national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Rick's Cabaret International Inc. v. Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA0904001259936

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Rick's Cabaret International Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brenda K. Stanfield, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <clubonyx.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 28, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 6, 2009.

 

On April 29, 2009, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <clubonyx.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 13, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 2, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@clubonyx.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 5, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <clubonyx.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CLUB ONYX mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <clubonyx.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <clubonyx.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Rick's Cabaret International Inc., is the owner of the CLUB ONYX mark, registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,515,375 issued October 14, 2008).  Complainant uses the CLUB ONYX mark in connection with its Club Onyx night club franchise. 

 

Respondent registered the <clubonyx.com> domain name on December 14, 2000.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website containing sponsored click-through links that further resolve to various commercial websites.    

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the CLUB ONYX mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”). 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s CLUB ONYX mark.  Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s CLUB ONYX mark in its entirety, with the deletion of the space between the terms and the addition of the generic top-level domain name “.com.”  The Panel finds that such alterations fail to sufficiently distinguish Respondent’s <clubonyx.com> domain name from Complainant’s CLUB ONYX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <clubonyx.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CLUB ONYX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  For the purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) analysis, Complainant must present a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and then the burden shifts to Respondent.  Respondent then has to put forth evidence to bring themselves within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c), establishing rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  In these proceedings, Complainant has presented a sufficient prima facie case and Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations.  From this failure, the Panel may infer that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  The Panel now chooses to evaluate the evidence to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) because Respondent is not commonly known by the <clubonyx.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information lists Respondent as “Domain Administrator,” which suggests that Respondent is not commonly known by the <clubonyx.com> domain name.  Moreover, there is no evidence in the record to suggest otherwise.  The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). 

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website containing sponsored click-through links, which further resolve to various commercial websites.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is generating click-through fees and such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii), respectively.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the identical disputed domain name to capitalize on Complainant’s mark does not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Charles Letts & Co Ltd. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s parking of a domain name containing the complainant’s mark for the respondent’s commercial gain did not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Royal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying various links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites).

 

Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In order for Complainant to succeed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), it must establish that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith.  The WHOIS information provided states that Respondent originally registered the disputed domain name on December 14, 2000.  There is no additional evidence in the record to dispute the WHOIS information.  Complainant’s USPTO registration states that the CLUB ONYX mark was not used in commerce until June 1, 2004 and was not registered with the USPTO until October 14, 2008.  Complainant submits no additional arguments or evidence of rights in the CLUB ONYX mark prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent could not have registered the disputed domain name in bad faith because Complainant’s mark did not exist at the time Respondent registered the <clubonyx.com> domain name.  See Interep Nat'l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain prior to the complainant’s use of the mark); see also Aspen Grove, Inc. v. Aspen Grove, D2001-0798 (WIPO Oct. 5, 2001) (finding that it is “impossible” for the respondent to register disputed domain name in bad faith if the complainant company did not exist at the time of registration).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  

 

DECISION

For the reasons stated above, this Panel concludes that the requested relief should be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the domain name <clubonyx.com> not be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

                                                                                   

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  June 18, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum