National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

UMG Recordings Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates- NA NA

Claim Number: FA0904001256084

 

PARTIES

Complainant is UMG Recordings Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates- NA NA (“Respondent”), represented by JanPaul Guzman, of Rothstein Rosenfeldt Adler, Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dgcrecords.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Joel M.Grossman, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 6, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 8, 2009.

 

On Aprril 7, 2009, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dgcrecords.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 15, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 5, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dgcrecords.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 5, 2009.

 

 

On May 11, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Joel M. Grossman, Esq. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

First, Complainant asserts that the domain name is identical to, or confusingly similar to, a mark in which Complainant has rights. Complainant asserts that it is the owner, by assignment, of the trademarks “DGC” and “DGC Geffen Records, Inc.” The marks are duly registered federal trademarks. Complainant notes that very prominent artists, including Nirvana and Counting Crows, have released albums under the DGC Records label, and that the domain name incorporates the entirety of this name.

Complainant next asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the name. In this regard Complainant claims that the Respondent is not generally known by the domain name. In addition, Complainant states that the domain name is being operated for commercial gain, as the website has links which lead to websites belonging to Complainant’s competitors. Complainant also alleges that the domain name dilutes its registered trademarks, as Internet users searching for Complainant’s products and arriving at Respondent’s website will find links to many websites not associated with Complainant.

Finally, Complainant asserts that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Complainant notes that prior cases have held that it is bad faith to use a confusingly similar name to confuse Internet users as to the source, sponsorship or affiliation of a complainant with a product or service on the respondent’s website. Complainant further asserts that Respondent was at least on constructive notice of Complainant’s marks at the time of registration, indicating bad faith registration.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent’s Response states that, without admitting that the three elements of the test have been met, it agrees with Complainant’s request that the Panel transfer the domain name to Complainant. Respondent does not set forth any contentions on the three elements. 

 

 

FINDINGS

Based on Respondent’s declining to dispute any of the contentions of Complainant the Panel determines that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant. See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis, Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant…Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”)

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

As set forth above, in light of Respondent’s consent to the transfer, the Panel makes no findings on this issue.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

As set forth above, in light of Respondent’s consent to the transfer, the Panel makes no findings on this issue.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As set forth above, in light of Respondent’s consent to the transfer, the Panel makes no findings on this issue.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dgcrecords.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Joel M. Grossman, Panelist
Dated: May 22, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum