National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

ETW Corp. and Eldrick 'Tiger' Woods, for itself, Tiger Woods and his minor child, Charlie Axel Woods v. Josh Whitford

Claim Number: FA0905001263352

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ETW Corp. and Eldrick 'Tiger' Woods, for itself, Tiger Woods and his minor child, Charlie Axel Woods (“Complainant”), represented by Julie Lewis-Sroka, of IMG Worldwide, Inc., Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Josh Whitford (“Respondent”), North Dakota, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <charlieaxelwoods.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jeffrey M. Samuels as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 15, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 18, 2009.

 

On May 18, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <charlieaxelwoods.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 19, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 8, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@charlieaxelwoods.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 5, 2009.

 

On June 11, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Jeffrey M. Samuels as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant Eldrick `Tiger’ Woods (Tiger Woods) is one of the world’s best known sports personalities, “via the titanic amount of global exposure he receives in television broadcasts and Internet coverage of golf tournaments, exhibitions and charity events….”

TIGER WOODS is the subject of U.S. Trademark Registration 2,442,618, which issued on April 10, 2001, and covers use of the TIGER WOODS mark in connection with entertainment in the nature of competitions in the field of golf and various entertainment services.  The registration is owned by Complainant ETW Corp., which is Tiger Woods’s personal services corporation.  See Complaint, Exhibit D.

 

Charlie Axel Woods is the second child of Tiger Woods and his wife Elin Nordgren.  Charlie Axel Woods was born on February 8, 2009, which event was announced and widely reported around the world in all forms of media. See Complaint, Exhibit C-1 and C-2.  The disputed domain name, <charlieaxelwoods.com>, was registered on February 9, 2009, the day after Charlie Axel Woods was born.

 

Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the registered and common law trademarks in which Complainant has rights.  Complainant asserts that TIGER WOODS “has acquired distinctiveness and such a high degree of secondary association with Complainant in the mind of the public that even if the name were not trademarked, common law trademark rights would certainly exist….”

 

Complainant further alleges that the disputed domain name, less the “.com” extension, is identical to Complainant’s minor child’s name and common law trademark, CHARLIE AXEL WOODS.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name.  Complainant maintains that: (1) there is no relationship between Respondent and Charlie Axel Woods or Complainant; (2) <charlieaxelwoods.com> does not correspond to Respondent’s given name, Josh Whitford; (3) at no time has Complainant assigned, granted, licensed, sold, authorized or otherwise agreed to Respondent’s use of the mark CHARLIE AXEL WOODS; and (4) Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with any bona fide use or making any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

With respect to the issue of “bad faith” registration and use, Complainant highlights the fact that the domain name was registered the day after Charlie Axel Woods was born. Complainant further asserts that Respondent registered and is holding the domain name primarily, if not exclusively, for the purpose of selling or otherwise transferring the domain name to Complainant, or to a third party, for consideration in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs directly related to the registration of the subject domain name.  To support this allegation, Complainant notes that Respondent offered the <charlieaxelwoods.com> domain name registration for sale on eBay on February 18, 2009 (nine days after the birth of Charlie Axel Woods).  The listing description states, in part, as follows:  “This is your chance to own the domain to a future golf legend or use it in some way to extord (sic) the current golf legend for some extra cash (not highly recomended (sic) seeing he has lots of money and lawyers.)  I personally feel someone much more into golf would appreciate the address much more than myself.  I am not really sure why I bought the domain, but since I am loosing (sic) my job on the 1st of April anything sounded like a good idea.”  See Complaint, Exhibit C-3. According to Complainant, the WHOIS record for the disputed domain name directs users to the eBay listing.  See Complaint, Exhibit B-2.

 

Complainants also refer to a February 18, 2009 email sent by Respondent to members of the Tiger Woods Community, an official online Internet club, indicating that Respondent had advised Tiger Woods to register his son’s name before announcing the name to the public.  “Now that domain name will be worth Millions in the future,” Respondent predicted.  See Complaint, Exhibit C-4.

 

According to Complainants, “Respondent’s use of the charlieaxelwoods.com domain name inherently has the potential to confuse Internet users who encounter that name, and when an Internet user tries to visit what he or she reasonably believes will be a legitimate web site about or concerning Complainant and/or CHARLIE AXEL WOODS instead finds that there is no web site for that domain name and instead are sent to Respondent’s personal commercial web site at www.joshwhitford.com.”  As depicted in Exhibit E of the Complaint, Respondent’s website consists of a blog dedicated to unconventional marketing techniques.

 

In sum, Complainant declares, Respondent “is apparently making an opportunistic, commercial and bad-faith use of the charlieaxelwoods.com domain name for Respondent’s personal gain and such use as well as the use of Complainant’s trademarks leads third parties to believe that [there exists] an association between Respondent and Complainant.”  Complainant points out that a search on the “Google” search engine for the disputed domain name yields no web site associated with the domain name.  Instead, the first result is for Respondent’s commercial web site at <joshwhitford.com>, which uses the name “Unconventional Marketing blog – Learn About Marketing Ideas.”  See Complaint, Exhibit E.

  

B. Respondent

Respondent asserts that the disputed domain name is not confusingly similar to any registered or common law trademarks in which Complainant has rights.  While conceding that TIGER WOODS is a registered mark, Respondent contends that Tiger Woods has no inherent right to the <charlieaxelwoods.com> domain name.  “A birth does not create a trademark or entitlement to a domain name.”  Further, Respondent adds, Complainant ETW Corp. seems to have no vested interest in the subject domain name.  Respondent claims that there is no common law trademark to Charlie Axel Woods.

 

Respondent also contends that he is using the domain name in a bona fide legitimate noncommercial manner as a fan page and did not register the domain name for the purpose of selling or transferring it to Complainant.  He states that his eBay listing for the domain name was satire.  Respondent further argues that Complainant has failed to show any damaging, impairing or blemishing effects due to Respondent’s registration of the <charlieaxelwoods.com> domain name. 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is not identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights.  As a result of this finding, the Panel declines to address the elements of rights or legitimate interests and bad faith registration and use.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Hugo Daniel Barbaca Bejinha v. Whois Guard Protected, FA 836538 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2006) (deciding not to inquire into the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests or its registration and use in bad faith where the complainant could not satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The evidence supports a determination that Complainant ETW Corp. owns a registered mark for TIGER WOODS and that Complainant Tiger Woods possesses common law rights in TIGER WOODS.  However, in the opinion of the Panel, the alphanumeric string constituting the <charlieaxelwoods.com> domain name is not sufficiently similar to the TIGER WOODS mark.

 

On the other hand, there is no question but that the <charlieaxelwoods.com> domain name is, for all intents and purposes, identical to the term “Charlie Axel Woods.”  The key issue to be decided, however, is whether the personal name “Charlie Axel Woods” is protectable as a common law trademark or service mark.  The Panel concludes that it is not.

 

In reaching this decision, the Panel relies, in part, on the Report of the Second WIPO Internet Domain Name Process, The Recognition of Rights and the Use of Names in the Internet Name System.  WIPO, Report of the Second WIPO Internet Domain Name Process, The Recognition of Rights and the Use of Names in the Internet Name System (2001). As noted by the panel in Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Inc. and Gloria Feldt v. Chris Hoffman, D2002-1073 (WIPO March 6, 2003):

 

In seeking to determine whether the protection of personal names under the UDRP should be expanded to include right of personality, WIPO examined the way that personal names were treated in different legal systems around the world. Second WIPO Report, ¶ 171. It found that the law rarely protects personal names as such. Id., ¶ 172. The protection that did exist for personal names varied widely from country to country. Id., ¶ 173.

 

The Second WIPO Report noted that Panel decisions had elected to protect personal names in cases where the laws recognized the registration of personal names as trademarks or service marks or where countries recognized the common law acquisition of trademarks or service marks through use and the acquisition of secondary meaning as the source of goods or services. Id., ¶¶ 181 – 184. The Report noted that commentators were split as to whether the UDRP should be broadened to protect non-commercial uses of personal names. Id., ¶¶ 189 – 198. In light of this split of opinion, WIPO noted:

 

The most cogent of the arguments against modification of the UDRP is, we believe, the lack of an international norm protecting personal names and the consequent diversity of legal approaches deployed to protect personal names at the national level. We consider that this diversity would place parties and Panelists in an international procedure in an untenable position and would jeopardize the credibility and efficiency of the UDRP. Id., ¶ 201.

 

In recommending against modification of the current treatment of personal names under the UDRP, WIPO noted that "[p]ersons who have gained eminence and respect, but who have not profited from their reputation in commerce, may not avail themselves of the UDRP to protect their personal names against parasitic registrations. The UDRP is thus perceived by some as implementing an excessively materialistic conception of contribution to society." Id., ¶ 199.

 

In reviewing the UDRP cases in light of the Second WIPO Report, perhaps no matter has been so thorough and well-reasoned as the decision of the Panel in Israel Harold Asper v. Communication X Inc., WIPO Case No. D 2001—540 (analyzing cases existing at that time in light of the Interim Second WIPO Report). The Panelist divided the personal name cases into six categories. The category that includes the most cases is that involving persons from the entertainment industry. The second most numerous category was that of professional athletes. The four other categories, with few cases in each (some overlapping) were authors, business people, royalty and politicians. The Panel found that the cases effectively required that for a personal name to be eligible for trademark or service mark status it needed to be used "for the purpose of merchandising or other commercial promotion of goods or services." Id., ¶ 6.24.

 

Later cases have held that in order for a personal name to acquire trademark or service mark status in a jurisdiction that recognizes common law marks, the personal name must be used in connection with the commercial offering of goods or services and must have acquired secondary meaning as the source of such goods or services. Dr. Michael Crichton v. Alberta Hot Rods, WIPO Case No. D2002-0872, at page 3 ("In light of the Second WIPO Domain Name Process, it is clear that the Policy is not intended to apply to personal names that have not been used commercially and acquired secondary meaning as the source of goods and or services, i.e., common law trademark rights."). See, also, The Reverend Dr. Jerry Falwell and The Liberty Alliance v. Gary Cohn, Prolife.net, and God.info, WIPO Case No. D2002-0184 (<jerryfalwell.com> and <jerryfallwell.com>), and The Hebrew University of Jerusalem v. Alberta Hot Rods, WIPO Case No. D2002-0616 (<alberteinstein.com>).

 

Complainants baldly assert that “Charlie Axel Woods” is a common law trademark but have presented no evidence that "Charlie Axel Woods” has been used in connection with the commercial offering of goods or services or that the personal name in question has acquired secondary meaning as the source of such goods or services. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant does not have trademark or service mark rights in the name “Charlie Axel Woods.”

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In view of the Panel’s determination on the issue of the existence of trademark or service mark rights in “Charlie Axel Woods,” there is no need to consider this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In view of the Panel’s determination on the issue of the existence of trademark or service mark rights in “Charlie Axel Woods,” there is no need to consider this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainants’ requested relief shall be DENIED.[1]

 

 

 

Jeffrey M. Samuels, Panelist
Dated: June 24, 2009

 

 

 

 

 



[1] The Panel’s decision in this matter does not preclude Complainants from seeking relief through other legal means.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page