National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Vital Diagnostics Holding Corp. v. BIOSYSTEMINTERNATIONAL

Claim Number: FA0905001260576

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Vital Diagnostics Holding Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Robert L. Brooke, of Troutman Sanders LLP, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is BIOSYSTEMINTERNATIONAL (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <vitaldiag.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Flip Petillion as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 1, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 4, 2009.

 

On May 6, 2009, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <vitaldiag.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 8, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 28, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@vitaldiag.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on June 1, 2009.  However because this Response was received after the deadline for response the National Arbitration Forum does not consider this Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule 5. 

 

On June 3, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Flip Petillion as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Vital Diagnostics Holding Corp. is a provider of products and services for clinical laboratories in the traditional in-vitro diagnostics market worldwide, with a focus on the physician’s office, hospital and small-to-medium sized laboratory segments. Complainant asserts to have continuously and exclusively used the “VITAL DIAGNOSTICS” trademark in interstate commerce since at least as early as 2000.

 

Complainant is the holder of the US registered service mark “vital diagnostics” since June 17, 2008. Complainant also applied for a community trademark registration of “VITAL DIAGNOSTICS” in the European Union and for a trademark registration of “VITAL DIAGNOSTICS” in the Federation of Russia on January 17, 2008 an December 12, 2007 respectively.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the domain name <vitaldiag.com> and has intentionally attempted to attract, for a commercial gain, Internet users to a website by diverting Internet users searching for Complainant’s services. 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent's domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark and operating name. Complainant further contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends i) that the contested Domain Name is substantially different from complainant’s trademark “VITAL DIAGNOSTICS”, ii) to have rights and a legitimate interest in the domain name, and iii) that the domain name was not registered or used in bad faith.

 

 

 


FINDINGS

1.      Complainant is the holder of the following trademark registration:

 

U.S. Reg. No. 3,451,122 – VITAL DIAGNOSTICS for distributorship and retail services by direct solicitation by sales agents in the field of clinical laboratory machines, equipment, accessories, supplies, reagent, and assays, in class 35 (U.S. CLS. 100, 101 and 102), registered June 17, 2008.

 

2.      Complainant first used its trademark on August 1, 2006.

 

3.      Respondent registered the domain name <vitaldiag.com> on October 22, 2005. At that time Complainant had registered the business name “VITAL DIAGNOSTICS” in Australia. Complainant does not provide any evidence of the use of its business name in interstate commerce.

 

4.      Respondent uses the domain name to sell products directly competing with those sold by Complainant under the VITAL DIAGNOSTICS Mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue: Deficient Response

 

Respondent has provided a Response that was deficient because the National Arbitration Forum has determined that the Response was not received before the Response deadline. 

 

Since this is not in compliance with ICANN Rule 5 and since there is moreover no apparent reason for the untimely Response, the Panel decides not to consider Respondent’s submission.  See Telstra Corp. v. Chu, D2000-0423 (WIPO June 21, 2000) (finding that any weight to be given to the lateness of the response is solely in the discretion of the panelist); See also Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“[R]uling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process. . .").


Identical or Confusingly Similar: Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that it has rights in the VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) due to its trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,451,122 issued June 17, 2008).  Complainant asserts that its rights in the VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark date back to its filing of the application for the trademark registration on March 10, 2006.  The USPTO issued Complainant a registration of the VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark for use in connection with Complainant’s online retail store.  The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficient rights in the VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark and those rights date back to March 10, 2006 pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant also asserts to have common law rights in the VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark as Complainant would have used this mark in interstate commerce continuously and exclusively since at least as early as 2000. Nevertheless, Complainant did not provide the Panel with any other information on this interstate commerce or with conclusive evidence to corroborate this statement. Complainant also failed to provide evidence of the extent of the interstate commerce. Therefore it is impossible to conclude that Complainant’s common law rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) prior to the USPTO filing date, would have acquired secondary meaning. See Occidental Hoteles Mgmt., S.A., & Corictal II, S.A. v. Hargrave Arts, LLC, FA 959645 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 21, 2007) (finding that the complainant did not submit sufficient evidence showing that its OCCIDENTAL mark had acquired the necessary secondary meaning for it to establish common law rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant alleges that the <vitaldiag.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The disputed domain name omits the space between the two words of the mark, shortens the second word from “diagnostics” to “diag,” and adds the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The Panel finds that the <vitaldiag.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also Minn. State Lottery v. Mendes, FA 96701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2001) (finding that the <mnlottery.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MINNESOTA STATE LOTTERY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests: Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

It is a well-established principle that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts it has not granted Respondent any license to use its VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark.  The WHOIS information associated with the disputed domain names lists Respondent as “BIOSYSTEMINTERNATIONAL.” According to the Panel, there is no indication that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name or any other indication that Respondent would have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name resolves to a commercial website, which operates in direct competition to its own business.  Complainant correctly argues that using a confusingly similar domain name to compete with the holder of the trademark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 


 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith: Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel is of the opinion that Complainant failed to meet the burden of proof of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (finding that the complainant failed to establish that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because mere assertions of bad faith are insufficient for a complainant to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the panel may conclude that the respondent acted in bad faith).

 

The Panel is of the opinion that Complainant failed to provide sufficient evidence of having established common law rights in the VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark predating Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name. Because the registration of the <vitaldiag.com> domain name predates Complainant’s established rights in the VITAL DIAGNOSTICS mark, the disputed domain name could not have registered the disputed domain name in bad faith.  See Open Sys. Computing AS v. degli Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name in question before application and commencement of use of the trademark by the complainant); see also Interep Nat'l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain prior to the complainant’s use of the mark).

 

Since it is established that the disputed domain name was not registered in bad faith, the question whether or not this domain name is used in bad faith has become irrelevant.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant failed to meet the burden of proof of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (finding that the complainant failed to establish that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because mere assertions of bad faith are insufficient for a complainant to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the panel may conclude that the respondent acted in bad faith).

 

 


DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Flip Petillion, Panelist
Dated: June 18, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum