National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Border States Industries, Inc. v. Poku tee 27

Claim Number: FA0903001251009

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Border States Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William D. Schultz, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Poku tee 27 (“Respondent”), Estonia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bseweb.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dr. Katalin Szamosi as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 6, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 9, 2009.

 

On March 6, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bseweb.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 12, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 1, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bseweb.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received in electronic format only prior to the Response deadline, and not in hard copy on April 1, 2009.  The Response is therefore incomplete under ICANN Rule 5.

 

 

On April 9, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dr. Katalin Szamosi as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant asserts its rights in the BSE mark, which it has registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (i.e. Reg. No. 2,204,119 and Reg. No. 2,204,120). Furthermore, Complainant argues that the <bseweb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BSE marks despite the additions of the generic word “web” and the generic top-level domain “.com.”

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. In support of this Complainant asserts that

 

§                Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name;

§                the disputed domain name resolves to a website that features content from Complainant’s former website, and contains links and advertisements for unrelated third parties. According to Complainant these links and advertisements are commercial in nature, and that Respondent receives monetary gain from their use by Internet users. 

§                it previously owned and operated the disputed domain name until April 2006, and that Respondent subsequently registered and began using the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. In support of this Complainant contents that

 

§                some of the advertisements on the resolving website pertain to its direct competitors, and that Respondent utilized Complainant’s website content as well;

§                that Respondent passed itself off as Complainant by copying elements from Complainant’s website, and that Respondent profits from the use of the third-party links;

§                Respondent was on constructive and/or actual notice of Complainant’s trademark rights;

§                that it previously owned and operated the disputed domain name until April 2006, and that Respondent subsequently registered and began using the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent’s Response was submitted only in electronic format prior to the Response deadline; a hard copy was not submitted, based on which the National Arbitration Forum did not consider the Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule 5. Moreover, Respondent did not submit evidence and presented only the following statement: "I bought this domain with content and I didn´t knew that it was copywrited. I removed the content. Thanks for noticing."

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Border States Industries, Inc. is an independent electrical distributor in the United States providing products and services to the construction, industrial, and utility industries. Complainant owns United States federal trademark registrations for the mark BSE (e.g. under Reg. No. 2,204,119 and Reg. No. 2,204,120). Complainant had owned the disputed domain name from October, 1997 until April, 2006.

 

Respondent acquired the domain name after April, 2006 and operated a website under the domain. The website contained content from Complainant’s former website, and links and advertisements for unrelated third parties. The website is now redirected to <kellyresearch.com>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue: Deficient Response

 

Respondent’s Response was submitted only in electronic format prior to the Response deadline; a hard copy was not received. Thus, the Response is not in compliance with ICANN Rule 5.  Nevertheless, the Panel decides to accept and consider the Response on the merits. See J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where respondent submitted a timely response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficient rights in the BSE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”); see also AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names were confusingly similar to the AOL mark, as the addition of common terms to a mark does not distinguish the domain names from the mark).

 

The Panel mentions that the confusing similarity between the Complainant's mark and the domain name was not disputed by Respondent. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to create a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), and that Respondent has sought to pass itself off as Complainant, since the disputed domain name resolved to a website that featured content from Complainant’s former website, and contained links and advertisements for unrelated third parties. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). The Panel emphasizes that the contents of the website has changed recently (it is now redirected to <kellyresearch.com>), but the Panel accepts Complainant's evidences in support of its arguments concerning the previous contents of the website under the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel points out that with the above arguments Complainant made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), thus the burden has shifted to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). The Respondent did not make any arguments and did not present evidences to show its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), since some of the advertisements on the resolving website pertained to third parties, including competitors of Complainant, and Respondent utilized Complainant’s website content as well. See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has created a likelihood of confusion as to the source of the disputed domain name and resolving website for commercial gain, thus the Panel finds that Respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), since it is highly probable that Respondent passed itself off as Complainant by copying elements from Complainant’s website, and that Respondent profited from the use of the third-party links. See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bseweb.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Dr. Katalin Szamosi, Panelist
Dated: April 23, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum