NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Straight Arrow Products, Inc. v. Tom Stevens c/o straightarrow

Claim Number: FA0904001257225

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Straight Arrow Products, Inc., Pennsylvania, USA (“Complainant”) represented by John J. Marshall of Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP.  Respondent is Tom Stevens c/o straightarrow, California, USA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <straightarrow.us>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically April 10, 2009; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint April 14, 2009.

 

On April 13, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <straightarrow.us> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 22, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 12, 2009, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 19, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following contentions in this proceeding:

 

1.      Respondent registered the domain name <straightarrow.us> that is identical to Complainant’s STRAIGHT ARROW mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <straightarrow.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <straightarrow.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Straight Arrow Products, Inc., is a leading company in the hair and skin products industry for humans and pets.  Complainant owns several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the STRAIGHT ARROW mark (i.e. Reg. No. 1,923,210 issued October 3, 1995).

 

Respondent registered the <straightarrow.us> domain name March 24, 2009.  Respondent’s disputed domain name previously resolved to a website offering third-party links unrelated to Complainant.  Currently, Respondent is failing to make an active use of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that its rights in the STRAIGHT ARROW mark have been established pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by its trademark registration with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant established such rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon the registration with the USPTO.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name complaint under the Policy); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <straightarrow.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STRAIGHT ARROW mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent’s disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, omits a space and adds the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a ccTLD and the omission of a space are irrelevant in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a registered mark.  See Lifetouch, Inc. v. Fox Photographics, FA 414667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2005) (“The addition of ‘.us’ to a mark fails to distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to the Policy.”); see also Croatia Airlines v. Kwen Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000)  (finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to the complainant's CROATIA AIRLINES trademark).  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), and despite Complainant’s contention that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <straightarrow.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s STRAIGHT ARROW mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Once Complainant does so, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it it does have such rights or legitimate interests in the <straightarrow.us> domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant made the required prima facie showing.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent did not present any evidence demonstrating that it is the owner or beneficiary of a mark identical to the <straightarrow.us> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent cannot satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that the respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because the respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is neither commonly known by nor licensed to register the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Tom Stevens, straightarrow.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint and the absence in the record of any affirmative evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Nature’s Path Foods Inc. v. Natures Path, Inc., FA 237452 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2004) (“In its WHOIS contact information, Respondent lists its name and its administrative contact as ‘Natures Path, Inc.’  However, since Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, there has not been any affirmative evidence provided to the Panel showing that Respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the domain name.”); see also Gestmusic Endemol, S.A. v. operaciontriunfo.us, FA 214337 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 14, 2004) (“Though Respondent’s WHOIS information lists Respondent’s name as ‘o. operaciontriunfo.us’ and organization as ‘operaciontriunfo.us,’ there is no evidence before the Panel that Respondent was actually commonly known by the [<operaciontriunfo.us>] domain name.”).

 

Respondent’s <straightarrow.us> domain name previously resolved to a website offering third-party links unrelated to Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to earn click-through fees.  The Panel also finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(iii)); Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under UDRP ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant).

 

In addition, Respondent’s disputed domain name currently resolves to a blank website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i) or UDRP ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name); see also VICORP Rests., Inc. v. Paradigm Techs. Inc., FA 702527 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name for several years was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s prior use of the disputed domain name as a means of intentionally attracting Internet users to its website by creating a strong possiblity of confusion with Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s offering of links to unrelated websites both constitute evidence of bad faith.  The Panel finds that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to such websites.  The Panel additionally finds, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), that such use of the disputed domain names also  constitutes bad faith registration and use.  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also The Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent’s current failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name at the current time also supports findings of bad faith.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s non-use supports findings of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that failure to make an active use of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <straightarrow.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: June 2, 2009.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page