National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

PIRELLI & C. S.p.A. v. Texas International Property Associates - NA NA

Claim Number: FA0903001254141

 

PARTIES

Complainant is PIRELLI & C. S.p.A. (“Complainant”), represented by Cristina Cazzetta, of Porta, Checcacci & Associati S.p.A., Italy.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates - NA NA (“Respondent”), represented by JanPaul Guzman, of ROTHSTEIN ROSENFELDT ADLER, Florida, USA.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <pirelliusa.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker as Panelist.

 

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 25, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 30, 2009.

 

On March 26, 2009, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <pirelliusa.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 3, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 23, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pirelliusa.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 23, 2009.

On April 30, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Sir Ian Barker as Panelist.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

The Complainant is a large multi-national company based in Italy.  It has an extensive international business, particularly in power cables and systems, automobile tires, telecommunications and real estate.

 

It owns numerous trademarks world-wide, including several United States registered trademarks for the word “PIRELLI”.  The first United States trademark was registered in 1969.

 

The Complainant’s activities range over 160 countries.  It employs 31,600 people.  Its revenue generated in the first nine months of 2008 was some €4 billion of which 78% came from its overseas activities.  Some 9% of its revenue comes from North America and 12% from Central and South America.  In particular, its manufacture of tires under the Pirelli name is well-known worldwide and has attracted the attention of leading rally drivers. 

 

The Complainant has not authorised the Respondent to use its trademark name PIRELLI in any shape or form.  The Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its registered trademarks of PIRELLI and that the website accessed by the disputed domain name purports to indicate to internet users that it represents the United States interests of the Complainant.

 

The website accessed by the disputed domain name states that it is “For resources and information on Pirelli tires and Pirelli motorcycle tires”.  There are numerous pages concerning various sorts of tires under the Pirelli name.

 

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name on January 17, 2005 in bad faith and continues to operate in bad faith.  The Respondent has a pattern of registering domain names in order to prevent the owner of a trade or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name. 

 

A list of decisions made by WIPO and NAF Panels citing the present Respondent shows that since 2006, the Respondent has been named as such in 98 UDRP domain name disputes.  In 90 of these domain name disputes, the Respondent has not been successful and the domain names were ordered to be transferred to the complainants.

 

 

B. Respondent

 

The Respondent agrees to the relief requested by the Complainant and will, upon order of the Panel, transfer the disputed domain name to the Complainant.  This is not an admission of the three elements of Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy but rather a unilateral offer of consent to transfer

 

The Respondent quoted from a decision in The Cartoon Network LP v Mike Morgan (WIPO Case D2005-1132).  In that case, the panel noted that where a respondent had made an offer to transfer, there are several ways in which the panel could proceed.  However, the panel in that case, conscious of Rule 10(c) of the Policy decided that the best and most expeditious course was that “The genuine unilateral consent to transfer by the respondent provides a basis for an immediate order for transfer without consideration of the Paragraph 4(a) elements.  The Panel made an immediate order for transfer. A similar approach was taken by the Panel in City Group Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates NANA, FA 0806001219904 (Nat. Arb. Forum August 5, 2008).  

 

The Respondent makes no admission with respect to any matter concerning the alleged use of the Complainant’s marks and reserves any applicable defences in respect thereof.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

(a)           The Complainant has rights in registered trademarks for the word PIRELLI.

(b)          The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the trademarks in which the Complainant has rights.

(c)           The Respondent has no rights or interest in the disputed domain name.  Nor has it proved that it comes within the exceptions provided in Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy

(d)          The Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

(e)           The Respondent agrees to the relief requested by the Complainant.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)          the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

However, where a respondent consents to the transfer of the disputed domain name, the Panel may forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the disputed domain name.  See Tex. Med. Ctr. v  Spinder, FA 886496 (Nat. Arb. Forum Fed. 19, 2007) (foregoing the traditional Policy analysis where the respondent stipulated to the transfer of the disputed domain names to the complaint); see also Adams v. Truth About Jos, FA 907564 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2007) (concluding that when a respondent stipulates to the transfer of the disputed domain name in its response or expresses a willingness to transfer the disputed domain name to the complainant, the Panel can forego an analysis of the Policy and order the immediate transfer of the disputed domain name); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Secure Whois Info. Serv., FA 910715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2007) (“In light of Respondent’s requests that the Panel enter an order transferring the disputed domain name to Complainant without findings of fact on the elements set forth in Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, and the lack of any objection thereto, the Panel declines to set forth or address the Parties’ contentions”).  See also Cal. Acad. of Scis. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 944494 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007), Health Advantage Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 1232766 (Nat. Arb. Forum December 22, 2008).

 

The same approach can be found in WIPO decisions such as Williams-Sonoma Inc. v. VEZ-Port (D2000-0207) and Slumberland France v. Chadia Acohuri (D2000-0195).

 

Because the Respondent has indicated that it does not contest the transfer of the disputed domain name but did not actually say it consented to the transfer, the Panel considers that it is proper to record by way of a summary the following findings:

 

(a)                The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark;

(b)               The Respondent has no rights in the disputed domain name and has not suggested any matter which would bring it within paragraph 4(c) of the Policy;

(c)                The registration and use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith.  The Complainant’s marks and reputation have been clearly established on a worldwide basis.  The Respondent must have known this when it registered a domain name the website of which might be thought to be that of the United States branch of this worldwide organisation.

(d)         A perusal of the Respondent’s website shows that it is clearly seeking to benefit from the fame of the Complainant’s worldwide mark and reputation when it seeks to offer Pirelli tires for sale.

 

A finding in summary form on the three Policy criteria is justified by the Respondent’s lack of contest to a transfer of the disputed domain name.

 

The Respondent requested that, if an analysis of the three elements under Para. 4(a) of the Policy were required by the Panel, it be given the opportunity to prepare a more formal response.  The Panel is not prepared to consider this request.  By reason of the numerous proceedings under the Policy in which it has been involved, the Respondent must be well-versed in the procedures of and practice under the Policy.  A party is normally to be expected to state its case fully in the one document which may be filed as of right, i.e. the Complaint or the Response.  If a respondent chooses not to avail itself fully of its opportunity to state its case in full, it cannot presume that a panel is required to give it a second bite of the cherry.

 

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pirelliusa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker, Panelist
Dated: May 12, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page