National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

ABC Liquors, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates - NA NA

Claim Number: FA0906001266499

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ABC Liquors, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Allison R. Imber, of Allen, Dyer, Doppelt, Milbrath & Gilchrist, P.A., Florida, USA.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates - NA NA (“Respondent”), represented by Jan Paul Guzman, of Rothstein Rosenfeldt Adler, Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <abcfinewinesandspirits.com>, registered with Compana, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hugues G. Richard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 3, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 5, 2009.

 

On June 5, 2009, Compana, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <abcfinewinesandspirits.com> domain name is registered with Compana, Llc and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 15, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 6, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@abcfinewinesandspirits.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 6, 2009.

 

On July 14th, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hugues G. Richard as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      The Complainant has used, since at least as early as May 1994, the service mark ABC FINE WINE & SPIRITS (U.S. Trademark Reg. No 2,038,392), in relation to “wine storage services,” “entertainment exhibitions in the nature of wine and beer tastings,” and “wine consulting and retail store and cocktail lounges featuring liquor, wine, beer, and related gift items.”

 

2.      The Complainant first submits that the domain name at issue, <abcfinewinesandspirits.com>,   is confusingly similar to its registered service mark on the ground that the domain name wholly incorporates the service mark. This fact alone is, according to the Complainant, sufficient to establish confusing similarity for the purposes of the Policy.  Paccar Inc. v. Telescan Technologies, L.L.C., 115 F. Supp. 772 (E.D. Mich. 2000); Quixtar Investments Inc. v. Dennis Hoffman, D2000-0253 (WIPO May 29, 2000); Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000) (first element of Policy is satisfied where domain name wholly incorporates complainant’s mark); see also Magnum Piering, Inc. v. Mudjackers and Garwood S. Wilson, Sr., D2000-1525 (WIPO January 29, 2001) (citing eAuto, LLC v. Triple S Auto Parts, D2000-0047 (WIPO March 24, 2000)). 

 

3.      The Complainant also argues that confusion arises from the fact that the Respondent’s domain name differs from its mark only by the inconsequential addition of an “s” at the end of the word “wine,” which is not enough to mitigate a likelihood of confusion. See La Caixa D’Estalvis I Pensions de Barcelona v. José Antonio Bernal, D2006-1637 (WIPO March 12, 2007) (holding that the domain name <arealacaixa> was confusingly similar to the trademark “la caixa” because the addition of the word “area” to a domain name was “insignificant”); CEC Entm’t, Inc. v. Peppler, FA 104208 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 21, 2002) (finding that the <chuckcheese.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s CHUCK E. CHEESE mark because the domain name only differed from the mark by one letter).

 

4.      Secondly, the Complainant alleges that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because the latter is a “typosquatted version” of its service mark. Complainant contends that Respondent is a notorious “cyber-squatter” and “typo-squatter”, this case being but another example of his questionable activities.

 

5.      The Respondent, in the opinion of the Complainant, uses the domain name to display a series of hyperlinks that advertise competitor providers of alcohol and bar related products and services. This is a well-known tactic that Respondent has engaged in numerous times and for its own commercial gain. Therefore, it is not a legitimate use.

 

6.      In addition, the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because, according to the Complainant, it is not commonly known by this name. On this matter, the Complainant refers to the ownership pages of the Respondent’s website, which do not indicate that the Respondent is generally known by the domain name at issue. Moreover, the Complainant argues that it is highly unlikely that this would be the case since it has a registered trademark for essentially the identical name and has not given Respondent permission to use it (see Exhibit D, true and correct copies of DomainTools and BudgetNames.com information for <abcfinewinesandspirits.com>).

 

7.      The Complainant further states, in support of the alleged absence of rights or legitimate interests, that the Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or as a fair use, since it is using it to offer hyperlink advertisements for goods and services closely related and confusingly similar to those offered by the Complainant itself. According to the Complainant, not only is this activity likely to cause consumer confusion, but it is intended to divert consumers from the Complainant’s legitimate website, the Respondent “presumably receiv[ing] click-through fees for each redirected Internet user.” Babe Ease, LLC v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 1255595 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2009).

 

8.      The Complainant, in alleging that the Respondent uses the domain name without colour of right and illegitimately, submits that there are over 140 domain name disputes filed against the Respondent (see Exhibit E, true and correct copies of search pages for Texas International Property Associates named as respondent from National Arbitration Forum and World International Property Organization).

 

9.      Thirdly, the Complainant submits that the Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith. In support of this allegation, the Complainant reiterates that the Respondent notoriously practices “typosquatting”, an activity which in itself constitutes evidence of bad faith registration and use. Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, Case No. FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003).

 

10.  In light of the fact that the Complainant was using its mark for more than eleven years before the registration by the Respondent of its domain name, and considering the Respondent’s alleged “well-documented history of cybersquatting,” the Complainant is of the opinion that this choice of domain name was not random or accidental. This assertion is also based on the fact that <abcfinewinesandspirits.com> is neither a generic nor a specific term.

 

11.  The Complainant further asserts that the Respondent’s failure to provide any substantive response to the cease-and-desist letter that was sent to him, as well as the fact that the Respondent was unreachable, are indicators of its bad faith (see Exhibit F, comprising Complainant’s cease-and-desist letter to Respondent; responsive e-mail from texasipa@gmail.com; and Complainant’s follow-up letter to Respondent regarding its lack of response).

 

12.  The Complainant finally denounces what is referred to in numerous cases involving the Respondent as a “pattern of bad faith registration and use” (see amongst others Big Green Egg, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 12287170 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2008) (noting that from April 2, 2007 to September 24, 2008, Respondent was ordered to transfer infringing domain names in about ninety (90) NAF proceedings, and during a period of a little over than a year, lost “seventy-three (73) UDRP complaints at the NAF,” the “majority” of which involved domain names that were “misspellings of another’s mark”). The Complainant refers to Exhibit E, which shows that out of 146 domain name cases filed against Texas International Property Associates, 100 of the decisions ordered the domain names at issue to be transferred to their respective Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

1.      The Respondent agrees to the relief requested by the Complainant and asserts that it will, upon order of the Panel, transfer the domain name at issue <abcfinewinesandspirits.com>. It nonetheless states that this consent to transfer should not be interpreted as “an admission of the three elements of 4(a) of the Policy” but rather as “an offer of a unliteral (sic) consent to transfer.”

 

2.      According to Texas International Property Associates - NA NA, where the Respondent has made an offer to transfer, there are three ways the Panel could proceed, these three alternatives being identified in The Cartoon Network LP, LLLP v. Mike Morgan, D2005-1132 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2006) :

 

(i)                  to grant the relief requested by the Complainant on the basis of the Respondent’s consent without reviewing the facts supporting the claims, see Williams-Sonoma Inc. v. EZ-Port, D2000-0207 (WIPO May 8, 2000); Slumberland France v. Chadia Acohuri, D2000-0195 (WIPO June 14, 2000;

 

(ii)                to find that consent to transfer means that the three elements of paragraph 4(a) are deemed to be satisfied, and so transfer should be ordered on this basis, see Qosina Corporation v. Qosmedix Group, D2003-0620 (WIPO Nov. 10, 2003); Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Jan. 19, 2001); and

 

(iii)               to proceed to consider whether on the evidence the three elements of paragraph 4(a) are satisfied because the Respondent’s offer to transfer is not an admission of the Complainant’s right, Koninklijke Philips Electronics N.V. v. Mangeware, D2001-0796 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2001), or because there is some reason to doubt the genuineness of the Respondent’s consent, Societe Francaise du Radiotelephone-SFR v. Karen, D2004-0386 (WIPO Jul. 22, 2004), Eurobet UK Limited v. Grand Slam Co., D2003-0745 (WIPO Dec. 17, 2003).

 

3.      The Respondent further states that the Panel should opt for the first alternative and grant the Complainant an immediate transfer without discussing the merits. The Respondent finds an expeditious decision to be more suited to the facts of the case, as both parties agree upon a transfer. Furthermore, the Respondent evokes arguments of judicial economy as well as Section 10(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), both of which, according to the Respondent, support an immediate transfer. Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. EZ-Port, supra; Citigroup Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates – NA NA, FA 1210904 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 5, 2008).

 

4.      The Respondent therefore requests that the Panel order an immediate transfer of the disputed domain name. It also requests that it should be given the opportunity to prepare a more formal response if the Panel decides that further analysis is required.

 

FINDINGS

 

DISCUSSION

The Panel shall first address the issue of whether or not its decision should include a discussion on the facts supporting the claims. As it appears from its response, Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant but instead agrees to it.  In cases such as this, the Panel may decide that an analysis under the Policy is not required and order an immediate transfer, as it did in Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003), Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) or Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005).

 

However, alternatively, it may be decided that this expeditious approach would be a way for cybersquatters to avoid adverse findings against them. This is the reason why the Panel, in Graebel Van Lines, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates, FA 1195954 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2008), stated that “the transfer of the disputed domain name deserves to be along with the findings in accordance with the Policy.” Therefore, the Panel has decided to proceed with an analysis of the case under the elements of the Policy.

 

Having reached that conclusion, the Panel further states that the Respondent will not be given more time to prepare a more extensive response. In accordance with Section 5 of the Rules, the Respondent was already given twenty (20) days from the date of the commencement of the proceedings to submit such a response.  Had the Respondent wanted to appropriately and fully reply to the Complaint, it would have had more than enough time to do so.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts its rights in the ABC FINE WINE & SPIRITS mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,038,392). The Panel finds that this registration adequately establishes Complainant’s rights in the asserted mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel furthers states that the <abcfinewinesandspirits.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the ABC FINE WINE & SPIRITS mark as per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). None of the minor differences (i.e., omission of spaces, addition of the generic top-level domain “.com,” substitution of the ampersand with an equivalent “and,” addition of an “s” to the WINE element) noticed between the domain name and the trademark is of sufficient weight to eliminate any risk of confusion. See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also McKinsey Holdings, Inc. v. Indidom, D2000-1616 (WIPO Jan. 31, 2001) (finding that the removal of the ampersand from “McKinsey & Company” does not affect the user’s understanding of the domain name, and therefore the domain name <mckinseycompany.com> is identical and/or confusingly similar to the mark “McKinsey & Company”); see also T.R. World Gym-IP, LLC v. D’Addio, FA 956501 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007) (finding that the addition of the letter “s” to a registered trademark in a contested domain name is not enough to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). 

 

Having reached the above conclusions, the Panel therefore finds that Complainant met its first burden of proof regarding Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel is of the view that the Complainant made a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). The burden of proof consequently shifts to the Respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The WHOIS information for the domain name at issue lists Respondent as “Texas International Property Associates - NA NA.” The Panel thus agrees with the Complainant’s contention that the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response).

 

The Complainant provided no evidence of the fact that the Respondent displays an advertising website that promotes its competitors.

 

The Panel adheres to the Complainant’s view that the disputed domain name is a typosquatted version of Complainant’s mark, the only modification of importance that was made by the Respondent being the addition of an “s” at the end of the word “WINE.” Furthermore, the Panel finds the Respondent to be a typosquatter, and infers from this conclusion the Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests as per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292, (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

The Respondent neither confirmed nor denied Complainant’s arguments with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Consequently, it failed to meet its burden of proof under the same section. 

 

The Panel is therefore of the view that the Complainant successfully met its second burden of proof as per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is a recidivist in the field of typosquatting, as showed by numerous other UDRP proceedings wherein the disputed domain names were transferred from the Respondent to the respective complainants in those cases.  See, e.g., PC Connection, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc. - NA NA, FA 1204915 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 5, 2008); see also Mary's Futons, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc. - NA NA, FA 1012059 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 13, 2007). The Panel consequently finds the Respondent to be engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration and use, and, hence, that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Arai Helmet Americas, Inc. v. Goldmark, D2004-1028 (WIPO Jan. 22, 2005 (finding that “Respondent has registered the disputed domain name, <aria.com>, to prevent Complainant from registering it” and taking notice of another Policy proceeding against the respondent to find that “this is part of a pattern of such registrations”); see also Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants).

 

It appears to the Panel that the Respondent, by using the domain name, is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark. This conclusion evidences the Respondent’s registration and use of domain name in bad faith as per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (holding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to display links to various third-party websites demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Tower Labs. Ltd. v. Seltzer, FA 791325 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2006) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <bromoseltzer.com> domain name in bad faith because it displayed a logo similar to the complainant’s BROMO SELTZER mark, which was likely to confuse the public as to the source of the material exhibited at the respondent’s website).

 

The evidence indicates that the Respondent knew or must have known about the Complainant and its trademark rights.  The Panel infers from this finding yet another evidence of the Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration); see also Bluegreen Corp. v. eGo, FA 128793 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding bad faith where the method by which the respondent acquired the disputed domain names indicated that the respondent was well aware that the domain names incorporated marks in which the complainant had rights).

 

Finally, having stated that Respondent practices typosquatting, the Panel agrees with the Complainant’s assertion that this conclusion supports the fact that the Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (“Respondent’s registration and use of [the <zonelarm.com> domain name] that capitalizes on the typographical error of an Internet user is considered typosquatting. Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant's DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy 4 ¶ (a)(iii)).

 

The Panel is consequently of the opinion that the Complainant has met its third and final burden of proof required under that Policy ¶ (a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <abcfinewinesandspirits.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hugues G. Richard, Panelist
Dated July 28th, 2009

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page