National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Stark Productions v. Zag Media Corp. Privacy Service, a/k/a Zag Media Corp. c/o Whois Privacy Services

Claim Number: FA0905001262754

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Stark Productions, Toronto, Canada (“Complainant”).  Respondent is Zag Media Corp. Privacy Service, a/k/a Zag Media Corp. c/o Whois Privacy Services (“Respondent”), British Columbia, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <starkproductions.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC, and <starkproduction.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dr. Katalin Szamosi as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 14, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 19, 2009.

 

On May 14, 2009, Dynadot, LLC, confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <starkproductions.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC, and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC, has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC, registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 14, 2009, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <starkproduction.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 1, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 22, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@starkproductions.com and postmaster@starkproduction.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 22, 2009.

 

On June 26, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dr. Katalin Szamosi as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant asserts its rights in the STARK PRODUCTIONS mark, which it registered with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) on August 20, 2004 (Reg. No. TMA617,190). Furthermore, Complainant argues that the domain names <starkproductions.com> and <starkproduction.com> are arguably and visibly identical with Complainant’s registered trademark. Complainant also argues that the use of the disputed domain names by other than Complainant and Complainant's authorized agents has the potential to confuse its actual and potential clients.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. In support of this Complainant asserts that

 

§                Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and it is not permitted to use Complainant's mark;

§                prior to April 8, 2009 Respondent used the disputed domain names to operate a pay-per-click advertising website, while subsequent to that date the page has been changed to an "under construction" parking page and neither use is a bona fide offering of goods or services;

§                with sponsored links on the website under the disputed domain names Respondent has directed web traffic to Complainant's competitors by using Complainant's trade name. 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith. In support of this Complainant contends that

 

§                the disputed domain names were being used by Respondent to host a parking page that features links to Complainant’s competitors, and that this use indicates that Respondent registered the disputed domain names in order to intentionally disrupt Complainant’s business;

§                Respondent has used the disputed domain names to gain commercially from the diversion of Internet customers from Complainant’s business, through the collection of “click-through” fees;

§                Respondent does not provide reasonable means by which the Parties can negotiate a resolution of the trademark dispute, therefore Respondent acted in bad faith;

§                further evidence of bad faith is that the disputed domain names were purchased by Respondent for the purpose of selling the domain names to Complainant or a competitor of Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent argues in the Response that 

§                the disputed domain names contain exclusively descriptive terms, therefore there is no evidence that Complainant has exclusive rights for the use of these terms;

§                Respondent did not have knowledge of Complainant and its trademark when registering the disputed domains;

§                Complainant did not present reasonable evidence that Respondent offered to sell, rent or transfer the disputed domains to Complainant;

§                Respondent did not prevent Complainant from using its mark in a corresponding domain name (see: <starkproductions.ca>)

§                Complainant did not provide any reasonable evidence that its business has been disrupted or that Respondent made any commercial gain from the use of the domains;

§                Respondent has no obligation to respond to Complainant and not responding to Complainant does not indicate bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Stark Productions is the owner of the STARK PRODUCTIONS trademark, which is registered with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”). The mark is registered in conjunction with provision of motion picture industry services such as story writing, cinematography, provision of film production equipment, directing, producing, editing of video and sound, and provision of video and sound editing equipment. The Complainant is the owner of the domain name <starkproductions.ca>.  

 

Respondent, Zag Media Corp. Privacy Service, a/k/a Zag Media Corp. c/o Whois Privacy Services is the owner of the domain names <starkproductions.com> and <starkproduction.com>. Prior to April 8, 2009 Respondent had used the disputed domain names to operate a website, on which sponsored links were placed. Subsequent to that date the page under the domain names has been changed to an "under construction" parking page.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has proved with its trademark registration with the CIPO that it has sufficient rights in the STARK PRODUCTIONS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Cactus Rests. Ltd. v. Web Master, FA 671297 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (“The Panel should not “second guess” the Patent Offices of Canada and the USA to say that Cactus Club should not have been registered as a trademark.”)

 

The <starkproductions.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only in that the space has been removed from the mark, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added to the end of the mark.  The Panel finds that neither change suffices to distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainant's mark, and therefore finds that the <starkproductions.com> domain name is practically identical to the STARK PRODUCTIONS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Diesel v. LMN, FA 804924 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2006) (finding <vindiesel.com> to be identical to complainant’s mark because “simply eliminat[ing] the space between terms and add[ing] the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) ‘.com’ … [is] insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s VIN DIESEL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).

 

The <starkproduction.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark in three ways: (1) the space has been removed from the mark; (2) the letter “S” has been removed from the end of the mark; and (3) the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added to the end of the mark.  The Panel finds that removing a space, adding a gTLD and removing a single letter “S”do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainant's mark.  Therefore the Panel finds that the <starkproduction.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the STARK PRODUCTIONS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria's Secret v. Internet Inv. Firm Trust, FA 94344 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (finding the domain name <victoriasecret.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s trademark, VICTORIA’S SECRET).

 

The Panel mentions that the similarity between the Complainant's mark and the disputed domain names was indirectly admitted by Respondent as well. 

 

The Panel highlights that Respondent's reference that the STARK PRODUCTION trademark consists of generic terms only may not be considered under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The WHOIS records for the <starkproductions.com> and <starkproduction.com> domain names list Respondent as “Zag Media Corp. Privacy Service” and “Zag Media Corp.,” respectively.  Because neither of the records suggest that Respondent has ever been commonly known by any variant on the STARK PRODUCTIONS mark, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <starkproductions.com> and <starkproduction.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant proved that Respondent had used the disputed domain names to host a parking page that features links to Complainant’s competitors until April 8, 2009. The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain names is likely to cause commercial gain for Respondent, and therefore it is evidence that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (concluding that using a confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users to competing websites does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel points out that with the above arguments Complainant made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), thus the burden has shifted to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). In the Response Respondent has failed to present arguments and evidences to show its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent also argues that the terms of the disputed domain names are generic and of common use, and that therefore Complainant does not have an exclusive monopoly on the terms on the Internet. The Panel highlights that the disputed domain names are not comprised of common terms, since "Stark Productions" is the company name of Complainant, and Complainant is commonly known by these terms. Thus, the Panel finds that mark "Stark Productions" is not of common use and therefore based on this Respondent cannot establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Based on the evidence and arguments presented by Complainant, the Panel finds that before April 8, 2009, Respondent had used the disputed domain names to gain commercially from the diversion of Internet customers from Complainant’s business, through the collection of “click-through” fees.  Therefore the Panel finds that Respondent registered and was using the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain names.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (“By use of <yahgo.com> to operate its search engine, a name that infringes upon Complainant’s mark, Respondent is found to have created circumstances indicating that Respondent, by using the domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website or of a product or service on the website as proscribed in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel refers to its previous finding that the disputed domain names do not consist of generic and descriptive terms; with respect to this Respondent may not be released from the bad faith registration and use of the domain names established above. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <starkproductions.com> and <starkproduction.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dr. Katalin Szamosi, Panelist
Dated: July 13, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum