration Forum panels have decided that Respondent registered and used three (3) domain names in bad faith, and therefore ruled that the domain names should be transferred from Respondent to the rightful trademark owners.  Further, a third National Arbitration Forum panel ruled for the transfer of three (3) domain names to a complainant after Respondent acquiesced to such transfer in its Answer.

 

Respondent’s conduct, knowing full well that it has no right to use Complainant’s marks, demonstrates that it is knowingly, willfully and with a bad faith intent, trading on the value of, and interfering with, Complainant’s right to use its marks in commerce.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent contends that it lacked any bad faith in the registration of the Domain Names at issue.  Upon learning of this matter and in an effort to resolve this matter expeditiously, Respondent contacted Complainant multiple times, including by undersigned counsel, to offer a voluntary transfer of the domain name at issue.  To date, however, Complainant has not accepted this proposal.

 

Therefore, without admitting fault or liability and without responding substantively to the allegations raised by Complainant herein, to expedite this matter for the Panel so that its time and resources are not otherwise wasted on this undisputed matter, Respondent stipulates that it is willing to voluntarily transfer the Domain Names to Complainant.  For the reasons stated below, Respondent respectfully requests that the transfer be ordered without findings of fact or conclusions as to Policy 4(a) other than the Domain Names be transferred.

 

In numerous prior UDRP decisions, Panels have consistently ruled that when a complaint has been filed and the respondent consents to the transfer of the domain name, it is inappropriate to issue any decision other than simply ordering the transfer of the domain name.  Such panels consistently hold that it would be improper to issue any findings of fact in such cases. 

 

Accordingly, Respondent requests that the Domain Name be transferred to Complainant without further findings of fact or liability, including those related to the elements set forth in Paragraph 4(a) UDRP Policy. 

 

C.     Additional Submission

 

In its additional submission Complainant contends that despite the Respondent’s attempts to portray itself as a helpful and cooperative party ready and willing to efficiently resolve this matter, the Respondent is attempting to divert the Panel’s attention away from its egregious behavior and avoid an adverse finding that reveals Respondent’s illegitimate and bad faith use of the <aavaction.com> domain name.  Complainant responds to each of Respondent’s points, as follows:

 

According to Complainant, Respondent attempts to mislead the Panel into believing that its action “lacked any bad faith in the registration of the domain name at issue” by expressing a willingness to transfer the domain name to Complainant after the UDRP Complaint was filed.  Thus, Respondent tries to focus the Panel’s attention solely on its conduct following the filing of the UDRP Compliant.  However, it is Respondent’s pre-filing conduct of which is complained, namely, Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of a confusingly similar domain name to deliberately redirect Internet users to third-party commercial web sites offering services in direct competition with Complainant.  Through this conduct, Respondent benefits by receiving click-through fees while Complainant suffers due to interference with its business and injury to its mark and reputation.

 

Respondent offers no explanation regarding how it could have legitimately conjured up the <aavaction.com> domain name, which represents nothing more than a typographical error of Complainant’s <aavacations.com> domain name.  There can be no other reasonable explanation.  Thus, Respondent is a domain name pirate and typosquatter, and this fact alone shows that Respondent registered and is holding the domain name in bad faith in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondent has failed to provide any other basis that would legitimize a claim to the disputed domain name.

 

Therefore, notwithstanding Respondent’s willingness to transfer the domain name to Complainant, Respondent’s intentional and continuing use of the disputed domain name to cause confusion for its own benefit clearly evidences bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.  Respondent deliberately registered the <aavaction.com> domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights, and Respondent has made a lucrative business out of collecting click-through fees to the detriment of Complainant, thus evidencing Respondent’s bad faith conduct.

 

Further evidence that Respondent did not register the currently disputed domain name in good faith was uncovered in a cursory search by Complainant for other domain names registered and/or currently held by Respondent that are based on trademarks of Complainant.  For example, the search revealed that Respondent holds and operates the <americanairlinespr.com> domain name, which clearly comprises Complainant’s famous AMERICAN AIRLINES mark.  Considering that the AMERICAN AIRLINES mark (U.S. Reg. No. 514,294) was first used in commerce at least as early as April of 1934 and that the <americanairlinespr.com> domain name was registered on March 21, 2006, Complainant asserts that such registration serves as evidence that Respondent is active in the business of cybersquatting and profiting from Complainant’s marks counter to Complainant’s legitimate trademark rights in such marks.  The <americanairlinespr.com> domain name is used by Respondent to deliberately redirect Internet users to third-party commercial web sites offering services in direct competition with Complainant.  Such bad faith use of the <americanairlinespr.com> domain name, which substantially mirrors the misuse of the currently disputed domain name, serves as further evidence of Respondent’s practice of registering and using domain names in bad faith. 

 

In its Response, Respondent makes no effort to dispute any of the allegations presented in Complaint and instead urges the Panel to refrain from making any formal finding that Respondent acted in bad faith and instead order the immediate transfer of the disputed domain name without a decision on the merits.

 

Respondent’s approach raises several questions: why is Respondent so insistent that the Panel forego a decision on the merits, and why is it so willing to transfer the disputed domain name?  Obviously, Respondent recognizes that it cannot offer any plausible explanation for its selection of the disputed domain name or the web site content or otherwise defend against the allegations set out in the Complaint.  As such, Respondent’s ready willingness to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant evidences that it has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and that it registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Respondent employs the tactic of readily agreeing to transfer the disputed domain name in an effort to avoid an adverse decision against it.  Further, it is likely that Respondent recognizes that as more domain name disputes are decided against it on the merits, in future domain name disputes it will become increasingly difficult for Respondent to assert its lack of bad faith in the face of a growing record of decisions that indicate a pattern and/or history of bad faith registration and bad faith use.

 

Respondent is a cybersquatter, and it should not be permitted to avoid a decision on the merits merely because it has agreed to transfer the disputed domain name.  Based on Complainant’s review of the NAF Decisions to date, Respondent has been the respondent in three Decisions prior to the current dispute, all three of which resulted in transfer of the domain name. 

 

Respondent’s filing of a stipulation to transfer does not preclude the Panel from ruling on the merits.  Indeed, prior panels have recognized that the “consent-to-transfer” tactic employed by a respondent is but one way cybersquatters avoid adverse findings against them, and so these Panels have determined that it is appropriate to do the analysis under the Policy. 

 

Further, in other proceedings before the NAF in which Complainant was the complainant, Complainant has successfully obtained decisions on the merits of the case even where the respondents of those proceedings agreed to transfer while also requesting that the Panel not enter a decision on the merits. 

 

According to Complainant a decision on the merits is warranted in the present case to prevent Respondent from avoiding the consequences associated with its cybersquatting and typosquatting practices.  It will be appreciated, however, that even in the absence of a decision with language directed to the merits of the case, Respondent’s consent to transfer is deemed as being made by the Panel equally on the merits as if each of the required elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a) were discussed in detail.  Merely transferring the disputed domain name without finding that Respondent has violated the three elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a) would allow Respondent to continue its infringing practices largely without consequence or penalty.  Such a course of action is not only inconsistent with the Policy, but also works injustice on Complainants. 

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel finds that:

 

1.      the <aavaction.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s marks,

 

2.      Respondent has not established any right or legitimate interest in the <aavaction.com> domain name and

 

3.  Respondent has registered and is using the <aavaction.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Preliminary Procedural Issue:  Deficient Response

 

Although Respondent has provided a Response that was deficient because a hard copy of the Response was not received before the Response deadline, the Panel decides to consider Respondent’s submission. See Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“[R]uling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process. . . ."); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where the respondent submitted a timely response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).

 

Preliminary Issue: Consent to Transfer

 

Respondent consents to transfer <aavaction.com> domain name to Complainant.  

 

Complainant rather stresses in its Additional Submission that it wishes for a decision on the merits, and that Respondent’s consent to transfer was made solely to thwart an adverse decision.

The Panel is of the view that the “consent-to-transfer” approach is but one way for cybersquatters to avoid adverse findings against them.  In Graebel Van Lines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 1195954 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2008), the panel stated that:

 

Respondent has admitted in his response to the complaint of Complainant that it is ready to offer the transfer without inviting the decision of the Panel in accordance with the Policy.  However, in the facts of this case, the Panel is of the view that the transfer of the disputed domain name deserves to be along with the findings in accordance with the Policy.

 

Having given the matter due consideration, this Panel is also of the view that it is appropriate to do the analysis under the Policy and decides to rule this case on the merits.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(2)   the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts it has rights in the AA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) due its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 514,292 issued Aug. 23, 1949) and through it use of the mark in connection with its airline business.  Complainant maintains a presence online through the website resolving from the <aavacations.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO establishes its rights in the AA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also UnitedHealth Group Inc. v. Hassan, FA 947081 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2007) (finding “no difficulty” in holding that the complainant had established rights in its asserted marks for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO).

 

Complainant asserts that the <aavaction.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its AA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Complainant supports this assertion by pointing out that the <aavaction.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire AA mark merely adding a misspelled descriptive term “vaction” plus the top level domain “.com.”  The Panel is of the view that the <aavaction.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The complainant must show that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The respondent does not assume the burden of proof, but may establish a right or legitimate interest in a disputed domain name by demonstrating in accordance with paragraph 4(c) of the Policy:

 

     (a)        He has made preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to the dispute;

 

     (b)        He is commonly known by the domain name, even if he has not acquired any trademark rights; or

 

     (c)        He intends to make a legitimate, non-commercial or fair use of the domain name without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark.

 

The Panel determines that Complainant has discharged the onus of proof for the second criterion: Respondent has failed to demonstrate any legitimate right or interest.

 

According to the majority of Panel decisions this Panel also takes the position that while Complainant has the burden of proof on this issue, once Complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to Respondent to show by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue. See Document Technologies, Inc. v. International Electronic Communications, Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000);  Inter-Continental Hotel Corporation v. Khaled Ali Soussi, D2000-0252 WIPO July 5, 2000); Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the Complainant has asserted that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the Respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant asserts it has not granted Respondent any license to use its AA mark.  The WHOIS information associated with the disputed domain names lists Respondent as “Portfolio Brains, LLC.”  The Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a parking website that displays links to third-party websites which are either unrelated or in direct competition with Complainant.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent receives click-through fees for the advertisements listed on the resolving website.  Since the Panel finds Complainant’s arguments to be true, the Panel finds this use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Fox News Network, LLC v. Reid, D2002-1085 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to generate revenue via advertisement and affiliate fees is not a bona fide offering of good or services); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that contains links for third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent is using the <aavaction.com> domain name to divert Internet users to Complainant’s competitors and thereby disrupt Complainant’s business, constituting bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

According to Complainant, the website that resolves from the <aavaction.com> domain name displays advertisements and links to websites that are both related and unrelated to Complainant’s marks.  Complainant contends that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees for these links and advertisements.  The Panel finds that Respondent is taking advantage of the inherent confusion between the <aavaction.com> domain name and Complainant’s AA mark and <aavacations.com> domain name for Respondent’s own financial gain.  As a result the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s registration of an infringing domain name to redirect Internet users to banner advertisements constituted bad faith use of the domain name).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aavaction.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda, Panelist
Dated: March 31, 2009

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration ForuM