National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Rockstar, Inc. v. Craig Belis and Jack Griffin

Claim Number: FA0906001266184

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Rockstar, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kevin J. Leichter, of Glaser, Weil, Fink, Jacobs Howard & Shapiro, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Craig Belis, Nevada, USA, and Jack Griffin, California, USA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <thetruthaboutrockstar.com>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.net>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.org>, <rockstar-69.com>, <rockstar-69.info>, <rockstar-69.net>, <rockstar69.info>, <rockstar69.org>, <rockstartruth.com>, <rockstartruth.net>, and <rockstartruth.org>, registered with 1 & 1 Internet Ag.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 2, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 3, 2009.

 

On June 5, 2009, 1 & 1 Internet Ag confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <thetruthaboutrockstar.com>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.net>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.org>, <rockstar-69.com>, <rockstar-69.info>, <rockstar-69.net>, <rockstar69.info>, <rockstar69.org>, <rockstartruth.com>, <rockstartruth.net>, and <rockstartruth.org> domain names are registered with 1 & 1 Internet Ag and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  1 & 1 Internet Ag has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1 & 1 Internet Ag registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 11, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 1, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thetruthaboutrockstar.com, postmaster@thetruthaboutrockstar.net, postmaster@thetruthaboutrockstar.org, postmaster@rockstar-69.com, postmaster@rockstar-69.info, postmaster@rockstar-69.net, postmaster@rockstar69.info, postmaster@rockstar69.org, postmaster@rockstartruth.com, postmaster@rockstartruth.net, and postmaster@rockstartruth.org> by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 29, 2009.

 

Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission on July 6, 2009.

 

On July 7, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondents’ <thetruthaboutrockstar.com>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.net>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.org>, <rockstar-69.com>, <rockstar-69.info>, <rockstar-69.net>, <rockstar69.info>, <rockstar69.org>, <rockstartruth.com>, <rockstartruth.net>, and <rockstartruth.org> domain names, the domain names at issue, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROCKSTAR mark.

 

2.      Respondents do not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.

 

3.      Respondents registered and used the domain names at issue in bad faith.

 

            B.  Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

1.  Complainant does not have rights in the domain names at issue.

 

2.  The domain names at issue are not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROCKSTAR mark.

 

3.  Respondents have rights or legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.

 

4.  Respondents did not register and use the domain names at issue in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions:

Complainant asserts that it has standing to bring this action since it is the exclusive licensee of the ROCKSTAR mark and argues that the domain names at issue are not obviously “gripe sites” where criticism of the trademark owner might be a permissible use in good faith.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is in the business of selling the “Rockstar” energy drink and is the exclusive licensee of Russell G. Weiner who was the original owner of the ROCKSTAR trademark.  Complainant's United States trademark registrations with the USPTO date as far back as 1999 (Reg. No. 2,613,067) for the mark ROCKSTAR and Complainant’s assignor has owned various registered marks that had been actively used in commerce for as many as nine years before Respondents obtained the domain names at issue on July 17, 2007 and on June 4, 2009. These domain names contain marks, words and depictions on their associated websites referring to Complainant and its ROCKSTAR trademark and are not independently created marks in their own right that are merely similar to Complainant’s trademark.  This demonstrates that Respondents had actual notice of Complainant's use of and rights in these marks when the domains were registered.  Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized the Respondents to use its ROCKSTAR mark in connection with the domain names at issue or for any other purpose and Respondents are not commonly known by these domain names.  There is some evidence in the form of email correspondence that Respondents were attempting to sell the domain names to Complainant for more than    out of pocket costs.

 

Respondents registered the domains <thetruthaboutrockstar.com>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.net>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.org>, <rockstar-69.com>, <rockstar-69.info>, <rockstar-69.net>, <rockstar69.info>, <rockstar69.org>, <rockstartruth.com>, <rockstartruth.net>, and <rockstartruth.org>, the domain names at issue, in July of 2007.  Respondents argue that Complainant is not the actual owner of the ROCKSTAR mark and has no standing to bring this proceeding.  Further, they say that the domains are gripe sites which offer criticism of Complainant and its energy drink and that, like “suck” sites, are manifestations of the exercise of free speech.  The addition of words such as “thetruth” and the figures “69” to the domain names at issue, say the Respondents, makes it clear that the sites are critical in nature and properly gripe sites permitted under the UDRP.  Accordingly, the Respondents claim their use is legitimate and that registration and use was and is not in bad faith.

 

However, as the Panel notes below, the language used within the domain names at issue is such that a web surfer could easily but incorrectly assume that the associated websites were sponsored or authorized by the Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has provided evidence that Russell Weiner registered the ROCKSTAR mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,784,403, issued November 18, 2003).  Complainant is the exclusive licensee of the ROCKSTAR mark.  Even Respondent contends that Complainant’s lacks rights in the ROCKSTAR mark, it notes in its Response that Russell Weiner is the Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) of Complainant.  Accordingly, Mr. Weiner’s registration of the ROCKSTAR mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Stevenson v. Crossley, FA 1028240 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 22, 2007) (“Per the annexed U.S.P.T.O. certificates of registration, assignments and license agreement executed on May 30, 1997, Complainants have shown that they have rights in the MOLD-IN GRAPHIC/MOLD-IN GRAPHICS trademarks, whether as trademark holder, or as a licensee. The Panel concludes that Complainants have established rights to the MOLD-IN GRAPHIC SYSTEMS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Further, Complainant has used the ROCKSTAR mark in connection with the operation of its business since at least as early as 1999.  The Panel finds corroborating evidence of Complainant’s contentions regarding its use of the ROCKSTAR mark for the last ten years, and finds that Complainant has also established common law rights in the ROCKSTAR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), dating back to 1999.  See S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003) (holding that the complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (finding that the complainant had common law rights in the JERRY DAMSON ACURA mark because it provided sufficient evidence of its continuous use of the mark since 1989 in connection with a car dealership).

 

Moreover, the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the ROCKSTAR mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain names contain the ROCKSTAR mark in its entirety, add generic terms or numbers, and add generic top-level domains (“gTLDs”).  In addition, the <rockstar-69.com>, <rockstar-69.info>, <rockstar-69.net> domain names contain added hyphens.  The Panel finds that the addition of generic terms or numbers to a registered mark creates a confusing similarity between the mark and the disputed domain names.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Plum Promotions, FA 96503 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (“The mere addition of the generic term “tv” does not reduce the likelihood of confusion under Policy 4(a)(i).”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that adding the suffixes "502" and "520" to the ICQ trademark does little to reduce the potential for confusion).  In addition, the additions of hyphens and gTLDs are irrelevant in distinguishing disputed domain names from an established mark.  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  The additions to the ROCKSTAR mark do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain names from the mark, and the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the ROCKSTAR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has made its prima facie case.

 

Respondent is not and has never been commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor has Respondent ever been the owner or licensee of the disputed domain names.  Respondent has been identified as “Craig Belis” and “Jack Griffin,” and nowhere in the WHOIS records for the disputed domain names is Respondent listed as any variant on the ROCKSTAR mark.  Therefore, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website that features what Complainant contends are numerous falsehoods about Complainant and its business.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s efforts to direct Internet users seeking Complainant’s business to Respondent’s website which is critical of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Name.Space Inc. v. Network Solutions, Inc., 202 F.3d 573, 585 (2d Cir. 2000) (finding that although the content of the respondent’s site may be entitled to First Amendment protection, the respondent’s use of the complainant’s trademark in the domain name of its site is not protected.); see also E. & J. Gallo Winery v. Hanna Law Firm, D2000-0615 (WIPO Aug. 3, 2000) (finding that establishing a legitimate free speech/complaint site does not give rights to use a famous mark in its entirety). 

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to sell T-shirts and other products via a link on the front page, and this use of domain names that incorporate the ROCKSTAR mark for commercial gain is also evidence that Respondent is not using the disputed domain names for either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Further, Respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

            The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain names, along with other domain names, to Complainant for $735,000.  The Panel finds that this price is over and above the out-of-pocket cost to Respondent for maintaining the disputed domain names, and that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain names is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Campmor, Inc. v. GearPro.com, FA 197972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2003) (“Respondent registered the disputed domain name and offered to sell it to Complainant for $10,600. This demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t., Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that the respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out-of-pocket costs).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar disputed domain names to profit by attracting unsuspecting Internet users to Respondent’s website and selling t-shirts and other merchandise to those Internet users.  This use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that Respondent was attempting to profit from Complainant’s goodwill associated with the ROCKSTAR mark, and therefore is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also State Fair of Tex. v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has made critical, false, and malicious comments regarding Complainant and its business on the website that resolves from the disputed domain name.  This is defamatory language that provides evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names.  This is evidence that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domains in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Diners Club Int’l, Ltd.  v. Infotechnics Ltd., FA 169085 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2003) (“Respondent may have the right to post criticism of Complainant on the Internet, however, Respondent does not have the right to completely appropriate Complainant’s registered trademark in a domain name in a way that will mislead Internet users as to the source or affiliation of the attached website.”); see also Advanced Research & Tech. Inst., Inc. v. LeVin, FA 318079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2004) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the <indianauniversity.net> and <indianauniversity.org> domain names for political purposes or to tarnish the complainant’s mark).

 

            The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thetruthaboutrockstar.com>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.net>, <thetruthaboutrockstar.org>, <rockstar-69.com>, <rockstar-69.info>, <rockstar-69.net>, <rockstar69.info>, <rockstar69.org>, <rockstartruth.com>, <rockstartruth.net>, and <rockstartruth.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: July 20, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum