National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

OraSure Technologies, Inc. v. Bent Sylvest Larsen

Claim Number: FA0902001248130

 

PARTIES

Complainant is OraSure Technologies, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul J. Kennedy and Cara M. Kearney, of Pepper Hamilton, LLP, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Bent Sylvest Larsen (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <oraquick.com>, registered with Namescout.com Co.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Flip Petillion as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 17, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 18, 2009.

 

On February 19, 2009, Namescout.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <oraquick.com> domain name is registered with Namescout.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Namescout.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namescout.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 19, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 11, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@oraquick.com by e-mail.

 

An untimely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 12, 2009.

 

On March 19, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Flip Petillion as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1. The <oraquick.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's mark.

 

2. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the <oraquick.com> domain name.

 

3. Respondent has registered and used the <oraquick.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent has provided a Response that was deficient because the National Arbitration Forum has determined that a hard copy of the Response was not received before the Response deadline. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds an impressive list of trademarks, including trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 892,045, issued June 2, 1970) and the Intellectual Property Australia (“IPA”) (Reg. No. 705,158, issued May 15, 1997).

 

The <oraquick.com> domain name registered by Respondent resolves to a parking page.

 

Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for as much as $4000.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Preliminary Issue: Deficient Response

 

Respondent has provided a Response that was deficient because the National Arbitration Forum has determined that a hard copy of the Response was not received before the Response deadline. 

 

The Panel decides not to consider Respondent’s submission.

 

*

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the ORAQUICK mark through, among others, its trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 892,045, issued June 2, 1970) and the Intellectual Property Australia (“IPA”) (Reg. No. 705,158, issued May 15, 1997).  See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country).

 

Respondent’s <oraquick.com> domain name is identical to its ORAQUICK mark.  The <oraquick.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only in that the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added.  The Panel finds that because all domain names must include a top-level domain, the addition of a gTLD to a mark does nothing to distinguish a domain name from a mark.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that this single alteration of the ORAQUICK mark does not sufficiently distinguish Respondent’s <oraquick.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).     

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <oraquick.com> domain name, and has never been the owner or licensee of the ORAQUICK mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “Bent Sylvest Larsen.”  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <oraquick.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website that features links to third-party websites providing goods and services in direct competition with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this use of the <oraquick.com> domain name to redirect Internet visitors to competitors of Complainant is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the contested domain name to maintain a commercial website with links to the products and services of the complainant’s competitors did not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the use of the disputed domain name to operate a website displaying links to competing goods and services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s offers to sell the <oraquick.com> domain name to Complainant are evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Drown Corp. v. Premier Wine & Spirits, FA 616805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2006) (“Moreover, the Panel interprets Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name registration for $100,000 as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (“Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”).   

 

The Panel finds that allowing a domain name to resolve to a parking page does not absolve the owner of that domain name to escape responsibility for that content, and that therefore, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Respondent may yet lack rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name due to the website’s parked content.  See St. Farm Mutual Auto. Insr. Co. v. Pompilio, FA 1092410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2007) (“As a rule, the owner of a parked domain name does not control the content appearing at the parking site.  Nevertheless, it is ultimately [the] respondent who is responsible for how its domain name is used.”); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (“Although the websites accessed via the Disputed Domains may be operated by domain parking service providers, that activity is legally and practically attributable back to respondent.  [The] respondent has given those service providers permission to use the Disputed Domains . . . .  [The] respondent has expressly authorized the activities being carried on by the domain parking service providers, either specifically or by carte blanche.  It must be presumed that [the] respondent is aware of the general nature of the services provided by those organizations and the business model that they employ . . . . The key fact here is that [the] respondent, in collaboration with the domain parking service providers, is exploiting [the] complainant's goodwill.”), 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Respondent made offers to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for up to $4000, which is more than the out-of-pocket costs to Respondent. 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s offers to sell the disputed domain name are evidence that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where it offered it for sale for far more than its estimated out-of-pocket costs it incurred in initially registering the disputed domain name); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2,000 sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)). 

 

The Respondent is diverting Complainant’s potential customers to Respondent’s website that resolves from the disputed domain name. This constitutes an intentional disruption of Complainant’s business.  Because these Internet visitors are being diverted to competitors of Complainant, the Panel finds that Respondent has intentionally disrupted Complainant’s business, and that this disruption is evidence of registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant's business and create user confusion); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent is gaining commercially from the receipt of “click-through” fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s commercial gain from the use of the disputed domain name is an additional but not essential evidence of Respondent’s registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Warren, FA 204147 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (“Although Complainant’s principal website is <century21.com>, many Internet users are likely to use search engines to find Complainant’s website, only to be mislead to Respondent’s website at the <century21realty.biz> domain name, which features links for competing real estate websites.  Therefore, it is likely that Internet users seeking Complainant’s website, but who end up at Respondent’s website, will be confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <oraquick.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Flip Petillion, Panelist
Dated: April 6, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum