national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

General Council of the Assemblies of God v. DomCollect Worldwide Intellectual Property AG c/o Andre Schneider

Claim Number: FA0904001259727

 

PARTIES

Complainant is General Council of the Assemblies of God (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher Schneider, of Davis McGrath, LLC, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is DomCollect Worldwide Intellectual Property AG c/o Andre Schneider (“Respondent”), Switzerland. 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <gospelpublishinghouse.org>, registered with PSI-USA, Inc. d/b/a Domain Robot.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 27, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 29, 2009.

 

On April 29, 2009, PSI-USA, Inc. d/b/a Domain Robot confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name is registered with PSI-USA, Inc. d/b/a Domain Robot and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PSI-USA, Inc. d/b/a Domain Robot has verified that Respondent is bound by the PSI-USA, Inc. d/b/a Domain Robot registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 23, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 13, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gospelpublishinghouse.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 15, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, General Council of the Assemblies of God, is the world’s largest Pentecostal fellowship with over 300,000 churches in over 110 countries.  Complainant has been a publisher of extensive religious material through its publishing division, Gospel Publishing House, since its inception in 1913.  Complainant is the owner of the GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark, registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,515,092 issued October 14, 2008, filed September 25, 2007).  Complainant owns and operates the <gospelpublishing.com> and <gospelpublishing.org> domain names in connection with its publishing services.  Complainant’s published religious materials are distributed, purchased, and sold throughout the world. 

 

Respondent registered the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name on October 22, 2004.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website hosting links and advertisements that further resolve to the websites of Complainant’s competitors.  Additionally, Respondent is currently offering the disputed domain name for sale as part of an online auction held on the <sedo.com> domain name and resolving website.  The resolving website from the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name also prominently displays the message, “this domain for sale!” on the website banner. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registration with the USPTO.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”). 

 

Prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, Complainant did not possess a trademark registration for its GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark.  However, Complainant argues that it has common law rights in its GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark predating Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.  If Complainant can demonstrate adequate common law rights in the mark, the Panel finds that this is sufficient for the purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”). 

 

Complainant contends that the first use of its GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark occurred in 1913 when its organization was founded.  The mark has since acquired substantial, valuable secondary meaning all over the world.  Complainant has introduced evidence of Complainant’s widespread and continuous utilization of the mark in print media, advertising, and the global dissemination of Complainant’s religious materials since 1913.  Additionally, Complainant contends that it is the world’s largest Pentecostal fellowship with a presence in over 110 countries.  The Panel finds that such continuous and widespread use, together with the widespread goodwill Complainant has acquired, establishes sufficient secondary meaning in the GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has adequately established common law rights in its GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark prior to Respondent’s registration of the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding common law rights in the BOND DIAMONDS mark because the complainant had used the mark in commerce for twelve years before the respondent registered the <bonddiamond.com> domain name). 

 

Respondent’s <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name contains Complainant’s GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark in its entirety with the omission of spaces between the words of the mark and the addition of the generic top-level domain “.org.”  The Panel finds that the affixation of a generic top-level domain and the omission of spaces are is insignificant for the purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also BMW AG v. Loophole, D2000-1156 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (finding that there is “no doubt” that the domain name <bmw.org> is identical to the complainant’s well-known and registered BMW trademarks). 

 

Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant has produced a sufficient prima facie case showing that Respondent has no such rights.  Thus, Complainant met its burden and once Complainant does so the burden shifts to Respondent to come forward with proof that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent failed to respond to the allegations against it and therefore, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Nonetheless, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether the evidence suggests that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence). 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name.  The WHOIS information lists the registrant as “DomCollect Worldwide Intellectual Property AG c/o Andre Schneider.”  This information suggests that Respondent is not commonly known by the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name and there is no evidence in the record to the contrary.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”). 

 

Respondent’s <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name resolves to a website displaying click-through links that further resolve to the websites of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel presumes that Respondent is generating revenue from such use.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitutes a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii), respectively.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). 

 

Respondent prominently displays the message, “this domain for sale!” on the disputed domain name’s resolving website.  Additionally, the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name is up for auction on the <sedo.com> website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s willingness to sell the disputed domain name demonstrates additional evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (“UDRP precedent is clear that auctioning domains does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of domains.”). 

 

Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) based on Respondent’s willingness to sell the disputed domain name.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s listing of the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name for sale in multiple forums is evidence that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”). 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using a domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark, to attract Internet users to a website containing commercial links resolving to the websites of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s misappropriation of Complainant’s GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to Respondent’s <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name is likely disrupting Complainant’s business and constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites). 

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract Internet users, for financial gain, to its domain name by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant and its GOSPEL PUBLISHING HOUSE mark.  Additionally, the domain name and resolving website contains click-through links which further resolve to the websites of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel presumes that Respondent is profiting from such use.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant). 

 

Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gospelpublishinghouse.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  July 27, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum