national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Rembrandt Enterprises v. Maripon Management, Inc. c/o Domain, Admin

Claim Number: FA0905001265189

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Rembrandt Enterprises (“Complainant”), represented by Anne W. Glazer, of Stoel Rives LLP, Oregon, USA.  Respondent is Maripon Management, Inc. c/o Domain, Admin (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cutleregg.com>, registered with Domainsurgeon.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 27, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 28, 2009.

 

On June 3, 2009, Domainsurgeon.com LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cutleregg.com> domain name is registered with Domainsurgeon.com LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domainsurgeon.com LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domainsurgeon.com LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 5, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 25, 2009 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cutleregg.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 30, 2009, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <cutleregg.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s C CUTLER EGG PRODUCTS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cutleregg.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <cutleregg.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has been a producer of egg products since 1920.  The egg products have been marketed since that time under the CUTLER EGG PRODUCT name.  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trade Office (“USPTO”) for the C CUTLER EGG PRODUCT mark (Reg. No. 1,958,906 issued February 27, 1996).

 

Respondent registered the <cutleregg.com> domain name on November 7, 2008.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring an out-of-date version of Complainant’s website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has registered the C CUTLER EGG PRODUCT mark with the USPTO.  Previous panels have held that registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the C CUTLER EGG PRODUCT mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”). 

 

Respondent’s <cutleregg.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s C CUTLER EGG PRODUCT mark except for the removal of the letter “c” and the word “product,” the removal of a space, and the addition of a generic top-level domain “.com.”  The Panel finds that the removal of a letter, word, and space fails to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel further finds that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Granarolo S.p.A. v. Dinoia, FA 649854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (finding that the <granarolo.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered G GRANAROLO mark); see also Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc. v. Admin, FA 473826 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2005) (finding the <americaneaglestores.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s C CUTLER EGG PRODUCT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <cutleregg.com> domain name.  Previous panels have found that when a complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <cutleregg.com> domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).

 

Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant online by using the <cutleregg.com> domain name to resolve to a website featuring an out-of-date version of Complainant’s website.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the C CUTLER EGG PRODUCT mark to redirect Internet users for that purpose is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003) (“It is neither a bona fide offerings [sic] of goods or services, nor an example of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) when the holder of a domain name, confusingly similar to a registered mark, attempts to profit by passing itself off as Complainant . . . .”); see also MO Media LLC v. NeXt Age Technologies LTD, FA 220031 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name when the respondent copied the complainant’s websites in their entirety at the disputed domain names).

 

The Panel finds no evidence in the record, and no evidence submitted by Respondent, demonstrating that Respondent is commonly known by the <cutleregg.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that it has never authorized Respondent to use its mark.  Furthermore, the WHOIS information lists Respondent as “Maripon Management, Inc.”  Therefore, the Panel fails to find that Respondent has established rights or legitimate interests in the <cutleregg.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent is using the <cutleregg.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s C CUTLER EGG PRODUCT mark, to pass itself off as Complainant by redirecting Internet users, interested in Complainant’s products, to a website featuring an out-of-date version of Complainant’s website.  The Panel assumes Complainant receives some commercial benefit from this use.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cutleregg.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  July 9, 2009

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum