National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Johnson & Johnson v. Texas International Property Associates - NA NA

Claim Number: FA0906001266027

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Johnson & Johnson (“Complainant”), represented by Norm D. St. Landau, of Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates - NA NA (“Respondent”), represented by JanPaul Guzman, of Rothstein Rosenfeldt Adler, Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <sudaphed.com>, registered with Compana, Llc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 2, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 3, 2009.

 

On June 3, 2009, Compana, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <sudaphed.com> domain name is registered with Compana, Llc and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 10, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 30, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sudaphed.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 30, 2009.

 

On July 8, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

CONSENT TO TRANSFER

 

              Respondent consents to transfer the <sudaphed.com> domain name to Complainant.  Under the circumstance where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name but instead agrees to transfer the domain name in question to Complainant, the Panel chooses to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of <sudaphed.com> domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

 

Respondent, having agreed to the relief sought by the Complainant, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sudaphed.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist
Dated: July 20, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum