National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Pierre Gaulin, Essiac International , Inc., and Essiac Products Services, Inc. v. Specialty Bottle Supply, Scott Eskenazi and Living Proof Health Products, All Canadian Health Products, Inc., Faith Jennings and Sibername.com, Privacy Service

Claim Number: FA0905001265296

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pierre Gaulin, Essiac International , Inc., and Essiac Products Services, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lee Levenson, Florida, USA.  Respondents are Specialty Bottle Supply, Scott Eskenazi (“Respondent 1”) and Living Proof Health Products, All Canadian Health Products, Inc., Faith Jennings and Sibername.com, Privacy Service (“Respondent 2”), represented by Patrice Beaudin of McMillan LLP, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <essiac.com>, <essiac.net>, <essiac.info>, and <essiac.org>.  The <essiac.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc.  The <essiac.net> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc.  The <essiac.info> and <essiac.org> domain names are registered with SiberName.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 28, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 28, 2009.

 

On May 28, 2009, Register.com, Inc., confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <essiac.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that the Respondent 1 is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent 1 is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 28, 2009, Network Solutions, Inc., confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <essiac.net> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent 2 is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent 2 is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 28, 2009, SiberName.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <essiac.info> and <essiac.org> domain names are registered with SiberName.com, Inc. and that the Respondent 2 is the current registrant of the name.  SiberName.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent 2 is bound by the SiberName.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 10, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 30, 2009 by which Respondents could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@essiac.com, postmaster@essiac.net, postmaster@essiac.info, and postmaster@essiac.org by e-mail.

 

A timely Response from Respondent 2 was received and determined to be complete on June 29, 2009.

 

A timely Response from Respondent 1 was received and determined to be complete on June 30, 2009.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on July 6, 2009 and found to be timely and complete pursuant to the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On July 8. 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondents to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Trademark ESSIAC has been owned by Complainant Essiac Product Services, Inc. since 1990.  Complainant has used the mark since 1977 as a common law trademark.  The United States Patent and Trademark Registration Number for ESSIAC is: 1,625,600. The domain names:  <essiac.com>, <essiac-resperin.com>, <essiac.net>, <essiac.org>, <essiac.info>, <essiac.us>,  are causing consumer confusion and dilution to the mark and the domain name registrants and owners are free-riding on the trademark owner’s good will.  Complainant states that the multiple Respondents are, in fact, one Respondent per Supplemental Rule 1(d).  In this instance the Respondent’s names are:  Specialty Bottle Supply, Scott Eskenazi and Living Health Products, Inc., All Canadian Health Products, Faith Jennings and Sibername.com Privacy Service.  They are linked using “and.”  Additionally, the following individuals and companies benefit from use of <essiac.com>:  Thomas Maloney and Susan Laurie and Kevin Maloney and Essiac Canada International Essiac Products and Services, Inc. and Altramed H.P., Inc.  The multiple Respondents shall be treated as one because all financially benefit from sales derived from their use of the Complainant’s registered trademark in the subject domain names.  They are part of a contrived web of individuals and companies all directly connected to each other.  Each Respondent benefits financially from use of the listed domain names which are directly derived from Complainant’s registered trademark. 

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names that are subject of the complaint because they are identical to Complainant’s registered trademark, which the Complainant has used since 1977 and registered with the USPTO since 1990. The trademark is for class 5 food supplements.  When an internet user performs a google search on Essiac, 43 pages come up, all of which are directly or indirectly connected with the Respondents.  This is an egregious bad faith use of the trademark owner’s registered mark via the subject domain names.  Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.  The longevity of the Complainant’s name and registration of the mark and the continuing notices to the Respondents clearly indicate that the domain name was registered in bad faith and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Response of Scott Eskenazi and Specialty Bottle Supply.

“I an attaching a supplemental response clarifying that we have no relationship to the other respondents in this proceeding and no knowledge regarding the other domain names at issue in this proceeding.  We consent to the transfer of the domain name <essiac.com> to the complainant.”

 

Response of Altramed, Canadian Health Products and Faith Jennings.

Altramed, Canadian Health Products and Living Proof Health Products are all distributors of the products manufactured in Canada by the sole owner of the original Essiac products and should be considered as having rights and legitimate interests in respect of their domain names that are the subject of the Complainant.  The name “Essiac” refers to a Canadian Ojibwa Indian herbal formula which Nurse Rene M. Caisse provided with remarkable results to cancer patients in her Bracebridge, Ontario clinic from approximately 1934 to 1945 and continued to use and provide to the public thereafter until her death in 1978.  The name “Essiac” comes from the name of Caisse spelled backwards.  On October 26, 1977, Rene Caisse assigned all of her rights, title and interest in the original Essiac formula and other intellectual property to Resperin Corporation Limited.  On May 29, 1995, Resperin assigned to Essiac Products, Inc. all rights and interest in the Essiac business.  In 2002, Essiac Canada International Inc., a Canadian corporation, acquired all rights from Essiac Products, Inc.  As a result, Essiac Canada Products (Cdn Essiac Products) is the some legitimate owner of all of the rights, title and interest in the original Essiac formula and all related intellectual property.  Cdn Essiac Products is the registered owner of the “Essiac” trademark in Canada and over 40 other countries.  In Canada, the trademark has been registered since August 1, 1980 (filing date October 31, 1978) under number TMA 248,752 with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office. 

 

Altramed, Canadian Health Products and Living  Proof Health Products are all connected to Cdn Essiac Products.  However, Altramed and Canadian Health Products are not connected in any way to Specialty Bottle or Scott Eskenazi.  Similarly, Respondent contends that neither Living Proof Health Products nor Cdn Essiac Products is connected in any way to Specialty Bottle Supply or Scott Eskenazi.

 

C. Additional Submissions.

Complainant’s Additional Submission.

Complainant contends that the Respondents, Altramed, Canadian Health Products, and Faith Jennings, and Mr. Eskenazi are the only parties served to file a response.  Living Health Health Products and Privacy Services have not responded.  Complainant therefore asks for a default transfer of <essiac.net> and <essiac.info> respectively.  Complainant argues that certain assignments and transfers alleged in the Response of the Responent are not effective and should be disregarded.

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant has filed the Complaint against two completely distinct domain holders.

2.      The Panel elects to proceed to decision on the disputed domain names, <essiac.net>, <essiac.info> and <essiac.org>, the domain names owned by the Cdn Essiac Products company.

3.      The Panel dismisses the Complaint against Scott Eskanazi and Specialty Bottle Supply the owner of the domain name <essiac.com>.

4.      The Complainant’s trademark and the disputed domain names at issue are identical or confusingly similar.

5.      Complainant fails to prove that Respondent is without rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

6.      Complainant fails to prove that Respondent registered or used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

7.      The Panel finds that the Response of Cdn Essaic Products is a sufficient Response to all parties named as Respondents in this case as it relates to <essiac.net>, <essiac.info> and <essiac.org>.  There is no default on the part of any Respondent.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Multiple Respondents

 

The Panel must first consider whether these proceedings have been properly instituted.  UDRP ¶ 3 (c)  provides that a complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.  Under the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(d), the holder of a Domain Name Registration is defined as the single person or entity as verified by the registrar.  Complainant contends that the multiple respondents should be treated as one respondent because all of the respondents financially benefit from the sales derived from their use of Complainant’s registered mark in the disputed domain names.  However, since the commencement of this case, two different respondents have come forward asserting ownership of the disputed domain names.  Respondent Specialty Bottle Supply, Scott Eskenazi has asserted that it has no relationship with Respondent Living Proof Health Products, All Canadian Health Products, Inc., Faith Jennings. These entities deny any relationship with Specialty Bottle Supply, Scott Eskanazi.  Complainant does not refute these allegations in its Additional Submission.

 

Under NAF Supplemental Rule 4(f)(ii), the Panel finds there is insufficient evidence linking all of the disputed domain names to a single registrant.  The owner of the domain name <essiac.com> has no relationship with the owners of the remaining domain names.

This Complaint against Specialty Bottle Supply, Scott Eskanazi must be dismissed.  The case against the remaining domain name holders will proceed.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the ESSIAC mark through its trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.( Reg. No. 1,625,600) issued  December 4, 1990), pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0210 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) which held that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  See also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb.1, 2005) finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO. 

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the ESSAIC mark.  The disputed domain names contain the ESSAIC mark in its entirety, and merely add various generic top-level domains (“gTLDs”).  The addition of any gTLD is irrelevant in distinguishing a disputed domain name from an established mark. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) which concluded that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See also Rollerblade, Incl. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar. 

 

Respondents contend that Complainant has no rights in the ESSIAC mark because Complainant purports to have received the formula for the products marketed under the ESSIAC mark through an assignment from the original owner in 1978.  Respondent alleges that Respondent received its rights in the aforementioned formula, and accordingly the ESSIAC mark, through an assignment from the original owner in 1977.

The validity of such assignments are beyond the realm of decision in a UDRP proceeding and must be left to determination in courts with jurisdiction over the matter, where the validity of such documents can be examined in proper form.

 

For the purposes of Policy ¶ 4 (a)(i), the Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the ESSAIC  mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, satisfies the requirements of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondents lack rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to the Respondents to show that they do have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). 

 

Complainant contends that the Respondents have been misleading consumers by marketing counterfeit products under Complainant’s trademark at the websites that resolve from the disputed domain names, and that this is evidence that the Respondents lack all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Complainant further argues that Respondent’s contention that it received trademark rights to the ESSIAC mark in 1977 through an assignment is incorrect by alleging that no trademark rights were assigned.  Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights in the ESSIAC mark because the alleged assignment in 1977 never actually occurred.

 

The issue Complainant fails to address is the fact that Respondent has had a trademark registration in the ESSIAC mark with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office since August 1, 1980, in addition to trademark rights in the ESSIAC mark in forty other countries.  Respondent is a Canadian company.  It has every right to rely on its Canadian registration.  There is no dispute about the fact that Respondent has been commonly known by the name ESSIAC since May 29, 1995 (Essiac Products, Inc. (Cdn Essiac Products)), a corporation constituted on January 23, 1995 under the Canada Business Corporations Act.  This is sufficient to establish rights and legitimate interests in the ESSIAC domain names under Policy 4(c)(ii).  There is no dispute about the fact that before any notice of the dispute, Respondent used the domain names at issue in connection with a bona fide offering of goods. See Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Thus, Respondent has illustrated its rights and legitimate interests in the domain name responding to the Complaint.  See Kelly v. Osoft Consulting Ltd. D2003-0221 (WIPO Apr. 30, 2003) finding that the respondent had concurrent rights and legitimate interests in the <mygaydar> domain name where, at the time the administrative proceedings was commenced, both parties had “homonymous trademark rights in the GAYDAR mark through their respective  use of the mark in the U.S. and the U.K.. See also Hardy v. Crawford, D2002-1123 (WIPO Feb. 4, 2003).

 

Complainant fails to prove that Respondent has no rights or legitimate in respect of the domain name as required under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the <essiac.net>, <essiac.info>, and <essiac.org> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The issue of bad faith registration and use is moot once the panel has found that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain names.  Thus, it is unnecessary to address the issue of bad faith.  See Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Shunkworx Curstom Cycle, D2004-0824 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2005): Vanguard Group Inc. v. Investors Fast Track, FA 863257 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 18, 2007).

 

DECISION

It is the decision of this Panel that the Complaint is dismissed against Specialty Bottle Supply, Scott Eskenazi, without the ordinary UDRP analysis based upon an improper joinder of Respondents.

 

It is the decision of this Panel that the Complaint against the remaining Respondents is dismissed upon failure of Complainant to prove the elements required under the Policy.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: July 20, 2009

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum