National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Amerigroup Corporation v. M3 c/o James Wyatt

Claim Number: FA0903001250762

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amerigroup Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Amy G. Marino, of Williams Mullen, P.C., Virginia, USA.  Respondent is M3 c/o James Wyatt (“Respondent”), represented by Bambi Faivre Walters, Virginia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <amerigroup.ws>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Maninder Singh as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 5, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 6, 2009.

 

On March 6, 2009, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amerigroup.ws> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 17, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 6, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amerigroup.ws by e-mail.

 

Respondent's Response was received in electronic copy on April 6, 2009.  However, in that the hard copy was received subsequent to the Response deadline, the Response is considered deficient under ICANN Rule 5.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on April 13, 2009 and found to be timely and complete pursuant to the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

Pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Mr. Maninder Singh as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant Amerigroup Corporation (“Amerigroup”) has contended that it is a leader in providing innovative health care, by offering managed healthcare services to people who receive healthcare benefits through publicly sponsored programs throughout the United States. Amerigroup is also the registrant of the domain name <amerigroupcorp.com> which it created and registered in 1997.

 

It is the case of the complainant that the AMERIGROUP mark is federally registered and incontestable pursuant to 15 USC 1065, 1115(b). Amerigroup has continuously used the AMERIGROUP MARK IN COMMERCE SINCE AS EARLY AS 1997. Amerigroup also owns several marks that contain the mark amerigroup that have been in continuous use since 2005 in connection with the goods and services provided by Amerigroup. Each of the above marks, among others, is federally registered with the United States Patent & Trademark Office.

 

The various AMERIGROUP marks have been used in television and radio commercials, in print advertisements, on the internet, newspapers, trade journals, magazines, and in signs, banners, and numerous promotional materials. The AMERIGROUP mark is widely understood to refer to the goods and services provided by Amerigroup, and the company has built considerable goodwill in its AMERIGROUP family of marks.

 

It has been contended that Amerigroup has invested great time, effort, and resources in the development of a distinctive and well known series of trademarks, service marks, and trade dress – all associated with a reputation for quality healthcare services – such that its unique goods and services have become widely recognized as emanating from Amerigroup and as maintaining only the highest quality standards.

 

Respondent registered the <amerigroup.ws> domain name on 12.10.07. Respondent began using the disputed domain name to offer links to health care related websites which appeared to directly compete with Amerigroup. In October 2007, Amerigroup first notified the Respondent that it objected to its registration and operation of a website at the domain name <amerigroup.ws>, which was identical to Amerigroup’s AMERIGROUP federal service mark registration and would cause consumers to believe that Respondent’s business, goods and services advertised at <amerigroup.ws> originated form, was endorsed by, or were the same as those Amerigroup.

 

Despite Amerigroup’s objections to Respondent’s use of the domain <amerigroup.ws>, Respondent now uses the domain name <amerigroup.ws>, to resolve to an adult pornographic website. Amerigroup has again contacted Respondent asking him to take the website down. However, such efforts have been unavailing.

 

The disputed domain name <amerigroup.ws> registered by Respondent, is confusingly similar to the AMERIGROUP marks; Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in relation to the domain name; and the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The addition to the AMERIGROUP mark of the inconsequential ccTLD does nothing to detract from the distinctiveness of the AMERIGROUP marks. For the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i), “domain names that contain a registered mark in its entirety and add a generic term…are confusingly similar to the mark contained therein”. Complainant has placed reliance on certain decisions of NAF.

 

Furthermore, when the disputed domain name was first reserved, it provided links to websites that offered health care related goods and services which were identical and directly competitive to those of Amerigroup. Respondent’s use of a disputed domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, for the purpose of diverting Internet users to competitive services does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy 4(c)(i) or a legitimate non-commercial use under Policy 4(c)(iii). Continental Airlines Inc. v. Liang Tu Hui, FA 0712001117471 (Nat’l Arb. Forum Jan. 15, 2008) (“Respondent’s primary use of the <www.continentalairlines.com> domain name is to deceivingly send Internet users to a website that features products and services in direct competition with Complainant”); AOLLLC v. Web Master, FA 0607000747966 (Nat’l Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2006) citing Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat’l Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003 (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bonafide offering of goods or services under Policy 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii)”); Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat’l Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host a series of hyperlinks and a banner advertisement was neither a bonafide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv), which provides in pertinent part: “The following circumstances …. shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith …. by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain internet users to your website ….. by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on your website or location.”

 

The website at the disputed domain name here currently resolves or links to a pornographic website. Based on para 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, numerous WIPO panels have concluded that the use of a domain name which is confusingly similar or identical to a trademark or service mark, that resolves or links to sexually explicit websites constitutes bad faith registration and use. E.g. Nat’l Football League Properties Inc. & Chargers Football Co. v. One Sex Entertainment Co., a/k/a Chargergirls.net, WIPO Case no.D2000-0118 (April 17, 2000) (by redirecting internet users of the domain name <chargergirls.net> to a pornographic website, respondent had “used the name to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion regarding whether the owner of the CHARGER GIRLS mark was the source, sponsor, affiliate or endorser of its website.”); CCA Indus, Inc. v. Bobby R. Dailey, WIPO Case No.D2000-0022 (March 4, 2003) (“it is commonly understood, under WIPO case law, that whatever the motivation of Respondent, the diversion of the domain names to a pornographic site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith”) (citing Caledonia Motor Group Ltd. v. Amizon, WIPO Case no.D2001-0860 (Aug. 29, 2001); and Bass Hotels & Resorts, Inc. v. Mike Rodgerall, WIPO Case No.D2000-0568 (Aug. 7, 2000) (“while a user who arrives at the pornographic site may promptly conclude that it is not what he or she was originally looking for, the registrant has already succeeded in its purpose of using the service mark to attract the user with a view to commercial gain”); and Nat’l Assoc. of Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. (NASCAR) v. RMG Inc. – BUY or LEASE by EMAIL, WIPO Case No.D2001-1387 (January 23, 2002) (“it is now well known that pornographers rely on misleading domain names to attract users by confusing, in order to generate revenue from click-through advertising, mouse-trapping, and other pernicious online marketing techniques.”.).

 

Further, Respondent initially registered and “parked” the domain name <amerigroup.ws> in 2007, allowing competitors of Complainant to offer competing services and products through links on its website, creating likelihood of consumer confusion regarding Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting websites. Respondent’s registration of the <amerigroup.ws> domain name intentionally attracted and continues to attract internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation of the website and disputed domain name. Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services are likely to find Respondent’s website due to its confusing similarity to Complainant’s mark. Prior to the development of the pornographic website, users were offered competing products, and consequentially confused as to Complainant’s source or affiliation with the website or disputed domain name. Thus, Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv). In this regard, complainant has relied upon the following decisions: -

 

(i.)                Owens Corning v. NA, WIPO Case no.D2007-1143 (Oct. 1, 2007) (“the Panel is of the view that by placing the Domain Name with a domain name parking service, the Respondent deliberately attracted, for commercial gain, internet users to the Respondent’s webpage … by trading a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark.”);

(ii.)              Continental Airlines Inc. Vs. Liang Tu Hui, FA 0712001117471 (Nat’l Arb. Forum Jan 15, 2008) (citing Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat’l Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv); AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes); Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat’l Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain.)

 

Although the disputed domain name now resolves to a pornographic website instead of competitive links, and a user who arrives at the site may promptly conclude that it is not what he or she was looking for, the registrant has already succeeded in its purpose of using Amerigroup’s mark to attract the user with a view toward commercial gain. Such pernicious online marketing techniques to generate revenue from click-through advertising are clear evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent in his response dated 6.4.09 contended that it operates <amerigroup.ws> as an umbrella website that unifies an affiliation of approximately 13 other websites. All websites provide mature adult entertainment including pornographic content. Respondent does not own a registered trademark; however, if Respondent did apply or own a registered trademark, it would likely be in International Class 041 for entertainment related services. Respondent initially targeted this web-based service for American military stationed outside the United States as well as other users who requested a variety of mature adult content. Upon registering the domain <amerigroup.ws>, Respondent’s intent was to describe an American-based site of various or affiliated groups. Claimant owns registered trademarks for health care related services. Respondent submits that the ordinary consumer would not be confused or misled to think that mature adult content sites are being run by Amerigroup.

 

Respondent further contended that on October 25, 2007 (Copy whereof has been annexed as Exhibit-1 with Respondent’s response), Amerigroup’s Representative sent a letter to Respondent regarding <amerigroup.ws>. On October 29, 2007 (Copy whereof has been annexed as Exhibit-2 with Respondent’s response), Respondent submitted a response via United State Postal Service Return Receipt Mail and explained that <amerigroup.ws> was an America-based website that acted as a “parent” website for many other affiliated sites. In addition, Respondent indicated that he did not believe there was any consumer confusion. More important, in the October 29, 2007 letter, Respondent indicated that if he did not hear back from Claimant by November 9, 2007, than he would consider this matter closed. Respondent did not hear back from Claimant and began to develop and promote <amerigroup.ws>.

 

Respondent also contended that upon launching <amerigroup.ws>, Respondent included the following announcement in his Terms of Use/Disclaimer:

 

“If you are not of legal age exit now! This site is in no way affiliated, connected with, or sponsored by AmeriGroup Inc, or any of its subsidiaries. This site is for adults over 18. The information in the Forums or from other people, blogs or web sites are provided at face value, we have not confirmed any of these stories/opinions. Copyrighted material has been used for non-commercial purposes only. By accessing this site you agree to immediately contact us to report any incorrect data. We are not responsible for accuracy in story content. Individuals, news organizations or companies on this web site do not endorse this web site and are not affiliated with it (copyrighted materials used without permission). Links to any other sites are for informational purposes only and should not be considered an endorsement of the site. Furthermore, a user must click on the terms of use to be directed from the landing page of www.amerigroup.ws to access the website.”

 

Respondent further requested that the Panel consider Exhibits 3, 4, 5 and 6 as well as requests that the Panel conduct a search using a major online search engine to consider that there are hundreds if not thousands of others that make use of the mark AMERI and AMERIGOUP. At least one entity has a USPTO Registered Trademark (Exhibit 7).

 

Respondent has further requested the Panel that <amerigroup.ws> does not take any sales away from AMERIGROUP. For these reasons and others, Respondent asserts that the goods and services are distinct and would not cause any consumer confusion. That is, an ordinary consumer would not be confused.

 

In addition, Respondent asks that the Panel consider Exhibit 9 as further persuasive evidence that the use of term “AMERI” convey a select standard of American quality and desirability that takes pride in the United States of America. In addition, Respondent requests that the Panel consider that use of the term “GROUP” is meant to convey a group, a collection, or many.

 

(i.)                Whether, before any notice to the Respondent of the dispute, Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name is in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii.)              Whether Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has not acquired trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii.)             Whether Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

In addition, Respondent asks that the Panel consider Exhibit 9 as further persuasive evidence that the use of term “AMERI” convey a select standard of American quality and desirability that takes pride in the United States of America. In addition, Respondent requests that the Panel consider that use of the term “GROUP” is meant to convey a group, a collection, or many. Further, Respondent requests the Panel to consider the below material set forth in Exhibit 7 that organizes the Respondent’s work in developing <amerigroup.ws> before the October 25, 2007 letter (Exhibit 1) and after November 9, 2007 – the deadline for Claimant to respond prior to Respondent undertaking a significant amount of time and expenses to develop, build and manage <amerigroup.ws> and its affiliated sites.

 

[c.] [Specify in the space below why the domain name(s) should not be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith.] ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(3); ICANN Policy 4(a)(iii).

(i.)                Whether there are circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii.)              Whether Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii.)             Whether Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv.)            Whether by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location.

 

Respondent has never included or offered any links to health care related websites. If necessary, Respondent is willing to submit an affidavit or any other information to rebut false and misleading information by Amerigroup.

 

In addition to the above responses, Respondent also asked the Panel to consider the below communication sent on January 5, 2009 to Amerigroup’s Representative. Amy G. Marino, Esq. Williams Mullen A Professional Corporation 222 Central Park Avenue, Suite 1700 Virginia Beach, VA 23462-3035 amarino@williamsmullen.com Tel: 757.473.5393 Fax: 757.473.0395 www.williamsmullen.com sent via-certified mail, Fax, email January 5, 2009

 

“Amy,

from my last communication with Mr. Eriksen, October 29th 2007 I understood that Amerigroup did not dispute the use of www.amerigroup.ws . Which lead me to the continuation of building and marketing the website.

The letter Mr. Eriksen sent me stated, “Please let us have your written response by no later than Friday, November 2,2007. Otherwise, we will advise our client to pursue all legal and equitable remedies available to it.”

 

In which I responded back informing Mr. Eriksen,” October 29, 2007 that Amerigroup.ws is our parent company which serves as an umbrella for our multiple adult porn sites and in no way will our website ( www.amerigroup.ws ) conflict with Health Care related services, that we are an adult entertainment business and we are making legitimate non-commercial and or fair us of domain name, without intent for commercial gain to mislead divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service at issue. I also informed Mr. Eriksen to, “Please let me have his written response by no later than Friday 9,2007. Otherwise I will take it that this argument is closed.” I relied on earlier communications and have continued to build and invest time and money into this site.

 

The lack of response from Mr. Eriksen October 29th 2007 has cost me a substantial loss.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

The Complainant made the following additional submissions:

 

Respondent falsely asserts that it “has never included or offered any links to health care related websites”. On the contrary, the additional documents and correspondence attached hereto as Exhibits 4-9 establish that after registering the <amerigroup.ws> domain name (the “Domain Name”) on October 12, 2007, Respondent immediately contacted Complainant on October 14, 2007, seeking to establish a business relationship. In this regard the Complainant has drawn the attention to Exhibit-4 Declaration of Kimberly Solis and Exhibit-5 e-mail correspondence from M3beaumont@yahoo.com. In that e-mail correspondence, Respondent indicated that his concept was very simple. Providing a site that lists all physicians that accept your services for the general public to be able to locate a physician in their area. Along with advertisement that links directly to your “official site”. 

 

Complainant did not desire to enter any such business deal with Respondent and at all times, Complainant has objected to Respondent’s registration and use of Complainant’s registered trademark name in the Domain Name. Complainant’s counsel at Williams Mullen investigated and found that Respondent was in fact using the Domain Name to provide sponsored links to health care related websites which competed with Amerigroup. In this regard, the Complainant has drawn the attention to Declaration of William R. Poynter (Exhibit-7), website screen shot of <amerigroup.ws> dated October, 2007. While referring to Respondent’s Response (Exhibit-1), Complainant stated that his counsel immediately sent a cease and desist letter to the attention of Respondent. While referring to Respondent’s Response (Ex.2), the Complainant stated that in response to counsel’s letter, instead of agreeing to transfer the Domain Name, Respondent threatened to use the Domain Name with the pornographic website. Complainant never agreed to this use of the Domain Name (Exhibit-4).

 

Nevertheless, in the letter of March 19, 2009 (Ex.7 of the Response) Respondent’s counsel asserts that “Williams Mullen indicated that AMERIGROUP would not pursue <amerigroup.ws>, and my client relied on these representations”. It has been contended that this assertion is not true. Complainant has at all times objected to Respondent’s registration and use of the Domain Name, and Respondent’s bad faith is clear from the fact that he continued to develop the website despite the lack of any affirmative authorization from Complainant. Indeed, prior to launching the pornographic website in connection with the Domain Name in January, 2009, Respondent contacted Williams Mullen to inquire whether Complainant authorized such use. Counsel reiterated that Complainant objected to his use of the Domain Name. In this regard he drew the attention to e-mail correspondence of Amy G. Marino of Williams Mullen with Respondent dated 5.1.09 (Ex.8) and Second Cease and Desist Letter to Respondent dated 23.1.09 (Ex.9).

 

Despite Amerigroup’s objections to Respondent’s use of the Domain Name, Respondent deliberately continues to use the Domain Name to resolve to a pornographic website in bad faith. Respondent has failed to assert any rights or legitimate interests in relation to the Domain Name, and Respondent’s conclusion that its use of a name that is identical to Complainant’s registered trademarks is not likely to cause confusion does not satisfy the standard under ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(1) and (2) and ICANN Policy 4(a)(i) and (ii).

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel finds that the domain name <amerigroup.ws> registered by Respondent in bad faith, is confusingly similar to the AMERIGROUP marks; Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in relation to the domain name; and the domain name is being used in bad faith.

 

The Panel also finds that the domain name <amerigroup.ws> deserves to be transferred to the Complainant and the Respondent is not entitled to use this domain name. The Complaint deserves to be allowed forthwith and the Panel decides accordingly. However, in terms of the ICANN Policy and the requirements thereunder, the formal observations / findings of the Panel are as under.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the AMERIGROUP mark under Policy 4(a)(i) because Complainant holds a registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,215,444 issued December 29, 1998).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <amerigroup.ws> domain name is identical to Complainant’s AMERIGROUP mark because the disputed domain name contains
Complainant’s entire mark and adds the country code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.ws.”   The Panel accepts this contention of the complainant and finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy 4(a)(i).  See
Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“The fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also World Wrestling Fed'n Entm't, Inc. v. Rapuano, DTV2001-0010 (WIPO May 23, 2001) (“The addition of the country code top level domain (ccTLD) designation <.tv> does not serve to distinguish [the disputed domain] names from the complainant’s marks since ‘.tv’ is a common Internet address identifier that is not specifically associated with Respondent.”).

 

While Respondent contends that the <amerigroup.ws> domain name is comprised of common, descriptive terms and as such cannot be found to be identical to Complainant’s mark, the Panel  finds that such a determination is not necessary under Policy 4(a)(i) as this portion of the Policy considers only while determining – (i)  whether Complainant has rights in the mark and (ii) whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”).

 

The Panel accepts the contention of the Complainant that the inconsequential ccTLD does nothing to detract from the distinctiveness of the AMERIGROUP marks. For the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i), “domain names that contain a registered mark in its entirety and add a generic term…are confusingly similar to the mark contained therein.” The Complainant has rightly placed reliance on the following decisions: -

 

(i.)                AOL_LLC v. Web Master, FA 747966 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Aug. 21, 2006) (citing Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-2006 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term));

(ii.)              Am. Online, Inc. v. Oxford Univ., FA114564 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2002) (where the panel concluded that the addition of a generic or descriptive terms, such as “prime” did not create distinct names for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). Likewise, the addition of a ccTLD is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark under Policy 4(a)(i)).

(iii.) Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar);

(iv.)W. Union Holdings, Inc. v. Topiwala, D2005-0945 (WIPO Oct. 20, 2005) (finding <wuib.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic Top Level Domain “.com” after the name WUIB is part of the Internet address and does not add source-identifying significance).

 

On the issue of visual similarity as well, the Panel finds the contention of the Complainant to be well founded and fully supported by the decision in Microsoft Corp. v. Microsof.com a/k/a Tarek Ahmed, D2000-0548 (WIPO Jul. 24, 2000), contributing factors to the likelihood of confusion were held to be the visual similarity between the domain name and the complainant’s mark, and the mark being strong and immediately recognizable.

 

The Panel also finds substance in the contention raised by the complainant that in determining a likelihood of confusion under the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, the disputed domain name is compared to the registered marks, independent of marketing and other use factors ordinarily utilized in Lanham Act cases brought in federal court. In this case, the disputed domain name <amerigroup.ws> is nearly identical to Amerigroup’s federally registered mark AMERIGROUP, and differs only from the addition of the country-code Top Level Domain Name (“ccTLD”) extension “.ws.”

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is for the Complainant to first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has discharged this burden. Complainant has contended that, prior to Complainant’s cease-and-desist letter, Respondent’s <amerigroup.ws> domain name resolved to a website that contains several hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  Complainant also contends that the disputed domain name now resolves to a pornographic website.  The Panel finds  that Respondent’s conduct in diverting Internet users to competitive or unrelated websites is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii).  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4(c)(iii)); see also Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002) (finding that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to a pornographic website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant further asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <amerigroup.ws> domain name because Respondent is listed as “M3 c/o James Wyatt” in its WHOIS information. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response).

 

Although Respondent contends that its use of a disclaimer establishes that it has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the Panel  still finds that Respondent’s use of a disclaimer does not mitigate confusion and thus, Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy  4(a)(ii).  See DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that addition of a disclaimer, when the domain name consists of the complainant’s well-known trademark, does not counter the expectation of Internet users that the domain name is sponsored by the complainant); see also AltaVista Co. v. AltaVisa, FA 95480 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 31, 2000) (finding that since a disclaimer does not, and could not, accompany the domain name, then the “domain name attracts the consumer’s initial interest and the consumer is misdirected long before he/she has the opportunity to see the disclaimer”).

 

While Respondent contends that the <amerigroup.ws> domain name is comprised of common, descriptive terms and as such cannot be found to be identical to Complainant’s mark, the Panel is clearly of the view that such a determination is not necessary under Policy 4(a)(ii) as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”). 

 

Respondent is not known individually, as a business, or in any other manner by the disputed domain name, or by the name “Amerigroup” generally, under Policy 4(c)(ii). The detailed records from the WHOIS database show that the Registrant and the Administrative and Technical contacts for the disputed domain names are listed as “M3 c/o James Wyatt, 12409 Quail Woods Dr., Germantown, MD 20874, jwyatt@consumervscompany.com.”  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy 4(c)(ii) does not apply); Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected). In addition, Respondent has no affiliation or relationship with Amerigroup, does not have permission from Amerigroup to use the AMERIGROUP mark in a domain name, and has no legitimate reason for using the AMERIGROUP mark as a domain name.  AutoZone, Inc. v. SZK.com c/o Michele Dinoia, FA 741832 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2006).

 

The Panel finds that the Respondent does not have any right or legitimate interests in the disputed Domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and used the <amerigroup.ws> domain name in bad faith because the disputed domain name uses Complainant’s mark to resolve to a pornographic website.  In addition, Complainant asserts that upon registration of the disputed domain name, the <amerigroup.ws> domain name resolved to a website that contains several hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  Complainant repeats these bad faith assertions in its Additional Submission.   The Panel agrees with Complainant’s contentions that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv).  See Google Inc. v. Bassano, FA 232958 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <googlesex.info> domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to a website featuring adult-oriented content constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(b)(iv)); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Although Respondent contends that its use of a disclaimer eliminates any confusion, the Panel is of the view that Respondent’s use of a disclaimer does not mitigate bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(a)(iii).  See Continental Airlines, Inc. v. Vartanian, FA 1106528 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 26, 2007) (“Respondent’s use of a disclaimer does note mitigate a finding of bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii) “); see also Auxilium Pharm., Inc. v. Patel, FA 642141 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2006) (“Respondent’s use of a disclaimer on its website does not mitigate evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv), which provides in pertinent part: “The following circumstances …. shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith …. by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain internet users to your website ….. by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on your website or location.”

 

 

The website at the disputed domain name here currently resolves or links to a pornographic website. Based on paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, numerous WIPO panels have concluded that the use of a domain name which is confusingly similar or identical to a trademark or service mark, that resolves or links to sexually explicit websites constitutes bad faith registration and use.  E.g., Nat’l Football League Properties Inc. & Chargers Football Co. v. One Sex Entertainment Co., a/k/a Chargergirls.net, D2000-0118 (WIPO Apr. 17, 2000) (by redirecting internet users of the domain name <chargergirls.net> to a pornographic website, respondent had “used the name to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion regarding whether the owner of the CHARGER GIRLS mark was the source, sponsor, affiliate or endorser of its website.”); CCA Indus, Inc. v. Bobby R. Dailey, D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003) (citing Caledonia Motor Group Ltd. v. Amizon, D2001-0860 (WIPO Aug. 29, 2001) (“it is commonly understood, under WIPO case law, that whatever the motivation of Respondent, the diversion of the domain names to a pornographic site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith”)); Bass Hotels & Resorts, Inc. v. Mike Rodgerall, D2000-0568 (WIPO Aug. 7, 2000) (“while a user who arrives at the pornographic site may promptly conclude that it is not what he or she was originally looking for, the registrant has already succeeded in its purpose of using the service mark to attract the user with a view to commercial gain”); Nat’l Assoc. of Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. (NASCAR) v. RMG Inc. – BUY or LEASE by EMAIL, D2001-1387 (WIPO Jan. 23, 2002) (“it is now well known that pornographers rely on misleading domain names to attract users by confusing, in order to generate revenue from click-through advertising, mouse-trapping, and other pernicious online marketing techniques.”).

Further, Respondent initially registered and “parked” the <amerigroup.ws> domain name in 2007, allowing competitors of Complainant to offer competing services and products through links on its website, creating likelihood of consumer confusion regarding Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting websites. Respondent’s registration of the <amerigroup.ws> domain name intentionally attracted and continues to attract internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation of the website and disputed domain name. Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services are likely to find Respondent’s website due to its confusing similarity to Complainant’s mark. Prior to the development of the pornographic website, users were offered competing products, and consequentially confused as to Complainant’s source or affiliation with the website or disputed domain name.

Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith under Clause 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amerigroup.ws> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

(MANINDER SINGH)

Panelist
Dated: April 29, 2009

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page